Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

9th Tour de Korea - 2.2

Korea, June 5-14, 2009

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 6 - June 10: Geo-chang - Gu-mi, 141.8 km

Results

1 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                     3.11.01  (44.54 km/h)
2 Wong, Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong, China Team                            0.24
3 Sung Baek Park (Kor) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design               
4 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Neotel                                        
5 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                          
6 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team                       
7 Hyung Min Choi (Kor) Geumsan County                                     
8 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Japan National Team                          
9 Aurelien Passeron (Fra) Nordland-Hamburg                                
10 Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong, China Team                              
11 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                        
12 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design      0.28
13 Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                   0.43
14 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design            
15 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design               
16 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                      
17 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Team Neotel                                         
18 Je Seong Yeon (Kor) Sangmu                                             
19 Cheung Gyo Jeong (Kor) Geumsan County                                  
20 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                          
21 Low, Ji Wen (Sin) LeTua Cycling Team                                   
22 James Langedyk (Aus) Nordland-Hamburg                                  
23 Dae Eon Kim (Kor) Korea National Sports University                     
24 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team                            
25 Eun Seob Shin (Kor) Korea National Sports University                   
26 Won Jae Lee (Kor) Sangmu                                               
27 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                           
28 Moon Gyoon Jung (Kor) Euijeongbu County                                
29 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Sangmu                                            
30 Bon Jae Gu (Kor) Korea National Sports University                      
31 Jong Gyun Choi (Kor) Geumsan County                                    
32 Ki Seok Lee (Kor) Korea National Sports University                     
33 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                       
34 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team                               
35 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                              
36 Jung Hoon Park (Kor) Gapyeong County                                   
37 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Japan National Team                               
38 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO                                              
39 David Pell (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                        
40 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team Neotel                                        
41 Huei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team                    
42 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team                       
43 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                         
44 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team                        
45 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China Team                               
46 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                       
47 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                      
48 Christian Leben (Ger) Nordland-Hamburg                                 
49 Yeong Wook Kim (Kor) Geumsan County                                    
50 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team                                 
51 Azizbea Abdurahimov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                     
52 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team        
53 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team                        
54 Gyung Gu Jang (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                      
55 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                           
56 Muhamad Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia National Team                   
57 James Perry (RSA) Team Neotel                                          
58 Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                           
59 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team                    
60 Lex Nederlof (Ned) Nordland-Hamburg                                    
61 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team                                 
62 Jae Hyun Park (Kor) Gapyeong County                                    
63 Woo Ram Jung (Kor) Geumsan County                                      
64 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                    
65 Alexey Kolessov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                         
66 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Neotel                                     
67 Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Euijeongbu County                                 
68 Jun Oh Gwon (Kor) Geumsan County                                       
69 William Dickeson (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                  
70 Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                       
71 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                         
72 Dong Hun Kim (Kor) KSPO                                                
73 Ahmad Fallanie Ali (Mas) Malaysia National Team                        
74 Nolan Hofmann (RSA) Team Neotel                                        
75 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team                     
76 Chol Dong Hyun (Kor) KSPO                                              
77 Ho Sik Yun (Kor) KSPO                                                  
78 Ji Hun Yu (Kor) KSPO                                                   
79 Sergey Kuzin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                        0.59
80 Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                    1.00
81 Hyun Do Jo (Kor) Gapyeong County                                   1.03
82 Mohd Shahrul Matamin (Mas) Malaysia National Team                  2.16
83 Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                            
84 Tae Gyun Kim (Kor) Sangmu                                          3.34
85 Do Hyung Kim (Kor) Euijeongbu County                               3.39
86 Najmee Wan Mohammed (Mas) Malaysia National Team                   5.02
87 Zakaria El Darabna (Bel) Geofco Team                                   
88 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China Team                        5.14
89 Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China Team                                
90 Toyohiro Oka (Jpn) Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team                      
91 Franck Terwel (Ned) Nordland-Hamburg                               7.45
92 Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China Team                      
93 Razif, Mohd Salleh Mohd (Mas) LeTua Cycling Team                       
94 Ji Hoon Park (Kor) Korea National Sports University                    
95 Yan Dong Xing (Chn) Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team                     
96 Anton Diganov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                           
97 Joo Yong Lee (Kor) Sangmu                                              
98 Sung Ho Lee (Kor) Korea National Sports University                     
99 Eun Seong Jeong (Kor) Gapyeong County                                  
100 Rhohhei Komori (Jpn) Japan National Team                         19.04
101 Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design            
DNS Jefferson Soissons (Bel) Geofco Team                                  
DNS Mehdi Tigrine (Bel) Geofco Team                                       
DNS Vincent Hurtell (Fra) Geofco Team                                     
DNS Michael Blanchy (Bel) Geofco Team                                     
DNS Gilles Delitte (Bel) Geofco Team                                      
DNS Oliver Stock (Ger) Nordland-Hamburg                                   
DNS Ng, Yong Li (Mas) LeTua Cycling Team                                  
DNS Anuawar, Ahmad Nawawi (Mas) LeTua Cycling Team                        
DNS Azeman, Muhammad Hafiz (Mas) LeTua Cycling Team                       
DNS Md Yusoff, Mohd Lutfee (Mas) LeTua Cycling Team                       
DNS Konstantin Kalinin (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                     
DNS Roman Krasil Nikov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                      
DNS Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design          
DNS Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Malaysia National Team                 
DNS Nikolay Ivanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                         
DNS Seok Jun Lee (Kor) Gapyeong County                                    
DNS Baek Yoon Jung (Kor) Gapyeong County                                  
DNS Jung Hyun Yoo (Kor) Euijeongbu County                                 
DNS Jin Won Kang (Kor) Euijeongbu County                                  
DNS Hee Kyung Hwang (Kor) Euijeongbu County                               
DNS Jong Jin Jung (Kor) Sangmu                                            
DNS Jae Wan Jung (Kor) KSPO                                               
 
