Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Tour home
Preview
Photos
Live coverage
Start list
Stages & results
News
Map & profiles
Tour diaries
Features & tech
FAQ
Tour history

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf


90th Tour de France - July 5-27, 2003

Main Page    Live report     Results    Overall standings    Previous Stage    Rest Day wrap-up    Next Stage

Stage 11 - Thursday, July 17: Narbonne - Toulouse, 153.5 km

Gaucho Flecha gets stage win in Toulouse

Today's Tour features

Tour news
Flecha hits his target, Stage 11 quotes, Heras relaxed and ready, Stage 12 TT, Friday's weather, Roche slams Hamilton, Communique medical, The Terminator meets Lance, Tour organisers defend themselves

Tour news
Beloki's prospects, Riis bothered by speculation, Baguet takes chances when they come, Dutch Tour reunion in Den Bosch

Tour news
McEwen: Hushovd the dark horse in battle for green, Dufaux plans Pyrenées revival, Armstrong's 'cross training revealed

John Eustice diary
Is Armstrong truly less powerful than in the past, and is his team really beginning to fatigue? John Eustice believes that is the question du jour.

Brad McGee diary
Brad's fresh from the rest day, but sad to see a team-mate drop out.

Baden Cooke
Click for larger image
In the battle for green, the Benalla Bullet has a secret weapon.

Igor's insights:
"The Tour has arrived at its important part" says Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano in his latest Tour journal.

Juan Antonio Flecha interview

"My win here is special, and it belongs to me and nobody else!" says the winner of Stage 11.

Tomorrow's time trial the race of truth for Lance

By Tim Maloney, European Editor in Toulouse

Follow the arrow
Photo: © Olympia

A century ago, Toulouse welcomed the third stage of the inaugural Tour de France. Today's stage was ridden at a considerably faster pace than the 17h55m it took in 1903. Twenty-five-year-old Spanish Tour rookie Juan Antonio Flecha attacked with 20km to go, and again in a counter-move with 14km to race for a brilliant solo win in Toulouse. Instead of the traditional victory salute, the iBanesto.Com made like an archer as he crossed the line; Flecha means arrow in Spanish, and the rider from Sitges, Spain hit the bulls-eye today with his first win for iBanesto.com and his fifth pro win.

"I'm thanking my entire team since this was the first win for iBanesto," said Flecha. "Today is incredible because my girlfriend lives here in Toulouse. I can't wait to see her!"

"I was most worried about O'Grady," he said. "I knew he lives here in Toulouse and wanted to win today."

On his unique victory salute, Flecha explained that he had only made the gesture a few times before, "but today I had to since it was the most important win of my life." Born in Buenos Aires, Flecha's father died when he was three and his mother remarried a Spanish man, who moved his new family to Spain when Juan Antonio was 11.

The battle rages
Photo: © Olympia

Less than a minute behind the hard riding gaucho, gold coast golden boy Robbie McEwen pipped Benalla bullet Baden Cooke for ninth, continuing their ding-dong battle for the Maillot Vert of the 2003 Tour's best sprinter. American Fred Rodriguez (Vini Caldirola-So.Di) was almost in the key break of the day, but had just missed the right move. "Tomorrow I'm going to take it easy in the TT so I can survive the mountains," Rodriguez said. "I'm still looking for a stage win before Paris."

Film star Arnold Schwarznegger is currently at the Tour de France promoting his new movie Terminator 3, which has some featured floats in the Tour's Caravane Publicitaire. Aspiring California gubernatorial candidate and cycling fan Arnold made a brief visit to Lance and his USPS-Berry Floor guys on the team bus before the start, where a special Cyclingnews source reported that the dialog went as follows:

Lance: "Hi, I'm Lance."
Arnold: "I know who you are."

Strong AND fast...
Photo: © Olympia

After Stage 11 terminated, Schwarznegger presented Armstrong his daily Maillot Jaune on the podium in Toulouse.

After his friend Robin Williams accepted ESPN's Espy award on Armstrong's behalf yesterday, the American clearly has his own star power, but still has his eye on the prize for Friday's 47km time test. Armstrong told France Television just after Stage 11 in his now excellent French that "I think (Friday's Stage 12) might be the most important time trial in my 5 years at the Tour de France. It's not too hard of a stage... Good for rouleurs, but the wind and the heat will make it more difficult."

