Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

53rd FBD Insurance Rás - 2.2

Ireland, May 22-29, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 7 - May 28: Rathdrum - Wicklow Town, 138 km

Newton poised for Ras victory

By Shane Stokes in Wicklow Town

Morten Hegreberg of the Norwegian team
Photo ©: INPHO
Click for larger image

FBD Insurance Rás leader Chris Newton looks set to become the first overseas rider to win two editions of the race, with just a one hour criterium stage tomorrow separating him from the final yellow jersey.

Newton, who has won Olympic medals and world titles on the track, showed his all round versatility today when he matched his main rivals pedal-stroke for pedal-stroke on the mountains of county Wicklow. In all, the riders faced seven categorised climbs on the 138 kilometre stage from Rathdrum to Wicklow Town, including the first cat ascents of Slieveman, Sally Gap and Lugalla.

The day was marked by a nine man breakaway group containing four Irish riders - Denis Lynch (Cork - Kanturk), Philip Finegan (Dublin - Usher Insulations), Sean Lacey and Bill Moore (both Meath - M. Donnelly). Also present was stage 5 winner Morten Christiansen (Norway - Sparebanken Vest), Duncan Urquhart (Scotland), Steve Kenny (NE England), Andrew Roche (Tipperary - Worldwide Cycles) and Yorkshire - Trinity Capital rider Mark Lovatt, who scored heavily on the day's climbs to win the King of the Mountains competition. Kerryman Eugene Moriarty had started the day second overall in that classification but slipped out of the top three.

Race leader Chris Newton
Photo ©: INPHO
Click for larger image

Lynch, Lovatt and Duncan Urquhart (Scotland) pressed on near the end as a chase group containing Newton and the other overall contenders started to close. The three leaders were caught with just three kilometres remaining, paving the way for a sprint finish and Hegreberg's win. Former top professional sprinter Malcolm Elliott (Yorkshire - Trinity Capital) was second while Yanto Barker (Wales - Stena Line) was third. Moriarty was best Irish rider in fifth.

The 2005 FBD Insurance Rás concludes tomorrow afternoon with an hour-long criterium stage in Dublin's Phoenix Park. Newton holds a fourteen second lead over closest rival Elliott and, barring a crash or mechanical mishap, is assured of victory. He first won the race in 2003.

Tipperary Dan Morrissey rider Tim Barry is best Irishman overall in sixth.

How it unfolded

Ireland's Stephen Gallagher
Photo ©: INPHO
Click for larger image

The penultimate stage of the FBD Insurance Rás was seen as the big showdown, with just a one hour criterium to follow on Sunday. Former Tour of Spain points winner Malcolm Elliott started the day eight seconds behind Newton overall, and knew that if he was to stand a chance of winning the race, he had to make his move today. So too Morten Hegreberg, who was over two minutes back but who, with the backing of his strong Norway - Sparebanken Vest team, had arguably a better chance of staging a big upset.

However, much would depend on their tactics: the Norwegians had ridden for long stretches of time on the front during stage 6, opting for a possible stage win rather than leaving it all up to Newton's GB - Recycling.co.uk team. This played perfectly into the race leader's hands. Vastly different tactics would be needed today if they were to aim for yellow.

The seventh stage was seen as the hardest of the race, with seven categorised climbs crammed into the 138 kilometres between Rathdrum and Wicklow Town. The first of these came immediately after the start, making a decent warm-up imperative for the 158 riders who were left in the Rás.

Here, mountains leader Julian Winn (Wales - Stena Line) got his defence off to a good start when he won the first prime on Ballygannon Hill ahead of closest challenger Eugene Moriarty, Paul Healion (Dublin - Usher Insulations) and Stephen Gallagher (Ireland - Grant Thornton). Sensing that he may have trouble getting the better of Winn each time, Moriarty opted to go for broke and attacked before the day's second climb, the cat 1 ascent of Slieveman (14.8 km).

