Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Results and Reports for May 4-9, 2002

Switzerland

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Cross
Omnium Genevois 'Cross/MTB #1
Omnium Genevois #2
Omnium Genevois #3
Omnium Romand de Cyclocross #4
Omnium Romand de Cyclocross #5

 

Girard Trophy

Gingins to St-Cergue, April-October, 2002

Daniel Schnider of Phonak has knocked Laurent Jalabert off the top of the ladder in the Girard Trophy, the season-long DIY time trial contest in Switzerland. Schnider took over two minutes off Jalabert's time for the 8.9km climb. Over 200 riders have now recorded times for the event, and as you can see below, there's a very wide range of riders having a go.

What's the Girard Trophy?

The Girard Trophy is, as far as we know, a unique competition in that it's a time trial that runs for 200 days! At any time from April 1 to October 17 you can obtain an entry ticket and test yourself against the local elite and pro riders on this 8.9km climb that rises 520m from Gingins to St-Cergue. You simply punch your ticket in the machine at the bottom of the hill, ride up as fast as you can and punch it again at the top, recording a time in the process.

The best 20 times will be invited to take part in a gala event at the end of the season, with 20,000 Swiss Francs in prizes.

For more details check out the Girard Trophy website.

Results, 8.9km

Current standings

1 Daniel Schnider (PHONAK)                      20.02
2 Laurent Jalabert (CSC TISCALI)                22.20
3 Sylvain Tireford (V.C. Gessienne)             22.22
4 Stéphane Kamerzin (Zims bike Lutry)           23.14
5 Hans Kurt Brand (Team Coast)                  23.16
6 Jérôme Cornuz (Mega Bike/J.du Manoir)         23.20
7 Christophe Prior (Méga Bike/J.du Manoir)      23.39
8 René Altherr (Cyclophile Lausannois)          23.48
9 Bastien Froidevaux (Cycles Froidevaux)        24.02
10 Cédric Mariéthoz                             24.04
11 Xavier Noel (Team Girard)                    24.09
12 Eugène Wissmann (Rochat-Cycle Aubonne)       24.21
13 Philippe Altherr (Cyclophile Lausannois)     24.28
14 Serge Maye (Cycleman - FC Nyon)              24.34
15 Marc Heller (FX Team Morges)                 25.08
16 Claude Nicolet (CA Farvagny)                 25.17
17 Xavier Charles (Cycles - Froideveaux)        25.23
18 Jérôme Pruvot (VTT Massif-Jura)              25.33
19 Jan Bonga (CNN TRI Nyon)                     25.39
20 Bruno Wolfisberg (VMC Hirslanden)            25.45
21 Richard Chalverat (CNN TRI Nyon)             25.53
22 Mathieu Deschenaux (Cyclophile Morgiens)     25.55
23 Alain Prost (Cracks qui croquent)            25.59
24 Philippe Ledin (V.C. Gessienne)              26.07
25 Julien Balmer (Cycleman)                     26.10
26 François Grimm                               26.11
27 Alain Belgy (V.C.Gessienne)                  26.13
28 Frédéric Duboux (TRI Dotti-François)         26.14
29 Gabriel Goy                                  26.15
30 Claude Fayet (CNN Tri Nyon)                  26.47
31 Philippe Beaufort (VTT Massif Jura)          26.50
32 David Meunier (VC Lyon V.V.)                 26.55
33 Robert Mercier                               26.57
34 Laurent Corset (Francs-Coureurs Nyon)        27.02
35 Philipp Kneubuehler (Team Girard)            27.22
36 Yves Gardavaud (Tri Team Vallée de Joux)     27.23
37 Florian Barthassat (La Pédale Célignotte)    27.26
38 Ludwig Poget (Rochat Cycles)                 27.38
39 Pep Pepke (V.C. Gessienne)                   27.42
40 Bruno Crétin-Maitenaz (Vélo Club ESF)        27.43
41 Norbert Tallant (Francs-Coureurs Nyon)       27.51
42 Thierry Bondil (Rochat-Cycle Aubonne)        27.52
43 Nicolas Lecoultre                            27.54
44 Christophe Frossard (Francs-Coureurs Nyon)   27.57
45 Olivier Marcellin (Karting Indoor Denges)    28.11
46 Stéphane Tinguely                            28.14
46 Philippe Georgy (Girard - le vélo)           28.14
48 Pascal Juillard (V.C.Gessienne)              28.20
49 Christian Gilliéron (Cyclophile Morges)      28.22
50 Frédéric Desarzens                           28.28
51 Luc-André Gilliéron                          28.45
52 Michel Bösiger                               28.51
53 Michel Valceschini                           28.53
54 Eric Jacquier (CNN Tri Nyon)                 28.58
54 Stéphane Polloni (Pédale des Eaux-Vives)     28.58
56 Patrick Buffoni (Vél-hobby Monthey)          28.59
57 Denis Maillard (Vifianos)                    29.00
