Home
Competitive Cyclist
Speedplay
Orbea USA
Zero Gravity
Hed Cycling
Cervelo
Maxxis
Upland Sports Group

Herald Sun Tour - 2.1

Australia, October 9-15, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings            Previous Stage  

Stage 7 - October 15: Lygon St, Melbourne criterium, One hour

Clarke cleans up in Lygon St, Gerrans the Sun Tour

By Anthony Tan, with additional reporting by John Trevorrow in Lygon St

Simon Gerrans (AG2r Prévoyance)
Photo ©: Mark Gunter
Click for larger image

In a thrilling circuit race based around one of Melbourne's most famous streets, three riders stole the show from the more fancied sprinters, with VIS Jayco rider Hilton Clarke Jnr. coming away with the final stage of the 2005 Herald Sun Tour and the sprints classification to boot.

"This is absolutely brilliant. To win the final stage is great but to take the green jersey off Cookie is unbelievable," said an esctatic Clarke. "I was a few points behind Cookie last night and I said to him over a coffee that he should let me win but he wouldn't be in it. Cookie is sprinting so I thought I would be better off trying to get away."

"I was the weakest out there, the other two were really drilling it. I was always nervous about the peloton. I don't know how many times I have ridden up Lygon Street, but today was certainly the fastest."

Despite the successful breakaway, overnight leader Simon Gerrans (AG2r Prévoyance), who took the race lead in scintillating fashion during yesterday's individual time trial up Mt. Dandenong, finished sixth on the stage - which was more than enough for him become only the third Australian winner in the last 20 years and the second Victorian after Baden Cooke's victory in 2002.

"To win here in my home-town race, well it doesn't get much better than this," said the boyished-faced Gerrans after the stage. "The guys did a perfect job for me. They left me up the front of the bunch away from all the trouble. The break was not a worry for us, because none of those riders were up on general classification."

"It's just sensational. It's hard to comprehend right now... it might take a couple of days to settle in. A few drinks tonight will make it a bit easier, though," he quipped.

One has to feel a little sympathy towards Canadian Dominique Perras (HLP/Superstore), who, until yesterday, looked like continuing the foreign domination of the race in recent years. However, his long breakaway effort the day before the penultimate time trial no doubt cost him dearly, but at the end of the day, local boy Gerrans was simply too strong. In contrast, third-placed Irishman Dave McCann was delighted to have finished on the final podium after winning the previous day's race against the clock.

Said a pragmatic Perras, "It is disappointing to get so close to winning a race as big as the Herald Sun Tour. But I gave it everything I had and it is no disgrace losing to a quality rider such as Simon."

How it unfolded

The winning break.
Photo ©: Mark Gunter
Click for larger image

In front of a packed, enthusiastic audience, the remaining 121 riders turned it on for the fans in the Lygon Street criterium, going flat-out from the gun. Just before the first sprint prime at the 20-minute mark, Matthew Goss (Australia) broke away from the pack, and was soon joined by Hilton Clarke Jnr. (VIS Jayco) and Chris Jongewaard (Savings and Loans).

The French teams of AG2r Prévoyance and Française des Jeux were intent on closing down the break, but the all-Aussie trio impressively held off the peloton lap after lap, spurred on by a roaring crowd, not to mention final stage honours. With three laps to go and the gap less than 10 seconds, the race looked like coming together, but the gentlemen's agreement between the three up front saw no games being played until the final straight.

Hilton Clarke (VIS Jayco)
Photo ©: Mark Gunter
Click for larger image

World class mountain biker Jongewaard was first to hit out, but Clarke and Goss soon spotted the move and went past him, before Clarke edged out the Tasmanian by around five inches at the line.

Unfortunately, a crash on the final lap, believed to have been caused by Japanese rider Takashi Miyazawa (Bridgestone Anchor), put a sour end to proceedings. Miyazawa, who tried his luck cutting in on the inside into one the final corners but fell short, ended up bringing down himself, Glen Mitchell, Karl Menzies (HLP/Superstore) and Brett Lancaster (VIS-Jayco). Although none were seriously hurt, New Zealander Mitchell was so infuriated, he lashed out at the Japanese rider and was awarded a time penalty and fine as a result.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Mark Gunter/www.pbase.com/gunterphotograph

