Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home
Speedplay
First Endurance
Cyfac
Best Cycling Books
Colnago
Competitive Cyclist

42nd ENECO Ronde van Nederland - 2.1

Netherlands, August 20-24, 2002

Main Page     Results     Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 2 - August 21: Dokkum-Apeldoorn, 175.4 km

De Jongh too quick in stage 2

Steven de Jongh
Photo: © AFP
Click for larger image

Rabobank's Steven de Jongh is the winner of the second stage of the ENECO Ronde van Nederland, 175 km between Dokkum and Apeldoorn. The Dutch speedster beat Julian Dean (CSC-Tiscali) and Tom Boonen (USPS) in the bunch sprint, with Erik Zabel taking fourth and keeping his leader's jersey.

The stage was fast from the beginning, with early attacks keeping the speed very high. A group of 20 managed to get away at 16 km, but a 60km/h chase by the peloton brought them back. During this time, Rabobank's Levi Leipheimer had some bad luck with a flat tyre and then a fall forcing him to chase hard for 10 kilometres. He did make it back to the group, which had not slowed.

Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) won the first classification sprint at Drachten (km 32), while Leon Van Bon (Domo) and Glenn d'Hollander (Lotto-Adecco) escaped just before the first time bonus sprint at km 53. Van Bon took the valuable 3 seconds, and he and d'Hollander continued to make good their escape.

The pair opened up a maximum lead of 3'35 by kilometre 110, but were caught 20 km later. Before that happened however, d'Hollander and Van Bon took more bonus seconds in the sprint in Zwollle at 114.9 km.

Jan Van Velzen (Bankgiroloterij) took the classification sprint at Heerde (133 km) and established a small breakaway, chased by Van Bon, Fabien De Waele and Nico Eeckhout. The four came together, and Van Velzen took the next sprint at Vaassen (km 152). However, their freedom was ended by the peloton, which was gearing up for a bunch sprint in Apeldoorn.

Steven de Jongh, Alessandro Petacchi and Gerben Lowik all tried attacking in the closing stages, without success although De Jongh proved he had good legs today by winning the bunch sprint in front of Julian Dean and Tom Boonen.

Tomorrow will see two stages: A 75 km road stage from Apeldoorn to Amelo in the morning followed by an 18 km time trial in Amelo in the afternoon.

Photography

Images by AFP

Results

1 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                        3.46.40 (46.42 km/h)
2 Julian Dean (NZl) CSC-Tiscali
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
5 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
6 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) EDS-fakta
7 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
8 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto Adecco
9 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
10 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
11 Daniele Galli (Ita) Index Alexia
12 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
13 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
14 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
15 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC-Tiscali
16 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
17 Robert Bartko (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
18 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
19 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
20 Gerben L÷wik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
21 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
22 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
23 Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
24 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
25 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin
26 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) CSC-Tiscali
27 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
28 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
29 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
30 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
31 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
32 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
33 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
34 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
35 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC-Tiscali
36 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
37 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) EDS-fakta
38 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
39 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
40 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali
41 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
42 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
43 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
44 Nicola Minali (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
45 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
46 Pieter Vries (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
47 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
48 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
49 Michael Reihs (Den) Phonak Hearing Systems
50 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step
51 Romans Vainstains (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
52 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service
53 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto Adecco
54 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
55 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
56 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
57 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) EDS-fakta
58 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Adecco
59 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
60 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
61 Innar Mandoja (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
62 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
63 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
64 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) EDS-fakta
65 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
66 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
67 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
68 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service
69 RenÚ J÷rgensen (Den) EDS-fakta
70 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
71 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
72 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) EDS-fakta
73 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
74 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto Adecco
75 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
76 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto Adecco
77 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
78 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
79 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
80 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
81 Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service
82 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
83 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Index Alexia
84 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco
85 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto Adecco
86 Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
87 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2R Prevoyance
88 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin
89 Sebastiano Scotti (Ita) Index Alexia
90 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
91 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service
92 GabriŰle Balducci (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
93 Cesare Di Cintio (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
94 Agustin Pena Gago (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
95 Jimmi Madsen (Den) CSC-Tiscali
96 Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia
97 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
98 Luca Scinto (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
99 Lars Bak (Den) EDS-fakta
100 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
101 Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Rus) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
102 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
103 Laurent Estadieu (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
104 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
105 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
106 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
107 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
108 Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali
109 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
110 Corrado Serina (Ita) Index Alexia
111 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-Tiscali
112 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
113 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Index Alexia                       0.20
114 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
115 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
116 Linas Balciunas (Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance                  0.00
117 Marco Villa (Ita) Index Alexia                         2.28
118 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
119 Eddy Serri (Ita) Index Alexia
120 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems             3.50
DNF Arturas Kasputis (Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNS Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNS Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNS Andreas Kl÷den (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
 
Points
 
1 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                             15 pts
2 Julian Dean (NZl) CSC-Tiscali                              12
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service                         10
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                           8
5 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                6
6 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) EDS-fakta                           5
7 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          4
8 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto Adecco                          3
9 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                    2
10 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          1
 
Bonification Sprints
 
Jubbega/Oudehorne - 53.2 km
 
1 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                         3 sec
2 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco                        2
3 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto Adecco                          1
 
Zwolle - 114.9 km
 
1 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco                        3 sec
2 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                         2
3 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                             1
 
Classification Sprints
 
Drachten - 32.7 km
 
1 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             3 pts
2 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                2
3 Gerben L÷wik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                  1
 
