Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


DauphinÚ LibÚrÚ
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

42nd ENECO Ronde van Nederland - 2.1

Netherlands, August 20-24, 2002

2001 Results     Stage List    Preview     Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - August 20: Utrecht-Leeuwarden, 220.3 km
  • Stage 2 - August 21: Dokkum-Apeldoorn, 175.4 km
  • Stage 3 - August 22: Apeldoorn-Almelo, 74.9 km
  • Stage 4 - August 22: Almelo-Almelo ITT, 18.3 km
  • Stage 5 - August 23: Arnhem-Sittard, 198.9 km
  • Stage 6 - August 24: Sittard-Landgraaf, 205.5 km

Preview

The organisers of this year's ENECO Tour (Ronde van Nederland), which takes place from August 20-24, are hoping for a rare sprint battle between Erik Zabel, Robbie McEwen and Mario Cipollini. So far, both Zabel and McEwen have confirmed their presence in the five day, six stage event, while Cipollini is not yet certain. The organisers have invited his Acqua e Sapone team, but it's likely that they won't know until the last moment whether Cipollini will start.

The organisers also have secured the starts of Erik Dekker, Michael Boogerd and Levi Leipheimer, making a total of five riders from the top 15 of the UCI rankings. Other names include Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre), Johan Museeuw, Servais Knaven and Leon Van Bon (Domo), Steffen Wesemann (Telekom), Viatcheslav Ekimov and Floyd Landis (USPS).

Start list

Domo-Farm Frites                   Rabobank
 
1 Leon Van Bon (Ned)               11 Erik Dekker (Ned)
2 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned)          12 Michael Boogerd (Ned)
3 Leif Hoste (Bel)                 13 Jan Boven (Ned)
4 Servais Knaven (Ned)             14 Steven De Jongh (Ned)
5 Jans Koerts (Ned)                15 Bram De Groot (Ned)
6 Koos Moerenhout (Ned)            16 Levi Leipheimer (USA)
7 Romans Vainstains (Lat)          17 Marc Lotz (Ned)
8 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned)           18 Marc Wauters (Bel)
 
Fassa Bortolo                      Lotto Adecco
 
21 Serguei Ivanov (Rus)            31 Robbie McEwen (Aus)
22 Fabio Baldato (Ita)             32 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned)
23 Kim Kirchen (Lux)               33 Nico Eeckhout (Bel)
24 Nicola Loda (Ita)               34 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel)
25 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)       35 Kevin Van Impe (Bel)
26 Roberto Petito (Ita)            36 Glenn D'hollander (Bel)
27 Denis Zanette (Ita)             37 Hans De Clercq (Bel)
28 Marco Zanotti (Ita)             38 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)
 
Bankgiroloterij-Batavus            US Postal Service
 
41 Bart Voskamp (Ned)              51 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col)
42 Rudi Kemna (Ned)                52 Tom Boonen (Bel)
43 Gerben L÷wik (Ned)              53 Dylan Casey (USA)
44 Rik Reinerink (Ned)             54 Antonio Cruz (USA)
45 Bram Schmitz (Ned)              55 Christian Vandevelde (USA)
46 Bert Hiemstra (Ned)             56 Benoit Joachim (Lux)
47 Jan Van Velzen (Ned)            57 Matthew White (Aus)
48 Pieter Vries (Ned)              58 Pavel Padrnos (Cze)
 
Mapei-Quick Step                   Lampre-Daikin
 
61 Robert Hunter (RSA)             71 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel)
62 Oscar Freire (Spa)              72 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat)
63 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel)            73 Mariano Piccoli (Ita)
64 Fabien De Waele (Bel)           74 Alberto Loddo (Ita)
65 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita)          75 Manuel Quinziato (Ita)
66 David Canada Gracia (Spa)       76 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol)
67 Luca Scinto (Ita)               77 Jan Svorada (Cze)
68 Tom Steels (Bel)                78 Johan Verstrepen (Bel)
 