Images by Shane Goss/www.licoricegallery.com

Results

1 Hilton Clarke Jnr. (Aus) VIS Jayco                        56.36
2 Matthew Goss (Aus) Australia                                   
3 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Savings and Loans                   0.07
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) Française des Jeux                           
5 Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel                   
6 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                            
7 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                              
8 Jarron Poad (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond                        
9 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                        
10 David Mc Cann (Irl) Ireland                                   
11 Peter Milostic (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                          
12 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan presented by Latrobe City          
13 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor                     
14 Mitchell Docker (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                         
15 Brett Lancaster (Aus) VIS Jayco                               
16 Karl Menzies (Aus) HLP/Superstore                             
17 Jai Crawford (Aus) HLP/Superstore                             
18 Johnny Clarke (Aus) VIS Jayco                                 
19 Kacper Sowinski (Pol) Amore & Vita                            
20 Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Amore & Vita                               
21 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel                      
22 Robert Tighello (Aus) Colnago - Caravello                     
23 Stuart Shaw (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond                       
24 Aaron Strong (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond                      
25 Kristian House (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed                
26 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita                           
27 Danny Pate (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel                       
28 Dominique Perras (Can) HLP/Superstore                         
29 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Française des Jeux                         
30 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Amore & Vita                            
31 Jeremy Venell (NZl) Cyclingnews.com-Fondriest                 
32 Trent Wilson (Aus) Colnago - Caravello                        
33 Bernard Sulzeberger (Aus) Cyclingnews.com-Fondriest           
34 Peter Hatton (Aus) Australia                                  
35 David McKenzie (Aus) HLP/Superstore                           
36 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Cyclingnews.com-Fondriest                 
37 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Cyclingnews.com-Fondriest              
38 Matt Lloyd (Aus) VIS Jayco                                    
39 Jason Phillips (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                          
40 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Japan presented by Latrobe City         
41 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Shimano                              
42 Richard England (Aus) HLP/Superstore                          
43 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Netherlands                           
44 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel                      
45 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Amore & Vita                              
46 Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Shimano                                   
47 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Française des Jeux                   
48 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan presented by Latrobe City         
49 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed             1.10
50 Paul Healion (Irl) Ireland                                    
51 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Savings and Loans                         
52 Makoto Iilima (Jpn) Japan presented by Latrobe City           
53 Yusuke Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor                   1.21
54 Matt Wilson (Aus) Française des Jeux                          
55 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Amore & Vita                      
56 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond                  
57 Michael Sims (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                            
58 Joshua Collingwood (Aus) Savings and Loans                1.47
59 Peter Mueller (Aus) Savings and Loans                         
60 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Ireland                                 
61 Andy Naylor (Aus) HLP/Superstore                              
62 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Shimano                                    
63 Joshua Wilson (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                           
64 Christophe Oriol (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                        
65 Erki Putsep (Est) AG2r Prévoyance                             
66 Simon Clarke (Aus) VIS Jayco                                  
67 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                          
68 Koji Fukishima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor                       
69 Kieren Cameron (Aus) Française des Jeux                       
70 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Japan presented by Latrobe City        2.02
71 Glen Mitchell (NZl) HLP/Superstore                        2.37
72 Josh Marden (Aus) Colnago - Caravello                     2.30
73 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                              
74 Bertil Klootwijk (Ned) Netherlands                            
75 David Kemp (Aus) VIS Jayco                                    
76 Cody Stevenson (Aus) Cyclingnews.com-Fondriest                
77 Andrew Roche (Irl) Ireland                                    
78 Dean Downing (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed                  
79 Russell Downing (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed               
80 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel                     
81 Mathew Rex (Aus) Australia                                    
82 Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                           
83 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed                 
84 Ashley Hutchinson (Aus) Australia                             
85 Tommy Evans (Irl) Ireland                                 0.28
86 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Savings and Loans                  2.30
87 Shaun Higgerson (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond                   
88 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan presented by Latrobe City           
89 Troy Glennan (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond                      
90 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed                  
91 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor                        
92 David Harrigan (Aus) Colnago - Caravello                      
93 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Shimano                                 5.00
94 Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Shimano                                
95 Bradley Mills (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                           
96 Wouter Mol (Ned) Netherlands                                  
97 George Bunt (Aus) Colnago - Caravello                         
98 Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                         
99 Tony Mann (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond                         
100 Ashley Humbert (Aus) Française des Jeux                      
101 Matty Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel                      
102 Steven Cunningham (Aus) Savings and Loans                    
103 Richard Moffatt (Aus) Française des Jeux                     
104 Stephen Wooldridge (Aus) Australia                           
105 Sean Finning (Aus) Australia                                 
106 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Française des Jeux                       
DNF Domenico Passuello (Ita) Amore & Vita                        
DNF Conor Murphy (Irl) Ireland                                   
DNF Andrew Mc Quaid (Irl) Ireland                                
DNF Ben Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel                      
DNF Kane Oakley (Aus) Cyclingnews.com-Fondriest                  
DNF Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Netherlands                           
DNF Jason McIntyre (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed               
 
Sprints
 
1 Matthew Goss (Aus) Australia                                  3 pts
2 Hilton Clarke Jnr. (Aus) VIS Jayco                            2
3 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Savings and Loans                      1
 
