Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

31st Vuelta a Cuba - 2.2

Cuba, February 7-19, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 12 - February 18: San Antonio - Pinar Del Rio, 196 km

Results

1 Bozic Borut (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                             2.49.58
2 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                          
3 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    
4 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                 
5 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                                  
6 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT                                     
7 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                          
8 Mervar Bostjan (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 
9 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Partizan Whistle                             
10 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                                 
11 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                              
12 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                     
13 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                      
14 Kvhsina Matija (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                                
15 Peters Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                        
16 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                    
17 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team              
18 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                               
19 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team                      
20 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                      
21 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuban National Team A                         
22 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                        
23 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team              
24 Rodgina Radcslav (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                              
25 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    
26 Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Vina Magna - Cropu                          
27 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                  
28 Edgar Ortega (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                        
29 Reinier Cardoso (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                
30 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team                 
31 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas CCT                                    
32 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                   
33 Reldy Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                            
34 Mahoric Mitja (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 
35 Carlos E. Arias (Cub) Guantanamo                                   
36 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Caico Profesional CT                      
37 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu                               
38 Stabe Matej (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                   
39 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas                                     
40 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                              
41 Abdriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                                
42 Jorge L. Perez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team              
43 Marco Ortega (Mex) Chivas CCT                                      
44 Eliodis Griñan (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                               
45 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                   
46 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas                                0.12
47 Yeinier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                      0.25
48 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                            0.29
49 Osviel Vento (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                               0.37
50 Raul Granjel (Cub) Villa Clara                                 2.06
51 Arain Lopez (Cub) Habana                                           
52 Andrea Gurayev (Ita) Partizan Whistle                              
53 Luis Pulido (Mex) Chivas CCT                                       
54 Agustin Font (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                            
55 Aldrin Salamanca (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    
56 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National U23 Team                      
57 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                               
58 David F. Delgado (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                          
59 Robert Schmidt (Ger) Volvo                                         
60 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle                                 
61 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                            3.03
62 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas                                     
63 Dixon Heredero (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                
64 Marcelo Leiva (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                  
65 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Villa Clara                                    
66 Jose A. Rodriguez (Cub) Guantanamo                                 
67 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT                              
68 Wilmer Rodriguez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                             
69 Leinier Alonso (Cub) Habana                                        
70 Karel Pattyn (Bel) Altipower - Isonal                              
71 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team             
72 Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                        3.14
73 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                           4.46
74 Tomas R. Barnette (USA) Caico Profesional CT                   5.41
75 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                             
76 Enrique Rodriguez (Cub) Villa Clara                                
77 Jose A. Mujica (Cub) Habana                                        
78 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                                
79 Luis E. Iglesias (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                               
80 Serguey Viamontes (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                           5.50
81 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Villa Clara                                6.07
82 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                         
83 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                            7.31
84 Carlos J. Rivera (Cub) Ciego De Avila                              
85 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                             
86 Nikolas Bassdorf (Ger) Volvo                                       
87 Jose A. Carballo (Cub) Habana                                      
88 Yunier Alonso (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                   
89 Jose F. Rodriguez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team           
90 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                        
91 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                               
92 Jose M. Rodriguez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                              
93 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                                     
94 Javier Benitez (Cub) Matanzas                                      
95 Jan Van Puyfelde (Ger) Volvo                                       
96 Roilan Ramirez (Cub) Guantanamo                                    
97 Jorg Scherf (Ger) Volvo                                            
98 Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                            7.54
DNF Tobias Muller (Ger) Volvo                                         
DNF Stefan Roosen (Bel) Altipower - Isonal                            
 
Points
 
1 Bozic Borut (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                  15 pts
2 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                        12
3 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  10
4 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                8
5 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                                 7
6 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT                                    6
7 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                         5
8 Mervar Bostjan (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                4
9 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Partizan Whistle                            3
10 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                                2
 
Sprints
 
Madruga
 
1 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                                 3 pts
2 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                         2
3 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                1
 
Gines
 
1 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                3 pts
2 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                        2
3 Leinier Alonso (Cub) Habana                                        1
 