Deutsche Telekom                   CSC-Tiscali
 
81 Erik Zabel (Ger)                91 Tyler Hamilton (USA)
82 Robert Bartko (Ger)             92 Geert Van Bondt (Bel)
83 Andreas Kl÷den (Ger)            93 Julian Dean (NZl)
84 Kai Hundertmark (Ger)           94 Tristan Hoffman (Ned)
86 Jan Schaffrath (Ger)            95 Raphael Jeune (Fra)
87 Stephan Schreck (Ger)           96 Jimmi Madsen (Den)
88 Steffen Wesemann (Ger)          97 Andrea Peron (Ita)
                                   98 Arvis Piziks (Lat)
 
Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola       Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
 
101 Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Rus)       111 Agustin Pena Gago (Spa)
102 Patrick Calcagni (Swi)         112 Claudio Astolfi (Ita)
103 GabriŰle Balducci (Ita)        113 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita)
104 Andrej Hauptman (Slo)          114 Martin Derganc (Slo)
105 Mauro Gerosa (Ita)             115 Cesare Di Cintio (Ita)
106 Zoran Klemencic (Slo)          116 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)
107 Nicola Minali (Ita)            117 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr)
108 Gianluca Sironi (Ita)          118 Guido Trenti (USA)
 
Index Alexia                       Ag2R Prevoyance
 
121 Ivan Quaranta (Ita)            131 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est)
122 Daniele Galli (Ita)            132 Linas Balciunas (Ltu)
123 Mario Manzoni (Ita)            133 Ludovic Capelle (Bel)
124 Andris Reiss (Lat)             134 Laurent Estadieu (Fra)
125 Sebastiano Scotti (Ita)        135 Andy Flickinger (Fra)
126 Corrado Serina (Ita)           137 Arturas Kasputis (Ltu)
127 Eddy Serri (Ita)               138 Innar Mandoja (Est)
128 Marco Villa (Ita)
 
EDS-fakta                          Phonak Hearing Systems
 
142 Allan Bo Andresen (Den)        151 Denis Bertolini (Ita)
143 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor)        152 Bert Grabsch (Ger)
144 Magnus Backstedt (Swe)         153 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger)
145 Lars Bak (Den)                 154 Michael Reihs (Den)
146 RenÚ J÷rgensen (Den)           155 Massimo Strazzer (Ita)
147 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe)        156 Sven Teutenberg (Ger)
148 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den)      157 Alexandre Usov (Blr)
                                   158 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi)


Past winners

1948:

 1. E. Rogiers (Bel)
 2. J. Goldschmidt (Lux)
 3. A. Vooren (Ned)

1949:

 1. G. Schulte (Ned)
 2. D. Keteleer (Bel)
 3. B. Schellingerhout (Ned)

1950:

 1. H. Lakeman (Ned)
 2. J. Depoorter (Bel)
 3. N. Callens (Bel)

1951:

 1. J. Bogaerts (Bel)
 2. J. van Stayen (Bel)
 3. J. de Feyter (Bel)

1952:

 1. Wim van Est (Ned)
 2. W. Wagtmans (Ned)
 3. G. Voorting (Ned)

1954:

 1. Wim van Est (Ned)
 2. G. Schulte (Ned)
 3. G. Voorting (Ned)

1955:

 1. P. Haan (Ned)
 2. Wim van Est (Ned)
 3. H. van Breenen (Ned)

1956:

 1. Ric van Looy (Bel)
 2. G. Carlesi (Ita)
 3. Wim van Est (Ned)

1957:

 1. Ric van Looy (Bel)
 2. Wim van Est (Ned)
 3. P. van der Brekel (Ned)

1958:

 1. P. van Est (Ned)
 2. Peter Post (Ned)
 3. L van der Branden (Ned)

1960:

 1. Peter Post (Ned)
 2. R. Baens (Bel)
 3. C. Niesten (Ned)

1961:

