Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

MTB World Cup XC #9 & DH #7 - CDM

Schladming, Austria, September 11-14, 2008

2007 results     Schedule     Preview    Start List     Past winners

Schedule

  • Race 1 - September 11: 4X Qualifications,
  • Race 2 - September 12: Elite women 4X,
  • Race 3 - September 12: Elite men 4X,
  • Race 4 - September 13: Elite women downhill,
  • Race 5 - September 13: Elite men downhill,
  • Race 6 - September 14: Elite women cross country,
  • Race 7 - September 14: Elite men cross country,

Final showdown in Schladming

By Luke Webber in Schladming

The courses are looking dry and dusty
Photo ©: Luke Weber
(Click for larger image)

Nine weekends of 2008 Mountain Bike cross country and gravity World Cup racing are complete and there is just one more to go. The cross country and downhill World Cups have built up to their traditional climax - this weekend in sunny Schladming, Austria.

The first riders to be crowned World Cup Champions will take part in the four cross competition on Thursday and Friday nights. Event newcomer Rafa Alvarez of Spain has both surprised and dominated this year, taking over from the more familiar names of Brian Lopes (now retired), Jared Graves and Michal Prokop (both decided to concentrate on the Olympic BMX discipline). However, the World Champion Alvarez will have to put on one more performance to ensure the title is his as Germany's Guido Tschugg sits perilously close in second.

The women's events have been more clear cut with perennial favourite Dutchwomen Anneke Beerten all but grasping the trophy. American Melissa Buhl produced an upset at the Worlds and clad in her rainbow jersey, she will always be one to watch, as will Jana Horakova. Qualifying happens Thursday night and will determine motos for Friday's main event: the finals.

Can Hill make it?

Looking up the mountain
Photo ©: Luke Weber
(Click for larger image)

Downhill is arguably where the closest battles lie in both men's and women's contests. The fast, steep and rough track means everyone is looking toward Australian Sam Hill to produce another mesmerising run in the forecasted wet weather. The pressure is on Hill bigtime though in this race, which he needs to win to rescue what has been a lacklustre season. A fall in the final meters at the World Championships - an event earmarked by Hill as the main goal of the year - cost him the win and a ten-second lead and seems to have dented his confidence for the duration of the season.

However, Hill's fate is essentially out of his control as current leader Greg Minnaar of South Africa must only finish fifth in Saturday's final to clinch the overall title. Expect a tough battle as Hill tries to put his year back on track and end the IronHorse/DW-link partnership on a high.

France's Sabrina Jonnier and Great Britain's Tracy Moseley and Rachel Atherton represent the three-way battle for supremacy in the women's title hunt with a storyline that has seen changes in fortune and an unpredictable series. Early in the year, both Jonnier and Atherton dominated, with clear leads over the chasing pack. But as the physical tracks of Fort William and Canberra were introduced, a different order emerged and British champion Moseley put herself back in the hunt. The Schladming track should suit Atherton best, but the three riders are so evenly matched right now, there's no big money going on this one.

Cross country

Beautiful scenery
Photo ©: Luke Weber
(Click for larger image)

France's Julien Absalon lost his World Champion status earlier this year, but when it mattered most he came back to claim Olympic gold. The World Cup overall is a staple diet for this great champion, and this year is no different - with no one opponent consistent enough to heed Absalon's three-race undefeated run at the beginning of the year.

The fight for the runner-up spot, however, is much more closely contested - Geoff Kabush of Canada and World Champion Christoph Sauser of Switzerland are tied for second. Top Under 23 rider Burry Stander of South Africa is close not only to the age group win, but second overall thanks to several podiums in 2008, including his best placing of second in Andorra.

For the women, it has been a string of consistent performances which has landed Canadian Marie Helene Premont the title before a wheel turns, ahead of compatriot Catherine Pendrel and World Champion Marga Fullana.

Away from the final race on Sunday there's sure to be the usual huge end of season party, where we hope to get some official news on the whispers we've heard in the pit lane, regarding riders and teams. Expect some big changes in 2009!

