Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Euskal Bizikleta - 2.HC

Spain, June 1-5, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 4b - June 4: Elorrio - Abadiño (Matiena) ITT , 13.7km

Herrero tops the TT

By Gabriella Ekström

Race leader Eladio Jimenez (Comunidad Valenciana) survived his crash during stage 4a this morning, and was able to defend his lead against Adrian Palomares (Kaiku), although the three minute gap he had after yesterday's stage is now down to one minute and fifteen seconds. Pre-race overall favourite David Herrero, who has suffered a few hard days after his win in last Sunday's GP Llodio, finally got it right, and won the stage ahead of Liberty Seguros' Angel Vicioso and Luis Leon Sanchez.

How it unfolded

The roads around Elorrio were drying up after the early rainfall when the first of the 87 riders remaining in the race took the start. Orbea's Gorka Arrizabalaga, who started third from the end, was responsible for the first real fast time of the day, and it would last for most of the race. Basque rider David Herrero (Euskaltel) started in the middle of the field, due to the time losses during the opening stages. Herrero, who hasn't been pleased with his riding until this day, said in an interview after the stage that he had really been focusing on this particular time trial, and that he had spent time during the spring improving his time trialling skills.

Although not looking like the classic time triallist, with movements all over the road during the single climb of Axpe Martzana, Herrero's time trial was outstanding, and he was 27 seconds faster than Arrizabalaga over the short course. Shortly after Herrero was Luis Leon Sanchez, and also he seemed to have improved over the night. Sanchez couldn't match Herrero's time but was a good second at the time, only 15 seconds behind the Euskaltel rider.

The winner of stage 1 and stage 4a, Angel Vicioso, had two options at the start. Either he had to risk it all, doing a real fast first part of the race, hoping he'd last the distance, or he could use the stage as one to recover. He chose the first option, and gave it all to match Herrero. It proved too hard for Vicioso to punish Herrero, but his ride secured him the second place in the stage. Carlos Barredo finished off Liberty Seguros' performance by finishing fourth behind team mates Vicioso and Sanchez, and Liberty Seguros is finally performing as most of the world are used to see them.

The final fight of the day was not the fight for the stage win, but one for the overall. Jimenez cannot be blamed for being a time trial expert, but neither can Palomares, who despite this made a huge effort to cut some time between himself and Jimenez in the GC. Jimenez kept the jersey, but by a much smaller advantage than he would have hoped, facing the last, cruel stage of the Euskal Bizikleta tomorrow.

Results

1 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   16.36 (49.52 km/h)
2 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team           0.11
3 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team       0.15
4 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          0.16
5 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
6 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir          0.25
7 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                
8 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Orbea                           0.27
9 René Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                 
10 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                       0.32
11 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     0.37
12 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir               0.38
13 David Plaza (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                0.41
14 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Naturino-Sapore di Mare          0.44
15 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team             
16 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                            0.45
17 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                          0.47
18 Dailos Diaz (Spa) Orbea                                     
19 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                 0.50
20 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 0.58
21 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
22 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir              0.59
23 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Comunidad Valenciana          1.02
24 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences              1.03
25 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga (Spa) Kaiku                    1.05
26 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                        
27 Ruben Perez (Spa) Orbea                                 1.06
28 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Kaiku                               1.10
29 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    
30 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana               1.12
31 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Kaiku                                1.14
32 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                         1.17
33 Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                    1.18
34 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Orbea                           1.19
35 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                     1.20
36 Aaron Villegas (Spa) Orbea                              1.21
37 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   1.22
38 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                      1.24
39 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare      1.28
40 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                
41 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku                            1.29
42 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                      1.30
43 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare          1.31
44 Félix Cardenas (Col) Team Barloworld-Valsir             1.32
45 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences               1.34
46 Gilles Canouet (Fra) Agritubel                              
47 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Barloworld-Valsir           1.36
48 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team       1.37
49 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                
50 Antton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   1.41
51 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                   1.43
52 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir           1.46
53 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil      1.48
54 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir            
55 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil       1.49
56 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                      1.50
57 Raul Garcia De Mateo (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada            1.51
58 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team        1.53
59 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                        
60 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     1.54
61 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                1.57
62 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil      1.58
63 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare       1.59
64 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                             
65 Hubert Dupont (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                   2.02
66 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 2.04
67 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana     2.05
68 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Agritubel                          2.07
69 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                 2.08
70 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir          2.09
71 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea                            2.12
72 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana        2.16
73 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil        2.17
74 Daniele Masolino (Ita) Team L.P.R.                      2.18
75 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               2.19
76 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Orbea                              2.23
77 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                     2.25
78 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                      2.29
79 Santo Anza (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil             2.31
80 Julio Lopez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                         
81 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare        2.34
82 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                          2.35
83 Luca Nardello (Ita) Team L.P.R.                         2.48
84 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                           2.56
85 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                  3.26
87 David Muñoz (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  3.32
 
Points
 
1 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      25 pts
2 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team             20
3 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team         16
4 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team            14
5 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     12
6 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir            10
7 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare               9
8 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Orbea                              8
9 René Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                7
10 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                          6
11 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        5
12 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                  4
13 David Plaza (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                   3
14 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Naturino-Sapore di Mare             2
15 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team            1
 
