Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

International Cycling Classic - Superweek - NE

USA, July 8 -24, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 10 - July 16 : Carl Zach Classic, Waukesha, WI, 100/65km

Results

Pro/1/2 Men
 
1 Erik Saunders (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                            
2 Eddy Hilger (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                         
3 Frank Dierking (ABD Cycling Team)                                  
4 Greg Henderson (Health Net/Maxxis)                                 
5 Jacob Stephens (Team Cobblestone)                                  
6 Alexander Candelario (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                         
7 (unknown rider)                                                    
8 R Curtis Gunn (Team Seasilver (Sea))                               
9 Joe Papp (UPMC-ACT)                                                
10 Todd Herriott (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                    
11 David McCook (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                
12 Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                    
13 Marco Rios (Kahala-LaGrange)                                      
14 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                         
15 Jamiel Danesh (Hammer Nutrition)                                  
16 Paul Che (Sotheby's)                                              
17 Ward Solar (Team Cobblestone)                                     
18 Diego Garavito (Outdoorlights.com)                                
19 Devon Vigus (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                             
20 Erik Lyman (Espoirs de Laual)                                     
21 Carlos Vargas (Team Monex)                                        
22 Randall Coxworth (Karl Straus/SDBC)                               
23 David Sachs (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                        
24 (unknown rider)                                                   
25 Dean LaBerge (GS Lombardi Sports)                                 
26 Karl Bordine (Helen's Cycles)                                     
27 Craig Dodson (team cobblestone)                                   
28 Scott Zwizanski (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                     
29 Ryan Nenninger (ABD Cycling Team)                                 
30 Russell Langley (Snow Valley)                                     
31 Frank Overton (GS CIAO / Al's Barber Shop)                        
32 Aaron Smathers (GS Tenzing)                                       
33 Stephen Spencer (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)                         
34 Zachary Bolian (Team Krystal)                                     
35 Reid Mumford (ABD Cycling Team)                                   
36 William Hudak (GS Lombardi Sports)                                
37 Christopher Monteleone (Team Rio Grande)                          
38 John Semmelhack (Transrapid-USA.com Cycling)                      
39 Lucas Brusseau (Compliance Depot)                                 
40 Matty Rice (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                  
41 Caleb Manion (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                
42 Phil Wikoff (Cane Creek Cycling Components)                       
43 Chris Strout (Team Mack)                                          
44 Gavin Chilcott (Dewar's Racing Team)                              
45 (unknown rider)                                                   
46 Ryan Roth ()                                                      
47 Jason Snider (Flanders)                                           
48 (unknown rider)                                                   
49 Wendy Croz (JPMC ACT)                                             
50 Jason Landretti (Great Dane Velo Club)                            
51 Garrett Peltonen (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                   
52 mike Busa (Texas Roadhouse)                                       
53 Sebastian Alexandre (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)              
54 Fred Hoblit (Team Adelante)                                       
55 Mateo Sasso (UPMC / ACT)                                          
56 Hoyt Halvorson (Team Krystal)                                     
57 Steen Rose (Matrix Cycle Club)                                    
58 Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                  
 
Sprint 1
 
1 Garrett Peltonen (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                    
2 Emile Abraham (Team Monex)                                         
3 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                          
4 Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                   
5 Diego Garavito (Outdoorlights.com)                                 
6 Ben Brooks (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                   
7 David Sachs (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                         
 
Sprint 2
 
1 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                          
2 Emile Abraham (Team Monex)                                         
3 Reid Mumford (ABD Cycling Team)                                    
4 Scott Zwizanski (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                      
5 Alexander Candelario (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                         
6 Alvaro Taraguila (UPMC / ACT)                                      
7 Eddy Hilger (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                         
 
Sprint 3
 
1 Eddy Hilger (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                         
2 Erik Saunders (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                            
3 Frank Dierking (ABD Cycling Team)                                  
4 Greg Henderson (Health Net/Maxxis)                                 
5 kevin Attkinson (Texas Roadhouse)                                  
6 Jacob Stephens (Team Cobblestone)                                  
7 Alexander Candelario (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                         
 
