Home

Start List
Team selection
Preview
Reactions
Summary

Vuelta News

August
September

Stages & Results

Stages
Climbs

Map

 

Photos

 

2000 Vuelta

Results
Photos

 

Stage 9 - September 16: Logroño - Zaragoza, 179.2 km

Stage profile    Results     Previous Result    Next Result

Gonzalez de Galdeano wins lightning fast stage

By Jeff Jones
Click for larger image
Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano
Photo: © AFP

ONCE's Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano celebrated his first stage win in this year's Vuelta, breaking the record for the fastest ever stage in the Vuelta. Igor crossed the line alone after covering the 179.2 kilometres from Logroño to Zaragoza in 3:14:52, an average speed of 55.176 km/h. He smashed Marcel Wüst's average speed of 51.14 km/h in stage 14 of the 1998 Vuelta, as well as breaking the fastest average speed record in a Tour de France stage (55.152 km/h by Chris Boardman in the 1994 prologue). Only Rik Verbrugghe has ridden faster in a stage of a major tour: 58.895 km/h in the prologue of the 2001 Giro d'Italia.

Of course, he was helped by the slightly downhill profile of today's stage, and more importantly by the strong tailwinds that blew the riders along. The first two hours were ridden at 52.5 km/h, with an attack by Hvastija (Alessio) and Varriale (Panaria) succeeding in gaining 2'45 despite the speed of the race.
Click for larger image
Joseba Beloki
Photo: © AFP

At kilometre 63, an important split occurred in the peloton, as 46 riders formed a front group with the notable exception of David Plaza (Festina, 4th on GC). Eight kilometres later, the two breakaways were caught and the pace increased to 60 km/h for the rest of the stage. Plaza didn't give up, and chased all the way to the finish, but he still lost 43 seconds to his principal rivals.

Vicente García Acosta (iBanesto) attacked a couple of times in the final 10 kilometres, but was caught each time. Igor González de Galdeano waited until the final kilometre, but when he went, no-one could follow him. He had plenty of time to sit up and celebrate his third ever Vuelta stage win, as Sven Teutenberg (Festina) beat Saeco's Biagio Conte and Salvatore Commesso in the bunch sprint.

Apart from Plaza dropping from 4th to 7th, there were no changes to the top of the GC. Tomorrow is a rest day before the riders tackle the Pyrenees next week.

Results

1 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski           3.14.52 (55.18 km/h)
2 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
3 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
4 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
6 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
7 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
8 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
9 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
11 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
12 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
14 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
15 Joseba Beloki (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
16 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS
17 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
18 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
19 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
20 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard
22 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
23 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com
24 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
25 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank
26 David Cañada (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
27 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina
28 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
29 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service
30 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com
31 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
32 Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Festina
33 José J. Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
34 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina
35 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
36 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina
37 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com
38 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis
40 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
41 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'               0.43
42 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
43 David Plaza (Spa) Festina
44 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Festina
45 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis
46 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
47 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
48 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com
49 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service
50 Carlos Sastre (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
51 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                     0.49
52 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites
53 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service
54 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast
55 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
56 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
57 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
58 Rafael Casero (Spa) Festina
59 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin
60 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
61 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
62 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
63 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com
64 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com
65 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
66 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
67 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast
68 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast
69 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio
70 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
71 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
72 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
73 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
74 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis
75 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
76 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites
77 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast
78 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service
79 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
80 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
81 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
82 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast                                    1.42
83 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                                    2.32
84 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
85 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
87 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
88 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
89 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
90 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
91 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
92 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
93 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com
94 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
95 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard
96 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin
97 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
98 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) iBanesto.com
99 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
100 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
101 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
102 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
103 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
104 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
105 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
106 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
107 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis
108 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre-Daikin
109 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
110 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
111 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
112 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
113 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
114 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
115 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS
116 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
117 Abraham Olano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
118 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
119 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
120 Martín Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
121 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis
122 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
123 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com
124 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
125 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites
126 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS
127 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
128 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
130 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
131 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina
132 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
133 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
134 Melchor Mauri (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
135 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
136 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
137 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
138 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
139 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
140 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
141 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
143 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
144 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio
145 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast
146 Jorge Capitan (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
147 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
148 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
149 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast
150 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
151 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
152 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
153 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
154 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
155 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
156 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast
157 Germán Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
158 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
159 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service                        3.03
160 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service
161 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV               6.43
162 Michael Andersson (Swe) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
163 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
164 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
165 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
166 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
167 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
168 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
169 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS
170 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
171 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
172 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites
173 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis
174 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
175 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             10.15
176 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
177 Yauheni Seniushkin (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
DNS Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
DNF Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
DNF Ricardo Valdes (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
DNF Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
DNF Filippo Pefetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
 
