Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Euskal Bizikleta - 2.HC

Spain, June 1-5, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 3 - June 3: Tolosa - Strio. de Oro , 135.8km

Finally, success for Barloworld

By Gabriella Ekström

The third stage between Tolosa and Santuario de Oro saw yesterday's winner and race leader Eladio Jimenez (Comunidad Valenciana) defend his blue leader's jersey with bravado. The stage was surprisingly won by Team Barloworld's Peio Arreitunandia who was, if not the strongest, at least the smartest at the end.

How it unfolded

With an eager Comunidad Valenciana team defending the leader's jersey, and a whole lot of riders willing to make up for yesterday's less successful stage, today's stage was predicted to be hard from the start, and the predictions proved right. Jimenez' team hit the front from the gun, but could not and would not control the stage enough to prevent breaks from going away. Iñigo Cuesta (Saunier Duval) and Jure Golcer (Acqua & Sapone) formed the first real attack, and were soon followed by Iñaki Isasi (Euskaltel). Other interesting names who tried to bridge to the duo before it was brought back were Liberty Seguros' Angel Vicioso, Euskaltel's Mikel Artetxe, with teammate and pre-race favourite David Herrero, and Dionisio Galparsoro (Kaiku).

After 27 kilometres, David Herrero managed to get away, and with him followed Saunier Duval's Juan Jose Cobo, LPR's Aitor Hernandez, and former world champion Igor Astarloa (Team Barloworld). They were followed by a group of riders containing Jose Mario Almagro (Relax), Massimiliano Gentili (Naturino), Ruben Perez Moreno and Gustavo Dominguez (Orbea), Felix Cardenas (Team Barloworld), Aitor Gonzalez (Euskaltel), Jesus Hernandez (Liberty Seguros) and Javier Ruiz de Larrinaga (Kaiku).

The peloton was determined not to repeat yesterday's mistakes, and never allowed the first group more than three minutes. At the top of third category Arettio, Gonzalez, Herrero, Astarloa, Cardenas and Hernandez remained of the original break, and Euskaltel's Joseba Albizu had caught up with them together with Ezequiel Mosquera (Kaiku), and Iñigo Cuesta, who once again gave it a go. This group gained a maximum lead of 1'45, and Herrero, Mosquera and Cardenas were the stronger riders over the flats approaching the climb to Bikotz.

In the higher regions of Bikotz, with a little more than 100 kilometres behind them, the break was neutralized by the nervous peloton, just to see a new break take off. This time it was Acqua&Sapone's Jure Golcer who had another try, and Saunier Duval's old man Fabian Jeker. Pavel Tonkov (LPR) liked what he saw and bridged across to the duo before it was too late, and the three of them were keeping a high pace, and Euskaltel who hit the front in the peloton could not easily pull them back.

The orange clad Basque team worked hard at the front until only ten kilometres remained of the stage. As the fuel ran out of the team, Aitor Gonzalez had no option but to attack early in the climb, probably earlier than what he had planned. He kept a good pace until he reached the group, but when Golcer saw him coming, he jumped clear of the group and rode on alone.

Liberty Seguros' neo-pro Daniel Navarro followed Gonzalez at a distance, and eventually joined the group that now chased Golcer. Despite the pace in the peloton being high, it looked like the Valenciana team would focus on keeping the leader's jersey, and that the winner of the stage would come from the front group, and more riders were therefore eager to join them. David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval) and Peio Arreitunandia (Team Barloworld) were the last riders to bridge, and Jeker seemed to sacrifice himself for de la Fuente at first.

De la Fuente however was not biding his time in the front group, he was suffering, and Jeker's efforts would have been in vain if he hadn't been so strong and stubborn himself. Jeker closed most of the gaps in the front group, and could match all the small attacks made by Gonzalez. Golcer was still ahead, and over the last steep section of the final climb, Jeker rode away from the group and chased Golcer alone.

Golcer, in his turn, was chasing the biggest victory of his career, and was the first rider under the red flag. Jeker, as strong as ever, fought to catch him when he was suddenly caught by Peio Arreitunandia, who had passed almost unmarked in the little group, and then attacked very close to the top. Arreitunandia quickly passed Jeker and Golcer, and then reached into the air to salute his victory.

Arreitunandia's ride also saw him climb to eighth place in the GC, although still a massive 7'55 behind Eladio Jimenez. Jimenez himself finished tenth in the stage and increased his total lead over Adrian Palomares (Kaiku) to 3.01.