Teams
 
1 Perutnina Ptuj                                               8.29.54
2 Partizan Whistle                                                    
3 Cuba-A                                                              
4 Venezuela                                                           
5 I.S.C.F. Cuba                                                       
6 Vina Magna - Cropu                                                  
7 Chivas Cct                                                          
8 Republica Dominicana                                                
9 C.T. Cienfuegos                                                     
10 Pinar Del Rio                                                  1.06
11 Alemania Sel. Nac. Sub-23                                      2.06
12 Ciudad Habana                                                      
13 Matanzas                                                       3.15
14 Habana                                                         5.09
15 Caico Profesional Ct                                               
16 Altipower - Isonal                                             6.17
17 Ciego De Avila                                                10.34
18 Guantanamo                                                         
19 Villa Clara                                                   10.50
20 Volvo                                                         17.08
21 Sancti Spiritus                                               18.53
 
General classification after stage 12
 
1 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                  43.58.09
2 Kvhsina Matija (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                             0.19
3 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  0.30
4 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Partizan Whistle                         0.44
5 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                0.45
6 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                      1.00
7 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                     1.52
8 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                               1.54
9 Rodgina Radcslav (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                           2.17
10 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuban National Team A                     2.21
11 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  2.23
12 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                             2.49
13 Mahoric Mitja (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                             3.55
14 Mervar Bostjan (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                            4.49
15 Yeinier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                      9.39
16 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team                 11.07
17 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                         11.56
18 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                 12.19
19 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                            12.36
20 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               13.18
21 Stabe Matej (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                              13.30
22 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team         13.37
23 Edgar Ortega (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                   14.06
24 Bozic Borut (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                              14.16
25 Peters Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                   14.40
26 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              14.44
27 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana                              14.58
28 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu                          15.36
29 Reldy Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       15.37
30 Jorge L. Perez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team         16.36
31 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas CCT                               16.45
32 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas                                17.12
33 Eliodis Griñan (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                          17.22
34 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Caico Profesional CT                 17.49
35 Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Vina Magna - Cropu                     17.51
36 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                          17.52
37 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                               17.54
38 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT                         18.58
39 Wilmer Rodriguez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                        19.30
40 Abdriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                           21.34
41 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                         21.40
42 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team            22.02
43 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team        23.36
44 Leinier Alonso (Cub) Habana                                   24.12
45 Osviel Vento (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                              24.31
46 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                           24.38
47 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                           24.46
48 Serguey Viamontes (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                          25.24
49 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas                               25.43
50 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT                               26.10
51 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle                            26.21
52 Luis Pulido (Mex) Chivas CCT                                  27.48
53 David F. Delgado (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                     29.32
54 Marco Ortega (Mex) Chivas CCT                                      
55 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                           31.13
56 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team         35.19
57 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                          35.24
58 Raul Granjel (Cub) Villa Clara                                40.03
59 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                           42.10
60 Carlos E. Arias (Cub) Guantanamo                              43.02
61 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                          44.02
62 Roilan Ramirez (Cub) Guantanamo                               44.09
63 Jose A. Mujica (Cub) Habana                                   46.43
64 Karel Pattyn (Bel) Altipower - Isonal                         46.54
65 Dixon Heredero (Cub) Ciego De Avila                           47.29
66 Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                       48.26
67 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                    54.50
68 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National U23 Team                 57.45
69 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                           58.42
70 Andrea Gurayev (Ita) Partizan Whistle                         59.59
71 Marcelo Leiva (Cub) Ciudad Habana                           1.01.21
72 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                        1.01.24
73 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                 1.03.15
74 Jan Van Puyfelde (Ger) Volvo                                1.04.28
75 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                      1.04.39
76 Luis E. Iglesias (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                        1.07.05
77 Nikolas Bassdorf (Ger) Volvo                                1.07.26
78 Jose F. Rodriguez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team    1.09.10
79 Yunier Alonso (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                            1.09.31
80 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Villa Clara                             1.10.13
81 Agustin Font (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                     1.13.39
82 Carlos J. Rivera (Cub) Ciego De Avila                       1.15.52
83 Jose M. Rodriguez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                       1.18.38
84 Enrique Rodriguez (Cub) Villa Clara                         1.24.16
85 Tomas R. Barnette (USA) Caico Profesional CT                1.27.01
86 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                      1.27.31
87 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Villa Clara                             1.27.37
88 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                              1.30.17
89 Javier Benitez (Cub) Matanzas                               1.31.03
90 Robert Schmidt (Ger) Volvo                                  1.37.34
91 Jorg Scherf (Ger) Volvo                                     1.44.58
92 Jose A. Rodriguez (Cub) Guantanamo                          1.59.48
 
