Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphin Libr
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Sei Giorni Delle Rose - 6D

Velodromo Pacciarelli (Fiorenzuola), Italy, July 7-12, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 4

Results

Stage 4 Event 1, July 9 - Madison 127 laps 50 km

                                                  Event points  Classif. pts
1 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Samuele Marzoli (Ita)           28        25
2 Martin Liska (Svk) Jozef Zabka (Svk)                    24        15
3 Marco Villa (Ita) Ivan Quaranta (Ita)                   21        10
4 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Ijlio Keisse (Bel)                10         6
5 Jens Eric Madsen (Den) Michael Larsen (Den)              7         4
6 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)          7         2
7 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Sebastian Donadio (Ita)             4
8 Juan Jos De La Rosa (Mex) Fernando Macias (Mex)         4

One lap behind

9 Dean Downing (GBr) Russel Downing (GBr)                 12
10 Leonardo Pappalardo (Ger) Andreas Welsch (Ger)         11
11 Vasil Iacovlev (Ukr) Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr)              5
12 Fabio Masotti (Ita) David Gisiger (Swi)                 5
13 Tony Gibb (GBr) Kristian House (GBr)                    2
14 Patrick Fh (Swi) Jrg Peter (Swi)                      2
15 Darren Young (Aus) Nathan Clarke (Aus)                  1
16 Martin Blaha (Cze) Petr Lazar (Cze)
17 Steve Schets (Bel) John Van Den Abeele (Bel)
18 Aitor Alonso (Spa) Asier Billalabeitia (Spa)
19 Jan Ott (Ger) Sebastian Frey (Ger)
20 Ren Schibli (Swi) Corrado Serina (Ita)
21 Daniel Schlegel (Ger) Carlo Maganza (Ita)
22 Simon Price (Aus) David Wiswell (USA)

Stage 4 Event 2, July 10 - Pairs points race 30+30 laps

                                                  Event points  Classif. pts
1 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Sebastian Donadio (Ita)            20        15
2 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)         13        10
3 Steve Schets (Bel) John Van Den Abeele (Bel)             9         8
4 Daniel Schlegel (Ger) Carlo Maganza (Ita)                8         6
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Ijlio Keisse (Bel)                 5         4
6 Jens Eric Madsen (Den) Michael Larsen (Den)              3         2
7 Vasil Iacovlev (Ukr) Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr)               3
8 Dean Downing (GBr) Russel Downing (GBr)                  3
9 Jan Ott (Ger) Sebastian Frey (Ger)                       1
10 Patrick Fh (Swi) Jrg Peter (Swi)                      1
11 Martin Liska (Svk) Jozef Zabka (Svk)
12 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Samuele Marzoli (Ita)
13 Marco Villa (Ita) Ivan Quaranta (Ita)
14 Fabio Masotti (Ita) David Gisiger (Swi)
15 Martin Blaha (Cze) Petr Lazar (Cze)
16 Tony Gibb (GBr) Kristian House (GBr)
17 Aitor Alonso (Spa) Asier Billalabeitia (Spa)
18 Leonardo Pappalardo (Ger) Andreas Welsch (Ger)
19 Ren Schibli (Swi) Corrado Serina (Ita)
20 Juan Jos De La Rosa (Mex) Fernando Macias (Mex)
21 Darren Young (Aus) Nathan Clarke (Aus)
22 Simon Price (Aus) David Wiswell (USA)

Stage 4 Event 3 , July 10 - Scratch

1 Marco Villa (Ita) Ivan Quaranta (Ita)                             15
2 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Samuele Marzoli (Ita)                     10
3 Daniel Schlegel (Ger) Carlo Maganza (Ita)                          8
4 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Sebastian Donadio (Ita)                       6
5 Jan Ott (Ger) Sebastian Frey (Ger)                                 4
6 Dean Downing (GBr) Russel Downing (GBr)                            2
7 Fabio Masotti (Ita) David Gisiger (Swi)
8 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)
9 Jens Eric Madsen (Den) Michael Larsen (Den)
10 Martin Blaha (Cze) Petr Lazar (Cze)
11 Steve Schets (Bel) John Van Den Abeele (Bel)
12 Tony Gibb (GBr) Kristian House (GBr)
13 Aitor Alonso (Spa) Asier Billalabeitia (Spa)
14 Vasil Iacovlev (Ukr) Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr)
15 Martin Liska (Svk) Jozef Zabka (Svk)
16 Leonardo Pappalardo (Ger) Andreas Welsch (Ger)
17 Ren Schibli (Swi) Corrado Serina (Ita)
18 Patrick Fh (Swi) Jrg Peter (Swi)
19 Juan Jos De La Rosa (Mex) Fernando Macias (Mex)
20 Darren Young (Aus) Nathan Clarke (Aus)
21 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Ijlio Keisse (Bel)
22 Simon Price (Aus) David Wiswell (USA)

