Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

World Track Championships - CM

Antwerpen, Belgium , September 26 - 30, 2001

Click for larger image
Arnaud Tournant in the sprint
Photo: © Mike Gladu

Main Page   Previous Results    Results   

Day 3 September 28

Results


Men's Sprint Qualifying Results

1 Arnaud Tournant (Fra)         10.231 (70.374kmh)
2 Laurent Gane  (Fra)           10.335 
3 Florian Rousseau (Fra)        10.365
4 Ryan Bayley (Aus)             10.400
5 Jens Fiedler (Ger)            10.404
6 José Antonio Villanueva (Spa) 10.447 
7 Jobie Dajka (Aus)             10.457
8 Matthias John (Ger)           10.493
9 Stefan Nimke (Ger)            10.536
10 Jan Van Eijden (Ger)         10.561
11 Viesturs Berzins (Lat)       10.588
12 Roberto Chiappa (Ita)        10.635
13 Jeffrey Labauve (USA)        10.653
14 Pavel Buran (Cze)            10.661
15 Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk)       10.681
16 Craig McLean (GB)            10.684
17 Sean Eadie (Aus)             10.684
18 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukr)       10.694
19 Ainars Kiksis (Lat)          10.736
20 Nobukatsu Takagi (Jpn)       10.767
21 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)     10.789
22 Jan Lepka (Svk)              10.797
23 Steen Madsen (Can)           10.816
24 Takashi Kaneko (Jpn)         10.861
25 Tomohiro Nagatsuka (Jpn)     11.044
26 Barry Forde (Bar)            11.063
27 Serguei Borissov (Rus)       11.072

Men's Sprint Repechages

Heat 1
 
Jan Van Eijden (Ger)            11.374 (63.302)
defeated
Andrei Vynokurov (Ukr)
Jeffrey Labauve (USA)

Heat 2
 
Pavel Buran (Cze)               11.094 (64.900)
defeated
Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
Sean Eadie (Aus)
 
Heat 3
 
Ryan Bayley (Aus)               10.856 (66.323)
defeated
Viesturs Berzins (Lat)
Craig McLean (GBR)
 
Heat 4
 
Jan Van Eijden (Ger)            11.374 (63.302)
defeated
Andrei Vynokurov (Ukr)
Jeffrey Labauve (USA)
 
Heat 5
 
Pavel Buran (Cze)               11.094 (64.900)
defeated
Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
Sean Eadie (Aus)
 
Heat 5
 
Ryan Bayley (Aus)               10.856 (66.323)
defeated
Viesturs Berzins (Lat)
Graig McLean (GBR)


Men's  Sprint 1/16th Finals
 
Heat 1
 
Arnaud Tournant (Fra)           11.006 (65.419)
defeated
Andrei Vynokurov (Ukr)
 
Heat 2
 
Laurent Gane (Fra)              11.069 (65.047)
defeated
Sean Eadie (Aus)
 
Heat 3
 
Florian Rousseau (Fra)          10.930 (65.874)
defeated
Craig McLean (GBR)
 
Heat 4
 
Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk)          11.152 (64.562)
defeated
Ryan Bayley (Aus)
 
Heat 5
 
Jens Fiedler (Ger)              10.970 (65.634)
defeated
Pavel Buran (Cze)
 
Heat 6
 
José Antonio Villanueva (Spa)   11.087 (64.941)
defeated
Jeffrey Labauve (USA)
 
Heat 7
 
Jobie Dajka (Aus)               11.182 (64.389)
defeated
Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
 
Heat 8
 
Matthias John (Ger)             11.144 (64.609)
defeated
Viesturs Berzinz (Lat)
 
Heat 9
 
Stefan Nimke (Ger)              11.014 (65.371)
defeated
Jan Van Eijden (Ger)

Men's Sprints Quarter Finals 
 
Heat 1
 
Arnaud Tournant (Fra)           10.987 and 11.030
defeated 
Matthias John (Ger) 
 
Heat 2
 
Laurent Gané (Fra)              10.879 and 10.881
defeated 
Jobie Dajka (Aus) 
 
