Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

International Cycling Classic - Superweek - NE

USA, July 8 -24, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 8 - July 15 : Wheel & Sprocket Brewers Hill Criterium, Milwaukee, WI, 60km

Long leads as Wellons breaks run

In the women's Wheel & Sprocket Brewers Hill Criterium, Magen Long's (OBRU/The Bicycle Store) run of victories came to an end as Rebecca Wallons (Gear Works Cyclery) took the win. Long finished third and retains the yellow jersey while her teammate Kelly Benjamin holds a comfortable lead in the Midwest Airlines Sprint Competition.

Results

Pro & Cat 1/2/3 Women
 
1 Rebecca Wellons (Gear Works Cyclery)                               
2 Catherine Powers (TDS Schwalbe)                                    
3 Magen Long (OBRU/The Bicycle Store)                                
4 Kelly Benjamin (The Bicycle Store)                                 
5 Jenette Williams (HPC Cycling)                                     
6 Molly Vetter-Smith (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)                       
7 Brenna Lopez-Otero (VELO BELLA)                                    
8 Brooke O'Connor (Hub Racing)                                       
9 Nichole Wangsgard (Subway)                                         
10 Gina Voci (Defeet)                                                
11 Leigh Valletti (Travelgirl Magazine)                              
12 Anne Meyer (Mercy-Specialized)                                    
13 Valeria Sanders (J C Investors)                                   
14 Sherri Stedje (The Bicycle Store)                                 
15 Lea Adams (Amgen Cycling Club)                                    
16 Debbie Dust (Team Kenda Tire)                                     
17 Jessica Lindemann (Indiana Hand Center)                           
18 Susan Hefler (HPC)                                                
19 Sarah Caravella (T.E.A.M. Fuji)                                   
20 Nicole Raspa (Hub Racing)                                         
21 Daniele Staskal (BIANCHI/BMW)                                     
22 Katie Weber (Team Kenda Tire)                                     
23 Robin Farina (DeFeet)                                             
24 Sara LeGrand (BMW/Bianchi)                                        
25 Kimberly Sawyer (Travelgirl Magazine)                             
26 Marianne Holt (Travelgirl Magazine)                               
27 Shawn Heidgen (TDS/Schwalbe)                                      
28 Leeanne Manderson (Hub Racing)                                    
29 Catherine Walberg (Team Kenda Tire)                               
30 Carrie Cash (Team Revolution)                                     
31 Elizabeth Morse (T.E.A.M. Fuji)                                   
32 Aimee Mosen (BikeNZ Women's Development Squad)                    
 
Sprint 1
 
 
1 Magen Long (OBRU/The Bicycle Store)                                
2 Jennifer Green (Travelgirl)                                        
3 Mindi Martin (Mercy Cycling Team)                                  
4 Leigh Valletti (Travelgirl Magazine)                               
5 Catherine Powers (TDS Schwalbe)                                    
 
Sprint 2
 
 
1 Magen Long (OBRU/The Bicycle Store)                                
2 Jennifer Green (Travelgirl)                                        
3 Mindi Martin (Mercy Cycling Team)                                  
4 Gina Voci (Defeet)                                                 
5 Catherine Powers (TDS Schwalbe)                                    
 
Sprint 3
 
 
1 Kelly Benjamin (The Bicycle Store)                                 
2 Mindi Martin (Mercy Cycling Team)                                  
3 Gina Voci (Defeet)                                                 
4 Katie Weber (Team Kenda Tire)                                      
5 Catherine Powers (TDS Schwalbe)                                    
 
