Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Vuelta home

Preview
Stage List
Start list
Past Winners

Danilo Di Luca diary

Stages
Climbs

Map

Photos

2001 Vuelta

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift


57th Vuelta a España

Spain, September 7- 29, 2002

Live report     Results   Profile    Previous stage    Next stage

Stage 8 - September 14: Málaga - Ubrique, 173.6 km

Aitor Gonzalez moves closer to the lead

By Chris Henry

Gonzalez wins it
Photo: © Lavuelta.com
Click for larger image

Kelme's Aitor Gonzalez moved himself up one place on GC after winning the eighth stage from Malaga to Ubrique. Gonzalez caught solo escapee Luis Perez (Team Coast) with just a couple of hundred metres to go, after a suspense filled pursuit on the descent into Ubrique, and the subsequent uphill finish. But even as he caught Perez, the front part of the peloton was nipping at his heels, although second placed David Etxebarria didn't quite have the legs to get around the Kelme rider at the end. Gonzalez is 41 seconds off the lead, and has a chance of taking the gold jersey from teammate Sevilla in Monday's time trial.

Today's eighth stage of the Vuelta, from Málaga to Ubrique, presented a profile fit for a strong opportunist, with three categorized climbs and a finish 33km from the final summit. The climbers and overall favorites in the race would have to be attentive and watch for attacks, however the likelihood of major time gaps presenting themselves at the finish was relatively small.

Lelli and Osa
Photo: © Lavuelta.com
Click for larger image

The stage began quite quickly, thanks to a combination of large roads, aggressive riding, and a healthy tailwind. After 30km of racing, the principal escape of the day developed, which after some sorting out, saw Aitor Osa (iBanesto.com) and Massimiliano Lelli (Cofidis) working together out front of a chasing duo of Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) and Vladimir Miholjevic (Alessio). With just over 75km to race, Gonzalez de Galdeano and Miholjevic caught Osa and Lelli, consolidating the escape which by this point had a three minute advantage over the peloton.

Unlike previous stages where the early breaks have been given some time to ride by the peloton, today's move represented if not a serious threat, at least a move to be watched carefully by the leaders. Gonzalez de Galdeano sat over six minutes back in the general classification after stage 7, but his presence in the break was a good tactical move. This relieved ONCE of any responsibility to chase, protecting both the team's workers and their leader Beloki, who has not shown his most brilliant form in recent days.

The Kelme team of Oscar Sevilla, currently in gold as overall leader, took the responsibility of getting the chase underway, and as the race hit the final climb of the Puerto de Las Palomas the four leaders were within three minutes of the pack. The favorites had stayed together on the first two climbs of the day, reserving the final 12.7km ascent for any confrontations.

While Kelme rode to keep the race under control and the favorites in check, several members of the Euskaltel-Euskadi team joined in the mix up front, riding to protect the 6th and 7th places on GC of Haimar Zubeldia and Iban Mayo, which at this point were in some jeopardy with Gonzalez de Galdeano up the road.

The four man break began to fragment on the final climb, as a series of attacks were launched from the chasing peloton. Euskaltel's David Etxebarria tried his luck, with no success, followed Jazztel's Ricardo Valdez, who managed more of an advantage but still could not break the grip of the fast-climbing pack. Valdez did succeed in catching (and soon passing) Lelli, who by this point was alone up front, his breakaway companions returning to the fold as the climb went on.

Technical descents
Photo: © Lavuelta.com
Click for larger image

By the top of the climb the race was coming together, with small attacks continuing to spur the group along. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) attacked close to the summit, and succeeded in taking the mountain points and putting himself in the orange jersey as leader in that competition at day's end. As the peloton began the descent, reduced to around 30 riders, Team Coast's Luis Perez set off on a daring attack. Perez profited from the technical descent and just enough hesitation from the riders at the head of the race. Persisting with his effort, he had 25 seconds over the bunch with 25km to go, searching desperately for his first ever professional victory.

