Home  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   Cyclocross   Track   News   Images    Feedback 

Home

Preview
Past Winners

News

Live coverage
Cipo excluded
Hell of riders
The Forest

Results

Start list

Map Overview

 

Photos

2001 Paris-Roubaix
Winners 1896 - 1950

2001 results

 

2002 World Cup

Milan - San Remo
Ronde van
Vlaanderen

Gent - Wevelgem


Extran
Pearl Izumi
Litespeed
Lemond Bikes
Speedplay

100th Paris-Roubaix - CDM

France, April 14, 2002

2001 Results    Preview    Past winners    Complete live report     Winning distances & average speeds

Preview

Mapei-Domo showdown in Centenary Edition

Click for larger image
Hincapie in Paris-Roubaix 2001
Photo © Sirotti
 

By Jeff Jones

100 years is a long time in cycle racing, and only a few events have reached that milestone. Paris-Roubaix was first run in 1896 and has withstood the test of time to become one of the monuments of the sport. It's an incredibly tough race to win - a combination of experience, good luck, good positioning, good legs and a good team is necessary in this race more than any other.

The brutal cobblestone sections, which total 49.3 kilometres this year, really shape the race. There are 26 of them, the first at Troisvilles after 100 kilometres. The last is in Roubaix, just before the riders enter the velodrome for the final sprint. The cobbles are tough on both bodies and bikes, and normally study equipment is really put to the test in the Hell of the North.

Click for larger image
2001 winner Servais Knaven
Photo © Sirotti
 

Who can win this year's edition? Will we have one of those rare victories when a rank outsider wins, or will one of the favourites who has ridden this race so many times come to the fore. A look at last weekend's Ronde Van Vlaanderen, which is also raced over several (much smoother) cobbled sections is revealing. The top four in that race are certainly capable of finishing up there again in Roubaix.

RVV winner Andrea Tafi (Mapei-Quick Step) goes in as probably the top favourite, given that he has the legs, has the experience - previously finishing first, second and third - and certainly has the team. Mapei's workers Laszlo Bodrogi, Fabien De Waele, Paolo Fornaciari, Pedro Horillo and Robert Hunter are all very capable riders, with Tafi, Nardello and Zanini the top men.

That's not to discount Mapei's "offshoot" team Domo-Farm Frites, which is led by the irrepressible Belgian Johan Museeuw, 1996 and 2000 winner, 2nd in 2001 and 3rd in 1995. The team completely Domo-nated last year's edition, finishing first, second, third and fifth after an incredible show of power. If they can do it again this year, then the aim will be to get Museeuw to the top spot for his third victory.

Last year's winner Servais Knaven is back, who will ride with Enrico Cassani, Wilfried Cretskens, Jans Koerts, Marco Milesi, Fred Rodriguez and Max Van Heeswijk. The team is directed by Patrick Lefevere, the architect of four clean sweeps of the podium. But Mapei will be up to the challenge this year.

 
Click for larger image
Andrea Tafi
Photo © AFP

On the next tier of favourites, and certainly potential winners, are Peter Van Petegem (Lotto) and George Hincapie (US Postal). Van Petegem is smarting from his third place last Sunday, where he appeared to be one of the strongest in the race. He finished second in Roubaix in 2000 and if things go right for him, he will be there again.

Hincapie was the first non-Domo rider to finish last year, in fourth place. He is back with better legs this year, and has already posted a second in De Panne, fourth in Flanders and third in Gent-Wevelgem. He's in form, has a solid team built around him, and also just needs things to fall his way on Sunday to take Roubaix.

Others who could figure in the selection include Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre), strong as an ox but outnumbered last year; Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi Sport), runner up in 1996; The Cofidis trio of Nico Mattan/Jo Planckaert/Chris Peers; Sven Nijs (Rabobank); Frank Höj (Team Coast); Tristan Hoffman (CSC); Erik Zabel and Steffen Wesemann (Team Telekom); and no doubt a few others.

Looking at the teams, it looks to be a Mapei vs Domo war, with Van Petegem and Hincapie in the mix. Sunday's 100th Paris-Roubaix should be worthy of its centenary.