Points
 
1 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                  25 pts
2 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                                    20
3 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                     16
4 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'               14
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                         12
6 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                            10
7 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria                 9
8 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                        8
9 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          7
10 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                                     6
11 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                     5
12 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service                          4
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                                  3
14 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                              2
15 Joseba Beloki (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                              1
 
Metas volantes
 
Calahorra - 50 km
 
1 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                   4 pts
2 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                                     2
3 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                1
 
Tudela - 96.5 km
 
1 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                                 4 pts
2 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                2
3 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                   1
 
Alagón - 155.3 km
 
1 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                                 4 pts
2 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                   2
3 David Cañada (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                               1
 
Teams
 
1 ONCE - Eroski                                               9.44.36
2 Kelme - Costa Blanca
3 Saeco Macchine per cafe
4 Festina
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi
6 Cofidis
7 IBanesto.com
8 Mapei-Quick Step                                               0.43
9 US Postal Service
10 Alessio                                                       0.49
11 Rabobank
12 Lampre - Daikin                                               1.38
13 Team Deutsche Telekom                                         1.38
14 Domo - Farm Frites                                            2.27
15 Team Coast                                                    2.27
16 Milaneza - MSS                                                2.32
17 Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada                                   3.21
18 Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone                                  4.04
19 Jazztel - Costa Almeria                                       5.04
20 Ceramiche Panaria - Fiordo                                    5.53
21 Mercatone Uno - Stream TV                                     7.36
 
General classification after stage 9
 
1 Joseba Beloki (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                        28.21.09
2 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                          0.14
3 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina                                     0.51
4 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard                        1.28
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service                        1.54
6 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                         2.00
7 David Plaza (Spa) Festina                                      2.10
8 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                          2.47
9 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              3.14
10 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski               3.29
11 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                    3.50
12 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                         4.38
13 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                  4.46
14 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                       5.00
15 Carlos Sastre (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                           5.01
16 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service                     5.07
17 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                         5.36
18 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast                            6.21
19 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina                                      6.41
20 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       6.55
21 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                              7.54
22 José J. Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                  8.02
23 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                     8.20
24 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                    8.46
25 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      9.02
26 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Festina                               9.03
27 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                               9.10
28 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                            9.38
29 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                              10.08
30 David Cañada (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                          10.12
31 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                             11.18
32 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone            12.57
33 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                         13.01
34 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS                            13.06
35 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                                 13.22
36 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                  13.31
37 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                       14.14
38 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      14.27
39 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast                             14.29
40 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     14.35
41 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                  14.49
42 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                      15.07
43 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS                                15.47
44 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone            16.04
45 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone             16.08
46 Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Festina                            16.50
47 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
48 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada          17.04
49 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                                17.27
50 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria        17.35
51 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                 17.42
52 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                                  17.51
53 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo             17.57
54 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                        18.43
55 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV                 19.59
56 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone    20.19
57 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                      20.58
58 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                        22.19
59 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                            22.23
60 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                      22.48
61 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     22.52
62 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                        23.13
63 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis                                 23.43
64 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV               24.41
65 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom              25.03
66 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                        25.07
67 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                             25.11
68 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                          25.16
69 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                 25.28
70 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone      25.35
71 Abraham Olano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                          26.05
72 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone           26.26
73 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV                26.32
74 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     26.54
75 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'             27.13
76 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                 27.18
77 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                           27.22
78 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis                                 28.55
79 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                    29.31
80 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina                                29.38
81 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                        30.20
82 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                          30.40
83 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria            30.42
84 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                     30.48
85 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                       31.49
86 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  32.26
87 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio                                     32.31
88 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                          32.37
89 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          33.10
90 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast                                  33.26
91 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                       33.34
92 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service                     33.39
93 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              33.41
94 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone              34.34
95 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada          34.56
96 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                       35.32
97 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                 35.52
98 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone          36.17
99 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio                               37.26
100 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast                                37.57
101 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                39.15
102 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
103 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                             39.32
104 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank                                 40.25
105 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                 40.53
106 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                             42.22
107 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV                 44.20
108 Jorge Capitan (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               44.40
109 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                44.47
110 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                                  45.29
111 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                           45.42
112 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                    46.25
113 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                            47.28
114 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service                         47.34
115 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                        47.35
116 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria               48.21
117 Michael Andersson (Swe) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV             48.54
118 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                             49.00
119 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service                        49.15
120 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo               49.35
121 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada             49.47
122 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada          50.05
123 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV                 50.17
124 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           50.24
125 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                   50.34
126 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                       50.37
127 Melchor Mauri (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                            50.39
128 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo   50.50
129 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard                     50.52
130 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) iBanesto.com                    51.03
131 Rafael Casero (Spa) Festina                                 51.18
132 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis                                 52.10
133 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria           52.27
134 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                      53.04
135 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                    53.07
136 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS                          53.15
137 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   53.31
138 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio                            54.08
139 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                               54.26
140 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  55.07
141 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         55.12
142 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                    56.07
143 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo             56.07
144 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria              56.43
145 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                                56.49
146 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria              56.56
147 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         57.24
148 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast                                  57.34
149 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'             57.44
150 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                           58.04
151 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast                            58.15
152 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria              58.54
153 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV            59.02
154 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                           59.04
155 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         59.05
156 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'          59.07
157 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV              59.59
158 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service                       1.00.05
159 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'              1.00.06
160 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                             1.00.29
161 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'          1.01.29
162 Martín Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada            1.04.03
163 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'               1.04.08
164 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                     1.04.20
165 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                              1.04.30
166 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria         1.05.00
167 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre-Daikin                    1.05.49
168 Yauheni Seniushkin (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo         1.05.51
169 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio                            1.06.52
170 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone           1.07.14
171 Germán Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada              1.07.17
172 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                1.08.11
173 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS                           1.08.24
174 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                      1.08.54
175 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service                     1.11.43
176 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV          1.12.53
177 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites                    1.31.21
 