Heat 3
 
Florian Rousseau (Fra)          10.782 and 11.053
defeated 
Jose Antonio Villanueva (Spa) 
 
Heat 4
Jens Fiedler (Ger)              10.909 and 11.211
defeated 
Stefan Nimke (Ger)              11.194 

Men's Team Pursuit Final Classification
 
For 1st and 2nd place
 
Ukraine                         1.05.432   2.05.540   3.06.436   4.09.699 (57.669 kph)
Sergiy Chernyavsky
Olexandr Fedenko
Alexandre Symonenko
Lioubamyr Polotayko
defeated
Great Britain                   1.05.667   2.06.556   3.08.555   4.10.982 (57.375)
Bradley Wiggins
Paul Manning
Christopher Newton
Bryan Steel
 
For 3rd and 4th place
 
Germany                         1.05.488   2.05.399   3.06.431   4.08.540 (57.938)
Christian Bach
Guido Fulst
Jens Lehmann
Sébastian Siedler
defeated
France                          1.06.480   2.07.906   3.09.533   4.12.597 (57.008)
Damien Pommereau
Cyril Bos
Franck Perque
Jérôme Neuville
 
For 5th and 6th place
 
Russia                          1.05.730   2.06.203   3.08.016   4.10.694 (57.441)
Vladimir Karpets
Serguei Klimov
Alexei Markov
Alexander Serov
defeated
New Zealand                     1.06.809   2.07.887   3.09.542   4.12.082 (57.124)
Hayden Godfrey
Gregory Henderson
Matthew Randall
Hayden Roulston
 
For 7th and 8th place
 
Netherlands                     1.07.201   2.08.708   3.10.914   4.15.970 (56.257)
John Den Braber 
Jens Mouris 
Wilco Zuijderwijk 
defeated
Spain                           1.07.341   2.09.465   3.13.434    DNF
Asier Maeztu Billalabeitia 
Cristobal Garcia Forcadell  
Guillermo Ferrer Garcia 
Sergi Escobar Roure 

Men's Team Pursuit Final Classification

1 Ukraine
2 Great Britian
3 Germany
4 France
5 Russia
6 New Zealand
7 Netherlands
8 Spain

Women's Individual Pursuit Final classification
                                 1km         2km       Final     Time dif  Speed
1 L Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Ned)  1.13.626   2.23.379   3.34.505            (50.348kph)
2 Olga Slioussareva (Rus)       1.14.064   2.26.364   3.39.090   00.04.6  (49.295)
3 Elena Tchalykh (Rus)          1.13.735   2.25.485   3.39.811   00.05.3  (49.133)
4 Yvonne Mcgregor  (GBr)        1.17.679   2.28.990   3.41.718   00.07.2  (48.711)
5 Emma Davies (GBr)             1.16.279   2.30.283   3.45.557   00.11.1  (47.881)
6 Katherine Bates (Aus)         1.15.197   2.29.695   3.46.564   00.12.1  (47.669)
7 Alison Wright (Aus)           1.15.083   2.29.672   3.47.424   00.12.9  (47.488)
8 Sarah Symington (GBr)         1.16.250   2.30.120   DNF 

Women's Sprint Semi-Final
 
Heat 1
 
Tammy Thomas (USA)              12.765 and 12.234
defeated 
Iryna Yanovych (Ukr) 
 
Heat 2
 
Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus)     12.476 and 12.358
defeated
Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 
 
Women's Sprint, for 5th place
 
Katrin Meinke (Ger)             12.823 
defeated
Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) 
Susann Panzer (Ger) 
 
Women's Sprint Final Results
  
For 1st place
 
Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus)     13.000 and 12.615
defeated
Tammy Thomas (USA) 
 
For 3rd place
 
Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can)          12.658 and 12.511
defeated
Iryna Yanovych (Ukr)
 
Women's Sprint Final Classification
 
1 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus) 
2 Tammy Thomas (USA)
3 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can)
4 Iryna Yanovych (Ukr)
5 Katrin Meinke (Ger)
6 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) 
7 Susann Panzer (Ger) 
8 Natalia Markovnichenko (Blr) 
 

Previous Days Results