Past winners

     First                         Second                        Third
 
2001 Servais Knaven (Ned)          Johan Museeuw (Bel)           Romans Vainsteins (Lat)
2000 Johan Museeuw (Bel)           Peter Van Petegem (Bel)       Erik Zabel (Ger)
1999 Andrea Tafi (Ita)             Wilfried Peeters (Bel)        Tom Steels (Bel)
1998 Franco Ballerini (Ita)        Andrea Tafi (Ita)             Wilfried Peeters (Bel)
1997 Frederic Guesdon (Fra)        Jo Planckaert (Bel)           Johan Museeuw (Bel)
1996 Johan Museeuw (Bel)           Gianluca Bortolami (Ita)      Andrea Tafi (Ita)
1995 Franco Ballerini (Ita)        Andrei Tchmil (Mol)           Johan Museeuw (Bel)
1994 Andrei Tchmil (Mol)           Fabio Baldato (Ita)           Franco Ballerini (Ita)
1993 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Franco Ballerini (Ita)        Olaf Ludwig (Ger)
1992 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Olaf Ludwig (Ger)             Johan Capiot (Bel)
1991 Marc Madiot (Fra)             Jean-Paul Colotti (Fra)       Carlo Bomans (Bel)
1990 Eddy Planckaert (Bel)         Steve Bauer (Can)             Edwig Van Hooydonck (Bel)
1989 Jean-Marie Wampers (Bel)      Dirk De Wolf (Bel)            Edwig Van Hooydonck (Bel)
1988 Dirk Demol (Bel)              Thomas Wegmuller (Swi)        Laurent Fignon(Fra)
1987 Eric Vanderaerden (Bel)       Patrick Versluys (Bel)        Rudy Dhaenens (Bel)
1986 Sean Kelly (Ier)              Rudy Dhaenens (Bel)           Adri Van der Poel (Ned)
1985 Marc Madiot (Fra)             B. Wojtinek (Fra)             Sean Kelly (Ire)
1984 Sean Kelly (Ire)              Rudy Rogiers (Bel)            Alain Bondue (Fra)
1983 Hennie Kuiper (Ned)           Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Francesco Moser (Ita)
1982 Jan Raas (Ned)                Yvon Bertin (Fra)             Greg Braun (Ger)
1981 Bernard Hinault (Fra)         Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)      Francesco Moser (Ita)
1980 Francesco Moser (Ita)         Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) DietrichThureau (Ger)
1979 Francesco Moser (Ita)         Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)      Hennie Kuiper (Ned)
1978 Francesco Moser (Ita)         Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)      Jan Raas (Ned)
1977 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)      Willy Teirlinck (Bel)         Freddy Maertens (Bel)
1976 Marc Demeyer (Bel)            Francesco Moser (Ita)         Roger De Vlaeminck(Bel)
1975 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)      Eddy Merckx (Bel)             André Dierickx (Bel)
1974 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)      Francesco Moser (Ita)         Marc Demeyer (Bel)
1973 Eddy Merckx (Bel)             Walter Godefroot (Bel)        Roger Rosiers (Bel)
1972 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)      André Dierickx (Bel)          Barry Hoban (GB)
1971 Roger Rosiers (Bel)           Herman Vanspringel (Bel)      Marino Basso (Ita)
1970 Eddy Merckx (Bel)             Erik De Vlaeminck (Bel)       Eric Leman (Bel)
1969 Walter Godefroot (Bel)        Eddy Merckx (Bel)             W. Vekemans (Bel)
1968 Eddy Merckx (Bel)             Herman Vanspringel (Bel)      Walter Godefroot (Bel)
1967 Jan Janssen (Ned)             Rik Van Looy (Bel)            Rudi Altig (Ger)
1966 Felice Gimondi (Ita)          Jan Janssens (Ned)            Gilbert Desmet (Bel)
1965 Rik Van Looy (Bel)            Edward Sels (Bel)             W. Vannitsen (Bel)
1964 Peter Post (Ned)              Benoni Beheydt (Bel)          Yvo Molenaers (Bel)
1963 Emile Daems (Bel)             Rik Van Looy (Bel)            Jan Janssen (Ned)
1962 Rik Van Looy (Bel)            Emile Daems (Bel)             Frans Schoubben (Bel)
1961 Rik Van Looy (Bel)            Marcel Janssens (Bel)         René Vanderveken (Bel)
1960 Pino Cerami (Bel)             Tino Sabbadini (Ita)          Miguel Poblet (Spa)
1959 Noel Fore (Bel)               Gilbert Desmet (Bel)          Marcel Janssens (Bel)
1958 Leon Van Daele (Bel)          Miguel Poblet (Spa)           Rik Van Looy (Bel)
1957 Alfred De Bruyne (Bel)        Rik Van Steenbergen (Bel)     Leon Van Daele (Bel)
1956 Louison Bobet (Fra)           Alfred De Bruyne (Bel)        Jean Forestier (Fra)
1955 Jean Forestier (Fra)          Fausti Coppi (Ita)            Louis Bobet (Fra)