58 Jean-Claude Isenegger                        29.11
58 Christophe Hermanjat                         29.11
60 Frédéric Lecoultre                           29.15
61 Alain Vankerberghem (V.C. Gessienne)         29.20
62 Nicolas Bertschi (Cherppillod)               29.25
63 Pierre-Yves Haldi (VTT Club Marchissy)       29.33
64 Laurent Ehresmann (V.C. ESF Les Rousses)     29.35
65 Jöel Tarel (VC La Socquette titane)          29.39
65 William Berseth (VTT Club Marchissy)         29.39
67 Gérard Gandillon (Bantam)                    29.41
68 Eric Berret                                  29.42
68 Jean-Pierre Tirefort (Francs-Coureurs Nyon)  29.42
68 Grégoire Borlat                              29.42
71 Denis Glatz                                  29.47
72 Michael Friedli                              29.49
73 Hans Pfister                                 29.50
74 Jean-Marc Favre (Francs-Coureurs Nyon)       29.56
75 Steve Robatel (Meyrin VTT)                   30.01
76 Benjamin Ehresmann (VC SanClaudien)          30.04
77 Jean-Luc Braissant (VTT Club Marchissy)      30.08
78 Patrick Wullschleger (Tribike)               30.17
79 Jaap Kluvers (VL Ecublens)                   30.18
80 Jean-Marc Santines                           30.22
81 Jean-Claude Zimmermann (Zims Bike Lutry)     30.24
82 Alain Pache (CNN Tri Nyon)                   30.25
83 Bertrand Huguenin                            30.32
84 Andrew Bernard (TotalFinalElf)               30.33
85 Jean-Daniel Biderbost (C.C. Riviera)         30.37
86 Patrick Piguet                               30.42
87 Roland Nuber                                 30.54
88 Bernard Roy (VTT Club Marchissy)             30.57
89 Erick Doutrelepont (Méga-Bike/J.du Manoir)   31.14
90 Guy Meylan (Cycleman - Gland)                31.17
90 Jean-François Spyse (V.C. Gessienne)         31.17
92 Marc-Aurèle Ricci (CSAV)                     31.21
93 Dominique Chevassus                          31.32
94 Patrick Testuz                               31.39
95 Viktor Engelberger                           31.46
95 Laurent Krull                                31.46
97 Gilbert Epars                                31.53
98 André Biderbost (CTC Chnois)                32.07
99 Roger Kolb (Team Sun)                        32.11
100 Lionel Richardson (TotalFinalElf)           32.12
101 Patrick Liechti (Vélo Service PALM)         32.17
102 Harry Meyer                                 32.25
103 Pierre Schmutz                              32.26
104 Jean-Luc Christen                           32.29
105 Aline Angeli                                32.40
106 Olivier Martin (Team Girard)                32.44
107 Serge Torche                                32.49
108 Ugo Siravo (4FUN)                           32.59
109 Michael Stecchi (La Poya)                   33.03
110 Yves Guisolan                               33.05
111 Frans Verstegen                             33.08
112 Dominique Milanese                          33.11
113 Jean-Daniel Gigon (Traction Mollet)         33.12
114 Daniel Birster                              33.28
115 Christophe Bruttin                          33.30
116 Claude Humbert (VTT Club Marchissy)         33.32
117 Jérémie Lang                                33.33
118 Rémy Demierre                               33.35
119 Mireille Piguet Stalder (CNN TRI Nyon)      33.55
120 Philip Richard (Tri-Team-Lavigny)           34.02
121 Michel Conus (GS Providentia)               34.03
122 Stève Ravussin (Team Girard)                34.09
123 Pierre-Alain Werly (TMC)                    34.15
124 Jean-René Fries                             34.23
125 Paul Elliott (Lads in Lycra)                34.39
126 Thomas Gigon (ABC Purchase Team)            35.05
127 Andrew Schiewe (Lads in Lycra)              35.18
128 Laurent Wuthrich (Sawashyé)                 35.22
129 Julien Wisard                               35.25
130 Jacques Menoud                              35.29
131 Francis Prieur (Les Rivières)               35.30
132 Samuel Wyss (VC Orbe)                       35.36
133 Michel Bonthonnou (V.C.Gessienne)           35.45
134 André Demierre                              35.49
135 Eric-Lucien Christinet                      35.53
136 Odile Blondel (CNN Tri Nyon)                35.54
137 Michel Favre (Francs-Coureurs Nyon)         35.55
138 Jacques Gutschelhofer (VTT Club Marchissy)  35.57
139 Philippe Jobin (en cherche un)              36.07
