12,'min'=>30, 'refresh'=>500); // IN GMT $refresh[2]=array('hr'=>14,'min'=>00, 'refresh'=>300); // IN GMT $refresh[3]=array('hr'=>16,'min'=>30, 'refresh'=>0); // IN GMT //add new $refresh rows as you like in chronological order. Set refresh => 0 for no refresh line // foreach (array_keys($refresh) as $r) { // foreach not available in PHP3! Have to do it like this reset ($refresh); while (list(, $r) = each ($refresh)) { if (time() > gmmktime($r[hr], $r[min], 0, $m, $d, $y)) $delay=$r[refresh]; }; if ($delay) { return ("\n"); } else { return(''); }; }; ?>
Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Vuelta home

Preview
Stage List
Start list
Past Winners

Danilo Di Luca diary

Stages
Climbs

Map

Photos

2001 Vuelta

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti


57th Vuelta a España

Spain, September 7- 29, 2002

Start List

Latest update: 13:45, September 6, 2002

Final official start list

Team Coast                                   Acqua&Sapone - Cantina Tollo
 
1 Angel Luis Casero Moreno (Spa)             11 Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Spa)
2 Daniel Becke (Ger)                         12 Daniele Bennati (Ita)
3 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa)              13 Mario Cipollini (Ita)
4 Fernando Escartin Coti (Spa)               14 Martin Derganc (Slo)
5 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa)              15 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa)
6 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita)                       16 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)
7 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran (Spa)       17 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa)
8 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa)                 18 Mario Scirea (Ita)
9 David Plaza Romero (Spa)                   19 Guido Trenti (USA)
 
Ag2R Prevoyance                              Alessio
 
21 Mikel Astarloza (Spa)                     31 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita)
22 Lauri Aus (Est)                           32 Andrea Brognara (Ita)
23 Stéphane Berges (Fra)                     33 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita)
24 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus)                 34 Angelo Furlan (Ita)
25 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa)           35 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro)
26 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra)                      36 Aleksandar Nikacevic (Yug)
27 Thierry Loder (Fra)                       37 Dario Pieri (Ita)
28 Christophe Oriol (Fra)                    38 Alberto Vinale (Ita)
29 Nicolas Portal (Fra)                      39 Mauro Zanetti (Ita)
 
Bigmat.Auber 93                              Cofidis
 
41 Felix M. Garcia Casas (Spa)               51 David Millar (GBr)
42 Guillaume Auger (Fra)                     52 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa)
43 Stéphane Heulot (Fra)                     53 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa)
44 Jeremy Hunt (GBr)                         54 Médéric Clain (Fra)
45 Xavier Jan (Fra)                          55 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa)
46 Aitor Kintana Zarate (Spa)                56 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita)
47 Cyril Saugrain (Fra)                      57 Robert Sassone (Fra)
48 Alexei Sivakov (Rus)                      58 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz)
49 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra)                59 Guido Trentin (Ita)
 
Domo - Farm Frites                           Euskaltel - Euskadi
 
61 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned)                   71 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa)
62 Dave Bruylandts (Bel)                     72 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa)
63 Steve De Wolf (Bel)                       73 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa)
64 Leif Hoste (Bel)                          74 Gorka Gerrikagoitia Arrien (Spa)
65 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz)                   75 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa)
66 Steven Kleynen (Bel)                      76 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa)
67 Koos Moerenhout (Ned)                     77 José Alberto Martinez Trinidad (Spa)
68 Bram Tankink (Ned)                        78 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa)
69 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel)                   79 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa)
 
Fassa Bortolo                                iBanesto.com
 
81 Francesco Casagrande (Ita)                91 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa)
82 Fabio Baldato (Ita)                       92 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa)
83 Nicola Loda (Ita)                         93 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa)
84 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)                 94 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa)
85 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo)                     95 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa)
86 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)                     96 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa)
87 Tadej Valjavec (Slo)                      97 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa)
88 Marco Velo (Ita)                          98 Jon Odriozola Mugarza (Spa)
89 Denis Zanette (Ita)                       99 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa)
 
Index - Alexia                               Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
 