Points classification
 
1 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       168 pts
2 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              107
3 Bozic Borut (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                  79
4 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  78
5 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                                69
6 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT                             59
7 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                 42
8 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    39
9 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                                39
10 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                            36
11 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Partizan Whistle                          35
12 Peters Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                      35
13 Mervar Bostjan (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                              27
14 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT                                  27
15 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       26
16 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team           21
17 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team            20
18 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team                    19
19 Kvhsina Matija (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                              15
20 Rodgina Radcslav (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                            13
21 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       12
22 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team               12
23 Stabe Matej (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 11
24 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                        9
25 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                               8
26 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       7
27 Yunier Alonso (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                  7
28 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                     6
29 Mahoric Mitja (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                6
30 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                               6
31 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                              5
32 Serguey Viamontes (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              4
33 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                               4
34 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                   4
35 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu                              4
36 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Caico Profesional CT                     4
37 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                   4
38 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                              3
39 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                     3
40 Reldy Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                           2
41 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                       2
42 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                  1
43 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas                                    1
44 Leinier Alonso (Cub) Habana                                       1
45 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas                                   1
46 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                              1
47 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                            1
48 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                                    1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                        40 pts
2 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  24
3 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                     23
4 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                               10
5 Kvhsina Matija (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                                9
6 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                     9
7 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                                 6
8 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle                                 5
9 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu                               2
 
Under 23 classification
 
1 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            43.58.54
2 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                               1.09
3 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                              2.04
4 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team                  10.22
5 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                  11.34
6 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                12.33
7 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                               13.59
8 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana                               14.13
9 Jorge L. Perez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team          15.51
10 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas CCT                               16.00
11 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas                                16.27
12 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                          17.07
13 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                               17.09
14 Abdriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                           20.49
15 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                         20.55
16 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team            21.17
17 Luis Pulido (Mex) Chivas CCT                                  27.03
18 David F. Delgado (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                     28.47
19 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                           30.28
20 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                          34.39
21 Raul Granjel (Cub) Villa Clara                                39.18
22 Carlos E. Arias (Cub) Guantanamo                              42.17
23 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                          43.17
24 Jose A. Mujica (Cub) Habana                                   45.58
25 Dixon Heredero (Cub) Ciego De Avila                           46.44
26 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National U23 Team                 57.00
27 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                        1.00.39
28 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                 1.02.30
29 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                      1.03.54
30 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Villa Clara                             1.09.28
31 Carlos J. Rivera (Cub) Ciego De Avila                       1.15.07
32 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                      1.26.46
33 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Villa Clara                             1.26.52
34 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                              1.29.32
35 Javier Benitez (Cub) Matanzas                               1.30.18
36 Jose A. Rodriguez (Cub) Guantanamo                          1.59.03
 
Team classification
 
1 Venezuelan National Team                                   131.58.48
2 Cuban National Team A                                           0.07
3 Perutnina Ptuj                                                  1.11
4 Partizan Whistle                                               12.29
5 Vina Magna - Cropu                                             26.51
6 Dominican Republic National Team                               45.25
7 I.S.C.F Cuba                                                   45.26
8 C.T. Cienfuegos                                                46.09
9 Chivas CCT                                                     48.13
10 German National U23 Team                                      50.03
11 Habana                                                        51.28
12 Ciudad Habana                                                 57.27
13 Pinar Del Rio                                               1.00.30
14 Caico Profesional CT                                        1.05.20
15 Matanzas                                                    1.11.40
16 Altipower - Isonal                                          1.23.48
17 Ciego De Avila                                              1.28.23
18 Sancti Spiritus                                             1.57.16
19 Volvo                                                       2.33.36
20 Villa Clara                                                 2.34.31
21 Guantanamo                                                  2.46.37