Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Mainfranken Tour - 2.2

Germany, June 21-23, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - June 22: Volkach - Sennfeld, 157 km

"Tolles" finish in Germany

21 year-old Joachim Tolles of Team AKUD Rose won the second stage of the Mainfranken Tour Friday. It was his first win in his first year with a Continental Team. He won in a mass sprint against Jempy Drucker of Team Luxembourg and Karsten Hess of Thüringer Energie Team. Anatoliy Kashtan of Team Ukraine kept the leader's jersey.

Tolles' teammate Mitja Schlüter and Matthias Hahn of Thüringer Energie attacked at the last mountain classification, 50 kilometres before the finish. They built a lead of up to 1'15" before being brought back by the peloton.

Saturdays' final stage is flatter, and runs 138 km from Schweinfurt to Grafenrheinfeld.

Results

1 Joachim Tolles (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                        3.48.32 (41.3 km/h)
2 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Nationalteam Luxemburg                        
3 Karsten Heß (Ger) Team Thüringer Energie                          
4 Oleksander Polivoda (Ukr) Team ISD Sport Donieck                  
5 Felix Rinker (Ger) Team Rothaus                                   
6 Felix Wachter (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz                          
7 Philip Patzer (Ger) Team Atlas Romer                              
8 Reto Holenstein (Swi) Nationalteam Switzerland                    
9 Felix Rehberger (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                        
10 Henrik Albinus (Ger) Team Vlassenroot- Bochum                    
11 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team P3 Transfer-Fondas                      
12 Philipp Klein (Ger) Team Thüringer Energie                       
13 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                           
14 Franz Grassmann (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                       
15 Marcel Barth (Ger) Team Thüringer Energie                        
16 Armin Spitzbarth (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                   
17 Julian Tucholl (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                     
18 Timon Seubert (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                      
19 Janosch Wintermantel (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                  
20 Robert Müller (Ger) Team JETPRO Endspurt Mannheim                
21 Loic Mühlemann (Swi) Nationalteam Switzerland                    
22 Christoph Hench (Ger) Team JETPRO Endspurt Mannheim              
23 Bram van Oosterhout (Ned) Team P3 Transfer-Fondas                
24 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Team Ukraine                               
25 Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr) Team ISD Sport Donieck                       
26 Timothy Vangheel (Ned) Team P3 Transfer-Fondas                   
27 René Lausberg (Ger) Team Vlassenroot- Bochum                     
28 Dmytro Novosad (Ukr) Team Ukraine                                
29 Timo Albiez (Ger) Team Rothaus                                   
30 Felix Willems (Ger) Team Physiodom                               
31 Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Nationalteam Switzerland               
32 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                       
33 Michael Gannopolskiy (Ger) Team Physiodom                        
34 Martin Keldermann (Ned) Team Line Lloyd Footwear                 
35 Felix Brewi (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                           
36 Michael Bär (Swi) Nationalteam Switzerland                       
37 Stephan Amend (Ger) Team JETPRO Endspurt Mannheim                
38 Jan Saupe (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz                             
39 Moreno Angst (Swi) Bürgis Cycling Team                           
40 Martin Kohler (Swi) Bürgis Cycling Team                          
41 Remco Broers (Ned) Team Line Lloyd Footwear                      
42 Anatoliy Kashtan (Ukr) Team Ukraine                              
43 Mathieu Deschenaux (Swi) Nationalteam Switzerland                
44 Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Team Rothaus                             
45 Robert Seiler (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                      
46 Norman Weichel (Ger) Espoirs Robert Lange                        
47 Steven Luttuschka (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                     
48 Rüdiger Wilhelm (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz                       
49 Patrick Brauckmann (Ger) Team Vlassenroot- Bochum                
50 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                         
51 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                    
52 Michael Randin (Swi) Nationalteam Switzerland                    
53 Andreas Schreier (Ger) Team Rothaus                              
54 Christoph Kirchbihler (Ger) Team JETPRO Endspurt Mannheim        
55 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Bürgis Cycling Team                        