Mountains
 
Border of Gu-mi City
1 Gyung Gu Jang (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                      6 pts
2 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                           4
3 Aurelien Passeron (Fra) Nordland-Hamburg                               2
4 Hyung Min Choi (Kor) Geumsan County                                    1
 
Teams
 
1 Savings and Loans Cycling Team                                   9.34.29
2 Hong Kong, China Team                                               0.05
3 EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design                                0.09
4 Geumsan County                                                      0.24
5 Team Neotel                                                             
6 Seoul Cycling                                                           
7 Nordland-Hamburg                                                        
8 Japan National Team                                                     
9 Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team                                          
10 Kazakhstan National Team                                               
11 Sangmu                                                             0.43
12 Korea National Sports University                                       
13 Uzbekistan National Team                                               
14 Polygon Sweet Nice Team                                                
15 Chinese Taipei National Team                                           
16 Malaysia National Team                                                 
17 KSPO                                                                   
18 Gapyeong County                                                    1.03
19 Euijeongbu County                                                  3.39
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China Team                        18.26.00
2 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team Neotel                                     0.17
3 Jun Oh Gwon (Kor) Geumsan County                                    0.19
4 David Pell (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                     0.23
5 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design             
6 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                        
7 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                   0.24
8 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                        1.40
9 Sung Baek Park (Kor) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design           1.58
10 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team                           2.33
11 Gyung Gu Jang (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                  2.35
12 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                       2.36
13 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team    2.57
14 Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong, China Team                          4.01
15 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                        
16 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design      4.05
17 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design           4.20
18 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                          
19 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team                       
20 Je Seong Yeon (Kor) Sangmu                                             
21 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team                        
22 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                           
23 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team                                 
24 James Perry (RSA) Team Neotel                                          
25 Dong Hun Kim (Kor) KSPO                                            4.33
26 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team                4.40
27 Ahmad Fallanie Ali (Mas) Malaysia National Team                    4.42
28 Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                   4.48
29 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Team Neotel                                     4.57
30 Hyung Min Choi (Kor) Geumsan County                                7.25
31 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Sangmu                                        7.49
32 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                         
33 Wong, Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong, China Team                           7.54
34 Aurelien Passeron (Fra) Nordland-Hamburg                           8.13
35 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                         
36 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team                  8.21
37 Huei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team                8.32
38 Won Jae Lee (Kor) Sangmu                                               
39 Low, Ji Wen (Sin) LeTua Cycling Team                                   
40 Alexey Kolessov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                         
41 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team                                 
42 Christian Leben (Ger) Nordland-Hamburg                             8.40
43 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                    
44 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Neotel                                 8.52
45 Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                           
46 Yeong Wook Kim (Kor) Geumsan County                               10.41
47 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Japan National Team                    11.37
48 Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Euijeongbu County                            11.48
49 Woo Ram Jung (Kor) Geumsan County                                 12.12
50 Hyun Do Jo (Kor) Gapyeong County                                  12.24
51 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China Team                       13.03
52 Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                  17.13
53 Nolan Hofmann (RSA) Team Neotel                                   17.23
54 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                 17.31
55 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Neotel                                  17.33