140 Jean-Marc Berthoud                          36.19
141 Marc Noggler (E.C.Meyrin)                   36.20
142 Christophe Humair                           36.24
143 Jean-Yves Morard (C.C. Riviera)             36.26
144 Jean-Marc Risuleo (ouin-ouin Team)          36.30
145 Mario Gruet                                 36.34
146 Alain Wirth                                 36.44
146 Olivier Periard (ouin-ouin Team)            36.44
148 Frédéric Corbaz                             36.52
149 Michel Bapst                                37.05
150 Cédric Luethy                               37.12
151 Rudi Fahrni (Tripotes)                      37.23
152 Cyril Rolli                                 37.30
153 Pierre-Yves Jaquet (Girard - le vélo)       37.36
154 Cédric Morel (Firmenich VC)                 37.37
155 Marc Künzli                                 37.38
156 Christophe Lagger (Cyclophile Lausannois)   37.40
157 Jean-François Bianchi                       37.42
158 Michael Friend                              37.44
159 Michel Wolf                                 37.48
159 Philippe Maret                              37.48
159 Michel Barraud (Tripotes)                   37.48
162 Yvan Ravinsky                               37.52
163 Gérald Moget                                37.58
163 Marco Berni                                 37.58
165 Patrick Lutzelschwab (Lulu Bike-Team)       37.59
166 Pierre-Alain Monney (Lulu Bike-Team)        38.00
167 Alexandre Corbaz                            38.08
168 Jorge Rodrigues                             38.09
169 Olivier Züst                                38.11
170 Jean-Pierre Mantel                          38.24
171 Alain Durret                                38.36
172 Mario Panzera                               38.48
173 Yves Schweizer                              39.15
174 Thierry-Valérie Resin (tandem)              39.16
175 Jacques Kauert                              39.41
176 Jacques Olivier                             39.42
176 François Magada (Orthopédie du pied)        39.42
178 Didier Hauser                               39.43
179 Roger Moverley                              39.44
180 Adrienne Stecchi (La Poya)                  39.54
181 Jean Prévost                                40.04
182 Bernard Durand (Images 3)                   40.13
183 Stéphane Barras                             40.38
184 Laurence Nuber-Davel                        40.43
185 Gilles Belhumeur                            40.50
186 Antonio Mira                                40.53
187 Catherine Lepezel                           41.28
188 Pierre Charrue (GTA 2001)                   41.30
189 Charles Allen (Lads in Lycra)               41.32
190 Christian Morard                            41.42
191 Patrice Blanc                               41.50
192 Yves Notari (Cyclo Trek 2300)               42.02
193 Oldo Blazek (VC Parker Lucifer)             42.10
194 Fulvio Honegger                             42.30
195 Patrick Mayer (ouin-ouin Team)              42.32
196 Julien Lutzelschwab (Lulu Bike-Team)        42.39
197 Christophe Frasnetti                        43.12
198 Jean-Marc Brethaut                          43.38
199 Stéphane Ferigoule                          43.56
200 Anne-Lise Blanc                             44.11
201 Plamena Balegno                             44.34
202 Henri Sansonnens                            44.49
203 Christine Morard (CC Riviera)               45.00
204 Pascal Mattenberger                         45.15
205 Bernard Leuridan (TCS)                      46.22
206 Raymonde Giraud Rossier (VTT)               46.23
207 Gianni Posopiu (Tipol Team)                 47.46
208 Philippe  Mayer (CNN TRI Nyon)              47.48
209 Stéphane Trezzini (The Hasbeen)             47.52
210 Rahel Walter                                47.56
211 Paul Molliet                                48.29
212 Chantal Vinay Biderbost (C.C.Riviera)       49.06
213 Jean-René Lepezel (Grands Champs Cycle)     49.22
214 Eric Portmann                               49.23
215 Stéphane Roh (Tripotes)                     49.32
216 Sébastien Balegno (Grands champs Cycle)     52.08
217 Marc Amiguet (Lac Hebdo)                    53.37
218 Yves Lutzelschwab (Lulu Bike-Team)          54.36
219 Joseph Charrière (C.C. Riviera)             55.21
220 Denise Mantel-Moureau                       57.09
221 Georges-Claude Lecoultre                  1.01.18
222 Pedro Visiedo                             1.16.04

Previous Swiss Results