Home
Competitive Cyclist
Giant
Cervelo
Cannondale
PSI
Craft USA
Speedplay
Karbona Parts
Comobike

Tour of Tasmania - NE

Australia, October 2-7, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings            Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 6 - October 4: Burnie criterium, 24km

Heavy rains and winds cancel crit

By Rod Morris in Burnie

The sixth stage, a planned 24-kilometre criterium around Burnie's waterfront was abandoned after excessive rain refused to abate. Tour Director John Craven informed the riders five minutes before the scheduled start that the race was officially cancelled.

For some the news was a godsend after the tough morning race, whilst others have been robbed of any chance of pegging back Cameron Meyer. It was the first time in 130 races dating back to 1996 in the history of the Tattersall’s/Timbercorp Cup that an event has been called off because of weather conditions. In hindsight it was the right decision with the safety of the riders the number one priority.

At 16:55, five minutes before the scheduled start, Tour Director John Craven took over the microphone and declared "Gentleman I regret to inform you that due to the inclement weather Stage 6 has been officially abandoned." The decision sat hard with Craven, who has been Australia’s No. 1 cycling promoter since 1989 and in that time has never before cancelled a race. "We went close some years ago with a stage of the Herald Sun Tour, but it went ahead," Mr Craven said.

The Tour moves North on Friday with a dual stage day in Westbury. A 42-kilometre street race will be held at 11:30 with Peter Herzig defending the title he won last year in the corresponding event, whilst at 13:45, an outback race over 78.7 kilometres will help sort out the seedings even further.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Shane Goss/www.licoricegallery.com

General classification after stage 6
 
1 Cameron Meyer (Wa)                               7.44.15
2 Travis Meyer (Wa)                                   1.41
3 Bernard Sulzberger (Tas)                            2.31
4 Tom Southam (Gbr)                                   2.52
5 Leigh Howard (Vic)                                  3.08
6 Steven Robb (Vic)                                   3.51
7 Shaun Higgerson (Nsw)                               4.15
8 Tim Roe (Sa)                                            
9 Benjamin King (Wa)                                  4.48
10 Kristian House (Gbr)                               5.04
11 Joel Pearson (Nsw)                                 5.38
12 David Pell (Vic)                                   5.43
13 Stuart Shaw (Act)                                  5.50
14 Cameron Hughes (Qld)                               5.59
15 Casey Munro (Vic)                                  6.37
16 Adam Semple (Wa)                                   6.49
17 Ben Mather (Tas)                                   9.05
18 Evan Oliphant (Sco)                                9.08
19 Joshua Wilson (Tas)                                9.17
20 Patrick Shaw (Vic)                                11.05
21 Hayden Josefski (Qld)                             16.44
22 Daniel Braunsteins (Vic)                          19.40
23 Matthew McDonagh (Tas)                            21.16
24 Darcy Rosenlund (Qld)                             21.22
25 Ben Grenda (Tas)                                  21.33
26 Brendan Brooks (Nsw)                              22.31
27 Peter McDonald (Nsw)                              22.40
28 Richard England (Vic)                             22.45
29 Chris Jory (Nsw)                                  25.23
30 Mark Jamieson (Tas)                               28.07
31 Nicholas Walker (Vic)                             28.29
32 Timothy Walker (Tas)                              28.59
33 Nicholas Sanderson (Vic)                          30.01
34 Trent Stevenson (Vic)                             30.31
35 Lachlan Stewart (Vic)                             31.46
36 Craig McCartney (Vic)                             33.05
37 Tony Mann (Qld)                                   34.14
38 Jonathan Cantwell (Qld)                           34.48
39 Tom Middleton (Sa)                                35.01
40 Alexander Machin (Vic)                            35.23
41 Miles Olman (Qld)                                 36.26
42 Charles Howlett (Tas)                             36.32
43 Nathan Wise (Vic)                                 36.36
44 Glenn O’shea (Vic)                                36.55
45 Miles Watson (Nz)                                 38.08
46 Simon Pearson (Sa)                                38.29
47 Jack Anderson (Qld)                               39.09
48 Brett Aitken (Sa)                                 39.18
49 Sid Taberlay (Tas)                                41.00
50 John Embling (Nsw)                                     
51 Simon Brown (Tas)                                 41.43
52 Joe Lewis (Nsw)                                   42.21
53 Peter Milostic (Nsw)                              42.53
54 Tim Elmer (Tas)                                   43.58
55 Andrew Roe (Sa)                                   44.05
56 Jay Bourke (Vic)                                  44.30
57 Peter Herzig (Qld)                                46.16
58 Simon Price (Nsw)                                 46.22
59 William Ford (Vic)                                47.33
60 Brendon Sharratt (Nz)                             50.20
61 Robbie Cater (Nsw)                                51.37
62 Malcolm Rudolph (Qld)                             55.19
63 Grant Irwin (Qld)                                 57.09
64 Matt King (Nt)                                    57.31
65 Will Wettenhall (Vic)                             59.24
66 Nathan Dyke (Wa)                                  59.40
67 Nathan Clarke (Tas)                             1.00.28
68 Jarrod Harman (Tas)                             1.00.33
69 Tom Robinson (Tas)                              1.00.36
70 Aaron Jones (Tas)                               1.00.37
71 Daniel Furmston (Tas)                           1.00.45
72 Brad Edmunds (Vic)                              1.01.11
73 Mathew Camilleri (Nsw)                          1.01.32
74 Be Grieve-Johnson (Tas)                         1.04.20
75 Alistair Crossling (Nz)                         1.05.21
76 Daniel Cutting (Tas)                            1.07.53
77 Andrew Ward (Vic)                               1.09.27
78 Brendan Jones (Nsw)                             1.12.59
79 Gilbert Gutowski (Qld)                          1.15.13
80 Sean Finning (Vic)                              1.17.55
81 Joshua Edwards (Qld)                            1.18.59
82 Jason Hegert (Vic)                              1.21.36
83 Suki Stone (Qld)                                1.21.58
84 Matthew Sydes (Tas)                             1.22.18
85 Jaso Bellchambers (Tas)                         1.29.31
86 Jeremy Hills (Tas)                              1.36.42
87 Michael Smith (Tas)                             1.44.25
88 Andras Nagy (Tas)                               1.53.53

Back to top