Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

International Cycling Classic - Superweek - NE

USA, July 8 -24, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 9 - July 15 : Schlitz Park Endeavour Challenge, Milwaukee, WI, 100km

Page triumphs in unusual mudless conditions

Cyclocross racers are known for being good multi-taskers (racing in mud, carrying their bikes over obstacles) but are not necessarily known for their sprinting abilities. Current national cyclocross champion Jonathan Page (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home) demonstrated at Friday evening's Schlitz Park Endeavour Cycling Challenge criterium that the cyclocross set also knows a little about sprinting. Page outkicked the field in the final 200 meters to score a one bike length victory over Alex Candelario (Jelly Belly/PoolGel) and Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour). England won the event's King of the Hill competition and a $1000 winner take all prize, and Candelario finished second for the second consecutive race.

Page was modest about his late race speed. "I had a great leadout," he told the crowd in a post-race interview. A small split in the field developed halfway through the race fueled by three ingredients: members of the Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada team, a warm, muggy evening, and a short, sharp climb each lap. A 30 rider group eventually lapped the field with 18 laps remaining in the 80 lap, 100 kilometer event. Several riders tried to escape the field in the final laps, notably Brian Jensen (HRRC/Saddlewood), but no rider was able to flee, ensuring a final, fill-up-the-entire-road sprint finish.

Overall series leader Karl Menzies (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour) was not part of the breakaway and saw his lead to keep the yellow jersey narrow to 25 points over Carlos Vargas (Team Monex), who finished 4th in the race. Midwest Airlines Sprint Competition leader Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour) saw his lead dip to 23 points over Emile Abraham (Team Monex), who won one of the evening's four mid-race sprints.

Results

Pro & Cat 1/2 Men
 
1 Jonathan Page (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)
2 Alexander Candelario (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)
3 Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
4 Carlos Vargas (Team Monex)
5 Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse)
6 Andrew Crater (Wheel and Sprocket)
7 Russell Hamby (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)
8 Erik Saunders (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)
9 Russell Langley (Snow Valley)
10 Jason Allen (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)
11 Emile Abraham (Team Monex)
12 John Murphy (Team Krystal)
13 Dennis Haueissen (Team RSH)
14 Garrett Peltonen (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
15 Joe Papp (UPMC-ACT)
16 Ryan Nenninger (ABD Cycling Team)
17 Jose Serpa (Colombian National Team)
18 Victor Ayala (Kahala-LaGrange)
19 R Curtis Gunn (Team Seasilver (Sea))
20 John Lieswyn (Health Net/Maxxis)
21 Nicholas Reistad (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
22 Bryan Smith (TIAA-CREF)
23 Frank Dierking (ABD Cycling Team)
24 Caleb Manion (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)
25 Dale Sedgwick (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
26 Todd Herriott (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)
27 Brian Jensen (HRRC / Saddlewood/ Specialized/ Bikesour)
28 Duane Dickey (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
29 Jacob Rubelt (Team Krystal)
30 Glen Mitchell (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)
 
Sprint 1
 
1 Brian Jensen (HRRC / Saddlewood/ Specialized/ Bikesour)
2 Emile Abraham (Team Monex)
3 Karl Menzies (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
4 Garrett Peltonen (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
5 Danny Pate (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)
6 Duane Dickey (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
7 Jens Mouris (AXA Cycling Team)
 
Sprint 2
 
 
1 Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse)
2 Jonathan Page (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)
3 Frank Dierking (ABD Cycling Team)
4 Nicholas Reistad (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
5 Brian Jensen (HRRC / Saddlewood/ Specialized/ Bikesour)
6 Glen Mitchell (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)
7 Joe Papp (UPMC-ACT)
 
Sprint 3
 
1 Jonathan Page (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)
2 Alexander Candelario (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)
3 Carlos Vargas (Team Monex)
4 Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
5 Emile Abraham (Team Monex)
6 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
7 Joe Papp (UPMC-ACT)
 
Sprint 4
 
1 Emile Abraham (Team Monex)
2 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
3 Carlos Vargas (Team Monex)
4 Brian Jensen (HRRC / Saddlewood/ Specialized/ Bikesour)
5 Nicholas Reistad (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
6 Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
7 Caleb Manion (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)
 
KOH 1
 
1 Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
2 Greg Henderson (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
3 William Innes (GS Lombardi Sports)
4 Pete Lopinto (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)
5 Jens Mouris (AXA Cycling Team)
6 Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse)
 
KOH 2
 
1 Jose Serpa (Colombian National Team)
2 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
3 Eddy Hilger (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
4 Stefan Rothe (outdoorlights.com)
5 Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
 
KOH 3
 
1 Glen Mitchell (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)
2 Brian Jensen (HRRC / Saddlewood/ Specialized/ Bikesour)
3 Eddy Hilger (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
4 Diego Garavito (Outdoorlights.com)
5 Scott Zwizanski (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)
 
KOH 4
 
1 Brian Jensen (HRRC / Saddlewood/ Specialized/ Bikesour)
2 Eddy Hilger (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
3 Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse)
4 Glen Mitchell (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)
5 Joe Papp (UPMC-ACT)
 
KOH 5
 
1 Nicholas Reistad (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
2 Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
3 Caleb Manion (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)
4 Adam Curry (Revolution Cycling Team)
5 Brian Jensen (HRRC / Saddlewood/ Specialized/ Bikesour)
 
