Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

53rd FBD Insurance Rás - 2.2

Ireland, May 22-29, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 6 - May 27: Abbeyleix - Rathdrum, 160 km

Newton defies gravity to win his third stage

By Shane Stokes in Rathdrum

FBD Insurance Rás race leader Chris Newton scored an important psychological blow against his opponents today when he won the sixth stage, a mainly flat 160 kilometre leg from Abbeyleix to Rathdrum. The GB - Recycling.co.uk rider exploded out of the bunch on the finishing climb, a steep 700 metre ascent, and carved out a five second gap over the chasing riders by the line.

Newton's attack was a devastating show of force and underlined his dominance heading into tomorrow's crucial mountain stage. Second was Norway - Sparebanken Vest rider Morten Hegreberg, with Nathan Mitchell (US TIAA CREF) and Irish rider Eugene Moriarty (Meath - Cycleways.com) next home.

Newton's closest rival Malcolm Elliott (Yorkshire - Trinity Capital) finished a further second back in sixth, conceding more time to his rival, while leading Irishman Tim Barry (Tipperary - Dan Morrissey) finished 11 seconds behind the stage winner. He consequently drops one place to fifth overall.

Today's leg was marked by a long-distance breakaway which, like Wednesday's fourth stage, could well have ended with a win for Irish rider Tommy Evans (Yorkshire - Trinity Capital). The 1996 Rás winner was part of a nine-man group which went clear approximately 55 kilometres into the race and built a two minute lead.

Also present in the break were Irishmen Brian Keane (Ireland - Grant Thornton) and Eddie O'Donoghue (Dublin - Team Murphy and Gunn), plus foreign riders Kristian House (Britain - Fujibikes.com), Duncan Urquhart, Evan Oliphant (both Scotland), Stuart Gillespie (US - TIAA CREF), Kenny Williams (US - Ventilux First Mortgage) and Chris Belsham (East England Angliasport).

Fatigued after the week's racing, Newton's GB Recycling.co.uk squad looked to be in trouble but got an unexpected dig-out from other teams in the race. The peloton gradually started to get back on terms with the break, prompting Evans, Evan Oliphant (Wales - Stena Line) and Chris Belsham (East England Angliasport) to strike for home. Evans then attacked the other two with about six kilometres remaining, but had just 15 seconds buffer at that point, and was caught by the peloton with four kilometres left. That set the scene for Newton's impressive surge and his third stage win of the race.

The FBD Insurance Rás continues tomorrow with the penultimate day of racing, a tough mountain stage featuring seven climbs. These include the first category ascents of Slieveman, Sally Gap and Luggala. Although Newton is just 14 seconds ahead of Elliott, he is in a confident frame of mind.

'I am looking forward to tomorrow,' Newton said. 'With the climbs it will simply be down to strength, and so the best guy should come out on top.'