The Listowel rider was joined soon afterwards by Duncan Urquhart (Scotland) but despite his help in opening up a seven second lead, the duo were hauled back after a couple of kilometres of freedom. Urquhart duly went again, taking Tino Haakman (Netherlands - Kennemerland) and Moriarty's Meath - Cycleways.com team-mate Philip Cassidy for company. The trio opened up a 20 second lead over lone chaser Max Spirin (US - McGuire Cycles), with the bunch a further eight seconds back. However, a strong headwind on the climb made things difficult for the leaders, with Spirin being caught very quickly and Haakman - who had unshipped his chain - plus Cassidy suffering a similar fate.

Winn decided that aggression was the best form of defence and leaped out of the bunch to Urquhart. They were caught halfway up the climb, but he still had enough left in the tank to take the prime ahead of Hegreberg and Morten Christiansen (Norway - Sparebanken Vest). Further back, the bunch was splitting into many fragmented groups, with a lead group of approximately 35 riders going clear over the top of the mountain. This first group contained most of the strong riders, with the exception of Tommy Evans (Yorkshire Trinity Capital), who had punctured halfway up.

Shortly afterwards, Winn led Hegreberg and Rob Sharman (GB - Recycling.co.uk) over the summit of the category 3 Barnameelia climb. A regrouping then took place at the head of the race, with a peloton of approximately 80 riders forming. Shortly afterwards Morten Christiansen (Norway - Sparebanken Vest) and Sean Lacey (Meath - M. Donnelly) jumped away, and were then joined by Duncan Urquhart (Scotland), Mark Lovatt (Yorkshire - Trinity Capital), Steve Kenny (NE England), Denis Lynch (Cork - Kanturk), Philip Finegan (Dublin - Usher Insulations), Bill Moore (both Meath - M. Donnelly) and Andrew Roche (Tipperary - Worldwide Cycles).

Encouraged by the fact that the best placed rider overall, Lacey, was 6 minutes and 37 seconds back in twelfth place and Newton's team would be unlikely to chase, the nine riders sped onwards and built a lead of two and a half minutes shortly after the 50 kilometre point. From this point on the lead began to fall, the gap dropping to 1 minute and 11 seconds just before the top of the category three climb of Lackan (85.1 kilometres). Lacey was in trouble here, slipping back temporarily, while Philip Finegan (Dublin - Usher Insulations) got top points ahead of Lovatt, Urquhart and Roche.

The leaders
Photo ©: INPHO
Click for larger image

Lovatt and Finegan pulled clear on the next climb, Ballyward, and were fifty metres ahead starting the descent down to Ballysmutton Bridge. However, Finegan got it wrong around a tight left hand bend, overshooting it and nearly going down. He stayed upright but appeared to lose some of his momentum, riding less strongly on the long, exposed run up to Sally Gap.

Newton's chase group had closed to 40 seconds approximately one third of the way up the climb, but when the race leader punctured the break was able to pull out a little more time. Newton quickly got a wheel from a team-mate and raced back on, while ahead Lacey, Moore, Kenny and then Finegan started to lose contact with the others in the front group.

First over the top of the barren, wind-blasted climb was Lynch, Lovatt netting more mountain points in second place, and after the summit the two of these pressed on ahead with Urquhart. Things were starting to heat up behind, with eleven riders setting off in pursuit. The chasers were Hegreberg, Newton, Elliott, Christiansen, Gabriel Rasch (Norway - Sparebanken Vest), Yanto Barker (Wales - Stena Line), Stuart Gillespie (US - TIAA CREF), Robin Sharman (GB - Recycling.co.uk), John Tanner (Yorkshire - Trinity Capital), Roger Aiken (Louth - Safe Cycling), Tim Barry (Tipperary - Dan Morrissey) and Roche, who had been picked up by the chase.

Lovatt sealed his win in the King of the Hills competition when he took first on Lugalla, ahead of Urquhart and Lynch. The three continued to ride flat out, holding eighteen seconds of a lead for quite some time. The trio sped through Roundwood and then down the so-called Easy Devils Glen, where they actually increased their lead, bringing it back up to 30 seconds as they ripped through Ashford. Just seven kilometres remained at that point.

