Home
Competitive Cyclist
Giant
Cervelo
Cannondale
Maxxis
Seven Cycles
BMC
Tacx
Phil Wood

Tour of Tasmania - NE

Australia, October 2-7, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings            Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 7 - October 5: Westbury criterium, 42km

Howard does it again

By Rod Morris in Westbury

Leigh Howard (Jayco/VIS)
Photo ©: Shane Goss
(Click for larger image)

The domination of Geelong sensation Leigh Howard continued in the Westbury Criterium when the 17-year-old world track champion, won his third stage of the tour. Howard was able to find the right gap in a fast finishing pack in the final sprint to edge out the luckless Joel Pearson, while Queenslander Jonathon Cantwell showed his best form of the week to claim third place.

Pearson has now had two third placings and a second in the three criteriums held this week, but has to be content with second on a countback to Howard in the Country Club Criterium Championship. Pearson also scored a minor placing in the afternoon road stage and is getting exceedingly frustrated that he cannot crack it for a win. The 11 intermediate sprints in the criterium were spread around although Englishman Kristian House was impressive winning three and placing in three others.

Victorian Sean Finning also claimed three intermediate sprints, but it looks like House is headed for overall victory in that category. With the tempo lifting in the final laps there were many attacks, but all countered very quickly. Tour leader Cameron Meyer was in there with a chance but was certainly trying to keep himself safe for bigger spoils later in the week. South Australia's gold medal Olympian Brett Aitken gave a glimpse of what was to come later in the day with a gutsy fourth placing, with victory denied him by the fact he ran out of road with Howard, Pearson and Cantwell blocking his path. Howard was quick to heap praise on his team-mates, adding "Without their help, I wouldn't be standing up on the podium today," he said.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Shane Goss/www.licoricegallery.com

Results

1 Leigh Howard (Vic)                                                   58.27 (43.11 km/h)
2 Joel Pearson (NSW)                                                        
3 Jonathan Cantwell (Qld)                                                   
4 Brett Aitken (SA)                                                         
5 Miles Watson (NZl)                                                         
6 Sid Taberlay (Tas)                                                        
7 Bernard Sulzberger (Tas)                                                  
8 Charles Howlett (Tas)                                                     
9 Nicholas Sanderson (Vic)                                                  
10 Tom Robinson (Tas)                                                       
11 Stuart Shaw (ACT)                                                        
12 Jason Hegert (Vic)                                                       
13 Adam Semple (WA)                                                         
14 Richard England (Vic)                                                0.07
15 Travis Meyer (WA)                                                    0.08
16 John Embling (NSW)                                                       
17 Steven Robb (Vic)                                                        
18 Tom Southam (GBr)                                                        
19 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                                       
20 Ben Grenda (Tas)                                                         
21 Joe Lewis (NSW)                                                          
22 Evan Oliphant (Sco)                                                      
23 Daniel Braunsteins (Vic)                                                 
24 Brad Edmunds (Vic)                                                       
25 Casey Munro (Vic)                                                        
26 Cameron Hughes (Qld)                                                     
27 Brendan Brooks (NSW)                                                 0.12
28 Timothy Walker (Tas)                                                 0.13
29 Craig Mccartney (Vic)                                                0.16
30 Tim Roe (SA)                                                             
31 David Pell (Vic)                                                         
32 Shaun Higgerson (NSW)                                                    
33 Jack Anderson (Qld)                                                      
34 Kristian House (GBr)                                                 0.19
35 Peter Herzig (Qld)                                                       
36 Miles Olman (Qld)                                                    0.26
37 Ben Mather (Tas)                                                     0.32
38 Glenn O’Shea (Vic)                                                       
39 Grant Irwin (Qld)                                                    0.37
40 Sean Finning (Vic)                                                   0.50
41 Simon Price (NSW)                                                    1.07
42 Mark Jamieson (Tas)                                                      
43 Benjamin King (WA)                                                   0.08
44 Tom Middleton (SA)                                                       
45 Chris Jory (NSW)                                                         
46 Gilbert Gutowski (Qld)                                                   
47 Nathan Clarke (Tas)                                                  1.57
48 Joshua Wilson (Tas)                                                      
49 Patrick Shaw (Vic)                                                       
50 Hayden Josefski (Qld)                                                    
51 Matthew McConagh (Tas)                                                   
52 Tim Elmer (Tas)                                                          
53 Nathan Wise (Vic)                                                    3.54
54 Simon Brown (Tas)                                                        
55 Nicholas Walker (Vic)                                                    
56 Alexander Machin (Vic)                                                   
57 Matt King (NT)                                                           
58 Jarrod Harman (Tas)                                                      
59 Daniel Furmston (Tas)                                                5.51
60 Andrew Ward (Vic)                                                        
61 Lachlan Stewart (Vic)                                                    
62 Daniel Cutting (Tas)                                                     
63 Peter Milostic (NSW)                                                     
64 Michael Smith (Tas)                                                      
65 Malcolm Rudolph (Qld)                                                    
66 Jaso Bellchambers (Tas)                                                  
67 Nathan Dyke (WA)                                                         
68 Jay Bourke (Vic)                                                         
69 Darcy Rosenlund (Qld)                                                    
70 William Ford (Vic)                                                       
71 Tony Mann (Qld)                                                          
72 Suki Stone (Qld)                                                     7.48
73 Peter McConald (NSW)                                                     
74 Robbie Cater (NSW)                                                       
75 Mathew Camilleri (NSW)                                                   
76 Be Grieve-Johnson (Tas)                                                  
77 Alistair Crossling (NZl)                                                  
78 Matthew Sydes (Tas)                                                      
79 Trent Stevenson (Vic)                                                    
80 Aaron Jones (Tas)                                                        
81 Simon Pearson (SA)                                                       
82 Andrew Roe (SA)                                                          
83 Jeremy Hills (Tas)                                                   9.45
84 Will Wettenhall (Vic)                                                    
85 Joshua Edwards (Qld)                                                     
86 Brendon Sharratt (NZl)                                               11.42
87 Brendan Jones (NSW)                                                      
88 Andras Nagy (Tas)                                                        
 
