Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

31st Vuelta a Cuba - 2.2

Cuba, February 7-19, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 11b - February 17: Matanzas - San Antonio De Los Baños, 120 km

Results

1 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                             2.49.58
2 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                          
3 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    
4 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                 
5 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                                  
6 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT                                     
7 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                          
8 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 
9 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Partizan Whistle                             
10 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                                 
11 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                              
12 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                     
13 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                      
14 Matija Kvhsina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                                
15 Peters Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                        
16 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                    
17 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team              
18 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                               
19 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team                      
20 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                      
21 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuban National Team A                         
22 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                        
23 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team              
24 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                               
25 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    
26 Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Vina Magna - Cropu                          
27 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                  
28 Edgar Ortega (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                        
29 Reinier Cardoso (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                
30 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team                 
31 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas CCT                                    
32 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                   
33 Reldy Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                            
34 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 
35 Carlos E. Arias (Cub) Guantanamo                                   
36 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Caico Profesional CT                      
37 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu                               
38 Matej Stabe (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                   
39 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas                                     
40 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                              
41 Abdriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                                
42 Jorge L. Perez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team              
43 Marco Ortega (Mex) Chivas CCT                                      
44 Eliodis Griñan (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                               
45 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                   
46 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas                                0.12
47 Yeinier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                      0.25
48 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                            0.29
49 Osviel Vento (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                               0.37
50 Raul Granjel (Cub) Villa Clara                                 2.06
51 Arain Lopez (Cub) Habana                                           
52 Andrea Gurayev (Ita) Partizan Whistle                              
53 Luis Pulido (Mex) Chivas CCT                                       
54 Agustin Font (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                            
55 Aldrin Salamanca (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    
56 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National U23 Team                      
57 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                               
58 David F. Delgado (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                          
59 Robert Schmidt (Ger) Volvo                                         
60 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle                                 
61 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                            3.03
62 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas                                     
63 Dixon Heredero (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                
64 Marcelo Leiva (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                  
65 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Villa Clara                                    
66 Jose A. Rodriguez (Cub) Guantanamo                                 
67 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT                              
68 Wilmer Rodriguez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                             
69 Leinier Alonso (Cub) Habana                                        
70 Karel Pattyn (Bel) Altipower - Isonal                              
71 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team             
72 Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                        3.14
73 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                           4.46
74 Tomas R. Barnette (USA) Caico Profesional CT                   5.41
75 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                             
76 Enrique Rodriguez (Cub) Villa Clara                                
77 Jose A. Mujica (Cub) Habana                                        
78 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                                
79 Luis E. Iglesias (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                               
80 Serguey Viamontes (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                           5.50
81 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Villa Clara                                6.07
82 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                         
83 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                            7.31
84 Carlos J. Rivera (Cub) Ciego De Avila                              
85 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                             
86 Nikolas Bassdorf (Ger) Volvo                                       
87 Jose A. Carballo (Cub) Habana                                      
88 Yunier Alonso (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                   
89 Jose F. Rodriguez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team           
90 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                        
91 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                               
92 Jose M. Rodriguez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                              
93 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                                     
94 Javier Benitez (Cub) Matanzas                                      
95 Jan Van Puyfelde (Ger) Volvo                                       
96 Roilan Ramirez (Cub) Guantanamo                                    
97 Jorg Scherf (Ger) Volvo                                            
98 Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                            7.54
DNF Tobias Muller (Ger) Volvo                                         
DNF Stefan Roosen (Bel) Altipower - Isonal                            
 
Points
 
1 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                  15 pts
2 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                        12
3 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  10
4 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                8
5 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                                 7
6 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT                                    6
7 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                         5
8 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                4
9 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Partizan Whistle                            3
10 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                                2
 