1954 Raymond Impanis (Bel)         Stan Ockers (Bel)             M. Rijckaert (Bel)
1953 Germain Derycke (Bel)         Donato Piazza (Ita)           Wout Wagtmans (Ned)
1952 Rick van Steenbergen (Bel)    Fausto Coppi (Ita)            André Mahe (Fra)
1951 Antonio Bevilacqua (Ita)      Louison Bobet (Fra)           Rik Van Steenbergen (Bel)
1950 Fausto Coppi (Ita)            Maurice Diot (Fra)            Fiorenzo Magni (Ita)
1949 André Mahe (Fra) =1           Serse Coppi (Ita) =1          Frans Leenen (Bel)
1948 Rick van Steenbergen (Bel)    Emile Idee (Fra)              Georges Claes (Bel)
1947 Georges Claes (Bel)           Adolf Verschueren (Bel)       Louis Thiétard (Fra)
1946 Georges Claes (Bel)           Louis Gauthier (Fra)          Lucien Vlaemynck (Bel)
1945 Paul Maye (Fra)               Lucen Teisseire (Fra)         Kleber Piot (Bel)
1944 Maurice Desimpelaere (Bel)    Jules Rossi (Ita)             Louis Thiétard (Fra)
1943 Marcel Kint (Bel)             Jules Lowie (Bel)             Louis Thiétard (Fra)
1939 Emile Masson Jnr (Bel)        Marcel Kint (Bel)             Roger Lapebie (Fra)
1938 Lucien Storme (Bel)           Louis Hardiquest (Bel)        M. Van Houtte (Bel)
1937 Jules Rossi (Ita)             Albert Hendrickx (Bel)        Noël Declercq (Bel)
1936 Speicher (Fra)                Romain Maes (Bel)             Gaston Rebry (Bel)
1935 Gaston Rebry (Bel)            Andre Leducq (Fra)            Jean Aerts (Bel)
1934 Gaston Rebry (Bel)            Jean Wouters (Bel)            Frans Bonduel (Bel)
1933 Sylvere Maes (Bel)            Julien Vervaecke (Bel)        Léon Le Calvez (Fra)
1932 Romain Gyssels (Bel)          Georges Ronsse (Bel)          Herbert Sieronski (Ger)
1931 Gaston Rebry (Bel)            Charles Pelissier (Fra)       Emile Decroix (Bel)
1930 Julien Vervaecke (Bel)        Jean Marechal (Fra)           Antonin Magne (Fra)
1929 Charles Meunier (Bel)         Georges Ronsse (Bel)          Aimé Déolet (Bel)
1928 Andre Leducq (Fra)            Georges Ronsse (Bel)          Charler Meunier (Bel)
1927 Georges Ronsse (Bel)          Joseph Curtel (Fra)           Charles Pelissier (Fra)
1926 Julien Delbecque (Bel)        Gustaaf Van Slembroeck (Bel)  Gaston Rebry (Bel)
1925 Félix Sellier (Bel)           Piero Bestetti (Ita)          Jules Van Hevel (Bel)
1924 Jules Van Hevel (Bel)         Maurice Ville (Fra)           Félix Sellier (Bel)
1923 Henri Suter (Swi)             René Vermandel (Bel)          Félix Sellier (Bel)
1922 Albert Dejonghe (Bel)         Jean Rossius (Bel)            Emile Masson Snr (Bel)
1921 Henri Pelissier (Fra)         Francis Pelissier (Fra)       Léon Scieur (Bel)
1920 Paul Deman (Bel)              Eugené Christophe (Fra)       Leon Buysse (Bel)
1919 Henri Pelissier (Fra)         Philippe Thys (Bel)           Honoré Barthelemy (Fra)
1914 Charles Crupelandt (Fra)      Louis Luguet (Bel)            Louis Mottiat (Bel)
1913 François Faber (Lux)          Charles De Ruyter (Bel)       Charles Crupelandt (Fra)
1912 Charles Crupelandt (Fra)      Gustave Garrigou (Fra)        Maurice Leturgie (Fra)
1911 Octave Lapize (Fra)           Alphonse Charpiot (Fra)       Cyrille Van Hauwaert (Bel)
1910 Octave Lapize (Fra)           Cyrille Van Hauwaert (Bel)    Eugené Christophe (Fra)
1909 Octave Lapize (Fra)           Louis Trousselier (Fra)       Jules Masselis (Bel)
1908 Cyrille Van Hauwaert (Bel)    Georges Lorgeou (Fra)         François Faber (Lux)
1907 Georges Passerieu (Fra)       Cyrille Van Hauwaert (Bel)    Louis Trousselier (Fra)
1906 Henri Cornet (Fra)            Marcel Cadolle (Fra)          René Pottier (Fra)
1905 Louis Trousselier (Fra)       René Pottier (Fra)            Henri Cornet (Fra)
1904 Hippolyte Aucouturier (Fra)   Charles Garin (Fra)           Lucien Pothier (Fra)
1903 Hippolyte Aucouturier (Fra)   Claude Chapperon (Fra)        Louis Trousselier (Fra)
1902 Luc Lesna (Fra)               Edouard Wattelier (Fra)       A. Garin (Fra)
1901 Luc Lesna (Fra)               A. Garin (Fra)                Luc Itsweire (Fra)
1900 Emile Bouhours (Fra)          Josef Fischer (Ger)           Maurice Garin (Fra)
1899 Albert Champion (Fra)         Paul Bor (Fra)                A. Garin (Fra)
1898 Maurice Garin (Fra)           Etienne Stéphane (Fra)        Edouard Wattelier (Fra)
1897 Maurice Garin (Fra)           M. Cordang (Ned)              Michel Frederic (Swi)
1896 Josef Fischer (Ger)           C. Meyer (Den)                Maurice Garin (Fra)