Results

1 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk               4.01.09
2 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest             0.05
3 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF                         
4 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                     
5 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                                
6 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital               0.06
7 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital                   0.11
8 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                           
9 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                     
10 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton                 
11 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                  0.13
12 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                                
13 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                     
14 Tino Haakman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                    
15 Gary Dodd (GBr) SurreyRacing League                0.16
16 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest             
17 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                    
18 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK                       0.20
19 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                         
20 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations                   
21 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                   0.22
22 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland                             
23 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                   
24 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF                       
25 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly                            
26 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF                          
27 Timothy Dunford (GBr) SurreyRacing League              
28 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK                         
29 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus                          0.27
30 Chris Daddy (GBr) NE England                           
31 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M Donnelly                        
32 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital                 0.29
33 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                        
34 Ken Norgrove (Irl) Whs. All Systems                0.31
35 John Paul Lynch (Irl) Wicklow North                    
36 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                      
37 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus                              
38 Bill Moore (Irl) M Donnelly                            
39 Emmet Hogan (Irl) McGuire Cycles                       
40 Gary Hand (GBr) Scotland                               
41 Chris McNamara (GBr) SurreyRacing League               
42 Brian Truman (Irl) Dan Morrissey                   0.35
43 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate                  
44 Menno de Boer (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                   
45 Greg Roche (GBr) Fujibikes                             
46 Richard Cartland (GBr) Angliasport                     
47 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                    
48 Dan O'Sullivan (USA) McGuire Cycles                    
49 Stuart MacGregor (GBr) Scotland West                   
50 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems                  
51 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                 
52 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Kanturk                            
53 Roger Morgan (GBr) SurreyRacing League             0.42
54 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                     
55 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey                         
56 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena                           
57 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                
58 Philip Finegan (Irl) Usher Insulations                 
59 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Nucleus                           
60 Jan Novak (Cze) Elmarco KK                             
61 John Mason (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                      
62 John Dempsey (Irl) Grant Thornton                      
63 Adam Kelly (Irl) Wicklow North                     0.46
64 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                   
65 Kristian House (GBr) Fujibikes                         
66 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                    
67 Mike Barton (USA) Boston Scientific                    
68 David Robinson (USA) TIAA-CREF                         
69 Tom Hemmant (GBr) Exel Ravens                      0.50
70 Michael Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                     
71 Mart Ojavee (Est) Kalev Chocolate                      
72 Thorsten Wiedenroth (Ger) Stevens von Hacht            
73 Myles McCorry (Irl) Safe Cycling                       
74 Paudi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton                     
75 Daniel Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                             
76 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus                            
77 Max Spirin (USA) McGuire Cycles                        
78 Eoin Whelan (Irl) Safe Cycling                         
79 Aidan Crowley (Irl) cycleways.com                      
80 Simon McNamara (GBr) Angliasport                       
81 Frank O'Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                
82 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                   
83 Michael Mulcahy (Irl) Usher Insulations                
84 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Wicklow South                   
85 Dave Reilly (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                       
86 David Peelo (Irl) Whs. All Systems                     
87 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton                      
88 Anthony Malarczyk (GBr) Fujibikes                      
89 Stephan Wolfer (GBr) Fujibikes                         
90 Sonke Thiel (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                    
91 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                   
92 John O'Shea (Irl) Dan Morrissey                        
93 Justin Lillie (USA) Boston Scientific                  
94 Ronnie Batey (GBr) NE England                          
95 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                              
96 Andri Lebedev (Est) Kalev Chocolate                    
97 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                    
98 Todd Duncan (USA) Guinness                             
99 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) cycleways.com                 
100 William Byrne (Irl) Murphy Surveys                    
101 Stian Remme (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                    
102 Ian Paine (GBr) Exel Ravens                           
103 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                          
104 James Cusick (GBr) Scotland West                      
105 Brian Taafe (Irl) Whs. All Systems                    
106 Chris Harnish (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB              
107 Fred Stamm (USA) McGuire Cycles                       
108 Marcus Smith (GBr) Scotland West                      
109 Daire O'Sullivan (Irl) Ena Loakman                    
110 Conor Coffey (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB               
111 Simon Saunders (GBr) SurreyRacing League              
112 Hugo Keetman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                   
113 Steve Kenny (GBr) NE England                          
114 Richard Eastham (GBr) Angliasport                     
115 Ryan Connor (GBr) Usher Insulations                   
116 Fergus O'Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems                
117 John Charlesworth (GBr) NE England                    
118 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Stena                         1.11
119 Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn             
120 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman                          
121 Jason Bethel (GBr) Ventilux First Mortgage            
122 John O'Brien (Irl) Kerry                              
123 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens                    
124 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nucleus                         
125 Mick Walsh (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage              
126 Richard Kooijman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland               
127 Simon Mulvany (Irl) M Donnelly                    1.16
128 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Stena                             
129 Karl Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                 1.21
130 Barry Donnelly (Irl) Murphy Surveys                   
131 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys                     
132 Dave Early (Irl) Ena Loakman                          
133 Paul Coats (GBr) Scotland West                        
134 Dave Buchan (GBr) NE England                      1.24
135 Kenny Williams (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage      1.26
136 Philip Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                    
137 Karl Dolan (Irl) Safe Cycling                         
138 Eoin Concannon (Irl) Kanturk                      1.47
139 Shaun Snodden (GBr) Recycling.co.uk               1.50
140 Eddie O'Donoghue (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn             
141 Chris Belsham (GBr) Angliasport                   1.54
142 Brian Keane (Irl) Grant Thornton                  2.05
143 Thomas Lavery (Irl) Kerry                             
144 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital                2.26
145 Cormac O'Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman                   2.33
146 Paul Manning (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    
147 Donald Reeb (USA) Guinness                        3.16
148 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                4.40
149 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk               8.57
150 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                        
151 Paddy Kelly (Irl) Wicklow South                  17.49
152 Jeremy Burton (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB         17.51
153 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Dan Morrissey              17.53
154 Richard Malone (Irl) Ena Loakman                      
155 Francis Ennis (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                  
156 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK                       
157 John Wall (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                    
158 Aaron Beardsley (USA) McGuire Cycles                  
159 Sean McGreevy (Irl) Safe Cycling                      
160 Peter Hey (GBr) Angliasport                           
DNF Peter Vermeulen (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                
DNF Jeff Craddock (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB              
DNF Morgan Fox (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                   
DNF Ciaran Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                     
DNF Cian Crowley (Irl) Wicklow South                      
DNS Mark King (USA) Guinness                              
 