Sprint 4
 
1 R Curtis Gunn (Team Seasilver (Sea))                               
2 Joe Papp (UPMC-ACT)                                                
3 Alexander Candelario (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                         
4 Todd Herriott (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                     
5 Jacob Stephens (Team Cobblestone)                                  
6 Greg Henderson (Health Net/Maxxis)                                 
7 (unknown rider)                                                    
 
Pro & Cat 1/2/3 Women
 
1 Jennifer Green (Travelgirl)                                        
2 Sherri Stedje (The Bicycle Store)                                  
3 Valeria Sanders (J C Investors)                                    
4 Trudy Van Der Straaten (Team Kenda Tire)                           
5 Magen Long (OBRU/The Bicycle Store)                                
6 Nichole Wangsgard (Subway)                                         
7 Kelly Benjamin (The Bicycle Store)                                 
8 Gina Voci (Defeet)                                                 
9 Dotsie Cowden (Colavita/ Cooking Light)                            
10 Sarah Caravella (T.E.A.M. Fuji)                                   
11 Brooke O'Connor (Hub Racing)                                      
12 Daniele Staskal (BIANCHI/BMW)                                     
13 Rachel Eichers (America's Dairyland)                              
14 Leigh Valletti (Travelgirl Magazine)                              
15 Mindi Martin (Mercy Cycling Team)                                 
16 Aimee Mosen (BikeNZ Women's Development Squad)                    
17 Deborah Borden (Travelgirl Magazine)                              
18 Shawn Heidgen (TDS/Schwalbe)                                      
19 Carrie Cash (Team Revolution)                                     
20 Kristin Wentworth (Nova/ISCorp)                                   
21 Kimberly Sawyer (Travelgirl Magazine)                             
22 Jessica Lindemann (Indiana Hand Center)                           
23 Renee Eastman (Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team)                      
24 Anne Meyer (Mercy-Specialized)                                    
25 Brenna Lopez-Otero (VELO BELLA)                                   
26 Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing)                                         
27 Elizabeth Morse (T.E.A.M. Fuji)                                   
28 Patricia Kaufmann (Team Wisconsin)                                
29 Debbie Dust (Team Kenda Tire)                                     
30 Nicole Raspa (Hub Racing)                                         
31 Andrea Smessaert (Team Wisconsin)                                 
32 Allison Carter (Team Kenda Tire)                                  
33 Catherine Walberg (Team Kenda Tire)                               
34 Rebecca Wellons (Gear Works Cyclery)                              
35 Jo Ryder (BikeNZ Women's Development Squad)                       
36 Holli Steelman (Team Defeet)                                      
37 Lea Adams (Amgen Cycling Club)                                    
38 Katie Weber (Team Kenda Tire)                                     
39 Marianne Holt (Travelgirl Magazine)                               
40 Sara LeGrand (BMW/Bianchi)                                        
41 Lauren Gaffney (Ford-Basis)                                       
42 Leeanne Manderson (Hub Racing)                                    
43 Catherine Burnham (Mercy-Specialized)                             
44 Kristen Kehl (ISCorp/Children's Hospital)                         
45 Barbara Harick (Velo Bella)                                       
 
Sprint 1
 
1 Mindi Martin (Mercy Cycling Team)                                  
2 Magen Long (OBRU/The Bicycle Store)                                
3 Gina Voci (Defeet)                                                 
4 Leigh Valletti (Travelgirl Magazine)                               
5 Kelly Benjamin (The Bicycle Store)                                 
 
Sprint 2
 
1 Jennifer Green (Travelgirl)                                        
2 Sherri Stedje (The Bicycle Store)                                  
3 Molly Vetter-Smith (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)                       
4 Trudy Van Der Straaten (Team Kenda Tire)                           
5 Valeria Sanders (J C Investors)                                    
 