However, under the impetus of teams such as Norway - Sparebanken Vest the gap tumbled. The trio were caught with two kilometres to go, and when a counter-attack by leading under 23 rider Stuart Gillespie (US - TIAA CREF) was covered, the scene was set for a big group sprint. Elliott was aiming to take his second stage win of the race but in the end it was Hegreberg who had the jump today, crossing the line just ahead of his English rival and improving on his second place of 24 hours earlier. Wales - Stena Line rider Wales rider Yanto Barker was next in, sprinting home ahead of Tanner and Moriarty.

Newton was back in tenth, but happy. Barring a crash or mechanical problem, he should win the 2005 FBD Insurance Rás. 'It is looking good for the overall,' he said. 'I hope it all works out okay tomorrow. This is a great race and it would be fantastic to win it again.'

'The wind was a big factor today. There was a block headwind on the early climbs, so that made things very hard for guys to get away. My team was strong and rode well. There are a couple of young riders in there and while they were a bit inexperienced at the start of the race, they learned real quick as the week went on. Paul Manning helped a lot with that, and was going very well himself.'

'My biggest fear today was a puncture or a crash. I had a flat on Sally Gap but my team-mate gave me his wheel and things worked out fine. When the break went there were a whole load of sub-plots going on; some riders further down in the overall were risking losing their place, so their teams had to ride. So too the Wales team, as they were trying to set up Julian Winn for the climbs. We had to calculate all that, to work out who would ride and play off that. It was pretty tactical, like chess on wheels.'

Frank Campbell, manager of the Yorkshire - Trinity Capital team, was happy with Lovatt's performance. 'It is a great day for us,' he said. 'It wasn't a plan for Mark to go too early, the idea was that he would wait until the flatter roads in the middle of the stage and then see how things were. Normally Tommy (Evans) would have gone too but he punctured early on and lost out on his chance. But Mark had a great day in the mountains and took the climber's jersey.'

Photography: Stages 1-7

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by INPHO/Lorraine O'Sullivan