101 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita)                   111 Rafael Casero Moreno (Spa)
102 Dario Andriotto (Ita)                    112 Dario Gadeo Fernandez (Spa)
103 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita)                 113 Jorge Ferrio Luque (Spa)
104 Alessandro Guerra (Ita)                  114 José Antonio Garrido (Spa)
105 Marco Magnani (Ita)                      115 Juan Carlos Guillamon Ruiz (Spa)
106 Daniele Galli (Ita)                      116 Serguei Smetanine (Rus)
107 Ivan Quaranta (Ita)                      117 José Antonio Pecharroman Fabian (Spa)
108 Corrado Serina (Ita)                     118 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa)
109 Andris Reiss (Lat)                       119 Ricardo Valdez Prieto (Spa)
 
Kelme - Costa Blanca                         Lampre - Daikin
 
121 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa)               131 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa)
122 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col)          132 Simone Bertoletti (Ita)
123 Juan José De Los Angeles Segui (Spa)     133 Massimo Codol (Ita)
124 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa)              134 Milan Kadlec (Cze)
125 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa)             135 Johan Verstrepen (Bel)
126 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa)    136 Mariano Piccoli (Ita)
127 Jesus Maria Manzano Ruano (Spa)          137 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol)
128 Antonio Tauler (Spa)                     138 Jan Svorada (Cze)
129 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa)        139 Pavel Tonkov (Rus)
 
Mapei - Quick Step                           Milaneza - MSS
 
141 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa)                 151 Claus Michael Moller (Den)
142 Elio Aggiano (Ita)                       152 Angel Edo Alsina (Spa)
143 Davide Bramati (Ita)                     153 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa)
144 David Canada Gracia (Spa)                154 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa)
145 Dario David Cioni (Ita)                  155 Fabian Jeker (Swi)
146 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa)               156 Rui Lavarinhas (Por)
147 Andrea Noe' (Ita)                        157 Melchior Mauri Prat (Spa)
148 Eddy Ratti (Ita)                         158 Joao Silva (Por)
149 Charles Wegelius (GBr)                   159 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por)
 
ONCE - Eroski                                Phonak Hearing Systems
 
161 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa)           171 Oscar Camenzind (Swi)
162 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal (Spa)172 Gonzalo Bayarri Esteve (Spa)
163 José Azevedo (Por)                       173 Reto Bergmann (Swi)
164 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa)                  174 Juan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (Spa)
165 Jan Hruska (Cze)                         175 Bert Grabsch (Ger)
166 Jörg Jaksche (Ger)                       176 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa)
167 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa)            177 Benoît Salmon (Fra)
168 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa)   178 Daniel Schnider (Swi)
169 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Spa)           179 Sven Teutenberg (Ger)
 
Relax - Fuenlabrada                          Saeco Macchine Per Caffé-Longoni Sport
 
181 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa)                  191 Gilberto Simoni (Ita)
182 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa)                  192 Igor Astarloa (Spa)
183 Martin Garrido Mayorga (Arg)             193 Leonardo Bertagnoli (Ita)
184 Oscar Laguna Garcia (Spa)                194 Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
185 Jose Manuel Maestre Rodriguez (Spa)      195 Juan Fuentes Angullo (Spa)
186 German Nieto Fernandez (Spa)             196 Alessio Galletti (Ita)
187 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa)            197 Gerrit Glomser (Aut)
188 José Luis Rebollo Aguado (Spa)           198 Fabio Sacchi (Ita)
189 José Manuel Vazquez Palomo (Spa)         199 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita)
 
Tacconi Sport                                Team Telekom
 
201 Peter Luttenberger (Aut)                 211 Erik Zabel (Ger)
202 Gabriele Balducci (Ita)                  212 Rolf Aldag (Ger)
203 Paolo Bossoni (Ita)                      213 Robert Bartko (Ger)
204 Patrick Calcagni (Swi)                   214 Matthias Kessler (Ger)
205 Diego Ferrari (Ita)                      215 Andreas Klier (Ger)
206 Andrej Hauptman (Slo)                    216 Andreas Klöden (Ger)
207 Zoran Klemencic (Slo)                    217 Jan Schaffrath (Ger)
208 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)                    218 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz)
209 Pietro Zucconi (Swi)                     219 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz)
 
US Postal Service
 
221 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa)
222 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa)
223 Michael Barry (Can)
224 David Zabriskie (USA)
225 Antonio Cruz (USA)
226 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor)
227 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col)
228 Christian Vandevelde (USA)
229 Matthew White (Aus)