Teams
 
1 Perutnina Ptuj                                               8.29.54
2 Partizan Whistle                                                    
3 Cuban National Team A                                               
4 Venezuelan National Team                                            
5 I.S.C.F CUBA                                                        
6 Vina Magna - Cropu                                                  
7 Chivas CCT                                                          
8 Dominican Republic National Team                                    
9 C.T. Cienfuegos                                                     
10 Pinar Del Rio                                                  1.06
11 German National U23 Team                                       2.06
12 Ciudad Habana                                                      
13 Matanzas                                                       3.15
14 Habana                                                         5.09
15 Caico Profesional CT                                               
16 Altipower - Isonal                                             6.17
17 Ciego De Avila                                                10.34
18 Guantanamo                                                         
19 Villa Clara                                                   10.50
20 Volvo                                                         17.08
21 Sancti Spiritus                                               18.53
 
General classification after stage 11b
 
1 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                  38.38.55
2 Matija Kvhsina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                             0.15
3 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  0.26
4 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Partizan Whistle                         0.40
5 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                0.43
6 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                      0.56
7 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                     1.48
8 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                               1.50
9 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                            2.13
10 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  2.19
11 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuban National Team A                         
12 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                             2.45
13 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                             3.51
14 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                            4.45
15 Aldrin Salamanca (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                5.16
16 Yeinier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                      9.35
17 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                         11.52
18 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                 12.16
19 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                            12.34
20 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               13.14
21 Matej Stabe (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                              13.26
22 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team         13.33
23 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team                 13.47
24 Edgar Ortega (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                   14.02
25 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                              14.12
26 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              14.40
27 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana                              14.54
28 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu                          15.32
29 Reldy Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       15.33
30 Jorge L. Perez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team         15.59
31 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas CCT                               16.41
32 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas                                17.08
33 Eliodis Griñan (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                          17.18
34 Peters Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                   17.23
35 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Caico Profesional CT                 17.45
36 Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Vina Magna - Cropu                     17.47
37 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                          17.48
38 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                               17.50
39 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT                         18.54
40 Wilmer Rodriguez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                        19.26
41 Arain Lopez (Cub) Habana                                      20.59
42 Abdriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                           21.30
43 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                         21.36
44 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team            21.58
45 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team        23.10
46 Leinier Alonso (Cub) Habana                                   24.08
47 Osviel Vento (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                              24.27
48 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                           24.34
49 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                           24.42
50 Serguey Viamontes (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                          25.20
51 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas                               25.39
52 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle                            25.44
53 Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                           25.57
54 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT                               26.06
55 Luis Pulido (Mex) Chivas CCT                                  27.44
56 David F. Delgado (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                     29.28
57 Marco Ortega (Mex) Chivas CCT                                      
58 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                           31.12
59 Reinier Cardoso (Cub) Ciudad Habana                           32.12
60 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas                                33.21
61 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team         35.15
62 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                          35.23
63 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                   39.12
64 Raul Granjel (Cub) Villa Clara                                39.59
65 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                           42.06
66 Carlos E. Arias (Cub) Guantanamo                              42.58
67 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                          43.58
68 Roilan Ramirez (Cub) Guantanamo                               44.05
69 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                          46.03
70 Jose A. Mujica (Cub) Habana                                   46.39
71 Karel Pattyn (Bel) Altipower - Isonal                         46.50
72 Dixon Heredero (Cub) Ciego De Avila                           47.25
73 Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                       48.22
74 Marcelo Leiva (Cub) Ciudad Habana                             50.52
75 Yunier Alonso (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              54.10
76 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                    54.24
77 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National U23 Team                 57.08
78 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                           58.38
79 Andrea Gurayev (Ita) Partizan Whistle                         59.33
80 Jose A. Carballo (Cub) Habana                                 59.49
81 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Villa Clara                             1.03.34
82 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                      1.04.13
83 Jan Van Puyfelde (Ger) Volvo                                1.04.24
84 Nikolas Bassdorf (Ger) Volvo                                1.06.35
85 Luis E. Iglesias (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                        1.07.01
86 Jose F. Rodriguez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team    1.09.06
87 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Villa Clara                             1.10.09
88 Agustin Font (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                     1.13.13
89 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                              1.14.56
90 Javier Benitez (Cub) Matanzas                               1.15.42
91 Carlos J. Rivera (Cub) Ciego De Avila                       1.15.48
92 Jose M. Rodriguez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                       1.18.34
93 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                      1.23.17
94 Enrique Rodriguez (Cub) Villa Clara                         1.23.50
95 Tomas R. Barnette (USA) Caico Profesional CT                1.26.57
96 Robert Schmidt (Ger) Volvo                                  1.36.50
97 Jorg Scherf (Ger) Volvo                                     1.44.21
98 Jose A. Rodriguez (Cub) Guantanamo                          1.44.27
 
