Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home
Speedplay
First Endurance
Cyfac
Best Cycling Books
Colnago
Competitive Cyclist

42nd ENECO Ronde van Nederland - 2.1

Netherlands, August 20-24, 2002

Main Page     Results     Previous Stage    

Stage 6 - August 24: Sittard-Landgraaf, 205.5 km

Kim Kirchen takes RVN in nail biting finish

Boogerd gets Rabobank's consolation prize with stage win

Kim Kirchen
Photo: © AFP
Click for larger image

24 year old Luxembourger Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) is the overall winner of the ENECO Ronde van Nederland, after the final stage concluded in Landgraaf today. Kirchen, who was lying in 23rd position at 40 seconds before the start of the stage, followed an attack by Michael Boogerd on the Eyserbosweg with 25 km to go. Boogerd won the stage as the pair finished 22 seconds in front of the next group, which contained Erik Dekker, who again had to settle for second place overall in the Ronde van Nederland. Overnight leader Victor Hugo Peña finished in the next group at 42 seconds, thereby losing his jersey to Kirchen.

The final stage from Sittard-Geleen to Landgraaf was run over a hilly 205 km parcours through the southern province of Limburg. With all the previous stages essentially being bunch sprints, today's race was to be the decider. The weather conditions had again deteriorated and the riders had to contend with rain interspersed with torrential downpours throughout the stage.

106 riders started, with the first attack coming from Bert Hiemstra after 9 km. He was quickly pulled back by the nervous peloton, and the pace lifted to race speed. After 45 km, the peloton broke into two halves, with the back half losing 1'35 over the next 15 km, never to see the front again. After two hours, the average speed was 44.5 km/h, meaning that the race was 12 minutes ahead of schedule. Many riders had already given up.

As they hit the climbs of the Cauberg and Bemelerberg, there were more gaps appearing in the main group. On the Bemelerberg, Lampre's Ludo Dierckxsens attacked with Christian Vandevelde (USPS) going with him to try and protect Peña's lead. The pair gained 1'30 over the peloton, before Dierckxsens blew up, leaving Vandevelde to be caught by Michael Boogerd (Rabobank), Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) and Oscar Freire (Mapei-Quick Step). These four in turn gained 1'30, with Vandevelde in the position of virtual leader of the race.

However, Kirchen picked up 3 valuable bonus seconds in Gulpen (km 173), with Boogerd and Vandevelde claiming 2 and 1 second respectively. Shortly after, the breakaways tackled the Eyserbosweg, where Boogerd attacked with Kirchen on his wheel. These two quickly established a small gap over their pursuers, and now Kirchen had gained the virtual leadership of the race.

Behind them, a group had formed with Oscar Freire, Erik Dekker (Rabobank), Gerben L÷wik (BankGiroLoterij), Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo), Kurt-Asle Arvesen (EDS-fakta), and David Cañada (Mapei), and Raivis Belohvosciks (Lampre). Of these, Belohvosciks was the best placed on GC, but he fell off the pace on one of the climbs. That left Dekker as the best placed, and the Dutchman worked extremely hard in the chasing group to try and pull back Boogerd and Kirchen.

However in the front of the race, Kirchen won the next time bonus sprint at Huls with 12 km to go. This gave him six bonus seconds for the day, with more on offer for a high placing in the stage. At this stage, Dekker's group was getting closer to the leaders, so Rabobank director Theo de Rooij ordered Boogerd to stop working with Kirchen. However it was just a little too late, as Kirchen would earn at least 12 bonus seconds (provided he didn't win) of the 30 he needed to overtake Dekker on GC. That combined with the finishing gap would turn out to be more than enough.

Boogerd took the easiest of victories as he sprinted past an exhausted Kirchen in the rain, but the Luxembourger had gained the greater prize as Oscar Freire led home the Dekker group 22 seconds behind the winners. The final winning margin for Kirchen was just 4 seconds, with Dekker's good ride moving him up to second, in front of Peña, who didn't quite have it today on the tough Amstel Gold Race finish.

Photos

Results

1 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                            4.53.43 (41.98 km/h)
2 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
3 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                          0.22
4 Gerben L÷wik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
5 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
6 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) EDS-fakta
7 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
8 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
9 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      0.42
10 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
11 Erik Zabel (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
12 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
13 Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
14 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
15 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
16 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
17 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco
18 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
19 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
20 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC-Tiscali
21 Robert Bartko (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
22 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
23 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
24 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
25 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
26 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
27 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service
28 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
29 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali
30 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service
31 Pieter Vries (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
32 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
33 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                1.04
34 Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service                         0.42
35 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                      2.08
36 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                     4.09
37 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service                        5.03
38 RenÚ J÷rgensen (Den) EDS-fakta
39 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
40 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
41 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service
42 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin                         5.19
43 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto Adecco                          6.17
44 Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia                             6.20
45 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
46 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
47 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
48 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
49 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto Adecco                          6.23
50 Romans Vainstains (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites                    6.30
51 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                      7.32
DNS Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali
DNS Cesare Di Cintio (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
DNS Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
DNS Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
DNF Leon Van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto Adecco
DNF Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto Adecco
DNF Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto Adecco
DNF Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Adecco
DNF Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
DNF Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
DNF Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service
DNF Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step
DNF Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
DNF Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
DNF Luca Scinto (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
DNF Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
DNF Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
DNF Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
DNF Alberto Loddo (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
DNF Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
DNF Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
DNF Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
DNF Julian Dean (NZl) CSC-Tiscali
DNF Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC-Tiscali
DNF Jimmi Madsen (Den) CSC-Tiscali
DNF Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-Tiscali
DNF Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
DNF GabriŰle Balducci (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
DNF Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
DNF Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
DNF Nicola Minali (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
DNF Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
DNF Agustin Pena Gago (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
DNF Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
DNF Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
DNF Daniele Galli (Ita) Index Alexia
DNF Mario Manzoni (Ita) Index Alexia
DNF Sebastiano Scotti (Ita) Index Alexia
DNF Corrado Serina (Ita) Index Alexia
DNF Eddy Serri (Ita) Index Alexia
DNF Linas Balciunas (Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNF Laurent Estadieu (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNF Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNF Innar Mandoja (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNF Allan Bo Andresen (Den) EDS-fakta
DNF Magnus Backstedt (Swe) EDS-fakta
DNF Lars Bak (Den) EDS-fakta
DNF Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) EDS-fakta
DNF Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) EDS-fakta
DNF Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
 