How it unfolded

The major obstacle in today's 153.5 km stage from Narbonne to Toulouse was an eight kilometre, Cat. 3 climb in the middle. That and the relentless sun spelled the end for a four riders, despite the rest day yesterday. After being dropped at the foot of the climb, Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) gave up with 42 km to go, taking Stephane Auge (who waited for him) with him, as the Frenchman missed the time cut at the end of the stage. Two more victims were Jan Ullrich's close friend Tobias Steinhauser (Team Bianchi) and Matthew Wilson (FDJeux.com), who will not be able to help his teammate Baden Cooke defend the green jersey to Paris.

The break of the day went just before the intermediate sprint in Carcassonne (km 59), where Carlos Da Cruz (FDJeux.com) took the points ahead of Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) and Bram de Groot (Rabobank). Five other riders joined the break: Isidro Nozal (ONCE),
Juan Antonio Flecha (iBanesto.com), Inigo Cuesta (Cofidis), Michael Rogers (Quick.Step-Davitamon) and Nicolas Portal (Ag2R-Prévoyance).

Behind them, Lotto and US Postal rode tempo to keep the gap at a manageable 4 minutes, but despite help from Telekom and Vini Caldirola in the final 40 km, the break never came back. Flecha realised the gap was sufficient, and attacked with 20 km to go to try and create a selection. The other riders hesitated, but got together and caught him with 14 km to go, only to see him attack again - this time for good. His 20" gap was not theatened by the other

On the run in to the airport finish, Nozal went clear of the remainder of the break, only to be joined by De Groot who pipped him for second place. Da Cruz, who is Baden Cooke's teammate, sprinted home ahead of "local" O'Grady to take fifth, and deny the Australian of more green jersey points. The bunch sprint for 9th didn't go quite according to plan for Cooke, who was narrowly beaten by green jersey arch rival Robbie McEwen.

Stage 12 - Friday, July 18: Gaillac - Cap' Découverte, TT, 47 km

Starting in the tiny Tarnois village of Gaillac, Stage 12 finishes in the theme park of Cap 'Decouverte, converted from an open-pit coal mine that has become a popular vacation destination in Europe. The 47km test is crucial to Armstrong's success in this year's Tour De France. Lance has focused on his time trialing this year, as he and team director Johan Bruyneel have developed a strategy designed to gain maximum time against the watch in the Centenary Tour.

Look what I found
Photo: © Jeff Tse

"I've seen the course and I know it pretty well," Armstrong said. "I'll see it again the morning of the race... we'll see. I've been focusing a lot on the time trials this year in terms of my training and I had a good TT this year at the Dauphiné." Armstrong will be seeking every advantage to gain time on his rivals, riding a new lighter version of his Trek time trial rig and a special high-tech Nike Spin Cycle skin suit.

Although the Stage 12 profile appears moderately easy, the heavy, narrow winding roads, hot conditions and details such as about 50 percent of the parcours going uphill will render the Tour's first solo time trial more difficult than it looks. Look for the final climb of the day to make the difference. Coming after 39km, the road rises from 218m at the village of Monesties up the 2.5km climb up the Côte de Bascoul to 335m.

Armstrong will be looking to put major time into Iban Mayo (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Alex Vinokourov (Telekom) and Tyler Hamilton (CSC). But once again at the Tour de France, Armstrong's key adversary is emerging as German powerhouse Jan Ullrich (Bianchi), who is determined to ride an excellent time trial on Stage 12. With temperatures expected to be in the upper 90s and a windy afternoon predicted, Lance will need to ride an exceptional time trial to solidify his lead at the 2003 Tour de France.

Photography

Images by Jonathan Devich/Cyclingnews.com, epicimages.us

Images by Olympia Photo

Images by Jeff Tse & Monique du Bois/jeffreytse1@yahoo.com

  • Slow down! I can't keep up! El Diablo and the peloton
  • Hey look! I caught one of them! El Diablo and an Aussie fan

