Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Sei Giorni Delle Rose - 6D

Velodromo Pacciarelli (Fiorenzuola), Italy, July 7-12, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 3

Results

Event 1, July 8 - Madison 100 laps

                                                  Event points  Classif. pts
1 Marco Villa (Ita) Ivan Quaranta (Ita)                   13        15
2 Aitor Alonso (Spa) Asier Billalabeitia (Spa)             9        10
3 Vasil Iacovlev (Ukr) Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr)               8         8
4 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Samuele Marzoli (Ita)            7         6
5 Darren Young (Aus) Nathan Clarke (Aus)                             4
6 Martin Liska (Svk) Jozef Zabka (Svk)                               2

One lap behind

7 Jens Eric Madsen (Den) Michael Larsen (Den)             13
8 Fabio Masotti (Ita) David Gisiger (Swi)                  9
9 Martin Blaha (Cze) Petr Lazar (Cze)                      6
10 Patrick Fh (Swi) Jrg Peter (Swi)                      6
11 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Ijlio Keisse (Bel)                5
12 Dean Downing (GBr) Russel Downing (GBr)                 4
13 Leonardo Pappalardo (Ger) Andreas Welsch (Ger)          3
14 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Sebastian Donadio (Ita)            2
15 Juan Jos De La Rosa (Mex) Fernando Macias (Mex)        2
16 Ren Schibli (Swi) Corrado Serina (Ita)                 1
17 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)
18 Steve Schets (Bel) John Van Den Abeele (Bel)
19 Tony Gibb (GBr) Kristian House (GBr)
20 Jan Ott (Ger) Sebastian Frey (Ger)
21 Daniel Schlegel (Ger) Carlo Maganza (Ita)
22 Simon Price (Aus) David Wiswell (USA)


Event 2, July 9 - Pairs points race 60 laps (30+30)

                                                  Event points  Classif. pts
1 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Sebastian Donadio (Ita)            13        15
2 Jens Eric Madsen (Den) Michael Larsen (Den)             10        10
3 Steve Schets (Bel) John Van Den Abeele (Bel)            10         8
4 Marco Villa (Ita) Ivan Quaranta (Ita)                   10         6
5 Daniel Schlegel (Ger) Carlo Maganza (Ita)                8         4
6 Tony Gibb (GBr) Kristian House (GBr)                     7         2
7 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Samuele Marzoli (Ita)            7
8 Aitor Alonso (Spa) Asier Billalabeitia (Spa)             5
9 Dean Downing (GBr) Russel Downing (GBr)                  5
10 Patrick Fh (Swi) Jrg Peter (Swi)                      5
11 Jan Ott (Ger) Sebastian Frey (Ger)                      3
12 Martin Liska (Svk) Jozef Zabka (Svk)                    2
13 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Ijlio Keisse (Bel)                1
14 Martin Blaha (Cze) Petr Lazar (Cze)                     1
15 Darren Young (Aus) Nathan Clarke (Aus)                  1
16 Vasil Iacovlev (Ukr) Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr)
17 Fabio Masotti (Ita) David Gisiger (Swi)
18 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)
19 Leonardo Pappalardo (Ger) Andreas Welsch (Ger)
20 Ren Schibli (Swi) Corrado Serina (Ita)
21 Juan Jos De La Rosa (Mex) Fernando Macias (Mex)
22 Simon Price (Aus) David Wiswell (USA)