Overall standings - Pro/1/2/3 Women
 
1 Magen Long (OBRU/The Bicycle Store)                             197 pts
2 Catherine Powers (TDS Schwalbe)                                 176
3 Brooke O'Connor (Hub Racing)                                    145
4 Dotsie Cowden (Colavita/ Cooking Light)                         108
5 Nichole Wangsgard (Subway)                                      105
6 Laura Charameda (Dewar's Racing Team)                           101
7 Gina Voci (Defeet)                                              101
8 Sarah Caravella (T.E.A.M. Fuji)                                  88
9 Jenette Williams (HPC Cycling)                                   88
10 Kelly Benjamin (The Bicycle Store)                              81
11 Leigh Valletti (Travelgirl Magazine)                            78
12 Elizabeth Morse (T.E.A.M. Fuji)                                 66
13 Valeria Sanders (J C Investors)                                 63
14 Brenna Lopez-Otero (VELO BELLA)                                 59
15 Brei Gudesell (BikeNZ Women's Development Squad)                50
16 Jo Ryder (BikeNZ Women's Development Squad)                     42
17 Rebecca Wellons (Gear Works Cyclery)                            40
18 Renee Eastman (Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team)                    39
19 Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing)                                       29
20 Sarah Tillotson (ABD Cycling Team)                              29
21 Lisa Vetterlein (Team Kenda Tire)                               29
22 Lea Adams (Amgen Cycling Club)                                  28
23 Lauren Gaffney (Ford-Basis)                                     26
24 Anne Meyer (Mercy-Specialized)                                  25
25 Deborah Borden (Travelgirl Magazine)                            21
26 Megan Monroe (PCW Cycling)                                      21
27 Jana Repulski (Team Tamarack)                                   18
28 Jennifer Yaeso (Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team)                   18
29 Kristin Wentworth (Nova/ISCorp)                                 17
30 Rachel O'Connell ()                                             17
31 Jennifer Green (Travelgirl)                                     16
32 Molly Vetter-Smith (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)                    15
33 Mindi Martin (Mercy Cycling Team)                               15
34 Sara LeGrand (BMW/Bianchi)                                      15
35 Daniele Staskal (BIANCHI/BMW)                                   13
36 Sherri Stedje (The Bicycle Store)                               13
37 Samantha Schneider (Coyote)                                     12
38 Carrie Cash (Team Revolution)                                   11
39 Laura Downey (America's Dairyland)                              11
40 Trudy Van Der Straaten (Team Kenda Tire)                        11
41 Robin Farina (DeFeet)                                           11
42 Rosy McCall (Team FUJI)                                         10
43 Debbie Dust (Team Kenda Tire)                                   10
44 Patricia Kaufmann (Team Wisconsin)                              10
45 Catherine Walberg (Team Kenda Tire)                              9
46 Susan Hefler (HPC)                                               9
47 Courtenay Brown (McGuire Cycling)                                9
48 Stacey Bertsch (Mercy Cycling Team)                              8
49 Allyson Brandt (Team Hotel San Jose)                             5
50 Jessica Lindemann (Indiana Hand Center)                          4
51 Leeanne Manderson (Hub Racing)                                   4
52 Nicole Raspa (Hub Racing)                                        3
53 Katie Weber (Team Kenda Tire)                                    2
54 Kacey Manderfield (Wolverine Sports Club)                        2
 
Sprint standing - Women
 
1 Kelly Benjamin (The Bicycle Store)                               50 pts
2 Magen Long (OBRU/The Bicycle Store)                              27
3 Mindi Martin (Mercy Cycling Team)                                24
4 Catherine Powers (TDS Schwalbe)                                  19
5 Leigh Valletti (Travelgirl Magazine)                             19
6 Gina Voci (Defeet)                                               12
7 Jennifer Green (Travelgirl)                                       8
8 Courtenay Brown (McGuire Cycling)                                 6
9 Rebecca Wellons (Gear Works Cyclery)                              4
10 Katie Weber (Team Kenda Tire)                                    3
11 Sara LeGrand (BMW/Bianchi)                                       2
12 Brei Gudesell (BikeNZ Women's Development Squad)                 2
13 Lisa Vetterlein (Team Kenda Tire)                                2
14 Catherine Walberg (Team Kenda Tire)                              1
15 Laura Downey (America's Dairyland)                               1