Points
 
1 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    15 pts
2 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest               14
3 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF                       13
4 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                   12
5 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                              11
6 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                 10
7 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital                      9
8 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                          8
9 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    7
10 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton                6
11 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                     5
12 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                               4
13 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                    3
14 Tino Haakman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                   2
15 Gary Dodd (GBr) SurreyRacing League                   1
 
County rider
 
1 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com              4.01.14
 
CI Cat. 2
 
1 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles              4.01.44
2 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems                   
3 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                0.11
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk              22.01.49
2 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital               0.14
3 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest             2.21
4 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                            2.42
5 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                       2.43
6 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                     
7 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                2.59
8 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital                  3.33
9 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF                    5.33
10 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital                  5.40
11 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                 6.35
12 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly                        6.37
13 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                6.49
14 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                       6.51
15 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                  6.53
16 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest         6.54
17 John Dempsey (Irl) Grant Thornton                  6.57
18 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                6.59
19 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                  7.20
20 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland                         8.33
21 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                     8.40
22 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton             9.10
23 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                            9.50
24 Tino Haakman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                9.53
25 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus                         10.02
26 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF                          
27 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                         10.07
28 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus                         10.11
29 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest               10.26
30 Daniel Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                        10.30
31 Stian Remme (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                     
32 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                  10.46
33 Paudi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton                10.57
34 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens von Hacht            10.59
35 Greg Roche (GBr) Fujibikes                             
36 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                11.01
37 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK                    11.04
38 Kristian House (GBr) Fujibikes                    11.10
39 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton                 11.19
40 John Mason (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                 11.24
41 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena                      11.26
42 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK                      12.02
43 Timothy Dunford (GBr) SurreyRacing League         12.04
44 Chris McNamara (GBr) SurreyRacing League          12.13
45 Bill Moore (Irl) M Donnelly                            
46 Richard Cartland (GBr) Angliasport                12.17
47 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey                    12.24
48 Philip Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                13.34
49 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital                13.46
50 Gary Dodd (GBr) SurreyRacing League               14.01
51 Jan Novak (Cze) Elmarco KK                        15.02
52 Tom Hemmant (GBr) Exel Ravens                     16.00
53 Roger Morgan (GBr) SurreyRacing League            16.20
54 Ken Norgrove (Irl) Whs. All Systems               16.21
55 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M Donnelly                   16.37
56 Mike Barton (USA) Boston Scientific               16.38
57 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) cycleways.com            16.42
58 John Charlesworth (GBr) NE England                     
59 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations              16.48
60 Thorsten Wiedenroth (Ger) Stevens von Hacht       17.00
61 Mart Ojavee (Est) Kalev Chocolate                      
62 David Peelo (Irl) Whs. All Systems                     
63 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Stena                         17.03
64 Stuart MacGregor (GBr) Scotland West              17.16
65 Brian Truman (Irl) Dan Morrissey                  17.45
66 Chris Belsham (GBr) Angliasport                   17.46