56 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team Atlas Romer                               
57 Matthias Hahn (Ger) Team Thüringer Energie                       
58 Ingmar Daßler (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                         
59  Mitja Schlüter (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                             
60 Fabian Süggeler (Ger) Team Vlassenroot- Bochum                   
61 Peter Andres (Swi) Team Atlas Romer                              
62 Kim Michely (Lux) Nationalteam Luxemburg                         
63 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Team Ukraine                            
64 Vvacheslav Zabava (Ukr) Team Ukraine                             
65 Wout Poels (Ned) Team P3 Transfer-Fondas                         
66 Patrick Pöhnl (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                         
67 Alexander Egger (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                       
68 Christopher Knapp (Ger) Team Physiodom                           
69 David Rösch (Ger) Team Rothaus                                   
70 Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Bürgis Cycling Team                       
71 David Heimpel (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz                         
72 Marcin Urbanowski (Pol) Team Dolny Slask-Harfa-Harryson          
73 Tim Dees (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                               
74 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Nationalteam Luxemburg                        
75 Jens Grewe (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                                  
76 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Atlas Romer                            
77 Mar Van Plateringen (Ned) Team Line Lloyd Footwear               
78 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) Team Thüringer Energie                     
79 Matthias Sellnow (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                      
80 Tobias Rupp (Ger) Team JETPRO Endspurt Mannheim                  
81 Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Team ISD Sport Donieck                     
82 Mike Alloo (Ned) Team P3 Transfer-Fondas                     0.21
83 Mariusz Olesek (Pol) Team Dolny Slask-Harfa-Harryson         2.53
84 Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                8.23
85 Henner Rödel (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                       
86 Marc Reef (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                              
87 Lukas Scheffler (Ger) Team Vlassenroot- Bochum                   
88 Mark Ludin (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                         
89 Petro Garmash (Ukr) Team Ukraine                                 
90 Philipp Becker (Ger) Team Physiodom                              
91 Daniel Heizmann (Ger) Team Rothaus                               
92 Jonas Schwär (Ger) Espoirs Robert Lange                          
93 Nikolai Kattenstroth (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz                  
94 Pawel Charucki (Pol) Team Dolny Slask-Harfa-Harryson             
95 Heimo Flechl (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                          
DNF Luca Conrad (Swi) Bürgis Cycling Team                           
DNF Mathias Belka (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                        
DNF Carlo Kirsch (Lux) Nationalteam Luxemburg                       
DNF David Claerebout (Lux) Nationalteam Luxemburg                   
DNF Kai Hliza (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                            
DNF Paul Budach (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                                
DNF Alan Wawrzynski (Pol) Team Dolny Slask-Harfa-Harryson           
DNF Dawid Pasko (Pol) Team Dolny Slask-Harfa-Harryson               
DNF Niels Pieters (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                         
DNF Pascal Brunke (Ger) Espoirs Robert Lange                        
DNF Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Team Thüringer Energie                    
DNF Oliver Jakob (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz                         
DNF Benjamin Stauder (Ger) Team Atlas Romer                         
DNF Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Team ISD Sport Donieck                    
DNF Micha Glowatzki (Ger) Team Vlassenroot- Bochum                  
DNF Maarten Mandemakers (Ned) Team P3 Transfer-Fondas               
 
Points
 
1. Sprint - km 12.1
1 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                           4 pts
2 Oleksander Polivoda (Ukr) Team ISD Sport Donieck                 2
3 Oliver Jakob (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz                          1
 
2. Sprint - km 32.1
1 Oleksander Polivoda (Ukr) Team ISD Sport Donieck                 4 pts
2 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                           2
3 Kim Michely (Lux) Nationalteam Luxemburg                         1
 