Sprint 3
 
1 Sherri Stedje (The Bicycle Store)                                  
2 Jennifer Green (Travelgirl)                                        
3 Molly Vetter-Smith (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)                       
4 Trudy Van Der Straaten (Team Kenda Tire)                           
5 Valeria Sanders (J C Investors)                                    
 
Overall standings - Pro/1/2 Men
 
1 Karl Menzies (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                     130 pts
2 Carlos Vargas (Team Monex)                                      105
3 Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                  103
4 Jacob Nielsen (Glud & Marstrand Horsens)                         88
5 Jose Serpa (Colombian National Team)                             86
6 Danny Pate (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                 84
7 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                        83
8 Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                 77
9 David McCook (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                               72
10 Marco Rios (Kahala-LaGrange)                                    72
11 Alexander Candelario (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                      69
12 John Murphy (Team Krystal)                                      67
13 Emile Abraham (Team Monex)                                      64
14 Jonathan Page (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                  63
15 Eddy Hilger (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                      59
16 Dennis Haueissen (Team RSH)                                     59
17 Andrew Crater (Wheel and Sprocket)                              58
18 Glen Mitchell (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                     57
19 Carlos Alzate (Colombian National Team)                         55
20 Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse)                                   55
21 Erik Saunders (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                         52
22 Garrett Peltonen (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                 47
23 Jens Mouris (AXA Cycling Team)                                  45
24 Karl Bordine (Helen's Cycles)                                   42
25 Wes Hartman (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                      40
26 Russell Hamby (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                     40
27 Caleb Manion (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                              40
28 Dan Schmatz (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                       36
29 Ben Brooks (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                35
30 Brian Sheedy (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                     35
31 Hilton Clarke (Navigators Insurance)                            33
32 Armando Cardenas (Colombian National Team)                      33
33 Graham Howard (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                    31
34 Frank Dierking (ABD Cycling Team)                               28
35 Alexander Gonzalez (Colombian National Team)                    28
36 Brian Jensen (HRRC / Saddlewood/ Specialized/ Bikesour)         27
37 Carlos Uran (Colombian National Team)                           26
38 William Innes (GS Lombardi Sports)                              23
39 Bryan Smith (TIAA-CREF)                                         22
40 Joshua Carter (Subway)                                          19
41 Joe Papp (UPMC-ACT)                                             18
42 Steve Tilford (BikeSource)                                      18
43 Greg Henderson (Health Net/Maxxis)                              17
44 Jackson Stewart (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                   17
45 Jacob Stephens (Team Cobblestone)                               16
46 R Curtis Gunn (Team Seasilver (Sea))                            15
47 Jason Snow (Cycle Science)                                      15
48 Rahsaan Bahati (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                        14
49 John Puffer (ABD Cycling Team)                                  14
50 Victor Ayala (Kahala-LaGrange)                                  14
51 Arles Castro (Colombian National Team)                          13
52 Russell Langley (Snow Valley)                                   12
53 Jason Allen (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                           12
54 Jamiel Danesh (Hammer Nutrition)                                12
55 Todd Herriott (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                  11
56 Todd Henriksen (Team Krystal)                                   11
57 Diego Garavito (Outdoorlights.com)                              10
58 David Sachs (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                       9
59 Joshua Goodwin (Team Monex)                                      8
60 Zach Fiocca (Team Hotel San Jose)                                8
61 Nicholas Reistad (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                  8
62 Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombian National Team)                 8
63 Scott Allen (Team Rubicon)                                       7
64 Tyler Wren (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                      6
65 Ryan Nenninger (ABD Cycling Team)                                6
66 Kasper Kloostergaard (Glud & Marstrand Horsens)                  6
67 Jacob Rubelt (Team Krystal)                                      6
68 Paul Che (Sotheby's)                                             5
69 Robert Sczepurek (Team RSH)                                      5
70 Mark Southard (Excel Sports Boulder)                             5
71 Ward Solar (Team Cobblestone)                                    4
72 Robert White (PCW Cycling)                                       4
73 Michael Ebert (ABD Cycling Team)                                 3
74 Brian Bibens (Nalley Automotive)                                 3
75 Devon Vigus (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                            2
76 John Acker (Wheel & Sprocket)                                    2
77 Reid Mumford (ABD Cycling Team)                                  2
78 Michael Lanyon (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)                         2
79 Erik Lyman (Espoirs de Laual)                                    1
80 John Lieswyn (Health Net/Maxxis)                                 1
81 James Van Toever (Krystal)                                       1
 