56 William Dickeson (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team             18.00
57 Sergey Kuzin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                       18.01
58 Yan Dong Xing (Chn) Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team                19.18
59 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                         20.45
60 Lex Nederlof (Ned) Nordland-Hamburg                                    
61 Jong Gyun Choi (Kor) Geumsan County                               20.53
62 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Japan National Team                               
63 Jae Hyun Park (Kor) Gapyeong County                               20.56
64 Ji Hun Yu (Kor) KSPO                                              21.20
65 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team                       22.12
66 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team                22.16
67 Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                       22.18
68 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team                   22.53
69 Do Hyung Kim (Kor) Euijeongbu County                              23.52
70 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                  24.35
71 Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China Team                           25.02
72 Toyohiro Oka (Jpn) Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team                 26.08
73 Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China Team                 27.33
74 James Langedyk (Aus) Nordland-Hamburg                             27.39
75 Cheung Gyo Jeong (Kor) Geumsan County                             27.43
76 Eun Seob Shin (Kor) Korea National Sports University                   
77 Dae Eon Kim (Kor) Korea National Sports University                27.46
78 Franck Terwel (Ned) Nordland-Hamburg                              28.03
79 Jung Hoon Park (Kor) Gapyeong County                              28.27
80 Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                   29.04
81 Ki Seok Lee (Kor) Korea National Sports University                32.09
82 Eun Seong Jeong (Kor) Gapyeong County                                  
83 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO                                         33.31
84 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                    34.06
85 Joo Yong Lee (Kor) Sangmu                                         35.02
86 Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design        35.50
87 Tae Gyun Kim (Kor) Sangmu                                         36.25
88 Bon Jae Gu (Kor) Korea National Sports University                 36.50
89 Najmee Wan Mohammed (Mas) Malaysia National Team                  37.55
90 Rhohhei Komori (Jpn) Japan National Team                          39.06
91 Anton Diganov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                      39.44
92 Sung Ho Lee (Kor) Korea National Sports University                41.15
93 Muhamad Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia National Team              42.23
94 Zakaria El Darabna (Bel) Geofco Team                              48.09
95 Moon Gyoon Jung (Kor) Euijeongbu County                           48.56
96 Razif, Mohd Salleh Mohd (Mas) LeTua Cycling Team                  50.56
97 Azizbea Abdurahimov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                57.53
98 Chol Dong Hyun (Kor) KSPO                                         58.12
99 Mohd Shahrul Matamin (Mas) Malaysia National Team               1.01.09
100 Ho Sik Yun (Kor) KSPO                                          1.10.38
101 Ji Hoon Park (Kor) Korea National Sports University            1.18.56
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                          11 pts
2 Dong Hun Kim (Kor) KSPO                                                7
3 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                       7
4 Gyung Gu Jang (Kor) Seoul Cycling                                      6
5 Sergey Kuzin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                            6
6 Wong, Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong, China Team                               6
7 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                           6
8 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design               4
9 Eun Seong Jeong (Kor) Gapyeong County                                  4
10 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                         4
11 David Pell (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                       4
12 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings and Loans Cycling Team                     2
13 Aurelien Passeron (Fra) Nordland-Hamburg                              2
14 Muhamad Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia National Team                  2
15 Hyung Min Choi (Kor) Geumsan County                                   2
 
Teams classification
 
1 Savings and Loans Cycling Team                                  55.20.37
2 EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design                                    
3 Seoul Cycling                                                       4.05
4 Team Neotel                                                         4.22
5 Hong Kong, China Team                                               6.07
6 Japan National Team                                                 9.44
7 Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team                                     12.29
8 Geumsan County                                                     13.01
9 Chinese Taipei National Team                                       13.35
10 Kazakhstan National Team                                          14.35
11 Sangmu                                                            16.44
12 Uzbekistan National Team                                          17.45
13 Nordland-Hamburg                                                  18.55
14 KSPO                                                              34.49
15 Polygon Sweet Nice Team                                           39.43
16 Malaysia National Team                                            39.57
17 Euijeongbu County                                                 41.01
18 Gapyeong County                                                   44.36
19 Korea National Sports University                                  54.50