Points
 
Lap 6
1 Kristian House (GBr)                                                     3 pts
2 Tom Southam (GBr)                                                        2
3 Stuart Shaw (ACT)                                                        1
 
Lap 8
1 Leigh Howard (Vic)                                                       3 pts
2 Kristian House (GBr)                                                     2
3 Grant Irwin (Qld)                                                        1
 
Lap 10
1 Casey Munro (Vic)                                                        3 pts
2 Sean Finning (Vic)                                                       2
3 Stuart Shaw (ACT)                                                        1
 
Lap 12
1 Sean Finning (Vic)                                                       3 pts
2 Casey Munro (Vic)                                                        2
3 Kristian House (GBr)                                                     1
 
Lap 14
1 Sean Finning (Vic)                                                       3 pts
2 Casey Munro (Vic)                                                        2
3 Kristian House (GBr)                                                     1
 
Lap 16
1 Craig Mccartney (Vic)                                                    3 pts
2 Casey Munro (Vic)                                                        2
3 Sean Finning (Vic)                                                       1
 
Lap 18
1 Sean Finning (Vic)                                                       3 pts
2 Craig Mccartney (Vic)                                                    2
3 Casey Munro (Vic)                                                        1
 
Lap 20
1 Leigh Howard (Vic)                                                       3 pts
2 Kristian House (GBr)                                                     2
3 Stuart Shaw (ACT)                                                        1
 
Lap 22
1 Kristian House (GBr)                                                     3 pts
2 Travis Meyer (WA)                                                        2
3 Nicholas Walker (Vic)                                                    1
 
Lap 24
1 Peter Herzig (Qld)                                                       3 pts
2 Travis Meyer (WA)                                                        2
3 Brad Edmunds (Vic)                                                       1
 
Lap 26
1 Kristian House (GBr)                                                     3 pts
2 Travis Meyer (WA)                                                        2
3 Bernard Sulzberger (Tas)                                                 1
 
Criterium championships
 
1 Leigh Howard (Vic)                                                      10 pts
2 Joel Pearson (NSW)                                                       9
3 Jonathan Cantwell (Qld)                                                  8
4 Brett Aitken (SA)                                                        7
5 Miles Watson (NZl)                                                        6
6 Sid Taberlay (Tas)                                                       5
7 Bernard Sulzberger (Tas)                                                 4
8 Charles Howlett (Tas)                                                    3
9 Nicholas Sanderson (Vic)                                                 2
10 Tom Robinson (Tas)                                                      1
 
