Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

World Track Championships - CM

Antwerpen, Belgium , September 26 - 30, 2001

Click for larger image
Down go the Australian Team
Photo: © Mike Gladu

Main Page   Previous Results    Results   Next Days Results

Day 2 - September 27

Photos

Men's Teams Pursuit

Men's Olympic Sprint

Results

Men's Olympic Sprint Qualifying

(8 fastest to final)
 
France                              45.046 (59.939 km/h) 
Spain                               45.561
Australia                           45.743
Great Britain                       45.834
Germany                             46.117
Poland                              46.244
Japan                               46.565
Netherlands                         46.902
Italy                               46.914
Czech Republic                      47.025
Slovaquie                           47.186
Ukraine                             47.406
Switzerland                         47.578
Greece                              47.694
 
Men's Olympic Sprint Second Round

(2 fastest times go to final. Next 2 fastest for bronze match)
 
France                              44.808 
Australia                           45.151 
Spain                               45.387 
Great Britain                       45.584
Germany                             45.865 
Poland                              46.168 
Japan                               46.521 
Netherlands                         47.101
 
Men's Olympic Sprint Final Result
 
1 France                            44.889
(Laurent Gané, Florian Rousseau, Arnaud Tournant) 
2 Australia                         45.211
(Sean Eadie, Jobie Dajka, Ryan Bailey) 
3 Great Britain                     45.479
(Craig McLean, Jason Queally, Chris Hoy) 
4 Spain                             45.699
(El Salvador Melia, Jose Antonio Villanueva, Jose Antonio Escuredo) 
 
Final Ranking

1 France 
2 Australia 
3 Great Britain 
4 Spain 
5 Germany 
6 Poland 
7 Japan 
8 Netherlands 

Men's Team Pursuit 

Qualifying
 
Ukraine                             4.10.322 (57.526 km/h) 
Germany                             4.11.430
Great Britain                       4.11.715
France                              4.13.392
Russia                              4.14.307
New Zealand                         4.16.421
Netherlands                         4.17.002
Spain                               4.18.040
Czech Republic                      4.19.357
Bélarus                             4.22.650
Italy                               4.22.970
Colombia                            4.24.200
Belgium                             4.24.692
Kazakhstan                          4.27.502
 
Abandoned. Australia, Poland 
 
Women's Individual Pursuit

                                      1km       2km       3km      
Leontien van Moorsel-Zijlaard (Ned) 01.14.1   02.23.7   03.33.7            (50.527 kph)
Olga Slioussareva (Rus)             01.14.7   02.26.2   03.38.6   00.04.9  
Elena Tchalykh (Rus)                01.15.2   02.27.6   03.41.6   00.07.9  
Yvonne McGregor (GBr)               01.17.8   02.29.8   03.41.9   00.08.1  
Emma Davies (GBr)                   01.15.2   02.29.3   03.44.0   00.10.2  
Alison Wright (Aus)                 01.15.0   02.28.9   03.44.9   00.11.1  
Katherine Bates (Aus)               01.14.8   02.29.1   03.45.2   00.11.4  
Sarah Symington (GBr)               01.15.4   02.29.9   03.45.7   00.12.0  
Lada Kozlikova (Tch)                01.14.7   02.29.0   03.46.1   00.12.3  
Maria Luisa Calle (Collar)          01.17.6   02.31.4   03.46.4   00.12.7  
Anouska van der Zee (Ned)           01.16.6   02.30.3   03.46.6   00.12.9  
Christina Becker (Ger)              01.14.6   02.29.5   03.47.3   00.13.5  
Erin Mirabella (USA)                01.17.2   02.31.8   03.48.6   00.14.8  
Erin Casing (Can)                   01.17.6   02.31.4   03.48.6   00.14.8  
Evy Van Damme (Bel)                 01.18.8   02.33.0   03.49.2   00.15.5  
Mandy Poitras (Can)                 01.19.4   02.35.8   03.55.4   00.21.7  
Lisa Gatto (Ita)                    01.18.8   02.41.1   04.01.5   00.27.8  
 
Women's Individual Pursuit 2nd Round
 
Leontien van Moorsel-Zijlaard (Ned) 3.34.475
Olga Slioussareva (Rus)             3.37.427
Elena Tchalykh (Rus)                3.41.973
Yvonne McGregor (GBr)               3.42.163
Emma Davies (GBr)                   3.45.557
Katherine Bates (Aus)               3.46.564
Alison Wright (Aus)                 3.47.424
Sarah Symington (GBr) DNF

Men's Individual Pursuit 

Final Ranking

1 Alexandre Symonenko (Ukr) 
2 Jens Lehmann (Ger) 
3 Stefan Steinweg (Ger) 
4 Jerome Neuville (Fra) 
5 Sergi Escobar (Spa) 
6 Thomas Liese (Ger) 
7 Free Marvulli (Swi) 
8 Brad Wiggins (GBr)
 
Women's Sprint Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 
 
Iryna Yanovych (Ukr)                12.354    12.142
defeated 
Katrin Meinke (Ger) 
 
Heat 2
 
Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus)         12.096
defeated 
Natalia Markovnichenko (Blr) by abandonment
 
Heat 3
 
Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can)              12.288    12.335
defeated 
Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) 
 
Heat 4
 
Tammy Thomas (USA)                  12.257    12.435
defeated 
Susann Panzer (Ger)