3. Sprint - km 52.9
1 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                           4 pts
2 Oleksander Polivoda (Ukr) Team ISD Sport Donieck                 2
 
Finish
1 Joachim Tolles (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                              7 pts
2 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Nationalteam Luxemburg                       5
3 Karsten Heß (Ger) Team Thüringer Energie                         4
4 Oleksander Polivoda (Ukr) Team ISD Sport Donieck                 3
5 Felix Rinker (Ger) Team Rothaus                                  2
6 Felix Wachter (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz                         1
 
Mountains
 
km 70.2
1 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                    4 pts
2 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Bürgis Cycling Team                        2
3 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Atlas Romer                            1
 
km 82.7
1 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Team Ukraine                            4 pts
2 Peter Andres (Swi) Team Atlas Romer                              2
3 Mariusz Olesek (Pol) Team Dolny Slask-Harfa-Harryson             1
 
km 105.0
1 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                    4 pts
2 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Bürgis Cycling Team                        2
3 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team Atlas Romer                               1
 
Teams
 
1 Bianchi Team Berlin                                       11.25.36
2 Team Bergstrasse U23                                              
3 Nationalteam Schweiz                                              
4 Team P3                                                           
5 Team Vlassenroot-Bochum                                           
6 Team Rothaus                                                      
7 Team Atlas Romer                                                  
8 Team JETPRO Endspurt Man                                          
9 Team Rheinland-Pfalz                                              
10 Team Ukraine                                                     
11 Nationalteam Österreich                                          
12 Team SISD Sport Donieck                                          
13 Team LKT Brandenburg                                             
14 Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                                       
15 Team Physiodom                                                   
16 Bürgis Cycling Team                                              
17 Team AKUD Rose                                                   
18 Team Thüringer Energie                                           
19 Team Line Lloyd Footwear                                         
20 Team Dolny Slask-Harfa-H                                    11.16
 