Start list

4X     Downhill     Cross Country

4X
 
Men
 
65 Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lucas (Spa)                              
66 Guido Tschugg (Ger)                                             
67 Romain Saladini (Fra) Team Sunn                                 
68 Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal                             
69 Cédric Gracia (Fra) Commencal - Furious - Oakley Team           
70 Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze) Suzuki-RB                                
71 Joost Wichman (Ned) Cannondale Factory Racing                   
72 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Team Ghost International               
73 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Rocky Mountain UK                          
74 Tomas Slavik (Cze)                                              
75 Jurg Meijer (Ned)                                               
77 Roger Rinderknecht (Swi)                                        
78 Sascha Meyenborg (Ger)                                          
80 Lewis Lacey (GBr)                                               
81 Will Longden (GBr) Team BikeRadar                               
82 Rastislav Pirman (Svk) 4 Elements Yeti/Hotec/Rsp                
83 Matej Vitko (Svk)                                               
84 Joey Van Veghel (Ned)                                           
86 Adrian Weiss (Swi) Tomac Factory Racing                         
87 Peter Prajczer (Hun)                                            
88 Quentin Derbier (Fra)                                           
90 Tilen Frank (Slo) Team Scott Lactat                             
91 Frans Sjoblom (Swe)                                             
94 Jakub Hnidak (Cze)                                              
95 John Swanguen (USA) MS-Intense Factory-Racing                   
96 Tomas Haluza (Cze) ---                                          
98 Grzegorz Borodajko (Pol) ---                                    
99 Matej Stapic (Slo) Team Enduro Mulisha                          
100 Lukas Mechura (Cze) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense              
101 Lukasz Baran (Pol)                                             
102 Michael Garcia (Ned)                                           
103 Florian Gottschlich (Ger)                                      
104 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense           
105 Bernard Kerr (GBr)                                             
106 Robert Kulesza (Pol)                                           
107 Patrick Campbell-Jenner (GBr)                                  
108 Adrian Kiener (Swi)                                            
111 Markus Sedlak (Aut)                                            
112 Thomas Bubla (Aut) Austrian National Team                      
113 Fabian Kuttel (Swi)                                            
114 Duncan Ferris (GBr)                                            
118 Martin Frei (Swi)                                              
119 Luka Novak (Slo) Team Enduro Mulisha                           
120 Mirco Weiss (Swi) Tomac Factory Racing                         
122 Marek Pesko (Svk)                                              
123 Nicolas Gspan (Swi)                                            
124 Piotr Paradowski (Pol) Polish National Team                    
125 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team                  
126 Stephen Taylor (GBr)                                           
127 James Norton (GBr) British National Team                       
129 Krisztian Meszaros (Hun)                                       
130 Jordan Gould (GBr) British National Team                       
131 Georg Sieder (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team                   
133 Adam Stasek (Cze) Czech National Team                          
134 Hannes Slavik (Aut) Austrian National Team                     
135 Ales Rogozan (Cze) Czech National Team                         
136 Jakub Koutny (Cze) Czech National Team                         
137 Nico Vink (Bel) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team          
138 Stepan Novotny (Cze) Czech National Team                       
139 Werner Muther (Swi) Swiss National Team                        
140 Oskar Harnstrom (Swe) Swedish National Team                    
141 Jan Poric (Slo) Slovenian National Team                        
142 Ole Hahn (Ger) German National Team                            
143 Lukas Jaeger (Swi) Swiss National Team                         
144 Stepan Tumpach (Cze) Czech National Team                       
146 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team                 
148 Ziga Knez (Slo) Team Scott Lactat                              
149 Nico Seidel (Ger) German National Team                         
150 Pascal Furrer (Swi) Swiss National Team                        
151 Mathieu Troquier (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team               
153 Stefan Maderthaner (Aut) Austrian National Team                
154 Bostjan Pisanec (Slo) Slovenian National Team                  
155 Walter Zeidler (Aut) Austrian National Team                    
156 Sorin Mircea Parau (Rom) Romanian National Team                
157 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) French National Team                
158 David Axelsson (Swe) Swedish National Team                     
159 Felix Beckeman (Swe) Swedish National Team                     
160 Peter Roschner (Aut) 4 Elements Yeti/Hotec/Rsp                 
161 Pascal Seydoux (Swi) Swiss National Team                       
162 Tom Dowie (GBr) British National Team                          
163 Zdenek Nasinec (Cze) Czech National Team                       
164 Martin Buck (Swi) Swiss National Team                          
165 David Graf (Swi) Swiss National Team                           
166 Filip Polc (Svk) Kenda Tomac                                   
167 Nikolay Pukhir (Rus) Russian National Team                     
168 Sergey Maltsev (Rus) Russian National Team                     
 