Results

1 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir        3.34.33
2 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   0.05
3 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil              0.11
4 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team           0.19
5 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
6 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                
7 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              0.29
8 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             0.34
9 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          0.37
10 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    
11 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                        0.42
12 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                              
13 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                    
14 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team               
15 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences               0.47
16 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Orbea                                
17 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                           
18 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
19 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team              
20 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      
21 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                 0.57
22 Dailos Diaz (Spa) Orbea                                      
23 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                             0.58
24 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Naturino-Sapore di Mare           1.02
25 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                      1.03
26 Raul Garcia De Mateo (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada             1.06
27 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare       1.18
28 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku                             2.08
29 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Kaiku                                 2.16
30 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga (Spa) Kaiku                     2.22
31 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare            2.34
32 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                   2.55
33 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                    3.12
34 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Barloworld-Valsir            3.18
35 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare         4.24
36 Ruben Perez (Spa) Orbea                                  5.37
37 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team       5.39
38 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    8.39
39 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
40 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
41 Antton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
42 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team            
43 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                   
44 Félix Cardenas (Col) Team Barloworld-Valsir              8.59
45 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                            9.29
46 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana     11.13
47 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana             
48 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir          12.33
49 David Plaza (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                     
50 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
51 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Agritubel                               
52 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                         
53 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Comunidad Valenciana               
54 Aaron Villegas (Spa) Orbea                                   
55 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
56 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                         
57 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                      
58 Hubert Dupont (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                        
59 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                           
60 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                    
61 Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                         
62 René Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                 
63 Gilles Canouet (Fra) Agritubel                               
64 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare               
65 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare            
66 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil            
67 Julio Lopez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                          
68 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               12.45
69 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             
70 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                           
71 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil        13.01
72 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                              
73 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil      13.08
74 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil      15.34
75 Santo Anza (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                  
76 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 16.42
77 Luca Nardello (Ita) Team L.P.R.                         16.48
78 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                          
79 Daniele Masolino (Ita) Team L.P.R.                      17.04
80 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     
81 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Orbea                              17.24
82 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                               
83 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea                                 
84 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Orbea                               
85 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Kaiku                               17.28
86 David Muñoz (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                       
87 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                      17.36
88 Alessandro D'andrea (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil    17.46
DNF Angel Luis Casero (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                
DNF Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Relax Fuenlabrada                       
DNF Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Agritubel                             
DNF Benjamin Jhonson (Aus) Agritubel                            
DNF José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                       
DNF Renaud Dion (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                         
DNF Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Team L.P.R.                        
DNF Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil               
DNF Sergio Barbero (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                
DNF Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare             
 
Points
 
1 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir             25 pts
2 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     20
3 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                16
4 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team             14
5 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      12
6 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                              10
7 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 9
8 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                8
9 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team             7
10 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   6
11 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                           5
12 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                             4
13 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                   3
14 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team              2
15 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                  1
 
Mountains
 
Urraki - Cat. 2, km 13
1 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      6 pts
2 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                 4
3 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       2
 
Azkarate - Cat. 3, km 32
1 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        3 pts
2 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                   1
 
Areitio - Cat. 3, km 52
1 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      3 pts
2 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                            1
 
Bikotz - Cat. 2, km 100
1 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      6 pts
2 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                 4
3 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                               2
 
Altube - Cat. 2, km 128
1 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                 6 pts
2 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team              4
3 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       2
 
Strio. Virgen de Oro - Cat. 2, km 136
1 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir              6 pts
2 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      4
3 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                 2
 
Metas volantes
 
Eibar, km 46,3 
1 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                   3 pts
2 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        2
3 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                            1
 
Artea, km 100,4 
1 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                                3 pts
2 Félix Cardenas (Col) Team Barloworld-Valsir                  2
3 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        1
 