Meppel - 88.9 km
 
1 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco                        3 pts
2 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                         2
3 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                 1
 
Heerde - 133.3 km
 
1 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                3 pts
2 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                 2
3 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                      1
 
Vaassen - 151.8 km
 
1 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                3 pts
2 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                      2
3 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                         1
 
Young rider
 
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service                    3.46.40
2 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
3 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
4 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
5 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
6 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
7 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
8 Michael Reihs (Den) Phonak Hearing Systems
9 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto Adecco
10 Innar Mandoja (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
11 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
12 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
13 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto Adecco
14 Agustin Pena Gago (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
15 Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia
16 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
17 Lars Bak (Den) EDS-fakta
18 Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Rus) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
19 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
20 Linas Balciunas (Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance
 
Teams
 
1 Team CSC-Tiscali                                     11.20.00
2 Lampre - Daikin
3 BankGiroLoterij-Batavus
4 US Postal Service
5 Mapei - Quick Step
6 Domo - Farm Frites
7 Phonak Hearing Systems
8 Tacconi Sport
9 Team Telekom
10 Fassa Bortolo
11 Acqua e Sapone-C.T.
12 EDS - Fakta
13 Rabobank
14 Lotto-Adecco
15 Index Alexia
16 AG2R Prevoyance
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                     8.52.51
2 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
3 Julian Dean (NZl) CSC-Tiscali                            0.04
4 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
5 Lars Bak (Den) EDS-fakta
6 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco                     0.05
7 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
8 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                       0.06
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service
10 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service
11 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus             0.08
12 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto Adecco                      0.09
13 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC-Tiscali
14 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems            0.10
15 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
16 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) EDS-fakta
17 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
18 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
19 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
20 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
21 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
22 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
23 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC-Tiscali
24 Gerben L÷wik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
25 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
26 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
27 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
28 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
29 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
30 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin
31 Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
32 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
33 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
34 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali
35 Romans Vainstains (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
36 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
37 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
38 Robert Bartko (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
39 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) CSC-Tiscali
40 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
41 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
42 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
43 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
44 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto Adecco
45 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
46 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
47 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
48 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
49 Pieter Vries (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
50 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step
51 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
52 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
53 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service
54 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
55 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
56 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
57 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
58 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) EDS-fakta
59 Daniele Galli (Ita) Index Alexia
60 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
61 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
62 Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service
63 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Adecco
64 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) EDS-fakta
65 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) EDS-fakta
66 Michael Reihs (Den) Phonak Hearing Systems
67 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
68 RenÚ J÷rgensen (Den) EDS-fakta
69 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
70 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
71 Linas Balciunas (Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance
72 Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
73 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service
74 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
75 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
76 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
77 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
78 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
79 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
80 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
81 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin
82 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
83 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
84 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
85 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
86 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) EDS-fakta
87 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
88 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
89 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
90 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2R Prevoyance
91 GabriŰle Balducci (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
92 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
93 Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Rus) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
94 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto Adecco
95 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
96 Agustin Pena Gago (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
97 Jimmi Madsen (Den) CSC-Tiscali
98 Luca Scinto (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
99 Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali
100 Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia
101 Cesare Di Cintio (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
102 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
103 Laurent Estadieu (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
104 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
105 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-Tiscali
106 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Toll    0.30
107 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
108 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Index Alexia
109 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      0.53
110 Nicola Minali (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
111 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto Adecco
112 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Index Alexia
113 Sebastiano Scotti (Ita) Index Alexia
114 Corrado Serina (Ita) Index Alexia
115 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto Adecco                       1.56
116 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems          2.38
117 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems             4.00
118 Eddy Serri (Ita) Index Alexia                          4.24
119 Innar Mandoja (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                    5.01
120 Marco Villa (Ita) Index Alexia                         8.34
 
Points classification
 
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                          23 pts
2 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                             15
3 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems               14
4 Julian Dean (NZl) CSC-Tiscali                              12
5 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                12
6 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                         10
7 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service                         10
8 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         10
9 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) EDS-fakta                           9
10 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         5
11 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto Adecco                         3
12 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                 3
13 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                   2
14 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    2
15 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          1
16 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                        1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                15 pts
2 Lars Bak (Den) EDS-fakta                                    7
3 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                6
4 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service           5
5 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco                        3
6 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             3
7 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                         3
8 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                      2
9 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                2
10 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                     1
11 Gerben L÷wik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                 1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems           8.52.55
2 Lars Bak (Den) EDS-fakta
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service                       0.02
4 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto Adecco                         0.06
5 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
6 Michael Reihs (Den) Phonak Hearing Systems
7 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
8 Linas Balciunas (Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance
9 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
10 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
11 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
12 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
13 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
14 Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Rus) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
15 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto Adecco
16 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
17 Agustin Pena Gago (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
18 Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia
19 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       0.49
20 Innar Mandoja (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                     4.57
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team CSC-Tiscali                                     26.39.03
2 Fassa Bortolo
3 Phonak Hearing Systems
4 Lampre - Daikin
5 BankGiroLoterij-Batavus
6 Rabobank
7 US Postal Service
8 Tacconi Sport
9 Domo - Farm Frites
10 Mapei - Quick Step
11 Team Telekom
12 Acqua e Sapone-C.T.
13 Lotto-Adecco
14 EDS - Fakta
15 AG2R Prevoyance
16 Index Alexia