Images by AFP

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Results

1 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                    3.29.33 (43.95 km/h)
2 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                 0.04
3 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                   
4 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             0.15
5 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                              0.23
6 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                             
7 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                             
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        
9 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                               0.42
10 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                    
11 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                               
12 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                   
13 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                              
14 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         
15 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                          
16 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       
17 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                       
18 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                      
19 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                                 
20 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                                   
21 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 
22 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                  
23 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                            
24 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                  
25 Dario  Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   
27 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                                
28 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
29 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                     
30 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                         
31 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  
32 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                        
33 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               
34 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                  
35 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              
36 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                             
37 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
38 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                         
39 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
40 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                     
41 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
42 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
43 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                
44 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                   
45 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                        
46 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          
47 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          
48 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            
49 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                         
50 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                    
51 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                      
52 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        
53 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                    
54 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                              
55 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                     
56 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                          
57 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                     
58 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
59 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                  
60 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                                
61 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    
62 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                             
63 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                           
64 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                                
65 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                                  
66 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              
67 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                                   
68 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                             
69 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo                                 
70 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                 
71 René Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                                   
72 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
73 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
74 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
75 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone                
76 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                   
77 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                       
78 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                           
79 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                 
80 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                                  
81 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
82 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         
83 Michaël Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                 
84 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                   
85 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                   
86 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                               
87 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                                
88 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                     
89 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                              
90 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                              
91 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom                                  
92 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                
93 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                    
94 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                        
95 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                             
96 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                           
97 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                       
98 Peter Lüttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                               
99 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
100 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                       
101 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                           
102 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                               
103 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
104 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                                   
105 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
106 Médéric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              
107 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                                
108 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            
109 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                   
110 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     
111 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                        
112 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                           
113 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          
114 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                  
115 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           
116 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                            
117 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                
118 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     
119 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          
120 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               
121 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                             
122 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                                
123 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                       
124 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                            
125 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           
126 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                         
127 Udo Bölts (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
128 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           
129 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                       
130 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                               
131 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
132 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  1.06
133 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      1.26
134 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                            
135 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                                
136 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                 
137 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                                
138 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                        2.01
139 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                             
140 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   
141 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                                
142 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                             
143 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         
144 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                               
145 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Domo                                
146 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                      
147 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                             
148 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo                               
149 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                       
150 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                        
151 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              
152 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                     
153 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    
154 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            
155 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                2.37
156 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     
157 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     
158 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                   
159 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                                 
160 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                               3.44
161 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   3.59
162 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   
163 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 5.20
164 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                              12.30
165 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo                                    
166 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                             
167 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                
DNF Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                          
DNF Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                               
TC Stéphane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                             
TC Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                 
 
Points
 
1 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                         35 pts
2 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                   30
3 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                 26
4 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone               24
5 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                22
6 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                           20
7 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           19
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      18
9 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                                 17
10 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                  16
11 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                             15
12 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                 14
13 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                            13
14 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       12
15 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                        11
16 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     10
17 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                      9
18 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                     8
19 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                                7
20 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                                  6
21 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                5
22 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                 4
23 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                           3
24 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                 2
25 Dario  Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               1
 
Mountains
 
Côte de Saissac - Cat. 3, 82.50 km                                 
1 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone               10 pts
2 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 7
3 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                            5
4 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                          3
5 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       1
 
Sprints
 
Carcassonne, 59.00 km                                              
1 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 6 pts
2 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                            4
3 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                    2
 
Caraman, 126.00 km                                                 
1 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 6 pts
2 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                            4
3 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                  2
 
Young rider
 
1 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      3.29.56
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                 0.19
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                               
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    
6 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                              
7 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                           
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                                 
9 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                 
10 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                           
11 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                                
12 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                                 
13 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                         
14 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           
15 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                             
16 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                                 
17 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                             
18 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            
19 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                          
20 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                          1.38
21 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                                 
22 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                
23 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     
24 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                3.21
25 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    3.36
26 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    
27 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  4.57

Most combative rider

1 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com     
 
Centenaire
 
1 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                          1
2 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                    2
3 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                  3
4 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone                4
5 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 5
6 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                            6
7 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                            7
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       8
9 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                                  9
10 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                  10
11 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                             11
12 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                 12
13 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                            13
14 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       14
15 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                        15
16 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     16
17 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     17
18 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                    18
19 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                               19
20 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                                 20
 
Teams
 
1 iBanesto.com                                             10.30.03
2 Rabobank                                                     0.04
3 ONCE - Eroski                                                    
4 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                 0.15
5 FDJeux.com                                                   0.23
6 Credit Agricole                                                  
7 Quick Step - Davitamon                                           
8 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                  
9 Team Bianchi                                                 0.42
10 Brioches La Boulangere                                          
11 Team Telekom                                                    
12 Lotto - Domo                                                    
13 Fassa Bortolo                                                   
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                             
15 Gerolsteiner                                                    
16 Team CSC                                                        
17 Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe                                      
18 US Postal - Berry Floor                                         
19 Vini Caldirola - So.Di                                          
20 Jean Delatour                                                   
21 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                            
22 Alessio                                                         
 