67 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus                       17.59
68 Michael Mulcahy (Irl) Usher Insulations           18.00
69 Paul Manning (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                18.25
70 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Stena                         18.26
71 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles               18.54
72 Eddie O'Donoghue (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn         19.00
73 Simon McNamara (GBr) Angliasport                  19.03
74 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                   
75 Eoin Whelan (Irl) Safe Cycling                         
76 Steve Kenny (GBr) NE England                           
77 Myles McCorry (Irl) Safe Cycling                       
78 James Cusick (GBr) Scotland West                       
79 Richard Kooijman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland           19.24
80 David Robinson (USA) TIAA-CREF                         
81 Kenny Williams (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage      20.11
82 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                20.50
83 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht               21.13
84 Michael Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                21.41
85 Simon Saunders (GBr) SurreyRacing League          21.42
86 Andri Lebedev (Est) Kalev Chocolate               22.05
87 Donald Reeb (USA) Guinness                        22.14
88 Daire O'Sullivan (Irl) Ena Loakman                22.48
89 Gary Hand (GBr) Scotland                          23.15
90 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee              23.34
91 Chris Daddy (GBr) NE England                      25.28
92 Ryan Connor (GBr) Usher Insulations               26.40
93 Brian Keane (Irl) Grant Thornton                  26.45
94 Sonke Thiel (Ger) Stevens von Hacht               27.13
95 Aidan Crowley (Irl) cycleways.com                 28.11
96 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF                   28.39
97 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Kanturk                       29.01
98 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate             29.49
99 Shaun Snodden (GBr) Recycling.co.uk               31.19
100 Dan O'Sullivan (USA) McGuire Cycles              31.52
101 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman                     32.28
102 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK                  33.45
103 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk              34.18
104 Stephan Wolfer (GBr) Fujibikes                   35.27
105 Fred Stamm (USA) McGuire Cycles                  39.34
106 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Nucleus                     40.05
107 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover             41.22
108 John Paul Lynch (Irl) Wicklow North              42.11
109 Ronnie Batey (GBr) NE England                    42.37
110 Menno de Boer (Ned) BRC Kennemerland             42.42
111 Philip Finegan (Irl) Usher Insulations           44.40
112 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                   45.19
113 Todd Duncan (USA) Guinness                       48.01
114 Eoin Concannon (Irl) Kanturk                     48.20
115 Richard Eastham (GBr) Angliasport                51.32
116 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys                52.47
117 Cormac O'Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman                  55.19
118 Brian Taafe (Irl) Whs. All Systems               57.18
119 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nucleus                  1.01.54
120 John O'Shea (Irl) Dan Morrissey                1.03.37
121 Ian Paine (GBr) Exel Ravens                    1.05.42
122 Hugo Keetman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland            1.09.59
123 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                1.10.11
124 Max Spirin (USA) McGuire Cycles                1.11.31
125 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht        1.12.39
126 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems          1.17.11
127 Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn      1.20.29
128 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Dan Morrissey            1.26.25
129 Chris Harnish (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB       1.30.30
130 Fergus O'Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems         1.32.25
131 William Byrne (Irl) Murphy Surveys             1.33.51
132 Anthony Malarczyk (GBr) Fujibikes              1.35.09
133 Simon Mulvany (Irl) M Donnelly                 1.36.20
134 Paul Coats (GBr) Scotland West                 1.39.07
135 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Wicklow South           1.40.41
136 Conor Coffey (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB        1.41.42
137 Frank O'Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn        1.42.26
138 John Wall (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn             1.45.10
139 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens             1.45.34
140 Marcus Smith (GBr) Scotland West               1.50.45
141 Paddy Kelly (Irl) Wicklow South                1.51.01
142 Justin Lillie (USA) Boston Scientific          1.52.56
143 Dave Buchan (GBr) NE England                   1.54.44
144 Barry Donnelly (Irl) Murphy Surveys            1.57.23
145 Adam Kelly (Irl) Wicklow North                 1.59.34
146 Dave Reilly (Irl) IRC Moy Isover               2.02.49
147 Jeremy Burton (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB       2.08.56
148 Mick Walsh (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage       2.10.16
149 Karl Dolan (Irl) Safe Cycling                  2.11.27
150 Emmet Hogan (Irl) McGuire Cycles               2.17.53
151 Peter Hey (GBr) Angliasport                    2.20.14
152 Thomas Lavery (Irl) Kerry                      2.20.20
153 Karl Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover              2.20.32
154 Francis Ennis (Irl) Dundrum Shopping           2.27.42
155 Jason Bethel (GBr) Ventilux First Mortgage     2.34.09
156 Aaron Beardsley (USA) McGuire Cycles           2.42.26
157 Dave Early (Irl) Ena Loakman                   2.44.21
158 John O'Brien (Irl) Kerry                       2.49.30
159 Sean McGreevy (Irl) Safe Cycling               2.58.51
160 Richard Malone (Irl) Ena Loakman               3.09.31
 
