Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

24th Rothaus Regio-Tour International - 2.1

Germany, August 20-24, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 3 - August 22: Schopfheim-Wehr, 174.1km

Judges overturn Paolini's win in Regio Tour

By Bjorn Haake

Robert Retschke was angry when he crossed the line in second, but was awarded the win after Paolini was relegated to second
Photo ©: Vincent Didelot
(Click for larger image)

The Rothaus Regio-Tour saw a switch in the results on stage three after Italian Luca Paolini crossed the line first ahead of Robert Retschke (Mapei Heizomat), but was then relegated to second for moving off his line in the final 200 metres.

The duo was sprinting for the victory in Wehr when Paolini moved over and almost forced Retschke into the barriers. It didn't take the judges long to come up with the ruling, giving Retschke a big win for the small German team.

Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez led a group of 22 riders home a couple of seconds behind Retschke and Paolini. Retschke agreed with the judge's decision. "I actually touched the barriers. I can be happy that I didn't crash. I needed to stop pedaling and hit my brakes, so I think I definitely was impeded."

Being awarded the stage win quickly brightened the German's mood. "The first two stages I didn't have the form I wanted to be in. I was hoping to be better with regards to the overall. But now with the stage victory, I redeemed myself a bit."

Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Contentpolis - Murcia) leads the overall classification ahead of Chavez by one second going into Saturday's penultimate stage, a 14.2 kilometre time trial.

Milram's Björn Schröder had another good day, scoring a fourth place. His lead in the points classification increased from 10 to 12 points. His directeur sportif Jochen Hahn made a prediction on the blue jersey competition. "The jersey is practically impossible to take away from him now." Hahn was also was happy with the work from his entire team.

"That was a super strong performance by the guys today," Hahn said in praise of his young Milram riders. "Because of the weather and the difficult course it was incredibly hard today." Schröder is still two seconds behind the overall lead, but dropped from second to third, as Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez received a time bonus for his third place and is now only one second behind yellow jersey Manuel Vazquez Hueso.

Vazquez admitted of having a tough day. "It was a difficult stage, for its profile, for the rain in the last 50 kilometres and also for Rubiano in the break, who caused us to have to work very hard. LPR collaborated, as they had Matteo Montaguti in fourth place overall. But Milram, Gerolsteiner and Rabobank did not help, even though they should have had the same interest as we. Well, of course they had representatives in the break...."

Vazquez was cautiously optimistic for the time trial, although it is not his specialty. "Tomorrow in the 14-kilometre time trial the overall should be decided. Even though it is a hilly last stage on Sunday, it doesn't seem to be difficult enough to gain back time previously lost. I keep my hopes alive to be at least on the final podium."

A group of 18 riders formed early in the stage, including Milram's Dominik Roels and stagiaire Arne Hassink. Roels was also one of the more active riders in the break and under his repeated attacking the group fell apart in the last 30 kilometres. Roels was unlucky with an untimely flat tyre and ended the day over six minutes back.

The reduced team of Contentpolis-Murcia was struggling to contain the break. The Spanish outfit got some help from LPR Brakes. But the abandonment of Vera and Teruel leaves the squad at only three riders being able to help Vazquez on the final hilly day on Sunday. The whole race remains tight, with 16 riders still within 16 seconds of the overall lead.

Tomorrow's 14.5-kilometre time trial in Gundelfingen, may bring a bit of clarity, but the time trial on a short course that is not too difficult is unlikely to create large time gaps.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Vincent Didelot

Results

1 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                            4.23.38 (39.62 km/h)
2 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                            
3 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan        0.02
4 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                             
5 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             
6 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                                  
7 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                            
8 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                              
9 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                   
10 Walter Proch (Ita) LPR Brakes                                               
11 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                            
12 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        
13 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                               
14 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                          
15 Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                          
16 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                 
17 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                                     
18 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
19 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rietumu Bank-Riga                                     
20 Voß Paul (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                     
21 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Milram                                             
22 Dominique Nerz (Ger) U23 German National Team                               
23 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        
24 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                                                 
25 Frederik Willmann (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                 0.40
26 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga                             0.50
27 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                      
28 Phillip Ries (Ger) U23 German National Team                                 
29 Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                        
30 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Adria Mobil                                        
31 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                               
32 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             
33 Martin Reimer (Ger) U23 German National Team                                
34 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                1.20
35 Roman Koltsov (Rus) Rietumu Bank-Riga                                   1.40
36 Timo Albiez (Ger) Stegcomputer - CKT - Cogeas                           1.44
37 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                         
38 Michael Haiser (Ger) Stegcomputer - CKT - Cogeas                            
39 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                         
40 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Kuota - Senges                                    
41 Nico Schndeider (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                          
42 Artur Krol (Pol) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                            
43 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                    
44 Janusch Laule (Swi) Stegcomputer - CKT - Cogeas                             
45 Andreas Henig (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                            
46 Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                                     
47 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                       
48 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
49 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                            
50 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                             
51 John Degenkolb (Ger) U23 German National Team                               
52 Mitja Schlüter (Ger) Team Milram                                            
53 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes                                          
54 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                 
55 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil                                                
56 Zsolt Der (Srb) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                             
57 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                       
58 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                               
59 Björn Thurau (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                                       
60 Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                  2.02
61 Fabien Wolf (Swi) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                          2.42
62 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                           3.35
63 Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil                                             4.58
64 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                     
65 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                                     
66 Ivan Seledkov (Rus) Rietumu Bank-Riga                                   5.19
67 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                    5.31
68 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                           5.49
69 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) U23 German National Team                              
70 Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                            
71 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                         6.19
72 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                                   
73 Arne Hassink (Ned) Team Milram                                              
74 David Hesselbarth (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                                
75 Javier Chacon Quesasa (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                           
76 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    
77 Manuel Calvente Corbas (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                          
78 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                  
79 Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                  8.48
80 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                  
81 Nico Keinath (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        13.58
82 Malaya Van Ruitenbeck (Ned) Team Kuota - Senges                             
83 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                                 
84 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) U23 German National Team                               
85 Sergio Laganà (Ita) LPR Brakes                                              
86 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes                                          
87 Timo Honstein (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                            
88 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                        
89 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           
90 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                              
91 Svein Vold (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                       20.01
 
