Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Home

Preview
Stagelist
Startlist
Past Winners

Results

Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3

2001 results

 

Speedplay
First Endurance
Cyfac
Best Cycling Books
Colnago
Competitive Cyclist


24th Vuelta a Burgos - 2.1

Spain, August 12-16, 2002

Main Page    Results    Previous stage    Next Stage

Stage 4 - August 15: Huerta del Rey - Lagunas de Neila, 165km

CSC's ex MTBer Rasmussen is first to find the Black Lagoon

Banesto reminds the punters just who it is that owns this Spanish season

By Martin ‘Cervantes’ Hardie, Cyclingnews correspondent

Rasmussen
Photo: © AFP
Click for larger image

The former mountain biker, Michael Rasmussen (Den) built upon his fine Giro form when he was the first to reach the summit of the magically named Alto de las Lagunas Negra de Niela, high in the Sierra de la Demanda of Burgos today. With less than 5 kilometres to go in the 165 kilometre stage, Rasmussen split the peloton when he attacked on the demanding climb, he quickly passed the lone survivor of an earlier break, Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) and never looked back to take the stage 20 seconds ahead of Roberto Heras (USPS) and new race leader Banesto's Paco Mancebo. Mancebo assumes the race lead and Rasmussen has climbed to fourth place behind yesterday's leader, Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE).

Earlier as the race reached the foot of the final special category puerto Angel Vicioso (Kelme) was at the head of the race, with a pursuing group of Torrent (Jazztel), Camenzind (Phonak), Hruska (ONCE) and Garcia Costa (Banesto) not too far behind. Closing in and preparing for the climb, behind, was the peloton, with all the major challengers within its cover, save for Hruska ahead.

Camenzind attacked his partners and on the first ramps of the puerto was soon riding with the tiring Vicioso. Behind, Mercado got a confusing wheel change and had to chase to regain his position. It was not long before all escapees were neutralised, save for the eager former world champ, Camenzind, who intended on staying away for as long as possible.

ONCE And Euskaltel were the early commanders of the peloton, allowing Iker Flores (Euskaltel Euskadi) a short flurry and piece of the limelight. Shortly after the gathering of the young Navarran Euskaltel rider and not long after they went under the 5 km banner Rasmussen let forth with a strong surge. The peloton was immediately damaged and as the road steepened a group emerged. Within it were Simoni (Saeco), Heras, Rubiera (USPS), Garcia (Kelme), Juan Carlos Dominguez (Phonak), Ferrara (Alessio), Rebello, Perez (Relax), Van de Wouwer (Lotto), Mancebo and Mercado (Banesto).

Heras and Simoni were the drivers as the settled in behind the flying Dane. The pace was too much for Rubiera, Zarrabeitia and the rest and initially only Simoni, Heras and Garcia could keep the set rhythm. Mercado was an early victim, not being able to stay with the Zarrabeitia group that had been left behind by the pace of Heras and Simoni. Seven seconds ahead of Heras and Simoni was Rasmussen and it seemed that if Heras could have his way he would mow him down in no time.

Alas, like on other days not so long ago the former Vuelta a Espańa winner had to ease off to rescue his more highly positioned teammate, Heras was continually looking over his shoulder to see where Rubiera was - stranded between Heras and the Zarrabeitia group. Meanwhile Mancebo was starting to put the hurts on the Zarrabeitia group and he was joined by the pace of Dominguez.

Chechu Rubiera made it on to Heras's wheel, or more correctly Heras slowed down enough for Rubiera to stay there. Simoni sat behind the struggling USPS rider. Behind, Mancebo continued with Dominguez in chase, then a little further back was Rebollo, Zarrabeitia and Van de Wouwer. At the front, Garcia had gone away and Simoni was the first to falter, a powering Mancebo, who was within reach of Heras and his trailer near the 2km banner, soon passed the Italian. You could almost hear the USPS conversation: "Venga Chechu" ("come on Chechu") said Roberto, "mas despacio" ("slower") replied Rubiera! The last two kilometres were no easier than the first long seven; to the contrary they were harder.