As Perez flew towards the stage finish in the town of Ubrique, 4th place overall Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) jumped and started his own counter attack, closing in rapidly on the Coast rider dangling out front. Perez's chances looked reasonable, but with a tricky run through town, an uphill finish, and Kelme's Gonzalez closing quickly, the race was coming down to the wire.

Perez gave it everything through the narrow streets of Ubrique, taking risks (and poor lines) through the corners in an effort to maintain his shrinking advantage, down to barely 13 seconds over Gonzalez with 1km to go. The final 500m of the stage were uphill, and Perez suffered, all the while cheered on by a huge crowd lining the streets.

Celebration time
Photo: © Lavuelta.com
Click for larger image

It looked as though luck might shine on Perez, professional but winless since 1995, until Aitor Gonzalez appeared suddenly behind the lone leader. The wilted and frustrated Perez pushed himself once more to contest the sprint, but there was no stopping Gonzalez, who took the stage victory and thanks to a small split between the favorites behind, moved into third place overall ahead of US Postal's Roberto Heras. David Etxebarria slipped in for second place on the day, while most of the favorites had closed in to finish within the same time.

The general classification remains for the most part unchanged, though today's stage saw numerous abandons. Mario Cipollini called it a day midway through the race, to nobody's surprise, along with teammate Mario Scirea. The Ag2R team suffered the most today, losing Stéphane Berges, Thierry Loder, and Lauri Aus.

Photography

Photos by Yuzuru Sunada

  • Two US Postal riders, Victor Pena and Jose Luis Rubiera, in trouble on the scenic Puerto de Las Palomas climb.
  • Santiago Botero (Kelme) decides to save his legs for Monday's time trial, having done enough work for his team leader Sevilla.

Photos courtesy of AFP

Photos courtesy of Lavuelta.com

Results

1 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   4.18.36 (40.278 km/h)
2 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
3 Luis Perez (Spa) Team Coast
4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
5 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
6 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com
7 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com
8 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
9 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom
11 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
12 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
13 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
14 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS
15 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
16 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                        0.09
17 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93
18 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
19 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
20 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast                           0.12
21 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
23 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Coast
24 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Team Coast
25 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
26 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
27 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport                     0.16
28 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                 0.24
29 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria                  0.28
30 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS
31 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
32 David Plaza (Spa) Team Coast                                 0.34
33 Ricardo Valdez (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
34 J.Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                          0.41
35 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                               0.49
36 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       0.54
37 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
38 Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                  3.54
39 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
40 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
41 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis
42 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service                 4.04
43 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia                        4.18
44 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                       4.23
45 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
46 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS
47 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
48 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS
49 José Garrido (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
50 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
51 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com
52 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo           4.40
53 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo    9.01
54 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis
55 David Cańada (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                          9.18
56 Ińigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                        9.25
57 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
58 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
59 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
60 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
61 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
62 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                            9.32
63 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                          9.35
64 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
65 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com
66 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport
67 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
68 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                  9.44
69 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
70 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         13.53
71 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
72 Victor Hugo Peńa (Col) US Postal Service                    17.20
73 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
74 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
75 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
76 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
77 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
78 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
80 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport
81 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
82 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service                   17.29
83 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast                             17.36
84 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                               23.28
85 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
86 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
87 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
88 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
89 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
90 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
91 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
92 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
93 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
94 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) iBanesto.com
95 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com
96 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
97 Rubén Lobato Elvira (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
98 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom
99 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
100 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
101 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
102 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin
103 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
104 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin
105 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Telekom
106 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom
107 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast
108 Eddy Serri (Ita) Index Alexia
109 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
110 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
111 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
112 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom
113 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Team Coast
114 Antonio Colom (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
115 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
116 Juan José De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
117 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
118 Vitoriano Fernandez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
119 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com
120 José Maestre (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
121 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
122 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
123 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis
124 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Index Alexia
125 Alessandro Guerra (Ita) Index Alexia
126 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
127 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
128 Melchor Mauri (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
129 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
130 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
131 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio
132 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom
133 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
134 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance
135 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
136 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
137 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
138 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
139 Germán Nieto (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
140 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service
141 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
142 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Mapei-Quick Step
143 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
144 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
145 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
146 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
147 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
148 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
149 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
150 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio
151 Marco Magnani (Ita) Index Alexia
152 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                        24.06
153 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service                    24.20
154 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria              26.18
155 Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
156 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
157 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
158 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
159 Martín Garrido (Arg) Relax-Fuenlabrada
160 Rafael Casero (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
161 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat.Auber 93
162 J.Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
163 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
164 José Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
165 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
166 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
167 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com
168 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
169 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast
170 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites
171 Jeroen Blijevens (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
172 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
173 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
174 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis
175 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
176 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
177 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service
178 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
179 Dario Gadeo (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
DNF Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
DNF Mario Scirea (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
DNF Lauri Aus (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNF Stéphane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNF Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNF Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio
DNF Ińigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis
DNF Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Corrado Serina (Ita) Index Alexia
DNF Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
DNF Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
 