General classification after stage 11
 
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor              49.16.37
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                      0.21
3 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            1.02
4 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                         1.37
5 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                1.52
6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                               2.10
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               2.25
8 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                    2.28
9 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      3.25
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                            3.45
11 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     4.03
12 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                     4.04
13 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                  4.31
14 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                          4.58
15 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 5.59
16 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                    
17 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                             6.01
18 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                              7.05
19 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            7.15
20 Peter Lüttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                           8.20
21 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                              8.29
22 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    8.45
23 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              8.53
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               9.44
25 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         9.46
26 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                               10.28
27 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                      10.52
28 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor              12.08
29 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                             12.15
30 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                           13.26
31 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                            13.34
32 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone     14.45
33 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                  15.15
34 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                     15.31
35 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                      16.14
36 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   17.16
37 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                        18.03
38 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           20.27
39 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           20.59
40 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                        23.08
41 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  23.34
42 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone        26.06
43 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                        27.07
44 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                       28.12
45 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                   28.40
46 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     30.41
47 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            30.47
48 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          31.22
49 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                      32.52
50 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                         34.36
51 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   37.06
52 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                            38.32
53 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                42.31
54 Udo Bölts (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               43.38
55 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                   43.42
56 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                        44.47
57 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             45.01
58 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                        46.16
59 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon              46.23
60 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                           47.02
61 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 47.18
62 Michaël Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                            48.11
63 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                            48.18
64 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                         50.32
65 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                 50.44
66 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                   51.54
67 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            51.57
68 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    52.35
69 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                54.03
70 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                           54.22
71 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                         54.23
72 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                              54.51
73 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                               
74 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                           55.08
75 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                              55.28
76 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      56.09
77 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                              56.57
78 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                        57.44
79 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      57.55
80 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                           58.24
81 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                       59.36
82 René Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                            1.01.14
83 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                 1.01.25
84 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     1.02.19
85 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                             1.02.31
86 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    1.02.47
87 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             1.03.19
88 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  1.03.20
89 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                           1.03.51
90 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                       1.04.04
91 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  1.04.13
92 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 
93 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                         1.04.23
94 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Domo                          1.05.09
95 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                1.06.28
96 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     1.07.45
97 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                              1.08.11
98 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor            1.09.13
99 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                1.09.35
100 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom                          1.11.19
101 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                        1.11.31
102 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 1.12.28
103 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    1.12.35
104 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone      1.13.01
105 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor            1.13.35
106 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                               1.13.40
107 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                            1.14.37
108 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                             1.14.54
109 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                         1.15.35
110 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone    1.16.13
111 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                      1.17.36
112 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               1.17.57
113 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              1.19.14
114 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            1.19.47
115 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                  1.20.17
116 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                    1.20.57
117 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                      1.21.21
118 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                1.21.23
119 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di               1.21.37
120 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                            1.22.40
121 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon               1.23.21
122 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                 1.23.47
123 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon               1.23.59
124 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                  1.24.03
125 Médéric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone       1.25.50
126 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                1.26.08
127 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo                        1.27.10
128 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di            1.27.41
129 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                     1.27.50
130 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                           1.28.44
131 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            1.29.06
132 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             1.30.12
133 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                          1.30.32
134 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                  1.31.03
135 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                         1.34.28
136 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                           1.35.31
137 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                 1.35.53
138 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                            1.36.08
139 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                             1.36.22
140 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon               1.36.24
141 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                1.36.33
142 Dario  Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        1.37.09
143 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                  1.37.28
144 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    1.37.34
145 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                      1.37.36
146 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone        1.38.30
147 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                      1.38.45
148 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                              1.38.56
149 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   1.39.00
150 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                       1.39.05
151 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski              1.39.55
152 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          1.40.58
153 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                         1.41.18
154 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-So.Di              1.41.23
155 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                     1.41.50
156 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                         1.43.47
157 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                         1.45.30
158 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                            1.48.41
159 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                          1.49.05
160 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                      1.51.17
161 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di              1.51.39
162 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 1.52.21
163 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                            1.54.01
164 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                          2.03.22
165 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                      2.08.33
166 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo                             2.09.37
167 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo                         2.18.12
 