Points classification
 
1 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       158 pts
2 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              107
3 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                  76
4 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  71
5 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                                67
6 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT                             51
7 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                 42
8 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    39
9 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                                39
10 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Partizan Whistle                          35
11 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                            34
12 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                              27
13 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       26
14 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team           21
15 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT                                  20
16 Peters Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                      18
17 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team            16
18 Matija Kvhsina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                              15
19 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team               12
20 Matej Stabe (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 11
21 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       10
22 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                        9
23 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                               8
24 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       7
25 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                              7
26 Yunier Alonso (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                  7
27 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                6
28 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                               6
29 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                     5
30 Reinier Cardoso (Cub) Ciudad Habana                               5
31 Aldrin Salamanca (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                   5
32 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                              5
33 Serguey Viamontes (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              4
34 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                   4
35 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team                     4
36 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu                              4
37 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Caico Profesional CT                     4
38 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                   4
39 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                     3
40 Reldy Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                           2
41 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                       2
42 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                  1
43 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas                                    1
44 Arain Lopez (Cub) Habana                                          1
45 Leinier Alonso (Cub) Habana                                       1
46 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas                                   1
47 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                               1
48 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                              1
49 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                            1
50 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                                    1
 
U23 classification
 
1 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            38.39.38
2 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                               1.07
3 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                              2.02
4 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                  11.33
5 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                12.31
6 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team                  13.04
7 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                               13.57
8 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana                               14.11
9 Jorge L. Perez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team          15.16
10 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas CCT                               15.58
11 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas                                16.25
12 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                          17.05
13 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                               17.07
14 Abdriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                           20.47
15 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                         20.53
16 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team            21.15
17 Luis Pulido (Mex) Chivas CCT                                  27.01
18 David F. Delgado (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                     28.45
19 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                           30.29
20 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas                                32.38
21 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                          34.40
22 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                   38.29
23 Raul Granjel (Cub) Villa Clara                                39.16
24 Carlos E. Arias (Cub) Guantanamo                              42.15
25 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                          43.15
26 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                          45.20
27 Jose A. Mujica (Cub) Habana                                   45.56
28 Dixon Heredero (Cub) Ciego De Avila                           46.42
29 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National U23 Team                 56.25
30 Jose A. Carballo (Cub) Habana                                 59.06
31 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Villa Clara                             1.02.51
32 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                      1.03.30
33 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Villa Clara                             1.09.26
34 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                              1.14.13
35 Javier Benitez (Cub) Matanzas                               1.14.59
36 Carlos J. Rivera (Cub) Ciego De Avila                       1.15.05
37 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                      1.22.34
38 Jose A. Rodriguez (Cub) Guantanamo                          1.43.44
 
Teams classification
 
1 Venezuelan National Team                                   116.00.54
2 Cuban National Team A                                           0.07
3 Perutnina Ptuj                                                  1.11
4 Partizan Whistle                                               12.29
5 Vina Magna - Cropu                                             26.51
6 Dominican Republic National Team                               45.25
7 I.S.C.F CUBA                                                   45.26
8 C.T. Cienfuegos                                                46.09
9 Chivas CCT                                                     48.13
10 Habana                                                        51.28
11 German National U23 Team                                      52.05
12 Ciudad Habana                                                 57.27
13 Pinar Del Rio                                               1.00.30
14 Caico Profesional CT                                        1.05.20
15 Matanzas                                                    1.11.40
16 Altipower - Isonal                                          1.26.23
17 Ciego De Avila                                              1.28.23
18 Sancti Spiritus                                             1.37.49
19 Guantanamo                                                  2.31.20
20 Volvo                                                       2.32.41
21 Villa Clara                                                 2.34.09