Points
 
1 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        25 pts
2 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       20
3 Luis Perez (Spa) Team Coast                                    16
4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                       14
5 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       12
6 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                               10
7 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                            9
8 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                      8
9 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               7
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                        6
11 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         5
12 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                4
13 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                      3
14 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                                2
15 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   1
 
Mountains
 
Puerto de las abejas - Cat. 2, km 58
 
1 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                               10 pts
2 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                    7
3 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                               5
4 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin                                3
5 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     2
6 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                             1
 
Puerto del Viento - Cat. 3, km 79
 
1 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                                6 pts
2 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                    4
3 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     2
4 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                               1
 
Puerto de las Palomas - Cat. 1, km 140
 
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                      16 pts
2 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                       12
3 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                                10
4 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                 8
5 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          6
6 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               4
7 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                   3
8 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                           2
9 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                            1
 
Sprints
 
Zalea - km 29.4
 
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         4
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                   2
3 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                                1
 
Zahara de la Sierra - km 128.7
 
1 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     4
2 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                    2
3 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                                1
 
Benacoaz - km 165
 
1 Luis Perez (Spa) Team Coast                                     4
2 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         2
3 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                        1
 
Teams
 
1 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         12.56.00
2 Saeco-Longoni Sport                                           0.04
3 ONCE-Eroski                                                   0.09
4 Team Coast                                                    0.12
5 Cofidis                                                       0.28
6 iBanesto.com                                                  0.29
7 Milaneza-MSS                                                  0.40
8 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                            0.42
9 Jazztel-Costa De Almeria                                      5.13
10 Lampre-Daikin                                                9.28
11 US Postal Service                                           13.26
12 Fassa Bortolo                                               13.50
 