Overall standings - Pro/1/2 Men
 
1 Karl Menzies (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                     130 pts
2 Carlos Vargas (Team Monex)                                      105
3 Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                   94
4 Jacob Nielsen (Glud & Marstrand Horsens)                         88
5 Jose Serpa (Colombian National Team)                             86
6 Danny Pate (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                 84
7 Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                 77
8 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                        76
9 John Murphy (Team Krystal)                                       67
10 Emile Abraham (Team Monex)                                      64
11 Marco Rios (Kahala-LaGrange)                                    64
12 Jonathan Page (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                  63
13 David McCook (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                              62
14 Dennis Haueissen (Team RSH)                                     59
15 Andrew Crater (Wheel and Sprocket)                              58
16 Glen Mitchell (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                     57
17 Carlos Alzate (Colombian National Team)                         55
18 Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse)                                   55
19 Alexander Candelario (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                      54
20 Garrett Peltonen (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                 47
21 Jens Mouris (AXA Cycling Team)                                  45
22 Karl Bordine (Helen's Cycles)                                   42
23 Wes Hartman (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                      40
24 Eddy Hilger (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                      40
25 Russell Hamby (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                     40
26 Caleb Manion (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                              40
27 Dan Schmatz (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                       36
28 Ben Brooks (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                35
29 Brian Sheedy (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                     35
30 Hilton Clarke (Navigators Insurance)                            33
31 Armando Cardenas (Colombian National Team)                      33
32 Erik Saunders (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                         32
33 Graham Howard (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                    31
34 Alexander Gonzalez (Colombian National Team)                    28
35 Brian Jensen (HRRC / Saddlewood/ Specialized/ Bikesour)         27
36 Carlos Uran (Colombian National Team)                           26
37 William Innes (GS Lombardi Sports)                              23
38 Bryan Smith (TIAA-CREF)                                         22
39 Joshua Carter (Subway)                                          19
40 Steve Tilford (BikeSource)                                      18
41 Jackson Stewart (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                   17
42 Jason Snow (Cycle Science)                                      15
43 Rahsaan Bahati (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                        14
44 John Puffer (ABD Cycling Team)                                  14
45 Victor Ayala (Kahala-LaGrange)                                  14
46 Arles Castro (Colombian National Team)                          13
47 Russell Langley (Snow Valley)                                   12
48 Jason Allen (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                           12
49 Todd Henriksen (Team Krystal)                                   11
50 Frank Dierking (ABD Cycling Team)                               10
51 David Sachs (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                       9
52 Joshua Goodwin (Team Monex)                                      8
53 Zach Fiocca (Higher Gear)                                        8
54 Nicholas Reistad (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                  8
55 Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombian National Team)                 8
56 Scott Allen (Team Rubicon)                                       7
57 Diego Garavito (Outdoorlights.com)                               7
58 Joe Papp (UPMC-ACT)                                              6
59 Jamiel Danesh (Hammer Nutrition)                                 6
60 Tyler Wren (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                      6
61 Ryan Nenninger (ABD Cycling Team)                                6
62 Kasper Kloostergaard (Glud & Marstrand Horsens)                  6
63 Jacob Rubelt (Team Krystal)                                      6
64 Robert Sczepurek (Team RSH)                                      5
65 Mark Southard (Excel Sports Boulder)                             5
66 Robert White (PCW Cycling)                                       4
67 Michael Ebert (ABD Cycling Team)                                 3
68 Brian Bibens (Nalley Automotive)                                 3
69 R Curtis Gunn (Team Seasilver (Sea))                             2
70 John Acker (Wheel & Sprocket)                                    2
71 Michael Lanyon (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)                         2
72 Reid Mumford (ABD Cycling Team)                                  2
73 John Lieswyn (Health Net/Maxxis)                                 1
74 James Van Toever (Krystal)                                       1
 
Sprint standings - Men
 
1 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                        88 pts
2 Emile Abraham (Team Monex)                                       65
3 Garrett Peltonen (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                  56
4 Karl Menzies (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                      53
5 Andrew Crater (Wheel and Sprocket)                               51
6 Jens Mouris (AXA Cycling Team)                                   28
7 Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse)                                    18
8 Alexander Candelario (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                       18
9 Nicholas Reistad (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                  18
10 Brian Jensen (HRRC / Saddlewood/ Specialized/ Bikesour)         14
11 Danny Pate (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                14
12 Jonathan Page (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                  13
13 Carlos Vargas (Team Monex)                                      12
14 John Murphy (Team Krystal)                                      12
15 Jacob Nielsen (Glud & Marstrand Horsens)                        11
16 Hilton Clarke (Navigators Insurance)                            10
17 Erik Saunders (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                          7
18 David McCook (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                               7
19 Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                   6
20 Frank Dierking (ABD Cycling Team)                                5
21 Rahsaan Bahati (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                         5
22 Glen Mitchell (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                      5
23 Bennet Van der Genugten (Honey Stinger/Spinergy Cycling Team)    4
24 Carlos Alzate (Colombian National Team)                          4
25 Brian Sheedy (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                      4
26 Jackson Stewart (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                    3
27 Steen Rose (Matrix Cycle Club)                                   3
28 John Puffer (ABD Cycling Team)                                   3
29 Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombian National Team)                 3
30 Diego Garavito (Outdoorlights.com)                               3
31 Duane Dickey (Bianchi/Grand Performance)                         2
32 John Acker (Wheel & Sprocket)                                    2
33 Joshua Goodwin (Team Monex)                                      2
34 Aram Dellalian (Amgen Cycling Club)                              2
35 Joe Papp (UPMC-ACT)                                              2
36 Caleb Manion (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                               1
37 Dennis Haueissen (Team RSH)                                      1
38 Daniel Underwood (Transrapid-USA.com Cycling)                    1
39 Whitey DeBroux (Pro Peloton/Paketa)                              1
40 Robert White (PCW Cycling)                                       1