Most aggressive rider
 
1 Sean Finning (Vic)                                                       2 pts
 
General classification after stage 7 
 
1 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                                 8.42.51
2 Travis Meyer (WA)                                                     1.35
3 Bernard Sulzberger (Tas)                                              2.22
4 Leigh Howard (Vic)                                                    2.44
5 Tom Southam (GBr)                                                     2.50
6 Steven Robb (Vic)                                                     3.51
7 Shaun Higgerson (NSW)                                                 4.23
8 Tim Roe (SA)                                                              
9 Benjamin King (WA)                                                    4.48
10 Kristian House (GBr)                                                 5.00
11 Joel Pearson (NSW)                                                   5.22
12 Stuart Shaw (ACT)                                                    5.39
13 David Pell (Vic)                                                     5.51
14 Cameron Hughes (Qld)                                                 5.59
15 Casey Munro (Vic)                                                    6.27
16 Adam Semple (WA)                                                     6.41
17 Evan Oliphant (Sco)                                                  9.08
18 Ben Mather (Tas)                                                     9.29
19 Joshua Wilson (Tas)                                                 11.06
20 Patrick Shaw (Vic)                                                  12.54
21 Hayden Josefski (Qld)                                               18.33
22 Daniel Braunsteins (Vic)                                            19.40
23 Ben Grenda (Tas)                                                    21.33
24 Brendan Brooks (NSW)                                                22.35
25 Richard England (Vic)                                               22.44
26 Matthew McConagh (Tas)                                              23.05
27 Chris Jory (NSW)                                                    25.23
28 Darcy Rosenlund (Qld)                                               27.05
29 Timothy Walker (Tas)                                                29.04
30 Mark Jamieson (Tas)                                                 29.06
31 Nicholas Sanderson (Vic)                                            29.53
32 Peter McConald (NSW)                                                30.20
33 Nicholas Walker (Vic)                                               32.14
34 Craig Mccartney (Vic)                                               33.08
35 Jonathan Cantwell (Qld)                                             34.34
36 Tom Middleton (SA)                                                  35.01
37 Charles Howlett (Tas)                                               36.24
38 Miles Olman (Qld)                                                   36.44
39 Glenn O’Shea (Vic)                                                  37.19
40 Lachlan Stewart (Vic)                                               37.29
41 Miles Watson (NZl)                                                   37.58
42 Trent Stevenson (Vic)                                               38.11
43 Brett Aitken (SA)                                                   39.06
44 Alexander Machin (Vic)                                              39.09
45 Jack Anderson (Qld)                                                 39.17
46 Tony Mann (Qld)                                                     39.57
47 Nathan Wise (Vic)                                                   40.22
48 Sid Taberlay (Tas)                                                  40.51
49 John Embling (NSW)                                                  41.00
50 Joe Lewis (NSW)                                                     42.21
51 Simon Brown (Tas)                                                   45.29
52 Tim Elmer (Tas)                                                     45.47
53 Simon Pearson (SA)                                                  46.09
54 Peter Herzig (Qld)                                                  46.24
55 Simon Price (NSW)                                                   47.21
56 Peter Milostic (NSW)                                                48.36
57 Jay Bourke (Vic)                                                    50.13
58 Andrew Roe (SA)                                                     51.45
59 William Ford (Vic)                                                  53.16
60 Grant Irwin (Qld)                                                   57.37
61 Robbie Cater (NSW)                                                  59.17
62 Tom Robinson (Tas)                                                1.00.28
63 Malcolm Rudolph (Qld)                                             1.01.02
64 Brad Edmunds (Vic)                                                1.01.10
65 Matt King (NT)                                                    1.01.17
66 Brendon Sharratt (NZl)                                             1.01.54
67 Nathan Clarke (Tas)                                               1.02.17
68 Jarrod Harman (Tas)                                               1.04.19
69 Nathan Dyke (WA)                                                  1.05.23
70 Daniel Furmston (Tas)                                             1.06.28
71 Aaron Jones (Tas)                                                 1.08.17
72 Will Wettenhall (Vic)                                             1.09.01
73 Mathew Camilleri (NSW)                                            1.09.12
74 Be Grieve-Johnson (Tas)                                           1.12.00
75 Alistair Crossling (NZl)                                           1.13.01
76 Daniel Cutting (Tas)                                              1.13.36
77 Andrew Ward (Vic)                                                 1.15.10
78 Gilbert Gutowski (Qld)                                            1.15.13
79 Sean Finning (Vic)                                                1.18.25
80 Jason Hegert (Vic)                                                1.21.28
81 Brendan Jones (NSW)                                               1.24.33
82 Joshua Edwards (Qld)                                              1.28.36
83 Suki Stone (Qld)                                                  1.29.38
84 Matthew Sydes (Tas)                                               1.29.58
85 Jaso Bellchambers (Tas)                                           1.35.14
86 Jeremy Hills (Tas)                                                1.46.19
87 Michael Smith (Tas)                                               1.50.08
88 Andras Nagy (Tas)                                                 2.05.27
 