Sprints
 
Schopfheim, km 26,5 
1 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             3 pts
2 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                             2
3 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                                   1
 
Wehr, km 100,5 x
1 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             3 pts
2 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                  2
3 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                             1
 
Wehr km 118,9 
1 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                             3 pts
2 Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                      2
3 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                                   1
. Zielsprint
1 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                                 15 pts
2 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          12
3 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan          10
4 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                            8
5 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            6
6 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                                 5
7 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                           4
8 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                             3
9 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                  2
10 Walter Proch (Ita) LPR Brakes                                              1
 
Mountains
 
Dossenbach (Cat. 1) km 94,9
1 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                    12 pts
2 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan           8
3 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                                 6
4 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                  4
 
Dossenbach (Cat. 1) km 113,3
1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan          12 pts
2 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                     8
3 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                  6
4 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                  4
 
Dossenbach (Cat. 1) km 131,7 
1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan          12 pts
2 David Hesselbarth (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                                8
3 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                  6
4 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                     4
 
Teams
 
1 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                       13.10.58
2 Rabobank                                                                 0.02
3 Gerolsteiner                                                             0.50
4 Germany                                                                  1.38
5 Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                                          1.44
6 LPR Brakes                                                                   
7 Team Milram                                                                  
8 Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                                                       
9 Rietumu Bank-Riga                                                        2.28
10 Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner                                          2.32
11 Team Mapei Heizomat                                                     3.24
12 Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                                              4.14
13 Joker Bianchi                                                           4.22
14 Elk Haus - Simplon                                                      4.44
15 Stegcomputer - CKT - Cogeas                                             5.08
16 Team Kuota-Senges                                                       6.40
17 Adria Mobil                                                             7.28
18 Contentpolis - Murcia                                                  12.36
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                     11.57.33
2 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan        0.01
3 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                         0.02
4 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                        0.11
5 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         0.14
6 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                                  0.15
7 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   0.16
8 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                           
9 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                                                  
10 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        
11 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                               
12 Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                          
13 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rietumu Bank-Riga                                     
14 Walter Proch (Ita) LPR Brakes                                               
15 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        
16 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                 
17 Frederik Willmann (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                 0.54
18 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         0.58
19 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                              1.15
20 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                             1.18
21 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                             
22 Dominique Nerz (Ger) U23 German National Team                           1.52
23 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes                                      1.58
24 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                               
25 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga                             2.05
26 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                              2.07
27 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Milram                                         2.19
28 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                     3.00
29 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                           3.06
30 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Adria Mobil                                    3.07
31 Martin Reimer (Ger) U23 German National Team                            3.42
32 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                      
33 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                     4.01
34 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                       
35 Andreas Henig (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                        4.36
36 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                       4.41
37 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Kuota - Senges                                6.23
38 John Degenkolb (Ger) U23 German National Team                               
39 Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                    6.30
40 Voß Paul (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                 6.50
41 Roman Koltsov (Rus) Rietumu Bank-Riga                                   7.20
42 Zsolt Der (Srb) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                         7.23
43 Timo Albiez (Ger) Stegcomputer - CKT - Cogeas                           7.24
44 Janusch Laule (Swi) Stegcomputer - CKT - Cogeas                             
45 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                        7.59
46 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                       
47 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) U23 German National Team                          8.06
48 Javier Chacon Quesasa (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                       8.09
49 Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                        8.41
50 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                          10.18
51 Artur Krol (Pol) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                       10.42
52 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                        10.46
53 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                   11.11
54 Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil                                            11.13
55 Phillip Ries (Ger) U23 German National Team                            12.03
56 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil                                           12.22
57 David Hesselbarth (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                           12.34
58 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                               12.57
59 Nico Schndeider (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                          
60 Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                                     
61 Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                 13.15
62 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                               13.40
63 Fabien Wolf (Swi) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                         13.55
64 Björn Thurau (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                                  14.04
65 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               15.21
66 Manuel Calvente Corbas (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                     15.30
67 Michael Haiser (Ger) Stegcomputer - CKT - Cogeas                       15.44
68 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                             16.11
69 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                     
70 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                                     
71 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) U23 German National Team                          16.50
72 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                        16.51
73 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     17.26
74 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                             18.25
75 Sergio Laganà (Ita) LPR Brakes                                         18.32
76 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes                                     18.33
77 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                              18.51
78 Mitja Schlüter (Ger) Team Milram                                       19.14
79 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                         19.38
80 Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                 21.20
81 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                          22.49
82 Ivan Seledkov (Rus) Rietumu Bank-Riga                                  22.51
83 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                      23.00
84 Nico Keinath (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        23.09
85 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                        
86 Arne Hassink (Ned) Team Milram                                         23.51
87 Timo Honstein (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                       27.58
88 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                            28.29
89 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                            31.30
90 Malaya Van Ruitenbeck (Ned) Team Kuota - Senges                             
91 Svein Vold (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                       37.33
 