Into the last kilometre and a half Mancebo who had tucked in behind Rubiera and his nurse attacked and Heras followed. If it had happened any earlier it might have been a disastrous move by USPS for there was no sign of response by Rubiera. But Mancebo was too close to the top of the classification to be let go. Under the final kilometre banner they had 4 seconds on the struggling Chechu. Chechu in turn had around 30 seconds on Zarrabeitia.

Mancebo with Heras on his wheel caught Garcia. Ahead Rasmussen took the honours unchallenged. Twenty seconds later Heras came around Mancebo with no time to spare to take away from the Banesto rider any bonus time in order to lessen his advantage over Rubiera. But with tomorrow containing only one Cat. 3 climb on the run in to Burgos it will take a distaster from stopping what has become the way of the Spanish season - another Vuelta won by Banesto.

Yesterday I mentioned depth in respect to ONCE, well for that quality one thing must be sure - Banesto sure show a lot of that. They lost the 2000 Burgos winner Piepoli in Tuesday's crash. The 2001 winner, Mercado lost time in that crash and was then more or less out of the running to defend his crown. When all eyes are on the USPS/ONCE battle today the Banesto lads give all concerned a little reminder, they are a team of tour winners and they own this season. Banesto are shaping themselves up for a grand Vuelta a Espańa, but if Heras is allowed to ride his race he may prove unbeatable in the mountains. The question will be in September are there enough of those to make up for any time trialling deficiency he might have.

Photography

Images by AFP

Results

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC-Tiscali               4.11.04 (39.43 km/h)
2 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                0.20
3 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com
4 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               0.30
5 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service            0.31
6 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing System    1.02
7 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                       1.12
8 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada            1.15
9 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport            1.26
10 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                 1.39
11 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
12 Sergio Perez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                1.47
13 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com              1.50
14 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                   2.06
15 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                      2.21
16 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
17 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
18 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                  2.24
19 Ricardo Valdez (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria       2.26
20 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                 2.28
21 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service        2.38
22 Juan José De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanc    2.45
23 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio                         2.59
24 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Alm    3.02
25 J.Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
26 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      3.15
27 David Fernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada             3.19
28 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
29 Fabio Testi (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa        4.01
30 Davide Frattini (Ita) Alessio                       4.07
31 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                        4.16
32 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) iBanesto.com
33 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC-Tiscali
34 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
36 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                4.32
37 Jorge Capitan Peregrina (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada     4.37
38 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria       4.46
39 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                4.50
40 Rubén Diaz De Cerio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi         4.53
41 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 4.58
42 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport              5.17
43 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                 5.33
44 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
45 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                   5.36
46 Rafael Casero (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria        5.46
47 Dario Gadeo (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria          5.51
48 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi         6.07
49 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                     6.11
50 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
51 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com               6.32
52 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              6.38
53 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim           7.01
54 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
55 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com                7.35
56 Rudolf Wentzel (RSA) Vlaanderen-T Interim           7.48
57 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               8.29
58 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali
59 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                 8.34
60 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems           8.43
61 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria       8.53
62 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
63 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
64 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                    11.01
65 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
66 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
68 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa
69 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
70 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com
71 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
72 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com
73 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
74 Vitali Kokorine (Rus) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa
75 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems        11.05
76 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
77 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service              11.10
78 Oscar Mason (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport              11.17
79 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali
80 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
81 Jan Valach (Svk) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa
82 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
83 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                 11.38
84 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) CSC-Tiscali
85 David Arroyo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     11.45
86 Jehudi Schoonacher (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim      11.47
87 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi            11.55
88 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport       11.57
89 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim            12.27
90 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
91 Geoffrey Demeyere (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim       12.32
92 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport           12.43
93 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrapp   12.47
94 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa     12.47
95 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                12.53
96 Angel Castresana (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                 12.58
97 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service         13.34
98 Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
99 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC-Tiscali
100 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service           15.59
101 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service             16.11
102 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrapp   25.58
DNS Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport
DNF William Chann Mcrae (USA) US Postal Service
DNF Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
DNF Isaac Galvez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
DNF Manuel Calvente (Spa) CSC-Tiscali
DNF Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC-Tiscali
DNF Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
DNF Remmert Wielinga (Ned) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa

Points
 
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC-Tiscali                    25 pts
2 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                  20
3 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                   16
4 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 14
5 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service              12
6 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing System      10
7 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                          9
8 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada               8
9 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport               7
10 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                    6
11 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                  5
12 Sergio Perez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                   4
13 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                 3
14 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                      2
15 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         1
 
Mountains
 
Alto del Cerro, - Cat. 3, km 7

1 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                      6 pts
2 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   4
3 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport            2
4 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                  1
 
Alto de Arroyo - Cat. 3, km 32
 
1 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                      6 pts
2 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            4
3 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          2
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                         1
 
Puerto del Collado - Cat. 1, km 71
 
1 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                     16 pts
2 Dario Gadeo (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria             12
3 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                10
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                         8
5 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                      6
6 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          4
7 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                  3
8 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2
9 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim          1
 
Alto de Arroyo - Cat. 3, km 112
 
1 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa          6 pts
2 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                  4
3 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim          2
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                         1
 
Lagunas de Neila - Cat. E, km 165
 
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC-Tiscali                    30 pts
2 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                  25
3 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                   20
4 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 16
5 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service              12
6 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing System      10
7 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                          8
8 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada               6
9 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport               4
10 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                    3
11 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                  2
12 Sergio Perez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                   1
 
Metas volantes
 
Salas de los Infantes, km 23
 
1 Manuel Calvente (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                       3 pts
2 Rafael Casero (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria            2
3 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                      1
 
Huerta de Abajo, km 46
 
1 Rafael Casero (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria            3 pts
2 Manuel Calvente (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                       2
3 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                      1
 
Quintanar de la Sierra, km 78
 
1 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                      3 pts
2 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2
3 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                  1
 
Teams
 
1 US Postal Service                                12.36.41
2 Relax-Fuenlabrada                                    1.54
3 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                   2.07
4 Alessio                                              2.48
5 iBanesto.com                                         2.57
6 Fassa Bortolo                                        4.38
7 ONCE-Eroski                                          4.47
8 Jazztel-Costa De Almeria                             6.45
9 Phonak Hearing Systems                               7.03
10 Lotto-Adecco                                        8.18
11 Team CSC Tiscali                                    9.16
12 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   9.56
13 Saeco-Longoni Sport                                14.31
14 Vlaanderen-T Interim                               18.21
15 De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa                         22.34
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com             12.33.58
2 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service            0.12
3 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                  0.31
4 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC-Tiscali                  0.36
5 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing System    0.41
6 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               0.49
7 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       1.27
8 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                1.41
9 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com               1.42
10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport           2.04
11 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada           2.12
12 Sergio Perez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                2.14
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                  2.37
14 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco               2.41
15 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                      2.44
16 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                2.48
17 Juan José De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanc    2.53
18 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      3.04
19 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                        3.08
20 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca         3.09
21 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service        3.16
22 J.Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada            3.18
23 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Alm    3.26
24 Ricardo Valdez (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria       3.31
25 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems        3.36
26 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                   3.38
27 David Fernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada             3.45
28 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) iBanesto.com              3.45
29 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                 4.13
30 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi            4.24
31 Davide Frattini (Ita) Alessio                       4.38
32 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                5.06
33 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                 5.12
34 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria       5.21
35 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                  5.27
36 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio                         5.33
37 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 5.47
38 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                6.04
39 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport              6.14
40 Rafael Casero (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria        6.21
41 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                   6.38
42 Dario Gadeo (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria          6.56
43 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi         6.56
44 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim      7.42
45 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com               7.56
46 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim           8.12
47 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems           8.39
48 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com                9.04
49 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               9.28
50 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                 9.28
51 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria       9.58
52 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             10.38
53 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                    10.40
54 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com             10.40
55 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                 10.42
56 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems       10.45
57 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    11.10
58 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca       11.20
59 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems         11.37
60 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service              11.48
61 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems       11.53
62 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            12.06
63 Oscar Mason (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport              12.14
64 Angel Castresana (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                 12.20
65 Jan Valach (Svk) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa        12.26
66 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                    12.28
67 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     12.33
68 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim     12.48
69 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi            12.54
70 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa     12.56
71 Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                      13.10
72 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                 13.35
73 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport           13.38
74 Vitali Kokorine (Rus) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa   13.42
75 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                14.22
76 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport       14.34
77 David Arroyo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     14.42
78 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa     14.51
79 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service         14.58
80 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                 15.14
81 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                    15.44
82 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service              16.10
83 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              16.12
84 Fabio Testi (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa       16.47
85 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems        16.56
86 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service            17.23
87 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems         17.26
88 Jorge Capitan Peregrina (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada    17.27
89 Rubén Diaz De Cerio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi        17.35
90 Rudolf Wentzel (RSA) Vlaanderen-T Interim          20.36
91 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria     22.37
92 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            23.27
93 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    23.43
94 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria   24.41
95 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim            25.15
96 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                 25.16
97 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrapp   26.03
98 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                27.04
99 Geoffrey Demeyere (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim       27.40
100 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrapp   33.20
101 Jehudi Schoonacher (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim     39.23
102 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                   41.23
 