1 Hilton Clarke Jnr. (Aus) VIS Jayco                            3 pts
2 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Savings and Loans                      2
3 Matthew Goss (Aus) Australia                                  1
 
Teams
 
1 Victorian Insitute of Sport Jayco                       2.50.02
2 AG2R Prevoyance                                            0.07
3 Jelly Belly-Pool Gel                                           
4 MG Xpower Presented by Bigpond                                 
5 Davitamon-Lotto                                                
6 HLP/Superstore                                                 
7 Amore and Vita                                                 
8 Française des Jeux                                             
9 Japan Presented by Latrobe City                                
10 Cyclingnews.com                                               
11 Shimano                                                   1.47
12 Australia                                                 2.23
13 Colnago - Caravello                                       2.30
14 Savings and Loans                                         2.50
15 Ireland                                                       
16 Bridgestone Anchor                                        3.01
17 Recycling.co.uk/litespeed                                 3.33
18 Netherlands                                               7.23
 
Final general classification
 
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                    15.52.01
2 Dominique Perras (Can) HLP/Superstore                      0.14
3 David Mc Cann (Irl) Ireland                                0.39
4 David McKenzie (Aus) HLP/Superstore                        1.11
5 Peter Hatton (Aus) Australia                               1.13
6 Baden Cooke (Aus) Française des Jeux                       1.35
7 Matt Lloyd (Aus) VIS Jayco                                 1.45
8 Mitchell Docker (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                      2.00
9 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Française des Jeux                      2.20
10 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                      3.04
11 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                   3.20
12 Joshua Collingwood (Aus) Savings and Loans                3.29
13 Kacper Sowinski (Pol) Amore & Vita                        4.15
14 David Harrigan (Aus) Colnago - Caravello                  6.46
15 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Netherlands                       7.21
16 Brett Lancaster (Aus) VIS Jayco                           8.46
17 Bernard Sulzeberger (Aus) Cyclingnews.com-Fondriest       8.51
18 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Cyclingnews.com-Fondriest             9.08
19 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Amore & Vita                       10.38
20 Matt Wilson (Aus) Française des Jeux                     11.00
21 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Savings and Loans                 11.08
22 Shaun Higgerson (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond              14.01
23 Danny Pate (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel                  14.10
24 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Amore & Vita                 14.57
25 Richard England (Aus) HLP/Superstore                     15.09
26 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor                15.41
27 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed            17.32
28 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Shimano                                21.52
29 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita                      23.08
30 Jeremy Venell (NZl) Cyclingnews.com-Fondriest            23.31
31 Karl Menzies (Aus) HLP/Superstore                        23.56
32 Matthew Goss (Aus) Australia                             24.04
33 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Amore & Vita                         24.08
34 Johnny Clarke (Aus) VIS Jayco                            24.13
35 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Française des Jeux                   24.16
36 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Savings and Loans                    24.48
37 Simon Clarke (Aus) VIS Jayco                             24.58
38 Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Shimano                              25.24
39 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan presented by Latrobe City      25.36
40 Glen Mitchell (NZl) HLP/Superstore                       25.41
41 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Cyclingnews.com-Fondriest         25.47
42 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Savings and Loans                 25.52
43 Trent Wilson (Aus) Colnago - Caravello                   25.59
44 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Japan presented by Latrobe City    26.01
45 Makoto Iilima (Jpn) Japan presented by Latrobe City      26.18
46 Aaron Strong (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond                 26.19
47 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan presented by Latrobe City     26.31
48 Peter Milostic (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                     26.53
49 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                        26.58
50 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed            27.02
51 Hilton Clarke Jnr. (Aus) VIS Jayco                       27.08
52 Stuart Shaw (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond                  27.39
53 Jason Phillips (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                     27.44
54 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                         27.53
55 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel                27.58
56 Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Amore & Vita                          28.05
57 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Shimano                         28.16
58 Jarron Poad (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond                  28.19
59 Kristian House (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed           28.27
60 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond             28.40
61 Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel             29.17
62 Peter Mueller (Aus) Savings and Loans                    29.18
63 Jai Crawford (Aus) HLP/Superstore                        29.26
64 Koji Fukishima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor                  29.39
65 David Kemp (Aus) VIS Jayco                               30.02
66 Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                      30.11
67 Russell Downing (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed          30.22
68 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor                   30.33
69 Dean Downing (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed             30.38
70 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Shimano                               30.41
71 Robert Tighello (Aus) Colnago - Caravello                30.47
72 Christophe Oriol (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                   31.00
73 Richard Moffatt (Aus) Française des Jeux                 31.10
74 Ashley Humbert (Aus) Française des Jeux                  31.21
75 Bradley Mills (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                      32.19
76 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Française des Jeux              33.09
77 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel                 33.16
78 Tommy Evans (Irl) Ireland                                33.57
79 Mathew Rex (Aus) Australia                               34.14
80 Andy Naylor (Aus) HLP/Superstore                         35.08
81 Matty Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel                  35.26
82 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed             35.35
83 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Japan presented by Latrobe City       35.38
84 Ashley Hutchinson (Aus) Australia                        35.50
85 Joshua Wilson (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                      36.00
86 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Ireland                            36.03
87 Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                    36.14
88 Sean Finning (Aus) Australia                             36.15
89 Troy Glennan (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond                 36.18
90 Wouter Mol (Ned) Netherlands                             36.29
91 Yusuke Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor                  36.33
92 Andrew Roche (Irl) Ireland                               36.39
93 Kieren Cameron (Aus) Française des Jeux                  36.59
94 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan presented by Latrobe City    37.03
95 Bertil Klootwijk (Ned) Netherlands                       37.04
96 Josh Marden (Aus) Colnago - Caravello                    37.29
97 Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Shimano                           38.27
98 George Bunt (Aus) Colnago - Caravello                    39.41
99 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel                 43.56
100 Erki Putsep (Est) AG2r Prévoyance                       46.29
101 Tony Mann (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond                   51.41
102 Paul Healion (Irl) Ireland                              54.35
103 Cody Stevenson (Aus) Cyclingnews.com-Fondriest          55.22
104 Steven Cunningham (Aus) Savings and Loans             1.10.18
105 Stephen Wooldridge (Aus) Australia                    1.11.25
106 Michael Sims (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                    1.17.41
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Hilton Clarke Jnr. (Aus) VIS Jayco                           20 pts
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) Française des Jeux                         16
3 Matthew Goss (Aus) Australia                                 10
4 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Savings and Loans                      8
5 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                           6
6 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita                           6
7 Dominique Perras (Can) HLP/Superstore                         6
8 David McKenzie (Aus) HLP/Superstore                           5
9 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Netherlands                           5
10 Brett Lancaster (Aus) VIS Jayco                              4
11 Karl Menzies (Aus) HLP/Superstore                            4
12 Stuart Shaw (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond                      4
13 Matt Lloyd (Aus) VIS Jayco                                   3
14 Matt Wilson (Aus) Française des Jeux                         3
15 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Amore & Vita                             3
16 Richard England (Aus) HLP/Superstore                         2
17 Andy Naylor (Aus) HLP/Superstore                             2
18 Paul Healion (Irl) Ireland                                   2
19 Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel                 1
20 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Savings and Loans                     1
21 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan presented by Latrobe City         1
22 David Harrigan (Aus) Colnago - Caravello                     1
23 Koji Fukishima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor                      1
 