Results

1 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest          3.29.36
2 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                   
3 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                                
4 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital                       
5 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                     
6 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus                               
7 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                      
8 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton                  
9 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                     
10 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                     
11 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton                      
12 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                         
13 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                           
14 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                          
15 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                    
16 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                     
17 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                      
18 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland                             
19 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                    
20 Jan Novak (Cze) Elmarco KK                             
21 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                      
22 Tino Haakman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                    
23 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                   
24 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey                         
25 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest         0.07
26 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                              
27 Paul Manning (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                     
28 Stian Remme (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                     
29 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF                       
30 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                     0.39
31 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                            1.07
32 Paudi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton                 2.03
33 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK                         
34 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations                   
35 Gary Dodd (GBr) SurreyRacing League                    
36 Philip Finegan (Irl) Usher Insulations                 
37 Steve Kenny (GBr) NE England                           
38 Thorsten Wiedenroth (Ger) Stevens von Hacht            
39 David Robinson (USA) TIAA-CREF                     2.46
40 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital                     
41 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                       
42 Ian Paine (GBr) Exel Ravens                        4.12
43 Brian Truman (Irl) Dan Morrissey                       
44 Richard Cartland (GBr) Angliasport                     
45 Chris McNamara (GBr) SurreyRacing League               
46 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital                     
47 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly                            
48 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate              4.36
49 Kristian House (GBr) Fujibikes                     4.47
50 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) cycleways.com             4.48
51 Greg Roche (GBr) Fujibikes                             
52 Ken Norgrove (Irl) Whs. All Systems                    
53 Tom Hemmant (GBr) Exel Ravens                          
54 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                 
55 Stephan Wolfer (GBr) Fujibikes                         
56 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Kanturk                            
57 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus                              
58 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK                           
59 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    
60 Daniel Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                             
61 Stuart MacGregor (GBr) Scotland West               6.23
62 Timothy Dunford (GBr) SurreyRacing League          8.15
63 Mike Barton (USA) Boston Scientific                    
64 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK                        
65 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles               10.08
66 Bill Moore (Irl) M Donnelly                            
67 Ryan Connor (GBr) Usher Insulations                    
68 Chris Belsham (GBr) Angliasport                   11.11
69 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                   12.02
70 Eoin Whelan (Irl) Safe Cycling                         
71 Michael Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                13.40
72 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Stena                         16.07
73 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena                           
74 Emmet Hogan (Irl) McGuire Cycles                  19.07
75 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M Donnelly                        
76 David Peelo (Irl) Whs. All Systems                     
77 Eddie O'Donoghue (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn              
78 Aidan Crowley (Irl) cycleways.com                      
79 James Cusick (GBr) Scotland West                       
80 John Mason (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                      
81 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                
82 Roger Morgan (GBr) SurreyRacing League                 
83 Chris Daddy (GBr) NE England                           
84 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                   
85 John Charlesworth (GBr) NE England                     
86 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                     
87 Philip Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                     
88 John Dempsey (Irl) Grant Thornton                      
89 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens                20.05
90 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Stena                         20.57
91 Adam Kelly (Irl) Wicklow North                    22.49
92 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                   
93 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman                           
94 Paddy Kelly (Irl) Wicklow South                        
95 Myles McCorry (Irl) Safe Cycling                       
96 Chris Harnish (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB               
97 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Nucleus                           
98 Menno de Boer (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                   
99 Andri Lebedev (Est) Kalev Chocolate                    
100 Anthony Malarczyk (GBr) Fujibikes                     
101 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Wicklow South                  
102 Mart Ojavee (Est) Kalev Chocolate                     
103 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                   
104 Gary Hand (GBr) Scotland                              
105 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF                       
106 Conor Coffey (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB               
107 Shaun Snodden (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                   
108 Ronnie Batey (GBr) NE England                         
109 John O'Shea (Irl) Dan Morrissey                       
110 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover             27.25
111 Daire O'Sullivan (Irl) Ena Loakman                    
112 Dan O'Sullivan (USA) McGuire Cycles              29.20
113 Frank O'Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn               
114 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems                 
115 Max Spirin (USA) McGuire Cycles                       
116 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys                     
117 Hugo Keetman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                   
118 Fred Stamm (USA) McGuire Cycles                       
119 Jeremy Burton (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB              
120 Michael Mulcahy (Irl) Usher Insulations               
121 William Byrne (Irl) Murphy Surveys                    
122 Donald Reeb (USA) Guinness                            
123 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus                           
124 Todd Duncan (USA) Guinness                            
125 Sonke Thiel (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                   
126 Simon Saunders (GBr) SurreyRacing League              
127 Karl Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                     
128 Dave Reilly (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                      
129 Sean McGreevy (Irl) Safe Cycling                      
130 Simon McNamara (GBr) Angliasport                      
131 Simon Mulvany (Irl) M Donnelly                        
132 Peter Hey (GBr) Angliasport                           
133 John Wall (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                    
134 Fergus O'Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems                
135 Karl Dolan (Irl) Safe Cycling                         
136 Brian Taafe (Irl) Whs. All Systems                    
137 Richard Kooijman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland               
138 Barry Donnelly (Irl) Murphy Surveys                   
139 Kenny Williams (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage          
140 Brian Keane (Irl) Grant Thornton                      
141 Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn             
142 Thomas Lavery (Irl) Kerry                             
143 Richard Eastham (GBr) Angliasport                     
144 Jason Bethel (GBr) Ventilux First Mortgage            
145 Justin Lillie (USA) Boston Scientific                 
146 Eoin Concannon (Irl) Kanturk                          
147 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Dan Morrissey                   
148 Richard Malone (Irl) Ena Loakman                      
149 Dave Early (Irl) Ena Loakman                          
150 Mick Walsh (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage              
151 Aaron Beardsley (USA) McGuire Cycles                  
152 Cormac O'Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman                       
153 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nucleus                         
154 Francis Ennis (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                  
155 Dave Buchan (GBr) NE England                          
156 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF                         
157 Marcus Smith (GBr) Scotland West                      
DNF John Paul Lynch (Irl) Wicklow North                   
DNS Paul Coats (GBr) Scotland West                        
DNS John O'Brien (Irl) Kerry                              
 