Women

33 Anneke Beerten (Ned) MS-Intense Factory-Racing                  
34 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) MS-Intense Factory-Racing                     
35 Anita Molcik (Aut) 4 Elements Yeti/Hotec/Rsp                    
36 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team                          
37 Jana Horakova (Cze) Suzuki-RB                                   
38 Diana Marggraff (Ecu)                                           
39 Rachel Seydoux (Swi)                                            
40 Angelika Hohenwarter (Aut)                                      
41 Eva Castro Fernandez (Spa)                                      
42 Neven Steinmetz (USA)                                           
43 Lucia Oetjen (Swi)                                              
44 Romana Labounkova (Cze)                                         
45 Steffi Marth (Ger)                                              
47 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut)                                  
48 Katarina Tothova (Cze)                                          
49 Laura Brethauer (Ger)                                           
50 Tereza Votavova (Cze)                                           
51 Elke Rabeder (Aut) Austrian National Team                       
53 Neza Knez (Slo) Slovenian National Team                         
54 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) SuspensionCenter                           
 
Downhill

Men

1 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Iron Horse                    
2 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) MS-Intense Factory-Racing                 
3 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate                            
4 Gee Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal                              
5 Marc Beaumont (GBr) Team BikeRadar                               
8 Fabien Barel (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team                 
9 David Vazquez Lopez (Spa) Lapierre Dh Powered By Saab Salomon    
11 Mickael Pascal (Fra) MSC Bikes                                  
12 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Iron Horse            
13 Nathan Rennie (Aus) Santa Cruz Syndicate                        
14 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Team Pyrenees Morewood                  
16 Florent Payet (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team               
17 Ben Reid (Irl)                                                  
18 Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal                             
20 Andrew Neethling (RSA) GT Bicycle                               
21 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) MSC Bikes                          
22 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense               
23 Pasqual Canals Flix (Spa) Massi                                 
24 Nick Beer (Swi) IXS Sports Division Racing Team                 
25 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) Massi                                  
26 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team             
27 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate                         
28 Jared Rando (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team                      
29 Amiel Cavalier (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team                   
30 Alan Beggin (Ita) Italian National Team                         
31 Samuel Zbinden (Swi) Argentina Bike Gravity Team                
32 Ben Cathro (GBr) Mojo Orange                                    
33 Oscar Saiz Castane (Spa) Giant Mountain Bike Team               
34 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Team Ghost International                 
35 Adam Vagner (Cze)                                               
36 Dominik Gspan (Swi)                                             
37 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Italian National Team                     
38 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra)                                            
39 Robin Wallner (Swe)                                             
40 Nathan Rankin (NZl) Playbiker - Iron Horse                      
41 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) GT Bicycle                                  
42 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team                   
43 Neil Donoghue (GBr) Team BikeRadar                              
44 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense            
45 Michael Skinner (NZl) Playbiker - Iron Horse                    
46 Luke Strobel (USA) Team Maxxis                                  
47 Nico Vink (Bel) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team           
48 Duncan Riffle (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing                   
49 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Playbiker - Iron Horse                     
50 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Team Sunn                                    
51 Cédric Gracia (Fra) Commencal - Furious - Oakley Team           
52 Herman Olund (Swe)                                              
53 Marcel Beer (Swi) IXS Sports Division Racing Team               
54 Toni Berg (Fin)                                                 
55 Lars Peyer (Swi) Suspension Center                              
56 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Mojo Orange                                
57 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense          