Points classification
 
1 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                           34 pts
2 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan          22
3 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          20
4 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                           16
5 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                                 15
6 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                              15
7 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                          14
8 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                 10
9 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           10
10 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes                                        10
11 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                                                8
12 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                       8
13 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            6
14 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                            6
15 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga                                6
16 Sergio Laganà (Ita) LPR Brakes                                             5
17 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                                5
18 Artur Krol (Pol) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                           4
19 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     3
20 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                            3
21 John Degenkolb (Ger) U23 German National Team                              3
22 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                 2
23 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                                  2
24 Mitja Schlüter (Ger) Team Milram                                           2
25 Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                     2
26 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                                    1
27 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                         1
28 Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                         1
29 Walter Proch (Ita) LPR Brakes                                              1
30 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                              1
31 Voß Paul (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                    1
32 Zsolt Der (Srb) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                            1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan          44 pts
2 Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                         38
3 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                           32
4 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                    24
5 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                 16
6 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                                14
7 Voß Paul (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                    12
8 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                               8
9 David Hesselbarth (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                                8
10 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           6
11 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes                                         6
12 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                      6
13 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                            6
14 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                       4
15 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                              4
16 Artur Krol (Pol) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                           4
17 Björn Thurau (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                                      4
18 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                 4
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan    11.57.34
2 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                        0.10
3 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   0.15
4 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         
5 Walter Proch (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                
6 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                  
7 Frederik Willmann (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                  0.53
8 Dominique Nerz (Ger) U23 German National Team                            1.51
9 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes                                       1.57
10 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Milram                                         2.18
11 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                           3.05
12 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Adria Mobil                                    3.06
13 Martin Reimer (Ger) U23 German National Team                            3.41
14 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                     4.00
15 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                       
16 Andreas Henig (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                        4.35
17 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Kuota - Senges                                6.22
18 John Degenkolb (Ger) U23 German National Team                               
19 Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                    6.29
20 Voß Paul (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                 6.49
21 Timo Albiez (Ger) Stegcomputer - CKT - Cogeas                           7.23
22 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                        7.58
23 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                       
24 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) U23 German National Team                          8.05
25 Javier Chacon Quesasa (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                       8.08
26 Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                        8.40
27 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                          10.17
28 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                   11.10
29 Phillip Ries (Ger) U23 German National Team                            12.02
30 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil                                           12.21
31 David Hesselbarth (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                           12.33
32 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                               12.56
33 Nico Schndeider (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                          
34 Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                                     
35 Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                 13.14
36 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                               13.39
37 Fabien Wolf (Swi) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                         13.54
38 Björn Thurau (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                                  14.03
39 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               15.20
40 Michael Haiser (Ger) Stegcomputer - CKT - Cogeas                       15.43
41 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                             16.10
42 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) U23 German National Team                          16.49
43 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                        16.50
44 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                             18.24
45 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                              18.50
46 Mitja Schlüter (Ger) Team Milram                                       19.13
47 Nico Keinath (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        23.08
48 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                        
49 Arne Hassink (Ned) Team Milram                                         23.50
50 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                            28.28
51 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                            31.29
52 Svein Vold (Nor) Joker - Bianchi                                       37.32
 
Teams classification
 
1 Gerolsteiner                                                         35.54.01
2 Rabobank                                                                 0.01
3 LPR Brakes                                                               0.59
4 Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                                                   2.00
5 Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                                          2.59
6 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                           3.04
7 Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner                                           4.59
8 Germany                                                                  5.03
9 Rietumu Bank-Riga                                                        8.01
10 Team Milram                                                             8.02
11 Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                                             13.03
12 Team Kuota-Senges                                                      16.02
13 Team Mapei Heizomat                                                    16.04
14 Contentpolis - Murcia                                                  22.01
15 Joker Bianchi                                                          23.59
16 Adria Mobil                                                            25.01
17 Stegcomputer - CKT - Cogeas                                            29.00
18 Elk Haus - Simplon                                                     39.01