Winning distances & average speeds

 
2001 Servais Knaven (Ned)                    254.5 km (39.19km/h)
2000 Johan Museeuw (Bel)                     273 km (40.172 km/h)
1999 Andrea Tafi (Ita)                       273 km (40.519 km/h)
1998 Franco Ballerini (Ita)                  267 km (38.270 km/h)
1997 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra)                  267 km (40.280 km/h)
1996 Johan Museeuw (Bel)                     262 km (43.310 km/h)
1995 Franco Ballerini (Ita)                  266 km (41.303 km/h)
1994 Andreï Tchmil (Bel)                     270 km (36.160 km/h)
1993 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Fra)           267 km (41.652 km/h)
1992 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Fra)           267 km (41.480 km/h)
1991 Marc Madiot (Fra)                       266 km (37.332 km/h)
1990 Eddy Planckaert (Bel)                   265 km (34.855 km/h)
1989 Jean-Marie Wampers (Bel)                265 km (39.164 km/h)
1988 Dirk De Mol (Bel)                       266 km (40.324 km/h)
1987 Eric Vanderaerden (Bel)                 264 km (36.982 km/h)
1986 Sean Kelly (Ire)                        268 km (39.374 km/h)
1985 Marc Madiot (Fra)                       265 km (36.109 km/h)
1984 Sean Kelly (Ire)                        265 km (36.074 km/h)
1983 Hennie Kuiper (Ned)                     274 km (40.308 km/h)
1982 Jan Raas (Ned)                          270 km (36.733 km/h)
1981 Bernard Hinault (Fra)                   263 km (40.868 km/h)
1980 Francesco Moser (Ita)                   264 km (43.106 km/h)
1979 Francesco Moser (Ita)                   259 km (41.010 km/h)
1978 Francesco Moser (Ita)                   263 km (36.494 km/h)
1977 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)                250 km (40.464 km/h)
1976 Marc De Meyer (Bel)                     279 km (40.811 km/h)
1975 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)                277 km (40.406 km/h)
1974 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)                274 km (37.567 km/h)
1973 Eddy Merckx (Bel)                       272 km (36.370 km/h)
1972 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)                272 km (36.709 km/h)
1971 Roger Rosiers (Bel)                     266 km (42.108 km/h)
1970 Eddy Merckx (Bel)                       266 km (41.644 km/h)
1969 Walter Godefroot (Bel)                  264 km (38.939 km/h)
1968 Eddy Merckx (Bel)                       262 km (36.606 km/h)
1967 Jan Janssen (Ned)                       263 km (36.824 km/h)
1966 Felice Gimondi (Ita)                    262 km (37.546 km/h)
1965 Rik Van Looy (Bel)                      267 km (41.847 km/h)
1964 Peter Post (Ned)                        265 km (45.129 km/h)
1963 Emile Daems (Bel)                       266 km (37.681 km/h)
1962 Rik Van Looy (Bel)                      258 km (38.321 km/h)
1961 Rik Van Looy (Bel)                      263 km (41.700 km/h)
1960 Pino Cerami (Bel)                       262 km (43.538 km/h)
1959 Noël Fore (Bel)                         262 km (42.760 km/h)
1958 Léon Van DaelE (Bel)                    269 km (33.300 km/h)
1957 Fred De Bruyne (Bel)                    252 km (34.738 km/h)
1956 Louison Bobet (Fra)                     252 km (41.831 km/h)
1955 Jean Forestier (Fra)                    249 km (40.741 km/h)
1954 Raymond Impanis (Bel)                   246 km (35.590 km/h)
