Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

9th Tour de Korea - 2.2

Korea, June 5-14, 2009

2008 results     Stage List     Preview    Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - June 5: Seoul Olympic park, 21 km
  • Stage 2 - June 6: Gong-ju - Jeong-eup, 140 km
  • Stage 3 - June 7: Jeong-eup - Gang-jin, 164.5 km
  • Stage 4 - June 8: Gang-jin - Yeo-su, 150.5 km
  • Stage 5 - June 9: Yeo-su - Geo-chang, 171.2 km
  • Stage 6 - June 10: Geo-chang - Gu-mi, 141.8 km
  • Stage 7 - June 11: Gu-mi - Dan-yang, 174.9 km
  • Stage 8 - June 12: Dan-yang - Yang-yang, 197.2 km
  • Stage 9 - June 13: Yang-yang - Chun-cheon, 197.2 km
  • Stage 10 - June 14: Seoul Olympic park, 60 km

Preview

Coming!

Start list

Savings and Loans Cycling Team         Team Neotel
 
1 Jai Crawford (Aus)                   11 Nolan Hofmann (RSA)
2 Tim Roe (Aus)                        12 James Perry (RSA)
3 David Pell (Aus)                     13 Carlo Westphal (Ger)
4 Joel Pearson (Aus)                   14 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA)
5 Andrew Roe (Aus)                     15 Sun Jae Jang (Kor)
6 William Dickeson (Aus)               16 Roger Beuchat (Swi)
 
Geofco Team                            Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team
 
21 Jefferson Soissons (Bel)            31 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA)
22 Mehdi Tigrine (Bel)                 32 Toyohiro Oka (Jpn)
23 Zakaria El Darabna (Bel)            33 Sea Keong Loh (Mas)
24 Vincent Hurtell (Fra)               34 Leon Van Bon (Ned)
25 Michael Blanchy (Bel)               35 Jacobus Venter (RSA)
26 Gilles Delitte (Bel)                36 Yan Dong Xing (Chn)
 
Nordland-Hamburg                       LeTua Cycling Team
 
41 Christian Leben (Ger)               51 Ng, Yong Li (Mas)
42 Franck Terwel (Ned)                 52 Razif, Mohd Salleh Mohd (Mas)
43 Oliver Stock (Ger)                  53 Low, Ji Wen (Sin)
44 Lex Nederlof (Ned)                  54 Anuawar, Ahmad Nawawi (Mas)
45 Aurelien Passeron (Fra)             55 Azeman, Muhammad Hafiz (Mas)
46 James Langedyk (Aus)                56 Md Yusoff, Mohd Lutfee (Mas)
 
Uzbekistan National Team               Polygon Sweet Nice Team
 
61 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzb)          71 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus)
62 Yusup Abrekov (Uzb)                 72 Hari Fitrianto (Ina)
63 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb)             73 Herwin Jaya (Ina)
64 Azizbea Abdurahimov (Uzb)           74 Roman Krasil Nikov (Rus)
65 Konstantin Kalinin (Uzb)            75 Jimmy Pranata (Ina)
66 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb)                
 
Chinese Taipei National Team           EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
 
81 Po Hung Wu (Tpe)                    91 Sung Baek Park (Kor)
82 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe)                 92 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn)
83 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe)                  93 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn)
84 Huei Hsiang Peng (Tpe)              94 Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn)
85 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe)                  95 Joon Yong Seo (Kor)
86 Hsin Hua Huang (Tpe)                96 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn)
 
Malaysia National Team                 Hong Kong, China Team
 
101 Suhardi Hassan (Mas)               111 Wang Yip Tang (HKg)
102 Najmee Wan Mohammed (Mas)          112 Wong, Kam Po (HKg)
103 Ahmad Fallanie Ali (Mas)           113 Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg)
104 Muhamad Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas)      114 Chi Ho Yuen (HKg)
105 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas)     115 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg)
106 Mohd Shahrul Matamin (Mas)         116 King Wai Cheung (HKg)
 
Kazakhstan National Team               Japan National Team
 
121 Sergey Kuzin (Kaz)                 131 Rhohhei Komori (Jpn)
122 Nikolay Ivanov (Kaz)               132 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn)
123 Anton Diganov (Kaz)                133 Masakazu Ito (Jpn)
124 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz)                134 Kohei Uchima (Jpn)
125 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz)              135 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn)
126 Alexey Kolessov (Kaz)              136 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn)
 
Seoul Cycling                          Geumsan County
 
141 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor)                 151 Jong Gyun Choi (Kor)
142 Seok Kyu Suh (Kor)                 152 Woo Ram Jung (Kor)
143 Seon Ho Park (Kor)                 153 Yeong Wook Kim (Kor)
144 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor)                  154 Jun Oh Gwon (Kor)
145 Se Yong Oh (Kor)                   155 Cheung Gyo Jeong (Kor)
146 Gyung Gu Jang (Kor)                156 Hyung Min Choi (Kor)
 
Gapyeong County                        Euijeongbu County
 
161 Hyun Do Jo (Kor)                   171 Seung Woo Choi (Kor)
162 Eun Seong Jeong (Kor)              172 Moon Gyoon Jung (Kor)
163 Seok Jun Lee (Kor)                 173 Jung Hyun Yoo (Kor)
164 Jae Hyun Park (Kor)                174 Jin Won Kang (Kor)
165 Baek Yoon Jung (Kor)               175 Do Hyung Kim (Kor)
166 Jung Hoon Park (Kor)               176 Hee Kyung Hwang (Kor)
 
Sangmu                                 Korea National Sports University
 
181 Joo Yong Lee (Kor)                 191 Ki Seok Lee (Kor)
182 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor)               192 Dae Eon Kim (Kor)
183 Jong Jin Jung (Kor)                193 Ji Hoon Park (Kor)
184 Won Jae Lee (Kor)                  194 Bon Jae Gu (Kor)
185 Je Seong Yeon (Kor)                195 Eun Seob Shin (Kor)
186 Tae Gyun Kim (Kor)                 196 Sung Ho Lee (Kor)
 
KSPO                                   
 
201 Dong Hun Kim (Kor)                 
202 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor)               
203 Ji Hun Yu (Kor)                    
204 Ho Sik Yun (Kor)                   
205 Chol Dong Hyun (Kor)               
206 Jae Wan Jung (Kor)                 

Past winners

2008 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Uzbekistan Cycling Team
2007 Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City 
2006 Tobias Erler (Ger) Giant Asia
2005 David McCann (Giant Asia)
2004 Cory Lange (Can)
2003 Glen Chadwick (Aus)
2002 Tang Xuezhong (Chn)
2001 Dae-Hong Chun (Kor)

 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com