Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Euskal Bizikleta - 2.HC

Spain, June 1-5, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 4a - June 4: Murgia-Zuia - Abadiño , 89km

Another for Vicioso, as Jimenez crashes

The short but sharp morning stage on the fourth day of the Euskal Bizikleta saw Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) take his second victory in this race so far, while leader Eladio Jimenez (Comunidad Valenciana) crashed and missed the winning break of 18 and finished up losing 1'19 to his close rivals Adrian Palomares (Kaiku) Aketza Peña (Euskaltel-Euskadi), and Jure Golcer (Acqua & Sapone). Jimenez still has a 1'42 lead over Palomares going into this afternoon's 13.7 km time trial, but his buffer is not as comfortable.

The 89 km stage between Murgia-Zuia and Abadiño started shortly before 10:00am with 88 riders signing on, although Alessandro D'Andrea (Acqua e Sapone) pulled out after 8 km. It was an aggressive start to the stage as 14 riders got clear after 27 km: Barredo, Navarro (Liberty), Albizu (Euskaltel), Perez (Relax), Ruiz De Larrinaga (Kaiku), Cox (Barloworld), Berthou and Martin (RAGT), Aggiano and Masolino (LPR), Donati (Acqua), Galletti (Naturino), Perez Moreno and Villegas (Orbea). The group pulled 2'05 out of the peloton after 49 km, but a concerted chase by Euskaltel had the leaders back to under a minute after 60 km.

Aggiano won the intermediate sprint at Eibar (km 64) ahead of Perez and Donati, but as the group started on the first ramps of the Elgeta climb, the gap had dropped to 42 seconds. Angel Vicioso (Liberty) and Igor Astarloa (Barloworld) attacked out of the peloton and made it up to the leading group, which splintered. At the top of the Cat. 2 Karabieta climb with 16 km to go, Daniel Navarro (Liberty) and Joseba Albizu (Euskaltel) crossed first, with a 20 second gap to a group of riders led by David Herrero (Euskaltel).

It was then that disaster struck leader Jimenez, as he crashed and missed getting across to the front group, where Palomares, Peña, and Golcer were. The lead group now numbered 18 riders and it had four Liberty Seguros men in it, who were doing their utmost to ensure that the group stayed away for Vicioso to try to win his second stage. The stage 1 winner did not let the team down, and sprinted to victory in Abadiño ahead of Aitor Hernandez (LPR) and Massimiliano Gentili (Naturino). The battered Jimenez came in 1'19 down in a similarly sized group.

Results

1 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team     2.02.09
2 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                         
3 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare        
4 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
5 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare          
6 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                
7 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          
8 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                            
9 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   
10 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team        
11 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   
12 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir          
13 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                             
14 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
15 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          
16 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
17 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil             
18 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                
19 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences           1.19
20 Ruben Perez (Spa) Orbea                                  
21 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Orbea                            
22 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Barloworld-Valsir            
23 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Naturino-Sapore di Mare           
24 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                
25 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana         
26 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Kaiku                                 
27 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  
28 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                   
29 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga (Spa) Kaiku                     
30 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                          
31 Santo Anza (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil              
32 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                            
33 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                    
34 Antton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
35 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          
36 Dailos Diaz (Spa) Orbea                                  
37 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                       
38 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team       
39 Raul Garcia De Mateo (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada         3.24
40 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                      
41 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku                             
42 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
43 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil       
44 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                4.45
45 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare           
46 Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                     
47 Daniele Masolino (Ita) Team L.P.R.                   5.29
48 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             10.20
49 David Plaza (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                 
50 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             
51 Félix Cardenas (Col) Team Barloworld-Valsir              
52 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil       
53 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil         
54 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                           
55 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir           
56 Luca Nardello (Ita) Team L.P.R.                          
57 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir            
58 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir    11.10
59 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare            
60 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Agritubel                           
61 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare        
62 Hubert Dupont (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                    
63 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil        
64 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Comunidad Valenciana           
65 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                
66 Julio Lopez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                      
67 Gilles Canouet (Fra) Agritubel                           
68 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Orbea                               
69 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 
70 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                       
71 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                      
72 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                       
73 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                     
74 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                       
75 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                     
76 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                 
77 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Kaiku                                
78 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea                             
79 David Muñoz (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   
80 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
81 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Orbea                           
82 Aaron Villegas (Spa) Orbea                               
83 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana      
84 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                  
85 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                
86 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                     11.18
87 René Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team             
DNF Alessandro D'andrea (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil    
 
Points
 
1 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          25 pts
2 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                       20
3 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare      16
4 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   14
5 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare        12
6 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir              10
7 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team         9
8 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                           8
9 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  7
10 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team       6
11 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  5
12 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir         4
13 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                            3
14 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2
15 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team         1
 
Mountains
 
Karabieta - Cat. 2, km 73
1 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          6 pts
2 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    4
3 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    2
 
Metas volantes
 
Venta Fria, km 27,9 
1 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                       3 pts
2 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    2
3 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil       1
 
Eibar, km 64,3 
1 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                           3 pts
2 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                       2
3 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil       1
 
Teams
 
1 Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                         6.06.27
2 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         
3 Team Barloworld-Valsir                                    
4 Naturino-Sapore di Mare                               1.19
5 Team L.P.R.                                               
6 Kaiku                                                 2.38
7 Comunidad Valenciana                                  3.57
8 Orbea                                                     
9 Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                            4.43
10 R.A.G.T. Semences                                    7.23
11 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                20.40
12 Relax Fuenlabrada                                   25.44
13 Agritubel                                           33.30
 
General classification after stage 4a

1 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana             14.12.56
2 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                              1.42
3 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       4.29
4 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil              6.19