Teams
 
1 Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                           50.30.00
2 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        0.11
3 Team Barloworld-Valsir                                   1.02
4 Orbea                                                    1.38
5 Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                  1.55
6 Team L.P.R.                                              1.57
7 Kaiku                                                    2.18
8 Comunidad Valenciana                                     2.20
9 R.A.G.T. Semences                                        3.13
10 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    3.39
11 Relax Fuenlabrada                                       4.04
12 Agritubel                                               4.21
13 Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                              4.23
 
General classification after stage 4b
 
1 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana            14.30.44
2 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                             1.15
3 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      3.54
4 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   5.47
5 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir          5.49
6 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                           5.58
7 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                6.12
8 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil             6.35
9 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  7.12
10 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                 7.22
11 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          8.02
12 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team         8.04
13 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                       8.49
14 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                         9.00
15 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team       10.05
16 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare     10.21
17 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga (Spa) Kaiku                   10.28
18 Dailos Diaz (Spa) Orbea                                10.38
19 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences             10.44
20 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                    11.18
21 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Orbea                          13.25
22 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                     13.30
23 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                  13.49
24 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku                           14.19
25 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare       14.33
26 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  14.53
27 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team     15.58
28 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  16.14
29 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir             16.47
30 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir           16.52
31 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    19.13
32 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                          21.19
33 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Barloworld-Valsir          22.39
34 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir         24.38
35 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare          26.29
36 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Kaiku                               26.47
37 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Naturino-Sapore di Mare         27.28
38 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team        27.46
39 Raul Garcia De Mateo (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada           28.19
40 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Comunidad Valenciana         30.27
41 Félix Cardenas (Col) Team Barloworld-Valsir            30.51
42 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana       31.22
43 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana    32.03
44 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences              32.46
45 Ruben Perez (Spa) Orbea                                34.45
46 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                   34.48
47 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                     36.12
48 Santo Anza (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil            38.57
49 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  40.14
50 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare      41.00
51 Daniele Masolino (Ita) Team L.P.R.                     41.21
52 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team      41.35
53 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                 42.12
54 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir       42.17
55 Antton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  42.58
56 Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                   42.59
57 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                43.05
58 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                   43.08
59 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare         43.12
60 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir          43.37
61 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil     44.17
62 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana               44.36
63 David Plaza (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir               45.32
64 Hubert Dupont (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                  45.39
65 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                     45.49
66 Aaron Villegas (Spa) Orbea                             49.27
67 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil     49.49
68 Luca Nardello (Ita) Team L.P.R.                        49.50
69 René Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team           51.01
70 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                51.20
71 Gilles Canouet (Fra) Agritubel                         52.00
72 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                    53.39
73 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              54.36
74 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Orbea                             56.23
75 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil      56.51
76 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil       56.57
77 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Agritubel                         57.09
78 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea                           57.29
79 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                        57.37
80 Julio Lopez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                  1.00.59
81 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Kaiku                            1.01.07
82 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                       1.01.38
83 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                   1.01.55
84 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Orbea                       1.03.46
85 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             1.04.56
86 David Muñoz (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana               1.06.55
 
Points classification
 
1 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team             72 pts
2 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir            39
3 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      39
4 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               33
5 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  31
6 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                          31
7 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     30
8 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    27
9 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                        27
10 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       25
11 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                              24
12 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                            24
13 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                24
14 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir            22
15 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil              18
16 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare          17
17 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          16
18 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare        16
19 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team        16
20 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team           16
21 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team           15
22 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Barloworld-Valsir             12
23 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                 11
24 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   11
25 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       10
26 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                      10
27 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare              9
28 Daniele Masolino (Ita) Team L.P.R.                         9
29 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              8
30 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Orbea                             8
31 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      7
32 René Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team               7
33 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          6
34 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                            4
35 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                       4
36 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                 3
37 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil         3
38 David Plaza (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                   3
39 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Naturino-Sapore di Mare             2
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  37 pts
2 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil               16
3 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        15
4 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team         12
5 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    10
6 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team            10
7 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     9
8 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Barloworld-Valsir               9
9 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir             6
10 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir             6
11 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      5
12 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                               4
13 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     4
14 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku                               4
15 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      4
16 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              3
17 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                      3
18 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                             2
19 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                          1
20 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                 1
21 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                       1
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                         10 pts
2 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                        4
3 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                              3
4 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                               3
5 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                  3
6 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   3
7 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         3
8 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       3
9 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       2
10 Félix Cardenas (Col) Team Barloworld-Valsir                2
11 Hubert Dupont (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                      2
12 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil         2
13 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                          1
14 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Barloworld-Valsir              1
15 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir             1
16 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                      1
17 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare          1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Barloworld-Valsir                               43.43.55
2 Comunidad Valenciana                                     4.37
3 Kaiku                                                    6.18
4 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        8.05
5 Team L.P.R.                                             10.12
6 Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                              11.03
7 Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                 22.17
8 Orbea                                                   32.28
9 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    39.00
10 R.A.G.T. Semences                                      43.52
11 Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                           1.00.39
12 Relax Fuenlabrada                                    1.20.06
13 Agritubel                                            1.58.36