Points
 
1 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest               15 pts
2 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                 14
3 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                              13
4 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital                     12
5 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                   11
6 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus                             10
7 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                     9
8 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton                 8
9 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    7
10 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    6
11 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton                     5
12 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                        4
13 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                          3
14 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                         2
15 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                   1
 
Mountains
 
Primes
 
KOM Cat 3 at Ballygannon Hill

1 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                                5 pts
2 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                    4
3 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations                   3
4 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton                 2
 
KOM Cat 1 at Slieveman

1 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                               15 pts
2 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest               12
3 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest            10
5 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                  6
6 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton                 5
 
KOM Cat 3 at Barnameela

1 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                                5 pts
2 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                4
3 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    3
 
KOM Cat 3 at Lackan

1 Philip Finegan (Irl) Usher Insulations                 5 pts
2 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                      4
3 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                         3
4 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                    2
 
KOM Cat 2 at Ballyward

1 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                     10 pts
2 Philip Finegan (Irl) Usher Insulations                 8
3 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                         6
4 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                    4
5 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                              3
6 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest             1
 
KOM Cat 1 at Sally Gap

1 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                             15 pts
2 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                     12
3 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                   10
4 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                         8
5 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                6
6 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                     5
7 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                  3
 
KOM Cat 1 at Lugalla

1 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                     15 pts
2 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                        12
3 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                             10
4 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                8
5 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                   6
 
County Rider
 
1 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com              3.29.36
 
CI Cat2
 
1 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles              3.39.44
2 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens                  9.57
3 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping               12.41
 