General classification
 
1 Anatoliy Kashtan (Ukr) Team Ukraine                        7.55.34
2 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Bürgis Cycling Team                     1.06
3 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team Atlas Romer                            2.37
4 Ingmar Daßler (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                      2.59
5 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                 3.08
6 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Nationalteam Luxemburg                    3.10
7 Martin Kohler (Swi) Bürgis Cycling Team                       3.16
8 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                      3.25
9 Michael Randin (Swi) Nationalteam Switzerland                     
10 David Rösch (Ger) Team Rothaus                               3.28
11 Reto Holenstein (Swi) Nationalteam Switzerland               3.47
12 Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Team Rothaus                             
13 Felix Wachter (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz                     3.53
14 Janosch Wintermantel (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                  
15 Mitja Schlüter (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                              
16 Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Bürgis Cycling Team                       
17 Franz Grassmann (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                   4.00
18 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                       
19 Jens Grewe (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                                  
20 Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr) Team ISD Sport Donieck                   4.05
21 Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Nationalteam Switzerland           4.15
22 Wout Poels (Ned) Team P3 Transfer-Fondas                     4.18
23 Julian Tucholl (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                 4.33
24 Marcel Barth (Ger) Team Thüringer Energie                    4.40
25 David Heimpel (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz                     4.51
26 Patrick Brauckmann (Ger) Team Vlassenroot- Bochum            4.55
27 Timo Albiez (Ger) Team Rothaus                               5.00
28 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Team Ukraine                           5.11
29 Felix Rinker (Ger) Team Rothaus                              5.16
30 Oleksander Polivoda (Ukr) Team ISD Sport Donieck             5.23
31 Robert Müller (Ger) Team JETPRO Endspurt Mannheim                
32 Felix Willems (Ger) Team Physiodom                               
33 Dmytro Novosad (Ukr) Team Ukraine                            5.28
34 Moreno Angst (Swi) Bürgis Cycling Team                       5.33
35 Karsten Heß (Ger) Team Thüringer Energie                     5.38
36 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Team Ukraine                        5.42
37 Loic Mühlemann (Swi) Nationalteam Switzerland                5.49
38 Christoph Hench (Ger) Team JETPRO Endspurt Mannheim          6.00
39 Alexander Egger (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                       
40 Robert Seiler (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                  6.07
41 Andreas Schreier (Ger) Team Rothaus                              
42 Michael Bär (Swi) Nationalteam Switzerland                   6.15
43 Michael Gannopolskiy (Ger) Team Physiodom                    6.31
44 Steven Luttuschka (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                 6.35
45 René Lausberg (Ger) Team Vlassenroot- Bochum                 6.44
46 Kim Michely (Lux) Nationalteam Luxemburg                     6.46
47 Armin Spitzbarth (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin               6.47
48 Patrick Pöhnl (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                         
49 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Nationalteam Luxemburg                        
50 Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Team ISD Sport Donieck                 6.53
51 Norman Weichel (Ger) Espoirs Robert Lange                    7.00
52 Matthias Hahn (Ger) Team Thüringer Energie                       
53 Christoph Kirchbihler (Ger) Team JETPRO Endspurt Mannheim    7.08
54 Mathieu Deschenaux (Swi) Nationalteam Switzerland            7.18
55 Mar Van Plateringen (Ned) Team Line Lloyd Footwear           7.36
56 Jan Saupe (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz                         7.39
57 Peter Andres (Swi) Team Atlas Romer                          7.47
58 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) Team Thüringer Energie                     
59 Timothy Vangheel (Ned) Team P3 Transfer-Fondas               8.19
60 Mariusz Olesek (Pol) Team Dolny Slask-Harfa-Harryson         8.39
61 Timon Seubert (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                  8.47
62 Tobias Rupp (Ger) Team JETPRO Endspurt Mannheim              9.08
63 Remco Broers (Ned) Team Line Lloyd Footwear                  9.50
64 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team P3 Transfer-Fondas                 10.24
65 Henrik Albinus (Ger) Team Vlassenroot- Bochum               10.28
66 Fabian Süggeler (Ger) Team Vlassenroot- Bochum                   
67 Philip Patzer (Ger) Team Atlas Romer                        10.58
68 Philipp Klein (Ger) Team Thüringer Energie                       
69 Bram van Oosterhout (Ned) Team P3 Transfer-Fondas           11.22
70 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Atlas Romer                       11.27
71 Rüdiger Wilhelm (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz                  11.41
72 Felix Rehberger (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                  11.52
73 Tim Dees (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                          12.01
74 Marcin Urbanowski (Pol) Team Dolny Slask-Harfa-Harryson     12.04
75 Vvacheslav Zabava (Ukr) Team Ukraine                        12.29
76 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                      14.08
77 Marc Reef (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                         15.10
78 Matthias Sellnow (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                 15.20
79 Henner Rödel (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                  15.50
80 Daniel Heizmann (Ger) Team Rothaus                          16.27
81 Lukas Scheffler (Ger) Team Vlassenroot- Bochum              17.20
82 Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23               17.35
83 Petro Garmash (Ukr) Team Ukraine                            17.41
84 Stephan Amend (Ger) Team JETPRO Endspurt Mannheim           19.03
85 Christopher Knapp (Ger) Team Physiodom                      19.08
86 Felix Brewi (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                      21.12
87 Jonas Schwär (Ger) Espoirs Robert Lange                     21.15
88 Martin Keldermann (Ned) Team Line Lloyd Footwear            24.46
89 Mike Alloo (Ned) Team P3 Transfer-Fondas                    26.07
90 Joachim Tolles (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                         26.23
91 Heimo Flechl (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                     28.23
92 Philipp Becker (Ger) Team Physiodom                         33.36
93 Pawel Charucki (Pol) Team Dolny Slask-Harfa-Harryson        33.48
94 Mark Ludin (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                    34.56
95 Nikolai Kattenstroth (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz             35.29
 