58 Cody Warren (USA)                                               
59 Joris Bigoni (Fra)                                              
60 Espen Johnsen (Nor)                                             
61 Vlastimil Hyncica (Cze)                                         
62 Frank Schneider (Ger)                                           
63 Daniel Wolfe (Irl)                                              
64 Cole Bangert (USA)                                              
65 Rutar Nejc (Slo) Team Scott Lactat                              
66 Marco Bugnone (Ita) Italian National Team                       
67 Chris Hutchens (GBr) Mojo Orange                                
68 John Swanguen (USA) MS-Intense Factory-Racing                   
69 Jan Cestnik (Slo)                                               
70 Andreas Sieber (Ger) Solid Aclass Factory Team                  
71 Aki Färm (Fin) Finnish National Team                            
72 Matej Charvat (Cze)                                             
73 Kyle Strait (USA) Specialized Factory Racing                    
74 Gerard Wolfe (Irl)                                              
75 Erik Irmisch (Ger)                                              
76 Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze) Suzuki-RB                                
77 Nimrod Hemmo (Isr)                                              
78 Danny Hart (GBr) Lapierre Dh Powered By Saab Salomon            
79 Joe Barnes (GBr)                                                
80 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra)                                    
81 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra)                                      
82 Pavel Cep (Cze)                                                 
83 Matej Vitko (Svk)                                               
84 Patrick Meyer (Swi) IXS Sports Division Racing Team             
85 Simon Charvat (Cze)                                             
86 Georg Sieder (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team                    
87 Joseph Smith (GBr) Tomac Factory Racing                         
88 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)                                        
89 Erik Kallstrom (Swe)                                            
90 Sam Dale (GBr) Cannondale Factory Racing                        
91 Adam Brayton (GBr) Playbiker - Iron Horse                       
92 Curtis Keene (USA)                                              
93 Mario Sieder (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team                    
94 Jorge Aguin Castro (Spa)                                        
95 Matus Paulovic (Svk)                                            
96 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra)                                             
97 Ralph Jones (GBr)                                               
98 Fabien Cousinie (Fra)                                           
99 Peter Novacik (Svk)                                             
100 Daniel Critchlow (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense           
101 Romain Paulhan (Fra)                                           
102 Vesa Virta (Fin)                                               
103 Benny Strasser (Ger) IXS Sports Division Racing Team           
104 Mathieu Troquier (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team               
105 Johan Potgieter (RSA)                                          
106 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Massi                           
107 Andraz Jersin (Slo)                                            
108 Petr Heinik (Cze) Suzuki-RB                                    
109 Jan Javornik (Svk)                                             
110 Robert Smith (GBr) Reverse Components                          
111 Julien Camellini (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense           
112 Patrik Kotrla (Cze)                                            
113 Martin Frei (Swi)                                              
114 Drew Pautler (Can)                                             
115 Elias Somvi (Ita)                                              
116 Raffael Maltrovsky (Aut)                                       
117 Jörg Neuhart (Aut)                                             
118 Igor Jadlovsky (Svk)                                           
119 Martin Mikulenka (Cze)                                         
120 Frans Sjoblom (Swe)                                            
121 Hynek Hajek (Cze) Czech National Team                          
122 Darren Quille (Irl)                                            
123 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team                 
124 Jan Savr (Cze) Czech National Team                             
125 Loïc Delteil (Fra)                                             
126 Thomas Jeandin (Swi) Argentina Bike Gravity Team               
127 Alexander Mikowitsch (Aut) Team Scott Lactat                   
128 Robert Nagl (Aut)                                              
129 Rudiger Jahnel (Aut)                                           
130 Rowan Sorrell (GBr)                                            
131 Tobias Sieber (Ger)                                            
132 Paolo Viola (Ita) Pro-Bike Riding Team                         
133 Martin Strasser (Aut)                                          
134 Daniel Aitken (NZl)                                            
135 Gino Schlifske (Ger) German National team                      
136 Nicolas Ortiz (Fra) French National team                       