Event 3, July 9 - Scratch

                                                  Event points  Classif. pts
1 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)         15        15
2 Steve Schets (Bel) John Van Den Abeele (Bel)            14        10
3 Fabio Masotti (Ita) David Gisiger (Swi)                 10         8
4 Daniel Schlegel (Ger) Carlo Maganza (Ita)                4         6
5 Tony Gibb (GBr) Kristian House (GBr)                     2         4
6 Martin Blaha (Cze) Petr Lazar (Cze)                                2
7 Vasil Iacovlev (Ukr) Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr)
8 Simon Price (Aus) David Wiswell (USA)
9 Marco Villa (Ita) Ivan Quaranta (Ita)
10 Jan Ott (Ger) Sebastian Frey (Ger)
11 Jens Eric Madsen (Den) Michael Larsen (Den)
12 Juan Jos De La Rosa (Mex) Fernando Macias (Mex)
13 Martin Liska (Svk) Jozef Zabka (Svk)
14 Ren Schibli (Swi) Corrado Serina (Ita)
15 Leonardo Pappalardo (Ger) Andreas Welsch (Ger)
16 Darren Young (Aus) Nathan Clarke (Aus)
17 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Ijlio Keisse (Bel)
18 Dean Downing (GBr) Russel Downing (GBr)
19 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Samuele Marzoli (Ita)
20 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Sebastian Donadio (Ita)
21 Aitor Alonso (Spa) Asier Billalabeitia (Spa)
22 Patrick Fh (Swi) Jrg Peter (Swi)

Event 4, July 9 - Flying lap

                                                     Time    Classif. pts
1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Ijlio Keisse (Bel)           21.956         15
2 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)    22.537         10
3 Steve Schets (Bel) John Van Den Abeele (Bel)       23.396          8
4 Martin Liska (Svk) Jozef Zabka (Svk)               23.432          6
5 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Sebastian Donadio (Ita)       23.453          4
6 Darren Young (Aus) Nathan Clarke (Aus)             23.571          2
7 Jan Ott (Ger) Sebastian Frey (Ger)                 23.592
8 Marco Villa (Ita) Ivan Quaranta (Ita)              23.704
9 Daniel Schlegel (Ger) Carlo Maganza (Ita)          23.813
10 Jens Eric Madsen (Den) Michael Larsen (Den)       24.191
11 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Samuele Marzoli (Ita)     24.218
12 Tony Gibb (GBr) Kristian House (GBr)              24.271
13 Simon Price (Aus) David Wiswell (USA)             24.540
14 Dean Downing (GBr) Russel Downing (GBr)           24.611
15 Leonardo Pappalardo (Ger) Andreas Welsch (Ger)    24.666
16 Martin Blaha (Cze) Petr Lazar (Cze)               24.706
17 Aitor Alonso (Spa) Asier Billalabeitia (Spa)      24.842
18 Vasil Iacovlev (Ukr) Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr)        24.996
19 Juan Jos De La Rosa (Mex) Fernando Macias (Mex)  25.126
20 Fabio Masotti (Ita) David Gisiger (Swi)           25.468
21 Patrick Fh (Swi) Jrg Peter (Swi)                25.560
22 Ren Schibli (Swi) Corrado Serina (Ita)           25.688

General classification after stage 3

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Ijlio Keisse (Bel)                         63
2 Marco Villa (Ita) Ivan Quaranta (Ita)                            52
3 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Samuele Marzoli (Ita)                    43
4 Martin Liska (Svk) Jozef Zabka (Svk)                             37
5 Aitor Alonso (Spa) Asier Billalabeitia (Spa)                     18
6 Vasil Iacovlev (Ukr) Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr)                       16
7 Darren Young (Aus) Nathan Clarke (Aus)                            6

One lap behind

8 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Sebastian Donadio (Ita)                     60
9 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)                  58
10 Steve Schets (Bel) John Van Den Abeele (Bel)                    42
11 Jens Eric Madsen (Den) Michael Larsen (Den)                     38
12 Fabio Masotti (Ita) David Gisiger (Swi)                         22
13 Martin Blaha (Cze) Petr Lazar (Cze)                             18
14 Daniel Schlegel (Ger) Carlo Maganza (Ita)                       10
15 Dean Downing (GBr) Russel Downing (GBr)                          6
16 Tony Gibb (GBr) Kristian House (GBr)                             4
17 Patrick Fh (Swi) Jrg Peter (Swi)                               2
18 Jan Ott (Ger) Sebastian Frey (Ger)
19 Simon Price (Aus) David Wiswell (USA)
20 Leonardo Pappalardo (Ger) Andreas Welsch (Ger)
21 Juan Jos De La Rosa (Mex) Fernando Macias (Mex)
22 Ren Schibli (Swi) Corrado Serina (Ita)