Stage 4 Event 4 , July 10 - Sprint series 40 laps (20 + 20) 8 sprints

                                                  Event points  Classif. pts
1 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)         13        13
2 Steve Schets (Bel) John Van Den Abeele (Bel)            10        10
3 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Sebastian Donadio (Ita)             9         9
4 Jan Ott (Ger) Sebastian Frey (Ger)                       8         8
5 Jens Eric Madsen (Den) Michael Larsen (Den)              8         8
6 Aitor Alonso (Spa) Asier Billalabeitia (Spa)             7         7
7 Dean Downing (GBr) Russel Downing (GBr)                  6         6
8 Martin Blaha (Cze) Petr Lazar (Cze)                      5         5
9 Tony Gibb (GBr) Kristian House (GBr)                     4         4
10 Darren Young (Aus) Nathan Clarke (Aus)                  4         4
11 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Ijlio Keisse (Bel)                3         3
12 Patrick Fh (Swi) Jrg Peter (Swi)                      3         3
13 Daniel Schlegel (Ger) Carlo Maganza (Ita)               3         3
14 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Samuele Marzoli (Ita)           2         2
15 Fabio Masotti (Ita) David Gisiger (Swi)                 2         2
16 Simon Price (Aus) David Wiswell (USA)                   1         1
17 Vasil Iacovlev (Ukr) Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr)
18 Martin Liska (Svk) Jozef Zabka (Svk)
19 Marco Villa (Ita) Ivan Quaranta (Ita)
20 Leonardo Pappalardo (Ger) Andreas Welsch (Ger)
21 Ren Schibli (Swi) Corrado Serina (Ita)
22 Juan Jos De La Rosa (Mex) Fernando Macias (Mex)

Stage 4 Event 5, July 10 - Flying lap

                                                     Time        Classif. pts
1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Ijlio Keisse (Bel)           22.146         15
2 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Sebastian Donadio (Ita)       23.102         10
3 Martin Liska (Svk) Jozef Zabka (Svk)               23.480          8
4 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Samuele Marzoli (Ita)      23.528          6
5 Marco Villa (Ita) Ivan Quaranta (Ita)              23.680          4
6 Jan Ott (Ger) Sebastian Frey (Ger)                 23.696          2
7 Daniel Schlegel (Ger) Carlo Maganza (Ita)          23.784
8 Martin Blaha (Cze) Petr Lazar (Cze)                23.847
9 Steve Schets (Bel) John Van Den Abeele (Bel)       23.861
10 Jens Eric Madsen (Den) Michael Larsen (Den)       24.081
11 Darren Young (Aus) Nathan Clarke (Aus)            24.105
12 Aitor Alonso (Spa) Asier Billalabeitia (Spa)      24.203
13 Dean Downing (GBr) Russel Downing (GBr)           24.306
14 Juan Jos De La Rosa (Mex) Fernando Macias (Mex)  24.379
15 Tony Gibb (GBr) Kristian House (GBr)              24.527
16 Leonardo Pappalardo (Ger) Andreas Welsch (Ger)    24.529
17 Simon Price (Aus) David Wiswell (USA)             24.622
18 Patrick Fh (Swi) Jrg Peter (Swi)                24.630
19 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)   24.685
20 Vasil Iacovlev (Ukr) Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr)        24.700
21 Fabio Masotti (Ita) David Gisiger (Swi)           25.084
22 Ren Schibli (Swi) Corrado Serina (Ita)           25.240

General classification after stage 4

1 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Sebastian Donadio (Ita)            100
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Ijlio Keisse (Bel)                 91
3 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Samuele Marzoli (Ita)            86
4 Marco Villa (Ita) Ivan Quaranta (Ita)                    81
5 Martin Liska (Svk) Jozef Zabka (Svk)                     60

One lap behind

6 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)          83
7 Jens Eric Madsen (Den) Michael Larsen (Den)              52
8 Aitor Alonso (Spa) Asier Billalabeitia (Spa)             25
9 Vasil Iacovlev (Ukr) Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr)               16
10 Darren Young (Aus) Nathan Clarke (Aus)                  10
11 Juan Jos De La Rosa (Mex) Fernando Macias (Mex)

Two laps behind

12 Steve Schets (Bel) John Van Den Abeele (Bel)            60
13 Daniel Schlegel (Ger) Carlo Maganza (Ita)               27
14 Fabio Masotti (Ita) David Gisiger (Swi)                 24
15 Martin Blaha (Cze) Petr Lazar (Cze)                     23
16 Jan Ott (Ger) Sebastian Frey (Ger)                      14
17 Dean Downing (GBr) Russel Downing (GBr)                 14
18 Tony Gibb (GBr) Kristian House (GBr)                     8
19 Patrick Fh (Swi) Jrg Peter (Swi)                       5
20 Simon Price (Aus) David Wiswell (USA)                    1
21 Leonardo Pappalardo (Ger) Andreas Welsch (Ger)
22 Ren Schibli (Swi) Corrado Serina (Ita)