Teams classification
 
1 AG2R Prevoyance                                        47.39.00
2 HLP/Superstore                                             5.15
3 Française des Jeux                                         7.14
4 Amore and Vita                                            21.20
5 Savings and Loans                                         26.41
6 Victorian Insitute of Sport Jayco                         28.21
7 Cyclingnews.com                                           38.33
8 Jelly Belly-Pool Gel                                      40.58
9 Australia                                                 48.37
10 Colnago - Caravello                                      51.36
11 Japan Presented by Latrobe City                          52.46
12 Recycling.co.uk/litespeed                                59.13
13 MG Xpower Presented by Bigpond                           59.56
14 Ireland                                                1.04.11
15 Shimano                                                1.08.13
16 Netherlands                                            1.10.06
17 Bridgestone Anchor                                     1.11.07
18 Davitamon-Lotto                                        1.12.21
 
Young riders classification
 
1 Peter Hatton (Aus) Australia                           15.53.14
2 Matt Lloyd (Aus) VIS Jayco                                 0.32
3 Mitchell Docker (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                      0.47
4 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                    2.07
5 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Netherlands                        6.08
6 Bernard Sulzeberger (Aus) Cyclingnews.com-Fondriest        7.38
7 Shaun Higgerson (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond               12.48
8 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk/Litespeed             16.19
9 Matthew Goss (Aus) Australia                              22.51
10 Johnny Clarke (Aus) VIS Jayco                            23.00
11 Simon Clarke (Aus) VIS Jayco                             23.45
12 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Japan presented by Latrobe City    24.48
13 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) MG Xpower p/b Bigpond             27.27
14 Jai Crawford (Aus) HLP/Superstore                        28.13
15 David Kemp (Aus) VIS Jayco                               28.49
16 Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                      28.58
17 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Shimano                               29.28
18 Richard Moffatt (Aus) Française des Jeux                 29.57
19 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Française des Jeux              31.56
20 Mathew Rex (Aus) Australia                               33.01
21 Joshua Wilson (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                      34.47
22 Sean Finning (Aus) Australia                             35.02
23 George Bunt (Aus) Colnago - Caravello                    38.28

Back to top