 1. D. Enthoven (Ned)
 2. H. Zilverberg (Ned)
 3. J. Captein (Ned)

1963:

 1. L. van Kreuningen (Ned)
 2. L. van der Ven (Ned)
 3. Theo Nijs (Bel)

1965:

 1. Jan Janssen (Ned)
 2. B. Maliepaard (Ned)
 3. J. Huysmans (Bel)

1975:

 1. Joop Zoetemelk (Ned)
 2. F. Verbeeck (Bel)
 3. G. Vianen (Ned)

1976:

 1. Gerrie Knetemann (Ned)
 2. L. Peeters (Bel)
 3. Jan Jacobs (Bel)

1977:

 1. B. Pronk (Ned)
 2. Sean Kelly (Ire)
 3. Rudy Pevenage (Bel)

1978:

 1. Johan van der Velde (Ned)
 2. E. van der Helst (Bel)
 3. Rudy Pevenage (Bel)

1979:

 1. Jan Raas (Ned)
 2. Gerrie Knetemann (Ned)
 3. D. Willems (Bel)

1980:

 1. Gerrie Knetemann (Ned)
 2. L. Delcroix (Bel)
 3. G. Verlinden (Bel)

1981:

 1. Gerrie Knetemann (Ned)
 2. Hennie Kuiper (Ned)
 3. R. Martens (Bel)

1982:

 1. B. Oosterbosch (Ned)
 2. Jan Raas (Ned)
 3. Gerrie Knetemann (Ned)

1983:

 1. A. van Houwelingen (Ned)
 2. J. Broers (Ned)
 3. Herman Frison (Bel)

1984:

 1. Jan Lammerts (Ned)
 2. Jan Lammertink (Ned)
 3. Gert-Jan Theunisse (Ned)

1985:

 1. Eric Vanderaerden (Bel)
 2. Theo de Rooy (Ned)
 3. A. van Houwelingen (Ned)

1986:

 1. Gerrie Knetemann (Ned)
 2. Gerrit Solleveld (Ned)
 3. Peter Pieters (Ned)

1987:

 1. T. van Vliet (Ned)
 2. M. Sergeant (Ned)
 3. Adri van der Poel (Ned)

1988:

 1. Thierry Marie (Fra)
 2. Erik Breukink (Ned)
 3. P. Stevenhaagen (Ned)

1989:

 1. Laurent Fignon (Fra)
 2. Thierry Marie (Fra)
 3. Eddy Schurer (Ned)

1990:

 1. Jelle Nijdam (Ned)
 2. Erik Breukink (Ned)
 3. Thierry Marie (Fra)

1991:

 1. Frans Maassen (Ned)
 2. Olaf Ludwig (Ger)
 3. Eddy Schurer (Ned)

1992:

 1. Jelle Nijdam (Ned)
 2. Thierry Marie (Fra)
 3. L. Bezault (Fra)

1993:

 1. Erik Breukink (Ned)
 2. Jelle Nijdam (Ned)
 3. Olaf Ludwig (Ger)

1994:

 1. Jesper Skibby (Den)
 2. Djamoladine Abduzhaparov (Uzb)
 3. D. Bottaro (Ita)

1995:

 1. Jelle Nijdam (Ned)
 2. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus)
 3. Fabio Vanzella (Ita)

1996:

 1. Rolf S÷rensen (Den)
 2. Lance Armstrong (USA)
 3. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus)

1997:

 1. Erik Dekker (Ned)
 2. Peter Meinert-Nielsen (Den)
 3. Jan Ullrich (Ger)

1998:

 1. Rolf S÷rensen (Den) Rabobank
 2. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal
 3. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) TVM-Farm Frites

1999:

 1. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Vini Caldirola
 2. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
 3. Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service

2000: 

 1. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
 2. Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
 3. Servais Knaven (Ned) Farm Frites

2001

 1. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Mercury
 2. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
 3. Sergei Gontchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com