Points classification
 
1 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    77 pts
2 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                 67
3 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest               56
4 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                              45
5 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital                     34
6 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                   32
7 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                         31
8 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                        28
9 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                   28
10 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                    26
11 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest           24
12 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                   23
13 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                    21
14 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                         20
15 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital                   17
16 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton               16
17 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus                            16
18 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF                      15
19 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton                    13
20 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                  13
21 Philip Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                   12
22 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations                 12
23 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                 11
24 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                   11
25 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                            10
26 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                   8
27 Gary Dodd (GBr) SurreyRacing League                   8
28 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht               8
29 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                   6
30 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly                           5
31 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                      5
32 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                               4
33 Richard Kooijman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland               4
34 Mart Ojavee (Est) Kalev Chocolate                     3
35 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                  3
36 John Dempsey (Irl) Grant Thornton                     2
37 Tino Haakman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                   2
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                               35 pts
2 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                   31
3 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                     31
4 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton                31
5 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations                  30
6 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest               26
7 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                   26
8 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                        24
9 Stian Remme (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                    15
10 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                  11
11 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                      10
12 Philip Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                    9
13 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                     9
14 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                   9
15 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    8
16 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena                          8
17 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital                    7
18 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                 6
19 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                   6
20 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest            6
21 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                5
22 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                          4
23 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland                            4
24 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                    3
25 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                              2
26 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                         1
 
U23 classification
 
1 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF                22.07.22
2 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland                          3.00
3 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF                       4.29
4 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                    5.13
5 Paudi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton                  5.24
6 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK                      5.31
7 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena                        5.53
8 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK                        6.29
9 David Robinson (USA) TIAA-CREF                     13.51
10 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                15.17
 
County rider classification
 
1 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                   22.04.32
2 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly                         3.54
3 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                 4.06
4 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                 4.16
5 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                      5.57
6 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus                           7.19
7 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                           7.24
8 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus                           7.28
9 Daniel Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                          7.47
10 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                   8.03
 
CI Cat. 2 classification
 
1 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles             22.20.43
2 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                0.09
3 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman                       13.34
4 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover               22.28
5 Cormac O'Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman                    36.25
6 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nucleus                      43.00
7 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems              58.17
8 Fergus O'Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems           1.13.31
9 Frank O'Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn          1.23.32
10 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens              1.26.40
 
International Team classification
 
1 Trinity                                         66.14.51
2 Sparebanken                                         3.01
3 Recycling.co.uk                                    10.18
4 Grant Thornton                                     12.34
5 Stena                                              14.37
6 Elmarco KK                                         17.27
7 Scotland                                           17.38
8 TIAA-CREF                                          20.39
9 Fujibikes                                          23.59
10 Jet Fuel Coffee                                   26.25
11 Surrey Racing League                              27.22
12 GERMANY Stevens von                               28.16
13 Kalev Chocolate                                   33.58
14 East England                                      38.38
15 NE England                                        42.58
16 BRC Kennemerland                                  50.58
17 Scotland West                                   1.07.33
18 McGuire Cycles                                  2.02.21
19 Ventilux First Mortgag                          3.21.24
20 Tradewind Sports-CCB                            4.57.55
 
County Team classification
 
1 cycleways.com                                   66.35.44
2 Dan Morrissey                                       1.35
3 M Donnelly                                          4.10
4 Worldwide                                           7.00
5 Nucleus                                             7.48
6 Usher Insulations                                   9.58
7 Safe Cycling                                       16.39
8 Kanturk                                            19.21
9 Whs. All Systems                                   31.02
10 Murphy Surveys                                  1.15.23
11 Ena Loakman                                     1.19.06
12 Team Murphy & Gunn                              1.25.20
13 Exel Ravens                                     1.28.50
14 IRC Moy Isover                                  4.34.26