General classification after stage 7
 
1 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk              25.31.25
2 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital               0.14
3 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest             2.21
4 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                            2.42
5 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                 2.43
6 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                           
7 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                2.59
8 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital                   5.40
9 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF                        
10 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital                 6.19
11 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                 6.35
12 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                6.49
13 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                       6.51
14 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                  6.53
15 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                6.59
16 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest         7.01
17 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                  7.20
18 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland                         8.33
19 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                     8.40
20 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton             9.10
21 Tino Haakman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                9.53
22 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus                         10.02
23 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                         10.14
24 Stian Remme (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                10.37
25 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly                       10.49
26 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                           10.57
27 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                11.01
28 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton                 11.19
29 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey                    12.24
30 Paudi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton                13.00
31 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK                    13.07
32 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                  13.32
33 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus                         14.59
34 Jan Novak (Cze) Elmarco KK                        15.02
35 Daniel Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                        15.18
36 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens von Hacht            15.47
37 Greg Roche (GBr) Fujibikes                             
38 Kristian House (GBr) Fujibikes                    15.57
39 Gary Dodd (GBr) SurreyRacing League               16.04
40 Chris McNamara (GBr) SurreyRacing League          16.25
41 Richard Cartland (GBr) Angliasport                16.29
42 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK                      16.50
43 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital                17.58
44 Paul Manning (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                18.32
45 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations              18.51
46 Thorsten Wiedenroth (Ger) Stevens von Hacht       19.03
47 Timothy Dunford (GBr) SurreyRacing League         20.19
48 Tom Hemmant (GBr) Exel Ravens                     20.48
49 Steve Kenny (GBr) NE England                      21.06
50 Ken Norgrove (Irl) Whs. All Systems               21.09
51 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) cycleways.com            21.30
52 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht               21.33
53 Brian Truman (Irl) Dan Morrissey                  21.57
54 David Robinson (USA) TIAA-CREF                    22.10
55 Bill Moore (Irl) M Donnelly                       22.21
56 Stuart MacGregor (GBr) Scotland West              23.39
57 Mike Barton (USA) Boston Scientific               24.53
58 John Dempsey (Irl) Grant Thornton                 26.04
59 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena                      27.33
60 Chris Belsham (GBr) Angliasport                   28.57
61 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles               29.02
62 John Mason (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                 30.31
63 Eoin Whelan (Irl) Safe Cycling                    31.05
64 Philip Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                32.41
65 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Stena                         33.10
66 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest               33.15
67 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Kanturk                       33.49
68 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate             34.25
69 Michael Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                35.21
70 Roger Morgan (GBr) SurreyRacing League            35.27
71 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M Donnelly                   35.44
72 John Charlesworth (GBr) NE England                35.49
73 David Peelo (Irl) Whs. All Systems                36.07
74 Ryan Connor (GBr) Usher Insulations               36.48
75 Eddie O'Donoghue (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn         38.07
76 James Cusick (GBr) Scotland West                  38.10
77 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk               39.06
78 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF                     39.22
79 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Stena                         39.23
80 Mart Ojavee (Est) Kalev Chocolate                 39.49
81 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                39.57
82 Stephan Wolfer (GBr) Fujibikes                    40.15
83 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping              41.52
84 Myles McCorry (Irl) Safe Cycling                       
85 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK                   42.00
86 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee              42.41
87 Chris Daddy (GBr) NE England                      44.35
88 Andri Lebedev (Est) Kalev Chocolate               44.54
89 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                    45.58
90 Gary Hand (GBr) Scotland                          46.04
91 Philip Finegan (Irl) Usher Insulations            46.43
92 Aidan Crowley (Irl) cycleways.com                 47.18
93 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus                       47.19
94 Michael Mulcahy (Irl) Usher Insulations           47.20
95 Simon McNamara (GBr) Angliasport                  48.23
96 Richard Kooijman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland           48.44
97 Kenny Williams (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage      49.31
98 Daire O'Sullivan (Irl) Ena Loakman                50.13
99 Simon Saunders (GBr) SurreyRacing League          51.02
100 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF                  51.28
101 Donald Reeb (USA) Guinness                       51.34
102 Shaun Snodden (GBr) Recycling.co.uk              54.08
103 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman                     55.17
104 Brian Keane (Irl) Grant Thornton                 56.05
105 Sonke Thiel (Ger) Stevens von Hacht              56.33
106 Dan O'Sullivan (USA) McGuire Cycles            1.01.12
107 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Nucleus                   1.02.54
108 Ronnie Batey (GBr) NE England                  1.05.26
109 Menno de Boer (Ned) BRC Kennemerland           1.05.31
110 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover           1.08.47
111 Fred Stamm (USA) McGuire Cycles                1.08.54
112 Ian Paine (GBr) Exel Ravens                    1.09.54
113 Todd Duncan (USA) Guinness                     1.17.21
114 Eoin Concannon (Irl) Kanturk                   1.17.40
115 Richard Eastham (GBr) Angliasport              1.20.52
116 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys              1.22.07
117 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                1.22.13
118 Cormac O'Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman                1.24.39
119 John O'Shea (Irl) Dan Morrissey                1.26.26
120 Brian Taafe (Irl) Whs. All Systems             1.26.38
121 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nucleus                  1.31.14
122 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht        1.31.46
123 Hugo Keetman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland            1.39.19
124 Max Spirin (USA) McGuire Cycles                1.40.51
125 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems          1.46.31
126 Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn      1.49.49
127 Chris Harnish (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB       1.53.19
128 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Dan Morrissey            1.55.45
129 Anthony Malarczyk (GBr) Fujibikes              1.57.58
130 Fergus O'Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems         2.01.45
131 William Byrne (Irl) Murphy Surveys             2.03.11
132 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Wicklow South           2.03.30
133 Conor Coffey (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB        2.04.31
134 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens             2.05.39
135 Simon Mulvany (Irl) M Donnelly                 2.05.40
136 Frank O'Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn        2.11.46
137 Paddy Kelly (Irl) Wicklow South                2.13.50
138 John Wall (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn             2.14.30
139 Marcus Smith (GBr) Scotland West               2.20.05
140 Justin Lillie (USA) Boston Scientific          2.22.16
141 Adam Kelly (Irl) Wicklow North                 2.22.23
142 Dave Buchan (GBr) NE England                   2.24.04
143 Barry Donnelly (Irl) Murphy Surveys            2.26.43
144 Dave Reilly (Irl) IRC Moy Isover               2.32.09
145 Emmet Hogan (Irl) McGuire Cycles               2.37.00
146 Jeremy Burton (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB       2.38.16
147 Mick Walsh (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage       2.39.36
148 Karl Dolan (Irl) Safe Cycling                  2.41.07
149 Peter Hey (GBr) Angliasport                    2.49.34
150 Thomas Lavery (Irl) Kerry                      2.49.40
151 Karl Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover              2.49.52
152 Francis Ennis (Irl) Dundrum Shopping           2.57.02
153 Jason Bethel (GBr) Ventilux First Mortgage     3.03.29
154 Aaron Beardsley (USA) McGuire Cycles           3.11.46
155 Dave Early (Irl) Ena Loakman                   3.13.41
156 Sean McGreevy (Irl) Safe Cycling               3.28.11
157 Richard Malone (Irl) Ena Loakman               3.38.51
 