Points classification
 
1 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    36 pts
2 Davide Frattini (Ita) Alessio                          28
3 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC-Tiscali                    25
4 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) iBanesto.com                 25
5 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems              25
6 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport           23
7 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service              21
8 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport              21
9 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                    20
10 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                 20
11 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                  19
12 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        19
13 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Syste      14
14 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                14
15 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              10
16 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems          10
17 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                         9
18 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                           9
19 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         8
20 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada              8
21 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                 8
22 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim         8
23 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                   7
24 Juan José De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanc       6
25 Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                          6
26 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                  5
27 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Alm       5
28 Sergio Perez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                   4
29 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa       4
30 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                 3
31 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                      2
32 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                     2
33 J.Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada               1
34 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim         1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                     54 pts
2 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC-Tiscali                    30
3 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                  25
4 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems           20
5 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                   20
6 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport               19
7 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service              17
8 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 16
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            15
10 Dario Gadeo (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria            14
11 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                       13
12 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Syste      10
13 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               10
14 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                         8
15 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                 8
16 Angel Castresana (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     8
17 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa         6
18 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada              6
19 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                     6
20 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         6
21 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  6
22 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport              4
23 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           4
24 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems            4
25 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) iBanesto.com                 4
26 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                    3
27 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim         3
28 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                     3
29 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                  2
30 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport           2
31 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                  2
32 David Fernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                2
33 Sergio Perez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                   1
34 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                1
35 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria       1
36 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                    1
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport               11 pts
2 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                     10
3 Rafael Casero (Spa) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria            5
4 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport                  3
5 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) iBanesto.com                  3
6 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2
7 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service               2
8 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                            2
9 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems            2
10 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                     2
11 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                 1
12 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                1
13 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems            1
14 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport           1
15 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                     1
16 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            1
17 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service                1
 
Teams classification
 
1 US Postal Service                                37.45.34
2 ONCE-Eroski                                          1.26
3 iBanesto.com                                         1.44
4 Relax-Fuenlabrada                                    2.42
5 Kelme-Costa Blanca
6 Fassa Bortolo                                        4.12
7 Alessio                                              6.13
8 Phonak Hearing Systems                               6.33
9 Jazztel-Costa De Almeria                             8.08
10 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  11.01
11 Lotto-Adecco                                       11.43
12 Team CSC Tiscali                                   12.08
13 Saeco-Longoni Sport                                16.41
14 Vlaanderen-T Interim                               20.24
15 De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa                         26.20