Sprint standings - Men
 
1 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                       100 pts
2 Emile Abraham (Team Monex)                                       77
3 Garrett Peltonen (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                  63
4 Karl Menzies (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                      53
5 Andrew Crater (Wheel and Sprocket)                               51
6 Jens Mouris (AXA Cycling Team)                                   28
7 Alexander Candelario (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                       27
8 Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse)                                    18
9 Nicholas Reistad (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                  18
10 Brian Jensen (HRRC / Saddlewood/ Specialized/ Bikesour)         14
11 Danny Pate (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                14
12 Jonathan Page (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                  13
13 Erik Saunders (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                         13
14 Carlos Vargas (Team Monex)                                      12
15 John Murphy (Team Krystal)                                      12
16 Jacob Nielsen (Glud & Marstrand Horsens)                        11
17 Frank Dierking (ABD Cycling Team)                               10
18 Hilton Clarke (Navigators Insurance)                            10
19 Eddy Hilger (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                       8
20 Joe Papp (UPMC-ACT)                                              8
21 R Curtis Gunn (Team Seasilver (Sea))                             7
22 David McCook (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                               7
23 Greg Henderson (Health Net/Maxxis)                               6
24 Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                   6
25 Diego Garavito (Outdoorlights.com)                               6
26 Reid Mumford (ABD Cycling Team)                                  5
27 Rahsaan Bahati (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                         5
28 Jacob Stephens (Team Cobblestone)                                5
29 Glen Mitchell (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                      5
30 Todd Herriott (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                   4
31 Scott Zwizanski (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                    4
32 Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                 4
33 Bennet Van der Genugten (Honey Stinger/Spinergy Cycling Team)    4
34 Carlos Alzate (Colombian National Team)                          4
35 Brian Sheedy (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                      4
36 kevin Attkinson (Texas Roadhouse)                                3
37 Jackson Stewart (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                    3
38 Steen Rose (Matrix Cycle Club)                                   3
39 John Puffer (ABD Cycling Team)                                   3
40 Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombian National Team)                 3
41 Alvaro Taraguila (UPMC / ACT)                                    2
42 Ben Brooks (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                 2
43 Duane Dickey (Bianchi/Grand Performance)                         2
44 John Acker (Wheel & Sprocket)                                    2
45 Joshua Goodwin (Team Monex)                                      2
46 Aram Dellalian (Amgen Cycling Club)                              2
47 David Sachs (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                       1
48 Caleb Manion (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                               1
49 Dennis Haueissen (Team RSH)                                      1
50 Daniel Underwood (Transrapid-USA.com Cycling)                    1
51 Whitey DeBroux (Pro Peloton/Paketa)                              1
52 Robert White (PCW Cycling)                                       1
 
