Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com

Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

95th Milan - San Remo - CDM

Italy, March 20, 2004

Results    Live Report    World Cup Standings

Last metre flair by Freire bests Zabel in La Primavera

By Tim Maloney, European Editor

Oscar Freire (L) sneaks home
Photo ©: Sirotti

As Fassa Bortolo's powerful Silver Team train steamed into via Roma in San Remo Saturday afternoon with super-sprinter Alessandro Petacchi ready to rock, it looked like Petacchi's sixth win of the 2004 season might be Milano-San Remo, but with an incredible surge over the last 50 metres finished by a perfect bike throw, two time World Champion Oscar Freire (Rabobank) just bested Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) in a close sprint finish, denying the 33 year old German his fifth win on San Remo's via Roma by just a quarter-wheel, thus spoiling Zabel and Petacchi's day. Although Zabel lifted his arms in victory somewhat early, it took nothing away from Freire's fantastic come-around move to triumph in Round 1 of the 2004 World Cup.

Only the second Spanish rider to win Milano-San Remo after Miguel Poblet in 1959 and the first to win a World Cup race, Freire was third here in 2000 in a very close sprint with Zabel and Baldato while wearing his World Champion's jersey and was unsure that he had even won this time around. "I don't know if I won...(the finish) was like the last time," said a breathless Freire at the end.

Oscar Freire (Rabobank)
Photo ©: Sirotti

But when the talented rider from Torrelavega heard he had beaten Zabel, he punched the air with his fist in delight. "It's a great win for me...I'm in good shape this year and I thought about going in a break, but Fassa Bortolo was too strong, so I waited for the sprint."

The in-form Freire, second on GC in Tirreno-Adriatico, and his Rabobank team made all the right moves today in Milano-San Remo, with teammate Erik Dekker on the attack on the Cipressa and Poggio and Maarten Den Bakker riding power tempo all day on the front.

Second placed Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) said simply, "I thought I had won," acknowledging his error in raising his arms prematurely as Oscar Freire pipped him for victory at San Remo. "I realized my mistake right away when Freire passed me. But I prefer to look on the bright side of things... People have said I'm on the decline but I beat Petacchi."

Last year's winner Paolo Bettini (Quick.Step-Davitamon) started in Milano this morning wearing dossard number one and his World Cup jersey from 2003, confident in his form having just won Tirreno-Adriatico, but knowing Freire would be one of his most dangerous opponents. Bettini made a strong move on the Poggio in the same place as his winning move of last year, but it seemed like the two-time World Cup winner just didn't have the same sharp attack as last year.

Paolo Bettini (Quick.Step-Davitamon)
Photo ©: Sirotti

Ever the generous sportsman, Bettini told Cyclingnews that, "I knew that Freire had that incredible finish speed and would be dangerous. (Freire) deserves a big win like this since after he won two World Championships so it's good to see him win. Petacchi looked good all day today and was right up there over the Poggio, but he must have felt the stress and fatigue. Don't forget that via Roma is a slight uphill so it's not that easy of a sprint."

Although he's been unbeatable in sprint finishes this season with five wins, and had a tremendous team at his disposition today, Alessandro Petacchi was just fourth at the finish line on via Roma today. "It's a great race and I had a great race today, but I'm disappointed," explained a hang dog Petacchi post race. "I thought I could do it today but I just didn't have it. I felt kind of tired today, no...my legs were kind of heavy after the Poggio...so that's the way it goes but know I know I can win (Milano-San Remo) someday."

Two days before his 38th birthday, Mario Cipollini came in with a group after having been dropped on the Cipressa. Cipo was philosophical today after Milano-San Remo when he explained, "It wasn't a good San Remo for me. I knew that I didn't have great form but I still tried to see how it would go, but when we hit the Cipressa, I just didn't have the legs."

World Champion Igor Astarloa (Cofidis) was happy with his sixth place finish in Milano-San Remo after being active in the final. "This is the fourth time I've done this race and this is the best I've ridden. The points will help my World Cup campaign."

Rabobank's Freire will now start the next round of the 2004 World Cup, the Ronde van Vlaanderen on April 2nd wearing his new World Cup jersey.

How it unfolded

Nicolas Portal (Ag2r)
Photo ©: Sirotti

194 riders left Milano's Piazza Sant Ambrogio on a warm, partly cloudy springlike Saturday morning, heading south towards the Passo Turchino and the Ligurian coast. Australian Brett Lancaster (Panaria-Fiordo) didn't take the start.