1953 Germain Derycke (Bel)                   245 km (43.522 km/h)
1952 Rik Van Steenbergen (Bel)               245 km (41.938 km/h)
1951 Antonio Bevilacqua (Ita)                247 km (40.355 km/h)
1950 Fausto Coppi (Ita)                      247 km (39.123 km/h)
1949 André Mahe (Fra) and Serse Coppi (Ita)  244 km (39.356 km/h)
1948 Rik Van Steenbergen (Bel)               246 km (43.612 km/h)
1947 Georges Claes (Bel)                     246 km (39.831 km/h)
1946 Georges Claes (Bel)                     246 km (34.055 km/h)
1945 Paul Maye (Fra)                         246 km (31.212 km/h)
1944 Maurice De Simpelaere (Bel)             246 km (39.897 km/h)
1943 Marcel Kint (Bel)                       250 km (41.822 km/h)
1939 Emile Masson (Bel)                      262 km (35.934 km/h)
1938 Lucien Storme (Bel)                     255 km (30.936 km/h)
1937 Jules Rossi (Ita)                       255 km (34.935 km/h)
1936 Georges Speicher (Fra)                  262 km (36.137 km/h)
1935 Gaston Rebry (Bel)                      255 km (37.363 km/h)
1934 Gaston Rebry (Bel)                      255 km (32.415 km/h)
1933 Sylvère Maes (Bel)                      255 km (36.523 km/h)
1932 Romain Gijssels (Bel)                   255 km (37.320 km/h)
1931 Gaston Rebry (Bel)                      255 km (36.342 km/h)
1930 Julien Vervaecke (Bel)                  255 km (31.146 km/h)
1929 Charles Meunier (Bel)                   260 km (29.168 km/h)
1928 André Leducq (Fra)                      260 km (33.597 km/h)
1927 Georges ronsse (Bel)                    260 km (30.449 km/h)
1926 Julien Delbecque (Bel)                  270 km (31.962 km/h)
1925 Felix Sellier (Bel)                     260 km (28.031 km/h)
1924 Jules Van Hevel (Bel)                   270 km (25.962 km/h)
1923 Henri Suter (Swi)                       270 km (30.098 km/h)
1922 Albert DeJonghe (Bel)                   262 km (34.690 km/h)
1921 Henri Pelissier (Fra)                   263 km (29.068 km/h)
1920 Paul Deman (Bel)                        263 km (24.377 km/h)
1919 Henri Pelissier (Fra)                   280 km (22.857 km/h)
1914 Charles Crupelandt (Fra)                274 km (30.332 km/h)
1913 François Faber (Lux)                    265 km (35.333 km/h)
1912 Charles Crupelandt (Fra)                266 km (31.294 km/h)
1911 Octave Lapize (Fra)                     266 km (31.345 km/h)
1910 Octave Lapize (Fra)                     266 km (29.274 km/h)
1909 Octave Lapize (Fra)                     276 km (30.469 km/h)
1908 Cyrille Van Hauwaert (Bel)              271 km (25.630 km/h)
1907 Georges Passerieu (Fra)                 270 km (30.971 km/h)
1906 Henri Cornet (Fra)                      270 km (27.034 km/h)
1905 Louis Trousselier (Fra)                 268 km (33.206 km/h)
1904 Hippolyte Aucouturier (Fra)             268 km (32.518 km/h)
1903 Hippolyte Aucouturier (Fra)             268 km (29.104 km/h)
1902 Lucien Lesna (Fra)                      268 km (28.088 km/h)
1901 Lucien Lesna (Fra)                      280 km (25.861 km/h)
1900 Emile Bouhours (Fra)                    268 km (37.352 km/h)
1899 Albert Champion (Fra)                   268 km (31.976 km/h)
1898 Maurice Garin (Fra)                     268 km (32.599 km/h)
1897 Maurice Garin (Fra)                     280 km (28.124 km/h)
1896 Josef Fischer (Ger)                     280 km (30.162 km/h)

back to top