Teams
 
1 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  10.44.47
2 Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                                0.30
3 Team L.P.R.                                               0.40
4 Comunidad Valenciana                                      1.13
5 Kaiku                                                     1.35
6 Team Barloworld-Valsir                                    2.46
7 Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                   3.46
8 Orbea                                                     6.13
9 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         8.37
10 R.A.G.T. Semences                                       15.07
11 Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                              24.37
12 Relax Fuenlabrada                                       25.04
13 Agritubel                                               36.43
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana             12.09.28
2 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                              3.01
3 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       5.48
4 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              7.26
5 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil              7.38
6 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                            7.42
7 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   7.44
8 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir           7.55
9 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                       8.00
10 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   8.02
11 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                8.05
12 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  8.45
13 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                          8.55
14 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          9.00
15 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          10.22
16 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga (Spa) Kaiku                    10.35
17 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team        10.43
18 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                       10.48
19 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences              10.53
20 Dailos Diaz (Spa) Orbea                                 11.03
21 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare      11.24
22 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku                            11.57
23 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Orbea                           13.18
24 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                           
25 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                        
26 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare        14.30
27 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir          14.40
28 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   16.02
29 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     16.26
30 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team      16.55
31 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare           17.25
32 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir              18.19
33 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   18.45
34 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                           19.35
35 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Comunidad Valenciana          20.46
36 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana     21.19
37 Félix Cardenas (Col) Team Barloworld-Valsir             21.30
38 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Barloworld-Valsir           22.15
39 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences               22.33
40 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                    25.04
41 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                           
42 Raul Garcia De Mateo (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada            25.35
43 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Kaiku                                26.45
44 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Naturino-Sapore di Mare          27.56
45 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team         29.33
46 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana        30.18
47 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   30.22
48 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare            
49 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir        31.50
50 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                    32.36
51 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 33.12
52 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir           34.02
53 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil      34.40
54 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                34.47
55 Ruben Perez (Spa) Orbea                                 34.51
56 Hubert Dupont (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                   34.58
57 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                      35.40
58 Daniele Masolino (Ita) Team L.P.R.                      36.05
59 David Plaza (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                37.02
60 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
61 Santo Anza (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil             37.38
62 Luca Nardello (Ita) Team L.P.R.                         39.13
63 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare          39.27
64 Aaron Villegas (Spa) Orbea                                   
65 Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                         
66 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                  39.58
67 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                 40.33
68 Gilles Canouet (Fra) Agritubel                          41.47
69 René Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                 
70 Antton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   42.29
71 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team            
72 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               43.38
73 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                     43.40
74 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Orbea                              45.21
75 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil       46.23
76 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Agritubel                               
77 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea                            46.38
78 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                         46.51
79 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil             
80 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil      46.58
81 Julio Lopez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                     49.49
82 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                          51.14
83 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Kaiku                               51.18
84 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                      51.26
85 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                54.20
86 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Orbea                          54.40
87 David Muñoz (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  54.44
88 Alessandro D'andrea (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil    55.02
 
Points classification
 
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                33 pts
2 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   31
3 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team              27
4 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                         27
5 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir             25
6 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir              22
7 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                21
8 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         20
9 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     20
10 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil               18
11 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                             16
12 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                 14
13 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team            14
14 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     13
15 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Barloworld-Valsir              12
16 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    11
17 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        10
18 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                       10
19 Daniele Masolino (Ita) Team L.P.R.                          9
20 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               8
21 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                   7
22 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team            7
23 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                           5
24 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare            5
25 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       5
26 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                             4
27 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                        4
28 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                  3
29 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil          3
30 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team             1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   37 pts
2 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                16
3 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         15
4 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          12
5 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     10
6 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      9
7 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Barloworld-Valsir                9
8 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir              6
9 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir               6
10 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                4
11 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      4
12 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku                                4
13 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team             4
14 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       3
15 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               3
16 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                       3
17 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                              2
18 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                           1
19 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                  1
20 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                        1
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                           5 pts
2 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                         4
3 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                                3
4 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                   3
5 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    3
6 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          3
7 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        3
8 Félix Cardenas (Col) Team Barloworld-Valsir                  2
9 Hubert Dupont (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                        2
10 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                           1
11 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Barloworld-Valsir               1
12 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir              1
13 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                       1
14 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare           1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Comunidad Valenciana                                  36.45.18
2 Team Barloworld-Valsir                                    0.38
3 Kaiku                                                     3.02
4 Team L.P.R.                                               8.36
5 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         9.34
6 Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                               12.43
7 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     16.21
8 Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                  20.43
9 Orbea                                                    28.33
10 R.A.G.T. Semences                                       34.56
11 Relax Fuenlabrada                                       51.58
12 Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                              53.13
13 Agritubel                                             1.22.25