Points classification
 
1 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    83 pts
2 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                 81
3 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest               71
4 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                              58
5 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital                     46
6 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                   43
7 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                   35
8 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                         33
9 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                        32
10 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                   32
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                     72 pts
2 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                               60
3 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest               56
4 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                        53
5 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton                38
6 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                   35
7 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations                  33
8 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                             28
9 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                   27
10 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                  26
 
U23 classification
 
1 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF                25.37.05
2 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland                          2.53
3 Paudi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton                  7.20
4 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK                      7.27
5 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                    7.52
6 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK                       11.10
7 David Robinson (USA) TIAA-CREF                     16.30
8 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena                       21.53
9 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Kanturk                        28.09
10 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate             28.45
 
County Rider classification
 
1 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                   25.34.08
2 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                 4.06
3 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                 4.16
4 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                      5.57
5 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus                           7.19
6 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                           7.31
7 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly                         8.06
8 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey                      9.41
9 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                   10.49
10 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus                         12.16
 
CI Cat. 2 classification
 
1 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles             26.00.27
2 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping               12.50
3 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman                       26.15
4 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover               39.45
5 Cormac O'Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman                    55.37
6 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nucleus                    1.02.12
7 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems            1.17.29
8 Fergus O'Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems           1.32.43
9 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens               1.36.37
10 Frank O'Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn         1.42.44
 
International Team classification
 
1 Trinity Capital                                 76.43.39
2 Sparebanken Vest                                    3.08
3 Recycling.co.uk                                    10.25
4 Grant Thornton                                     14.37
5 Scotland                                           18.17
6 Elmarco KK Cube                                    19.30
7 Stena                                              31.51
8 Stevens von Hacht                                  35.07
9 Fujibikes                                          38.22
10 Surrey Racing League                              41.52
11 TIAA-CREF                                         46.21
12 Jet Fuel Coffee                                   57.34
13 Kalev Chocolate                                 1.01.23
14 NE England                                      1.23.15
15 Angliasport                                     1.23.21
16 Kennemerland                                    1.43.07
17 Scotland West                                   2.02.23
18 McGuire Cycles                                  3.20.08
19 US - Ventilux First Mortgage                    4.49.24
20 US - Tradewind Sports-CCB                       6.12.53
 
County Team classification
 
1 Dan Morrissey                                   77.10.19
2 cycleways.com                                       1.47
3 Usher Insulations                                  18.25
4 Kanturk                                            23.17
5 Nucleus                                            29.38
6 Worldwide Cycles                                   30.28
7 M Donnelly                                         31.50
8 Safe Cycling                                       45.43
9 Whs. All Systems                                 1.18.30
10 Exel Ravens                                     1.52.08
11 Murphy Surveys                                  2.21.56
12 Ena Loakman Remax                               2.32.53
13 Team Murphy & Gunn                              2.37.20
14 IRC Moy Isover                                  5.54.44