General classification after stage 8
 
1 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    29.43.40
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                       0.14
3 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       0.41
4 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                         0.48
5 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                      1.01
6 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       1.09
7 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             1.14
8 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           1.34
9 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               1.43
10 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                               1.44
11 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     1.45
12 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                     1.48
13 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                    1.49
14 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                                  2.13
15 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                         2.18
16 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                 2.22
17 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                             2.29
18 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Team Coast                              2.45
19 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                              2.57
20 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Coast                                2.58
21 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                   3.16
22 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast
23 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                           3.44
24 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     4.02
25 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                              4.26
26 Ricardo Valdez (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria                4.38
27 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   5.30
28 J.Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                          7.30
29 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       7.40
30 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                             8.59
31 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS                          9.30
32 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski
33 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                              9.42
34 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                       9.44
35 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                                10.13
36 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                          10.42
37 David Plaza (Spa) Team Coast                                11.06
38 Luis Perez (Spa) Team Coast                                 11.31
39 José Garrido (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria                 11.41
40 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                      12.07
41 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service                12.16
42 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                       12.42
43 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS                           12.49
44 Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                 13.38
45 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
46 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                             14.01
47 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                        14.12
48 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport
49 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi               15.12
50 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                 15.53
51 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria        16.22
52 Ińigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                       19.03
53 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia                       19.09
54 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            19.35
55 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria                 19.50
56 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                           23.53
57 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                   24.22
58 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo   24.29
59 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           25.12
60 David Cańada (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                         26.46
61 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS                               27.32
62 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 28.02
63 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                         30.26
64 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             31.04
65 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                   31.12
66 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                31.15
67 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         31.20
68 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                         31.27
69 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                      32.12
70 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                33.46
71 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo          37.02
72 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         38.09
73 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                         38.35
74 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport                     40.14
75 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     41.21
76 Rafael Casero (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria                41.23
77 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              41.45
78 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service                   42.33
79 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    42.56
80 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis                                 43.16
81 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin                            43.22
82 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                45.29
83 Antonio Colom (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       46.14
84 José Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     46.32
85 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                  47.04
86 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                47.38
87 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) iBanesto.com                      47.42
88 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                       49.35
89 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         49.49
90 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      50.06
91 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                51.57
92 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites                    51.58
93 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                  52.17
94 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service                  52.55
95 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    52.58
96 Vitoriano Fernandez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                      52.59
97 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                        53.01
98 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio                                 53.10
99 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis                              53.48
100 J.Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                   53.51
101 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                 54.00
102 Juan José De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          54.46
103 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems         55.30
104 Melchor Mauri (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                           55.33
105 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            55.37
106 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria           55.42
107 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                              56.13
108 José Maestre (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       57.37
109 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria              57.51
110 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom                          57.58
111 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast                           58.02
112 Victor Hugo Peńa (Col) US Postal Service                   58.07
113 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      59.13
114 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                               59.57
115 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                   1.00.36
116 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                           1.01.30
117 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                            1.01.32
118 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                         1.01.47
119 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                    1.01.51
120 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis                             1.01.52
121 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                      1.02.00
122 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                 1.02.33
123 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport           1.02.37
124 Dario Gadeo (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria               1.02.56
125 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     1.03.12
126 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom                      1.03.16
127 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport                   1.03.17
128 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                   1.05.21
129 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    1.05.39
130 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                 1.05.55
131 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                         1.06.08
132 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom                         1.06.31
133 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo       1.06.44
134 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      1.06.46
135 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo     1.06.49
136 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom                         1.07.17
137 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service                    1.08.08
138 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo          1.08.42
139 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  1.08.51
140 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          1.09.06
141 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria            1.09.22
142 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                1.11.11
143 Germán Nieto (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                     1.11.30
144 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
145 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin                     1.11.59
146 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        1.12.34
147 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                1.12.51
148 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi               1.13.15
149 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Team Coast                         1.13.46
150 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service                  1.13.57
151 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                          1.14.19
152 Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                     1.14.33
153 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis                             1.15.31
154 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              1.15.57
155 Marco Magnani (Ita) Index Alexia                         1.16.04
156 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Mapei-Quick Step                  1.16.28
157 Alessandro Guerra (Ita) Index Alexia                     1.18.15
158 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi              1.19.04
159 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
160 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Telekom                        1.19.19
161 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                 1.20.32
162 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                    1.21.17
163 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                              1.22.42
164 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                             1.22.48
165 Eddy Serri (Ita) Index Alexia                            1.23.58
166 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin                      1.24.12
167 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service                     1.24.31
168 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast                            1.24.53
169 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                        1.25.08
170 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems             1.25.16
171 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service                    1.25.24
172 Martín Garrido (Arg) Relax-Fuenlabrada                   1.25.37
173 Jeroen Blijevens (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                  1.27.28
174 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                    1.27.55
175 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat.Auber 93                     1.27.57
176 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast                          1.28.18
177 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Index Alexia                       1.30.28
178 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi               1.32.48
179 Rubén Lobato Elvira (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo   1.42.28
 