Points classification
 
1 Kristian House (GBr)                                                    58 pts
2 Tom Southam (GBr)                                                       24
3 Sean Finning (Vic)                                                      20
4 Travis Meyer (WA)                                                       15
5 Stuart Shaw (ACT)                                                       15
6 David Pell (Vic)                                                        15
7 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                                      14
8 Peter McConald (NSW)                                                    13
9 Craig Mccartney (Vic)                                                   12
10 Patrick Shaw (Vic)                                                     11
11 Leigh Howard (Vic)                                                     11
12 Casey Munro (Vic)                                                      10
13 Bernard Sulzberger (Tas)                                                9
14 Brett Aitken (SA)                                                       9
15 Joel Pearson (NSW)                                                      7
16 Benjamin King (WA)                                                      6
17 Miles Olman (Qld)                                                       6
18 Joshua Wilson (Tas)                                                     6
19 Richard England (Vic)                                                   5
20 Peter Herzig (Qld)                                                      4
21 Charles Howlett (Tas)                                                   4
22 Jonathan Cantwell (Qld)                                                 3
23 Steven Robb (Vic)                                                       3
24 Tony Mann (Qld)                                                         3
25 Tom Middleton (SA)                                                      3
26 Nicholas Walker (Vic)                                                   3
27 Cameron Hughes (Qld)                                                    3
28 Jack Anderson (Qld)                                                     2
29 Shaun Higgerson (NSW)                                                   2
30 Ben Grenda (Tas)                                                        2
31 Nicholas Sanderson (Vic)                                                2
32 Chris Jory (NSW)                                                        2
33 Nathan Wise (Vic)                                                       2
34 Ben Mather (Tas)                                                        1
35 Brad Edmunds (Vic)                                                      1
36 Darcy Rosenlund (Qld)                                                   1
37 Gilbert Gutowski (Qld)                                                  1
38 Tom Robinson (Tas)                                                      1
39 Grant Irwin (Qld)                                                       1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Tom Southam (GBr)                                                       30 pts
2 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                                      23
3 Shaun Higgerson (NSW)                                                   15
4 Bernard Sulzberger (Tas)                                                13
5 Joshua Wilson (Tas)                                                     10
6 Benjamin King (WA)                                                       8
7 Leigh Howard (Vic)                                                       7
8 Travis Meyer (WA)                                                        7
9 Sid Taberlay (Tas)                                                       6
10 David Pell (Vic)                                                        4
11 Joel Pearson (NSW)                                                      3
12 Ben Mather (Tas)                                                        3
13 Nicholas Sanderson (Vic)                                                3
14 Jack Anderson (Qld)                                                     2
15 Patrick Shaw (Vic)                                                      2
16 Daniel Braunsteins (Vic)                                                2
17 Craig Mccartney (Vic)                                                   1
18 Peter McConald (NSW)                                                    1
 
Criterium championship classification
 
1 Leigh Howard (Vic)                                                      25 pts
2 Joel Pearson (NSW)                                                      25
3 Brett Aitken (SA)                                                       22
4 Jonathan Cantwell (Qld)                                                 16
5 Sid Taberlay (Tas)                                                      15
6 Richard England (Vic)                                                   10
7 Kristian House (GBr)                                                     9
8 Bernard Sulzberger (Tas)                                                 9
9 Miles Olman (Qld)                                                        7
10 Nicholas Sanderson (Vic)                                                6
11 Miles Watson (NZl)                                                       6
12 Peter McConald (NSW)                                                    4
13 Robbie Cater (NSW)                                                      3
14 Grant Irwin (Qld)                                                       3
15 Charles Howlett (Tas)                                                   3
16 Tom Robinson (Tas)                                                      1
17 Joshua Wilson (Tas)                                                     1
 
Most aggressive rider classification
 
1 Tom Southam (GBr)                                                        4 pts
2 Joshua Wilson (Tas)                                                      2
3 Sean Finning (Vic)                                                       2
4 Brett Aitken (SA)                                                        2
5 Kristian House (GBr)                                                     2
 
Tasmanian rider classification
 
1 Bernard Sulzberger (Tas)                                           7.46.47
2 Ben Mather (Tas)                                                      6.34
3 Joshua Wilson (Tas)                                                   6.46
4 Matthew McConagh (Tas)                                               18.45
5 Ben Grenda (Tas)                                                     19.02
6 Mark Jamieson (Tas)                                                  25.36
7 Timothy Walker (Tas)                                                 26.28
8 Charles Howlett (Tas)                                                34.01
9 Sid Taberlay (Tas)                                                   38.29
10 Simon Brown (Tas)                                                   39.12
11 Tim Elmer (Tas)                                                     41.27
12 Nathan Clarke (Tas)                                                 57.57
13 Jarrod Harman (Tas)                                                 58.02
14 Tom Robinson (Tas)                                                  58.05
15 Aaron Jones (Tas)                                                   58.06
16 Daniel Furmston (Tas)                                               58.14
17 Be Grieve-Johnson (Tas)                                           1.01.49
18 Daniel Cutting (Tas)                                              1.05.22
19 Matthew Sydes (Tas)                                               1.19.47
20 Jaso Bellchambers (Tas)                                           1.27.00
21 Jeremy Hills (Tas)                                                1.34.11
22 Michael Smith (Tas)                                               1.41.54
23 Andras Nagy (Tas)                                                 1.51.22

Back to top