Points classification
 
1 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                  156 pts
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                                148
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                 126
4 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                          122
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                            120
6 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                        111
7 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       106
8 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                    83
9 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                      82
10 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  81
11 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      72
12 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                             72
13 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     69
14 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                    63
15 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                  62
16 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                       51
17 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                48
18 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                47
19 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                               43
20 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                43
21 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     37
22 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           37
23 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             35
24 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                     35
25 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                        35
26 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                   33
27 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                      32
28 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                       32
29 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       30
30 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                     28
31 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                28
32 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          25
33 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                            25
34 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                          24
35 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              24
36 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   22
37 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   22
38 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            22
39 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          22
40 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                       21
41 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                        21
42 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                 21
43 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                                 21
44 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                 20
45 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              20
46 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     18
47 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                            18
48 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                18
49 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                      18
50 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                  18
51 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         16
52 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 15
53 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               15
54 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                              14
55 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         13
56 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               13
57 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               12
58 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       12
59 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    12
60 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                      12
61 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  11
62 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                                 10
63 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                   9
64 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        9
65 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                        9
66 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                             8
67 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                               7
68 Médéric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              7
69 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                                7
70 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                                   6
71 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                                6
72 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     6
73 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                   6
74 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                6
75 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                            6
76 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                      5
77 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
78 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                5
79 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 4
80 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       4
81 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                         4
82 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                             2
83 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                           2
84 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           2
85 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2
86 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        2
87 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                    1
88 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  1
89 Dario  Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               1
90 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                    -1
91 047                                                           -2
92 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           -3
93 042                                                           -5
94 025                                                           -5
95 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     -5
96 068                                                           -6
97 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           -10
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   135 pts
2 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 75
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    74
4 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            71
5 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                             62
6 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                           61
7 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                  61
8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                     56
9 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                        54
10 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             53
11 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                          51
12 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      50
13 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       49
14 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               47
15 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                       47
16 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                        37
17 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                               36
18 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  33
19 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                     24
20 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                21
21 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  21
22 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                 20
23 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                        20
24 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                            20
25 Médéric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             19
26 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                  18
27 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           18
28 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                            18
29 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                    15
30 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                           15
31 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                        15
32 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   15
33 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                14
34 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                    14
35 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     14
36 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       12
37 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                 12
38 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    12
39 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                12
40 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                               10
41 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                          10
42 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              10
43 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone               8
44 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    7
45 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                    7
46 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                7
47 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
48 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           5
49 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                                  5
50 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           5
51 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          4
52 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                       4
53 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                      4
54 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                   4
55 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      4
56 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      4
57 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                3
58 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  3
59 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        3
60 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                       3
61 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   3
62 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                               2
63 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                               2
64 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      1
65 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                            1
66 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                           1
67 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           1
68 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                      1
69 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                         49.20.22
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                5.59
3 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                             9.41
4 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                      11.46
5 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                       12.29
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   19.49
7 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                         41.02
8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                         42.31
9 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  43.33
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                            44.33
11 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                           50.37
12 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                           51.23
13 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      52.24
14 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                       1.00.19
15 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     1.08.50
16 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                       1.17.36
17 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                             1.18.55
18 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                  1.20.02
19 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 1.22.23
20 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             1.25.21
21 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              1.26.27
22 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                   1.27.18
23 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                             1.32.23
24 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     1.33.49
25 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                      1.38.05
26 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                          1.40.02
27 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                          1.41.45
 
Centenaire classification
 
1 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                   22 pts
2 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                      26
3 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                              28
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                             40
5 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                     41
6 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        43
7 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                           44
8 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                      46
9 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                                  70
10 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                72
11 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                75
12 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                       80
13 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                              94
14 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                     99
15 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                      101
16 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            102
17 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               111
18 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                  113
19 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      113
20 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           116
 
Teams classification
 
1 iBanesto.com                                            145.03.28
2 Team CSC                                                     0.15
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                         11.24
4 US Postal - Berry Floor                                     15.35
5 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                21.04
6 Team Bianchi                                                27.50
7 Team Telekom                                                31.35
8 ONCE - Eroski                                               38.35
9 Brioches La Boulangere                                      42.40
10 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                       45.07
11 Quick Step - Davitamon                                     53.38
12 Ag2R Prevoyance                                            56.39
13 Gerolsteiner                                             1.01.42
14 Alessio                                                  1.02.51
15 Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe                               1.09.04
16 Rabobank                                                 1.19.47
17 Jean Delatour                                            1.30.35
18 Fassa Bortolo                                            1.59.42
19 Credit Agricole                                          2.14.53
20 Lotto - Domo                                             2.22.48
21 Vini Caldirola - So.Di                                   2.41.43
22 FDJeux.com                                               2.45.22

Cyclingnews' live coverage of the 90th Tour de France is powered by