Overall standings - Pro/1/2/3 Women
 
1 Magen Long (OBRU/The Bicycle Store)                             213 pts
2 Catherine Powers (TDS Schwalbe)                                 176
3 Brooke O'Connor (Hub Racing)                                    155
4 Dotsie Cowden (Colavita/ Cooking Light)                         120
5 Nichole Wangsgard (Subway)                                      120
6 Gina Voci (Defeet)                                              114
7 Laura Charameda (Dewar's Racing Team)                           101
8 Sarah Caravella (T.E.A.M. Fuji)                                  99
9 Kelly Benjamin (The Bicycle Store)                               95
10 Jenette Williams (HPC Cycling)                                  88
11 Leigh Valletti (Travelgirl Magazine)                            85
12 Valeria Sanders (J C Investors)                                 81
13 Elizabeth Morse (T.E.A.M. Fuji)                                 66
14 Brenna Lopez-Otero (VELO BELLA)                                 59
15 Brei Gudesell (BikeNZ Women's Development Squad)                50
16 Jo Ryder (BikeNZ Women's Development Squad)                     42
17 Rebecca Wellons (Gear Works Cyclery)                            40
18 Renee Eastman (Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team)                    39
19 Jennifer Green (Travelgirl)                                     36
20 Sherri Stedje (The Bicycle Store)                               32
21 Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing)                                       29
22 Sarah Tillotson (ABD Cycling Team)                              29
23 Lisa Vetterlein (Team Kenda Tire)                               29
24 Trudy Van Der Straaten (Team Kenda Tire)                        28
25 Lea Adams (Amgen Cycling Club)                                  28
26 Lauren Gaffney (Ford-Basis)                                     26
27 Deborah Borden (Travelgirl Magazine)                            25
28 Anne Meyer (Mercy-Specialized)                                  25
29 Daniele Staskal (BIANCHI/BMW)                                   22
30 Mindi Martin (Mercy Cycling Team)                               21
31 Megan Monroe (PCW Cycling)                                      21
32 Jana Repulski (Team Tamarack)                                   18
33 Jennifer Yaeso (Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team)                   18
34 Kristin Wentworth (Nova/ISCorp)                                 18
35 Rachel O'Connell ()                                             17
36 Molly Vetter-Smith (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)                    15
37 Sara LeGrand (BMW/Bianchi)                                      15
38 Carrie Cash (Team Revolution)                                   13
39 Samantha Schneider (Coyote)                                     12
40 Laura Downey (America's Dairyland)                              11
41 Robin Farina (DeFeet)                                           11
42 Rosy McCall (Team FUJI)                                         10
43 Debbie Dust (Team Kenda Tire)                                   10
44 Patricia Kaufmann (Team Wisconsin)                              10
45 Catherine Walberg (Team Kenda Tire)                              9
46 Susan Hefler (HPC)                                               9
47 Courtenay Brown (McGuire Cycling)                                9
48 Rachel Eichers (America's Dairyland)                             8
49 Stacey Bertsch (Mercy Cycling Team)                              8
50 Aimee Mosen (BikeNZ Women's Development Squad)                   5
51 Allyson Brandt (Team Hotel San Jose)                             5
52 Jessica Lindemann (Indiana Hand Center)                          4
53 Leeanne Manderson (Hub Racing)                                   4
54 Shawn Heidgen (TDS/Schwalbe)                                     3
55 Nicole Raspa (Hub Racing)                                        3
56 Katie Weber (Team Kenda Tire)                                    2
57 Kacey Manderfield (Wolverine Sports Club)                        2
 
Sprint standings - Women
 
1 Kelly Benjamin (The Bicycle Store)                               51 pts
2 Magen Long (OBRU/The Bicycle Store)                              31
3 Mindi Martin (Mercy Cycling Team)                                29
4 Leigh Valletti (Travelgirl Magazine)                             21
5 Catherine Powers (TDS Schwalbe)                                  19
6 Jennifer Green (Travelgirl)                                      17
7 Gina Voci (Defeet)                                               15
8 Sherri Stedje (The Bicycle Store)                                 9
9 Molly Vetter-Smith (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)                      6
10 Courtenay Brown (McGuire Cycling)                                6
11 Trudy Van Der Straaten (Team Kenda Tire)                         4
12 Rebecca Wellons (Gear Works Cyclery)                             4
13 Katie Weber (Team Kenda Tire)                                    3
14 Sara LeGrand (BMW/Bianchi)                                       2
15 Brei Gudesell (BikeNZ Women's Development Squad)                 2
16 Lisa Vetterlein (Team Kenda Tire)                                2
17 Valeria Sanders (J C Investors)                                  2
18 Catherine Walberg (Team Kenda Tire)                              1
19 Laura Downey (America's Dairyland)                               1