Points classification
 
1 Oleksander Polivoda (Ukr) Team ISD Sport Donieck                15 pts
2 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                          10
3 Anatoliy Kashtan (Ukr) Team Ukraine                              7
4 Joachim Tolles (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                              7
5 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Nationalteam Luxemburg                       6
6 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Bürgis Cycling Team                        5
7 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                         4
8 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team Atlas Romer                               4
9 Ingmar Daßler (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                         4
10 Karsten Heß (Ger) Team Thüringer Energie                        4
11 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                   2
12 Felix Rinker (Ger) Team Rothaus                                 2
13 Felix Wachter (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz                        1
14 Kim Michely (Lux) Nationalteam Luxemburg                        1
15 Henner Rödel (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                      1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Bürgis Cycling Team                       12 pts
2 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                    8
3 Anatoliy Kashtan (Ukr) Team Ukraine                              6
4 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Team Ukraine                            4
5 Alexander Egger (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                       4
6 Wout Poels (Ned) Team P3 Transfer-Fondas                         3
7 Peter Andres (Swi) Team Atlas Romer                              2
8 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Atlas Romer                            2
9 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team Atlas Romer                               1
10 Ingmar Daßler (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                        1
11 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                        1
12 Mariusz Olesek (Pol) Team Dolny Slask-Harfa-Harryson            1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                   7.58.59
2 David Rösch (Ger) Team Rothaus                                0.03
3 Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Bürgis Cycling Team                    0.28
4 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Nationalteam Austria                    0.35
5 Jens Grewe (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                                   
6 Julian Tucholl (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                  1.08
7 Felix Rinker (Ger) Team Rothaus                               1.51
8 Andreas Schreier (Ger) Team Rothaus                           2.42
9 Michael Bär (Swi) Nationalteam Switzerland                    2.50
10 Steven Luttuschka (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                 3.10
11 René Lausberg (Ger) Team Vlassenroot- Bochum                 3.19
12 Kim Michely (Lux) Nationalteam Luxemburg                     3.21
13 Mar Van Plateringen (Ned) Team Line Lloyd Footwear           4.11
14 Remco Broers (Ned) Team Line Lloyd Footwear                  6.25
15 Fabian Süggeler (Ger) Team Vlassenroot- Bochum               7.03
16 Philipp Klein (Ger) Team Thüringer Energie                   7.33
17 Tim Dees (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                           8.36
18 Marcin Urbanowski (Pol) Team Dolny Slask-Harfa-Harryson      8.39
19 Vvacheslav Zabava (Ukr) Team Ukraine                         9.04
20 Petro Garmash (Ukr) Team Ukraine                            14.16
21 Pawel Charucki (Pol) Team Dolny Slask-Harfa-Harryson        30.23
22 Nikolai Kattenstroth (Ger) Team Rheinland Pfalz             32.04
 
Team classification
 
1 Bürgis Cycling Team                                       23.55.03
2 Nationalteam Österreich                                       2.15
3 Team Ukraine                                                  2.28
4 Nationalteam Schweiz                                          3.06
5 Team Rothaus                                                  3.54
6 Team SISD Sport Donieck                                       6.17
7 Team LKT Brandenburg                                          7.42
8 Team Rheinland-Pfalz                                          8.02
9 Team Thüringer Energie                                        8.29
10 Bianchi Team Berlin                                          9.01
11 Team Bergstrasse U23                                         9.06
12 Team Vlassenroot-Bochum                                      9.37
13 Team JETPRO Endspurt Man                                    10.02
14 Team Atlas Romer                                            10.10
15 Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                                  13.05
16 Team P3                                                     14.40
17 Team AKUD Rose                                              17.06
18 Team Physiodom                                              22.41
19 Team Dolny Slask-Harfa-H                                    33.51
20 Team Line Lloyd Footwear