Points
 
1 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                 15 pts
2 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                12
3 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                            10
4 Gerben L÷wik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                      8
5 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                              6
6 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) EDS-fakta                               5
7 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                      4
8 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                      3
9 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         2
10 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                        1
 
Bonification sprints
 
Gulpen - 173.4 km
 
1 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                 3 sec
2 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                  2
3 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service                    1
 
Huls - 192.1 km
 
1 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                 3 sec
2 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                  2
3 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                             1
 
Classification sprints
 
Klimmen - 19.0 km
 
1 Luca Scinto (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                              3 pts
2 Daniele Galli (Ita) Index Alexia                                2
3 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         1
 
Landgraaf - 64.0 km
 
1 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step                            3 pts
2 Luca Scinto (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                              2
3 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                    1
 
Valkenburg - 99.7 km
 
1 Pieter Vries (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                      3 pts
2 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                  2
3 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                         1
 
Camerig - 139.8 km
 
1 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service                    3 pts
2 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin                            2
3 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                  1
 
Young rider
 
1 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                           4.53.43
2 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                  0.42
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service
4 Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia                              6.20
5 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
6 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                       7.32
 
Teams
 
1 Fassa Bortolo                                            14.42.13
2 Rabobank
3 Mapei - Quick Step                                           0.22
4 BankGiroLoterij-Batavus                                      0.42
5 US Postal Service                                            1.02
6 Domo - Farm Frites                                           2.28
7 Team Telekom                                                 6.40
8 Lotto-Adecco                                                12.18
9 Lampre - Daikin                                             13.27
 
Final general classification
 
1 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                          19.53.04 (44.922 km/h)
2 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                   0.04
3 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service            0.14
4 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                   0.17
5 Robert Bartko (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                         0.19
6 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                  0.20
7 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
8 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) EDS-fakta                            0.30
9 Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service                          0.33
10 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali                            0.36
11 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
12 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              0.38
13 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          0.42
14 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service                          0.48
15 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
16 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service                0.50
17 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     0.53
18 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                       0.59
19 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco                        1.03
20 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                         1.08
21 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                    1.26
22 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          1.28
23 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                1.29
24 Gerben L÷wik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                  1.30
25 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                 1.32
26 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             1.38
27 Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo           1.49
28 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo         1.51
29 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                     1.54
30 Erik Zabel (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                           1.57
31 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           2.06
32 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC-Tiscali                           2.08
33 Pieter Vries (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                  2.21
34 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                      2.30
35 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                      2.41
36 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                     3.49
37 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                      5.04
38 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service                        5.29
39 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service                       5.36
40 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        6.05
41 RenÚ J÷rgensen (Den) EDS-fakta                              6.27
42 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin                        6.41
43 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin                         6.47
44 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto Adecco                          7.15
45 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                  7.16
46 Romans Vainstains (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites                    7.27
47 Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia                             8.16
48 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
49 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto Adecco                          8.22
50 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
51 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                      9.04
 
Points classification
 
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                              45 pts
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        31
3 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                             21
4 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                    16
5 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service              15
6 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                 15
7 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                     13
8 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                12
9 Robert Bartko (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                           12
10 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                           11
11 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                   10
12 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service                            10
13 Gerben L÷wik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                     8
14 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                        8
15 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) EDS-fakta                              5
16 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola             5
17 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           5
18 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto Adecco                             5
19 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                     3
20 Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service                            3
21 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali                               2
22 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                      1
23 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                        1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                    9 pts
2 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service               5
3 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service                    3
4 Pieter Vries (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                      3
5 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco                            3
6 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 3
7 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                  3
8 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                          2
9 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                         1
10 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                         1
11 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                         1
12 Gerben L÷wik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                     1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                          19.53.04
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service                           0.48
3 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                  1.32
4 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         6.05
5 Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia                              8.16
6 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                       9.04
 
Teams classification
 
1 Rabobank                                                 59.40.04
2 Fassa Bortolo                                                0.32
3 US Postal Service                                            0.43
4 Mapei - Quick Step                                           1.22
5 BankGiroLoterij-Batavus                                      2.23
6 Domo - Farm Frites                                           3.50
7 Team Telekom                                                 8.21
8 Lampre - Daikin                                             13.19
9 Lotto-Adecco                                                14.08

Courtesy of www.enecotour.com