Points classification
 
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                           91 pts
2 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                       77
3 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard                          69
4 Joseba Beloki (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                              61
5 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                              56
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service                          56
7 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                  54
8 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                                    52
9 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                           41
10 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                           39
11 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                            36
12 David Plaza (Spa) Festina                                       36
13 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                           35
14 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                           35
15 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                        31
16 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'              29
17 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina                                      28
18 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada              25
19 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                    24
20 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                      24
21 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                           23
22 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone       22
23 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                             21
24 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                           19
25 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                               19
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                           57 pts
2 Joseba Beloki (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                              40
3 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                            39
4 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                            28
5 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                     24
6 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                                20
7 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone              18
8 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                     17
9 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria                16
10 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service                       14
11 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                      13
12 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                    12
13 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                      12
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service                         12
15 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                           12
16 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard                         11
17 David Plaza (Spa) Festina                                       11
18 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                    10
19 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard                         10
20 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                            9
21 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          7
22 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               7
23 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria                   6
24 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina                                       6
25 José J. Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                     6
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               25 pts
2 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                                18
3 Germán Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                     12
4 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               8
5 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                   6
6 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio                                    6
7 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                      6
8 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria                 5
9 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites                            5
10 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                                     5
11 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                       4
12 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                     4
13 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone                  3
14 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                  3
15 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'               3
16 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria                   3
17 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                  2
18 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                                    2
19 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                          2
20 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                     2
21 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                              2
22 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone              2
23 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                                    2
24 David Cañada (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                              1
25 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                                1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Festina                                                    85.09.38
2 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                           0.12
3 ONCE - Eroski                                                  0.58
4 US Postal Service                                              2.32
5 IBanesto.com                                                   3.10
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                           10.16
7 Cofidis                                                       12.19
8 Mapei-Quick Step                                              13.08
9 Milaneza - MSS                                                25.36
10 Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone                                 28.02
11 Domo - Farm Frites                                           29.02
12 Team Coast                                                   33.05
13 Lampre - Daikin                                              40.26
14 Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada                                  42.59
15 Rabobank                                                     45.35
16 Saeco Macchine per cafe                                      53.18
17 Alessio                                                      58.22
18 Mercatone Uno - Stream TV                                    58.45
19 Team Deutsche Telekom                                      1.09.40
20 Jazztel - Costa Almeria                                    1.10.02
21 Ceramiche Panaria - Fiordo                                 1.29.42

To the top ::      Back ::