Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

3-Länder-Tour der Sparkassen Versicherung - 2.1

Germany, September 19-23, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 4 - September 22: Tübingen ITT, 23.6km

Dekker builds up overall lead with time trial win

Rabobank's Thomas Dekker decided not to ride the time trial in the upcoming World Championship, but showed today that he is still exceptionally strong in this discipline. He won the fourth stage of the 3-Länder Tour by eight seconds over Jens Voigt (CSC), with T-Mobile's Marco Pinotti 38 seconds behind in third place. Dekker increased his overall lead over Voigt to 16 seconds, with Rabobank's Michael Boogerd in third place.

Dekker covered the 23.6 km course in 28.15 minutes, averaging 50.123 km/hour.

Only 81 of the original 94 riders took to the road. It was a sunny, summery day, with a rolling course with few curves and a altitude difference of only 150 metres. It turned out to be the perfect place for time-trial specialist Dekker to show his stuff.

Sunday's final stage runs 190 km from Nürtigen to Bad Dürrheim, with constant ups and downs. The final closing circuit has two climbs, for a total of five in the stage.  

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Florian Schaaf/www.cyclingpictures.de

Results

1 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                               28.15 (50.123 km/h)
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                   0.08
3 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                           0.38
4 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                0.42
5 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Wiesenhof Felt                      0.55
6 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                 0.57
7 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil - Shimano                           1.15
8 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              1.23
9 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                      1.24
10 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano                         1.30
11 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                           1.31
12 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Skil - Shimano                   1.32
13 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges       1.35
14 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand         1.36
15 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil - Shimano                1.39
16 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            1.41
17 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       1.43
18 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                             1.44
19 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                  1.45
20 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon             1.46
21 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           1.50
22 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Team Wiesenhof Felt                 1.52
23 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS               1.57
24 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                         1.58
25 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                               2.01
26 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                2.02
27 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                          2.03
28 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                              2.05
29 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Wiesenhof Felt                    2.07
30 Nico Graf (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                     2.08
31 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                           2.12
32 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta              2.16
33 Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Team                           2.18
34 Patric Röstel (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand                 2.20
35 Thierry Dupont (Fra) Skil - Shimano                        2.21
36 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                2.22
37 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                  2.24
38 Gene Bates (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                     
39 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon               2.25
40 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                   2.31
41 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              
42 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus                   2.33
43 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges           2.40
44 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges         2.45
45 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil - Shimano                        
46 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                2.46
47 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                        2.49
48 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                             2.51
49 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS          2.52
50 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         2.53
51 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                           2.54
52 Johnny Walker (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS              2.58
53 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               
54 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges               2.59
55 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                             3.04
56 Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team               3.07
57 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                    3.11
58 Florian Frohn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                     
59 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta              3.14
60 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                   
61 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus - Simplon                            
62 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                        3.17
63 Serge Herz (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus                    3.19
64 Jens Grewe (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand                    3.22
65 Marcel Barth (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                  3.23
66 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                           3.30
67 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges               3.31
68 Marc Weisshaupt (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                   3.38
69 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand                3.40
70 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                           3.59
71 Oliver Giesecke (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team               4.07
72 Lachlan Norris (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS             4.10
73 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta           4.11
74 Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta           4.13
75 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Sparkasse                        4.14
76 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                            
77 Finn Heitmann (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus                 4.44
78 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                      4.45
79 Richard Geng (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus                  4.53
80 Mitja Schlüter (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand                5.00
81 Christoph Von Kleinsorgen (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus     5.32
DNS Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                   
DNS Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                           
 