Points classification
 
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                   78 pts
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         59
3 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         50
4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                        50
5 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                    38
6 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                        34
7 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          31
8 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                         30
9 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                             29
10 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport                       28
11 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                   28
12 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                                    27
13 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                          25
14 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              25
15 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   24
16 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                      23
17 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        22
18 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                       22
19 Luis Perez (Spa) Team Coast                                    20
20 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                               20
21 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       20
22 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                                    20
23 Jeroen Blijevens (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                        20
24 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       19
25 Germán Nieto (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                           18
26 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                                18
27 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                14
28 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            14
29 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria                  14
30 Dario Gadeo (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria                     12
31 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                         12
32 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                           12
33 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis                                    11
34 Martín Garrido (Arg) Relax-Fuenlabrada                         11
35 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                       10
36 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 10
37 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                     10
38 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                                10
39 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                10
40 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                     10
41 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast                                 9
42 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                                8
43 José Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         7
44 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                           6
45 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS                             6
46 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                             5
47 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                    5
48 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo              5
49 Vitoriano Fernandez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                          5
50 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     4
51 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         4
52 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    4
53 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                                  4
54 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom                                4
55 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia                           4
56 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    4
57 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis                                    4
58 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                                 3
59 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast                              2
60 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                          2
61 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                           2
62 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                   2
63 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom                               2
64 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                           2
65 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                      2
66 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       1
67 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo       1
68 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites                        1
69 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                            1
70 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           1
71 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                            1
72 Rubén Lobato Elvira (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo          1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                       48 pts
2 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                        45
3 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis                                     38
4 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          34
5 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                           32
6 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                                     30
7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                         24
8 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               23
9 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         22
10 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            17
11 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                               16
12 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                                16
13 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                           15
14 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        12
15 Germán Nieto (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                           12
16 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                   11
17 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            10
18 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 10
19 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    9
20 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                 8
21 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                          8
22 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                                6
23 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                                 6
24 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                               6
25 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                        5
26 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       5
27 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    4
28 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        4
29 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     4
30 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         4
31 Vitoriano Fernandez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                          4
32 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        3
33 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          3
34 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS                             3
35 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                             3
36 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin                                3
37 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                   3
38 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                           3
39 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                                  2
40 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                                    2
41 Melchor Mauri (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                2
42 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                            1
43 José Garrido (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria                     1
44 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport                         1
45 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    1
46 Victor Hugo Peńa (Col) US Postal Service                        1
47 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                             1
 
Regularity classification
 
1 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          12 pts
2 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                        13
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                         17
4 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         20
5 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                           22
6 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               29
7 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                       30
8 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         32
9 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                                     32
10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                       41
11 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            46
12 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                56
13 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   58
14 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                               59
15 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 64
16 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       67
17 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       73
18 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                                75
19 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                               83
20 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                           89
21 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                               100
22 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS                           110
23 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                        115
24 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis                                   116
25 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                   129
26 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                  129
27 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                     149
28 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  153
29 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       156
30 Vitoriano Fernandez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                        176
31 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                           177
32 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                          179
33 Germán Nieto (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                          183
34 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                  192
35 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                         201
36 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                 206
 
Teams classification
 
1 ONCE-Eroski                                               89.16.01
2 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                             1.24
3 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                            1.25
4 Team Coast                                                    3.09
5 Milaneza-MSS                                                  4.26
6 iBanesto.com                                                  5.17
7 Cofidis                                                       7.09
8 Saeco-Longoni Sport                                          12.40
9 Jazztel-Costa De Almeria                                     18.37
10 Fassa Bortolo                                               27.56
11 Lampre-Daikin                                               41.01
12 US Postal Service                                           42.32
13 Phonak Hearing Systems                                      47.33
14 Domo-Farm Frites                                          1.03.17
15 Relax-Fuenlabrada                                         1.10.15
16 Bigmat.Auber 93                                           1.15.56
17 Team Telekom                                              1.19.29
18 Ag2R Prevoyance                                           1.24.25
19 Alessio                                                   1.25.57
20 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                                      1.26.04
21 Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo                              2.01.53
22 Mapei-Quick Step                                          2.10.58
23 Index Alexia                                              2.32.44