After numerous attacks in the first hour and a half of racing, a quintet extricated itself from the peloton in Voghera after km of racing. Toni Tauler (Iles Baleras-Banesto), Ludo Dierckxsens (Colnago-Landbouwkredeit), Nicolas Portal (Ag2R Prevoyance), Carlos Barredo (Liberty Seguros) and Giulio Tomi (Vini Caldirola) were the escapees du jour. Once this group got 17'00 lead, the remainder of the peloton settled in for the next stretch of km or so to the summit of the Passo Turchino (532m.) after 143km and with 151km remaining. The weather had deteriorated from the start as rain and fog swirled along the long, steady climb to the Turchino tunnel, but once down the 12km descent to Voltri on the Italian Rivera near Genoa, the weather conditions improved markedly.

Under a limpid late winter sun, the determined quintet, powered by the inexhaustible Dierckxsens and Portal sped along the via Aurelia coast road holding a 10 minutes plus lead, but as the sprinters' teams like Fassa Bortolo started to roll, the gap began to fall rapidly. At the 2nd feed zone in Ceriale, the leaders still had 6'25 on the chasing peloton, but the distance was starting to take its toll. Climbing the first of the famous San Remo's capi (coastal climbs), Capo Mele, Dierckxsens let loose an attack as the pace began to slow in the break. But the group came back together slowly the effects of the 180 km break began to show.

Ludo Diercksens (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago)
Photo ©: Sirotti

Ludo made the same move later on Capo Berta with 40km to go and finally succeeded in dumping the rest of the tiring break as the hard-charging peloton had now closed to one minute, with gritty Portal still chasing in between. As Dierckxsens traversed Imperia with 33 km to go, he had 33" on his former break companion Portal, with the Saeco-led peloton now at 48" and closing. With the crucial penultimate climb of the Cipressa looming ahead, both the treno rosso of Saeco and red and white CSC jerseys were massing at the front. Both teams were counting on making a key selection on the climb if possible.

At San Lorenzo al Mare with 25km remaining in Milano-San Remo, Ludo finally was caught after over 200km away just as the Cipressa began. Like last year's Milano-Sanremo, Saeco was up front as the ascent commenced and after 500m, Bettini upped the pace and was followed by Yaroslav Popovych (Colnago-Landbouwkredeit), Alexander Vinokourov (T-Mobile), Erik Dekker (Rabobank), George Hincapie (USPS-Berry Floor) and local lad Mirko Celestino (Saeco). While the others looked at each other after 500m, Dekker maintained his tempo and got a gap halfway up the Cipressa at Costarainera. Soon Steffen Wesemann (T-Mobile) had bridged to the Rabobank man, who had crashed hard two years ago at M-SR, breaking his femur.

Erik Dekker (Rabobank)
Photo ©: Sirotti

Back at the peloton on the Cipressa, Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) had lost contact with the main group and he and his two Domina teammates were struggling to just keep the peloton close, as was another ailing sprinter, Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo). After 4km of the 5.7km ascent, Dekker and Wesemann had gained 11" on the chasers, being led by Spezialetti (Saeco), Julich and Voigt (CSC). The pursuit was successful and with 500m to the summit of the Cipressa, it was gruppo compatto with World Champion Igor Astarloa (Cofidis) in front. The ascent was ridden in 10'05".

As the twisting 3.5km descent of the Cipressa back down to via Aurelia began, Celestino attacked hard and got a gap on a road he knows well. The Saeco rider had gained 10", while in the chase behind, Bartoli (CSC) crashed into a guardrail and Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) and Van Bon (Lotto-Domo) also hit the deck with him. As Cipollini, who had lost contact on the Cipressa, managed to came back to the peloton, Astarloa and Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) tried to get across to Celestino, but Fassa Bortolo and T-Mobile had hit the front on the flat 9km section between the base of the Cipressa descent and the beginning of the Poggio ascent. As the pace of the now 50 man peloton increased, Cipollini threw in the towel for good, while Petacchi, Zabel and Freire's team began to tighten the screws. Celestino came back with 11.5km to go as the Poggio's 3.4km was just ahead.

Mirko Celestino (Saeco)
Photo ©: Sirotti

The first attack on the Poggio came from Lampre's Matteo Carrera, who was joined by three other riders, but behind them, the big guns began to fire. Vino made some well timed attacks, but Paolo Bettini made a powerful counter-attack in the same place as last year and managed to get a gap. Although the Quick Step-Davitamon rider managed to get a 5" lead, the chase behind was too fierce and as the racers crossed the 209m summit of the Poggio with 5.5 km to race, it was one long, colourful snake of 50 riders who dove down the sinuous descent to San Remo for the finale.

World Champion Astarloa tried a move on the descent as did Euskaltel's Samuel Sanchez, but Petacchi's Silver Team set up the La Spezia speedster perfectly. But in the last 200 metres, it was Freire's speed, Zabel's strength and O'Grady's smarts that relegated Petacchi to fourth place.