Teams
 
1 Team CSC                                                 1.27.51
2 Rabobank                                                    0.43
3 Team Wiesenhof Felt                                         1.05
4 Skil-Shimano                                                1.11
5 T-Mobile Team                                               1.33
6 Gerolsteiner                                                1.48
7 Elk Haus-Simplon                                            2.50
8 Thüringer Energie Team                                      2.51
9 Team Milram                                                 3.19
10 Team Regiostrom-Senges                                     3.54
11 Southaustralia.com-AIS                                     4.07
12 Akud Rose                                                  4.12
13 Team Sparkasse                                             4.17
14 Team 3 C Gruppe-Lamonta                                    5.10
15 Heinz von Heiden Focus                                     7.30
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                            12.33.51
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                   0.16
3 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              1.54
4 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                2.12
5 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon              4.25
6 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       10.11
7 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            10.23
8 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                          10.35
9 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                           12.23
10 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges      12.25
11 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil - Shimano                    
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                               12.49
13 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                               13.07
14 Gene Bates (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                13.11
15 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil - Shimano                         13.25
16 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            13.33
17 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                  13.40
18 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                 13.55
19 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Skil - Shimano                  13.59
20 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS              14.12
21 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                          14.22
22 Nico Graf (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                    14.23
23 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta             14.26
24 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                         14.31
25 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                 14.34
26 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano                        14.45
27 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                             15.05
28 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                          15.09
29 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                   15.21
30 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                          15.34
31 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges        15.39
32 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil - Shimano                        
33 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus                  15.43
34 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges          15.50
35 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                               16.16
36 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                       16.29
37 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                          16.36
38 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Wiesenhof Felt                   17.04
39 Thierry Dupont (Fra) Skil - Shimano                       17.15
40 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta               17.27
41 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS         17.38
42 Johnny Walker (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS             17.44
43 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta             18.00
44 Marcel Barth (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                 18.04
45 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Wiesenhof Felt                    18.06
46 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus - Simplon                       18.27
47 Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Team                          19.21
48 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                         19.28
49 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                    19.55
50 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                        19.57
51 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges              20.46
52 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                       21.05
53 Florian Frohn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                21.10
54 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team              21.38
55 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand        22.06
56 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                   
57 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Team Wiesenhof Felt                22.54
58 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                            23.14
59 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon              23.15
60 Patric Röstel (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand                23.22
61 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       23.51
62 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges              23.54
63 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        24.33
64 Oliver Giesecke (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team              24.46
65 Mitja Schlüter (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand               25.39
66 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          26.37
67 Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team              26.43
68 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 
69 Marc Weisshaupt (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                  26.45
70 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Sparkasse                       27.27
71 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                          27.35
72 Finn Heitmann (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus                     
73 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta          27.47
74 Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta          27.49
75 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                     28.04
76 Richard Geng (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus                 28.12
77 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand               29.27
78 Serge Herz (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus                   30.52
79 Jens Grewe (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand                   31.11
80 Lachlan Norris (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS            31.38
81 Christoph Von Kleinsorgen (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus    33.38
 
Points classification
 
1 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                          29 pts
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                  28
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                     28
4 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                             22
5 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             20
6 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                   18
7 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                              17
8 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                      17
9 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                16
10 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              15
11 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                 15
12 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                               13
13 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                          13
14 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand                  13
15 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil - Shimano                  13
16 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Skil - Shimano                     12
17 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano                            9
18 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                              7
19 Gene Bates (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                    5
20 Marcel Barth (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                     5
21 Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Team                              3
22 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                   3
23 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                2
24 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges          2
25 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                        2
26 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                             2
27 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges            1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Skil - Shimano                       9 pts
2 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                              7
3 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                5
4 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil - Shimano                    3
5 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                               3
6 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                   2
7 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   2
8 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                       2
9 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              2
10 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                   2
11 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                              2
12 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                1
13 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                1
14 Gene Bates (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                    1
15 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                              1
16 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                              1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                            12.33.51
2 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       10.11
3 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges       12.25
4 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil - Shimano                     
5 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil - Shimano                          13.25
6 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             13.33
7 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                   13.40
8 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Skil - Shimano                   13.59
9 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS               14.12
10 Nico Graf (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                    14.23
11 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                         14.31
12 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano                        14.45
13 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                   15.21
14 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                          15.34
15 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges        15.39
16 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus                  15.43
17 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                          16.36
18 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Wiesenhof Felt                   17.04
19 Thierry Dupont (Fra) Skil - Shimano                       17.15
20 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta               17.27
21 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS         17.38
22 Johnny Walker (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS             17.44
23 Marcel Barth (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                 18.04
24 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Wiesenhof Felt                    18.06
25 Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Team                          19.21
26 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                        19.57
27 Florian Frohn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                21.10
28 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team              21.38
29 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand        22.06
30 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon              23.15
31 Patric Röstel (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand                23.22
32 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       23.51
33 Oliver Giesecke (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team              24.46
34 Mitja Schlüter (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand               25.39
35 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          26.37
36 Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team              26.43
37 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 
38 Finn Heitmann (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus                27.35
39 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta          27.47
40 Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta          27.49
41 Richard Geng (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus                 28.12
42 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand               29.27
43 Serge Herz (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus                   30.52
44 Jens Grewe (Ger) Team Akud-Rose Versand                   31.11
45 Lachlan Norris (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS            31.38
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team CSC                                                37.55.54
2 Rabobank                                                    2.11
3 Elk Haus-Simplon                                           21.43
4 Skil-Shimano                                               23.45
5 Team Milram                                                23.47
6 T-Mobile Team                                              24.21
7 Gerolsteiner                                               26.13
8 Team Wiesenhof Felt                                        26.33
9 Team Regiostrom-Senges                                     27.49
10 Team Sparkasse                                            28.47
11 Southaustralia.com-AIS                                    30.40
12 Thüringer Energie Team                                    33.34
13 Team 3 C Gruppe-Lamonta                                   34.01
14 Heinz von Heiden Focus                                    49.35
15 Akud Rose                                                 50.48