Photos from the race

Images by Olympia Photo

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Images by Mark Sharon/msharonuk@hotmail.com

Images by Richard Harris

Photos from the start

Images by Tim Maloney/Cyclingnews.com

Images by Marco Bardella/AntiTeam/www.fantasportal.com

Results - 294 km

1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                              7.11.23 (40.892 km/h)
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                 
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               
5 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor     
6 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                  
7 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Lampre                                        
8 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              
9 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             
10 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   
11 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                           
12 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco                                          
13 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor     
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                    
15 Josu Silloniz Aresti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
16 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  
17 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                                     
18 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      
19 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                
20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
21 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    
22 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi                                         
23 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              
24 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
25 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                                    
26 Oskar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
27 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
28 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
29 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                        
30 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                         
31 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                          
32 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
33 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     
34 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       
35 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     
36 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            
37 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance                                 
38 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                     
39 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
40 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                           
41 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor   
42 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                          
43 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                               
44 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
45 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre                                          
46 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              
47 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                 
48 Rafael Casero Moreno (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      
49 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    
50 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                         
51 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       
52 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                        
53 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone     
54 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                           
55 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Saeco                                        
56 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
57 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
58 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
59 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                             
60 Jérome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                           
61 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            
62 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       
63 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              0.09
64 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
65 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                      0.15
66 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                          0.20
67 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                           0.27
68 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
69 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                 
70 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) De Nardi                                      
71 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                      
72 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto             
73 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                      
74 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor   
75 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                
76 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                  
77 Emanuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             
78 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance                                   
79 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre                                          
80 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre                                   
81 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                
82 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco                                   
83 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              
84 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                        
85 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                     
86 Eugeni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                            
87 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                
88 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi                                     
89 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor    0.52
90 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                                1.38
91 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               1.39
92 Victor Pena (Col) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor     2.07
93 Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                  2.23
94 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            
95 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   2.57
96 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         3.08
97 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
98 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi                                  
99 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                          
100 Leif Hoste (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                     3.26
101 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              4.47
102 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team CSC                                       
103 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                         
104 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           5.40
105 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
106 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                     
107 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Team CSC                                  
108 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           
109 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
110 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 
111 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              
112 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 
113 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    
114 Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze                                 
115 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           
116 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                     
117 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie               
118 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               
119 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              
120 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                      
121 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                       
122 Frank Hoj (Den) Team CSC                                            
123 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre                                          
124 Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
125 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
126 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                       
127 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
128 Gorka Gonzalez Larranaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
129 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                 
130 Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros                              
131 Devis Miorin (Ita) De Nardi                                         
132 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi                                       
133 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                  
134 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     
135 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                            
136 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                               
137 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
138 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                   
139 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            
140 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor     
141 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                          7.14
142 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                            
143 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros                                    
144 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco                                             
145 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                        
146 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
147 Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                
148 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto                        
149 Pagliarini Mendonca LucianoBRA Lampre                           8.00
150 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
151 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       8.01
152 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              
153 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                        
154 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                        
155 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                        
156 Galparsoro Martinez DionisioESP Euskaltel-Euskadi                   
157 Giulio Tomi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           10.18
158 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              10.38
159 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              11.03
160 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                      
161 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                     
162 Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                            
163 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                        
164 Ludo Dierckxssens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     
165 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
166 Mark Renshaw (Fra) FDJeux.com                                       
167 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi                                      
168 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  
169 Andrus Aug (Est) Domina Vacanze                                     
170 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
171 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                    
172 Luca Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                   
173 René Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros                                   
174 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros                     
175 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                    
176 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              
177 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi                                          
178 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           12.57
179 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              13.29
180 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                              13.53
181 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
182 Rony Martias (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                           
183 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres           
184 Graeme Allen Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres             20.21
DNF Alexandre Naulleau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     
DNF Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
DNF Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                        
DNF Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
DNF Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                     
DNF Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto                            
DNF Antonio Tauler (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                          
DNF Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                          
DNF Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
DNF Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor      
DNS Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     
Starters: 194
Classified: 184

World Cup standings after round 1

1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                  100 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      70
3 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone               50
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             40
5 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor   36
6 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                32
7 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Lampre                                      28
8 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            24
9 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir           20
10 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 16
11 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                         15
12 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco                                        14
13 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor   13
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                  12
15 Josu Silloniz Aresti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       11
16 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                10
17 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                                    9
18 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     8
19 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                               7
20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     6
21 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   5
22 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi                                        4
23 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             3
24 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     2
25 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                                   1


1 Cofidis, le credit par Telephone             12 pts
2 Fassa Bortolo                                 9
3 T-Mobile Team                                 8
4 Euskaltel-Euskadi                             7
5 US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor    6
6 Rabobank                                      5
7 Gerolsteiner                                  4
8 Alessio-Bianchi                               3
9 Phonak Hearing Systems                        2
10 Brioches la Boulangere                       1

back to top