137 Ludovic May (Swi)                                              
138 Ben Ineson (GBr) Reverse Components                            
139 Mario Hohnjec (Cro) Mammoth                                    
140 Arnaud Delente (Fra)                                           
141 Liam Mason (GBr) Printexpress UK MTB Team                      
142 Jordi Bago (Spa)                                               
143 Will Longden (GBr) Team BikeRadar                              
144 Stuart Jenkinson (GBr) Printexpress UK MTB Team                
145 Alexander Evans (GBr)                                          
146 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Argentina Bike Gravity Team              
147 Nicolas Gspan (Swi)                                            
148 Adam Morse (USA)                                               
149 Karl O'sullivan (Irl)                                          
150 Marcel Vasko (Svk)                                             
151 Martin Hanak (Cze) Czech National Team                         
152 Scott Mears (GBr)                                              
153 Falco Ruppert (Ger) German National team                       
154 Sacha Robert (Swi) Suspension Center                           
155 Kévin Danh Pha (Fra) Team Pyrenees Morewood                    
156 Jack Geoghegan (GBr) British National Team                     
157 Luka Novak (Slo) Team Enduro Mulisha                           
158 Roland Seereiner (Aut) Team Scott Lactat                       
159 Pierre Laurent Bucci (Fra) Corsica Fed Consulting              
160 Alastair Wilson (GBr) British National Team                    
161 Philipp Inselsbacher (Aut) Austrian National Team              
162 Ondrej Barta (Cze) Czech National Team                         
163 Ben Baker (GBr) Printexpress UK MTB Team                       
164 Martins Sprogis (Lat) Latvian National Team                    
165 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Swedish National Team                     
166 Edoardo Franco (Ita) Playbiker - Iron Horse                    
167 Rémy Charrier (Fra) Team Sunn                                  
168 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Rocky Mountain UK                         
169 Rhys Willemse (Aus) Tomac Factory Racing                       
170 Laurie Dinham (Aus) Tomac Factory Racing                       
171 Emyr Davies (GBr) Reverse Components                           
172 Dertell Dennis (Swe) Swedish National Team                     
173 John Holbrook (GBr) Reverse Components                         
174 Gergely Veres (Hun) Hungarian National Team                    
175 Niko Länsiö (Fin) Finnish National Team                        
176 Olivier Nicole (Fra) French National team                      
177 Roman Roschi (Swi) Suspension Center                           
178 Andrew Phillips (GBr) Reverse Components                       
179 Jaroslav Chytil (Cze) Czech National Team                      
180 Scott Laughland (GBr) Reverse Components                       
181 Vladimir Tichy (Svk) Slovakian National Team                   
182 Tim Hammar (Swe) Swedish National Team                         
183 Gundars Osis (Lat) Latvian National Team                       
184 Matej Mackovic (Svk) Slovakian National Team                   
185 Tine Mahkovec (Slo) Team Scott Lactat                          
186 Matej Laktis (Svk) Slovakian National Team                     
187 Gareth Brewin (GBr) British National Team                      
188 Marco Fernandez Garcia (Spa) Motril-Sierra Nevada Bike Park    
189 Lucas Meyer (Swi) IXS Sports Division Racing Team              
190 Vittorio Gambirasio (Ita) Surfing Shop                         
191 Dave Goris (Bel) Belgian National Team                         
192 Paul Aston (GBr) Solid Aclass Factory Team                     
193 Mads Weidemann (Den) Danish National Team                      
194 Clément Benoit (Fra) French National team                      
195 Liam Little (GBr) Reverse Components                           
196 Ewan Doherty (Irl) Irish National Team                         
197 Jiri Placek (Cze) Max Cursor                                   
198 Rade Curcic (Srb) Team Scott Lactat                            
199 Michael Matt (Aut) Austrian National Team                      
200 Joseph Nation (NZl) New Zealand National Team                  
201 Martin Chenicek (Cze) Suzuki-RB                                
202 Robin Hagen (Swi) Tomac Factory Racing                         
203 Rossen Kovachev (Bul) Bulgarian National Team                  
204 Leoluca Scurria (Ita) Surfing Shop                             
205 Dave Trumpore (USA) Transcend Magazine                         
206 Félix Groizard (Fra) French National team                      
207 Denis Paradiz (Slo) Team Enduro Mulisha                        
208 Aaron Bashford (Aus) Austrian National Team                    
209 Alexander Kangas (Swe) Swedish National Team                   
210 Jakub Fiser (Cze) Czech National Team                          
211 Martin Markov (Bul) Bulgarian National Team                    
212 David Hosang (Swi) Suspension Center                           
213 Balazs Veres (Hun) Hungarian National Team                     
214 Lorenzo Dal Re (Ita) Surfing Shop                              
215 Chris Kilmurray (Irl) Irish National Team                      
216 Matevz Zupanc (Slo) Slovenian National Team                    
217 Martin Buck (Swi) Swiss National team                          
218 Urban Pogladic (Slo) Slovenian National Team                   
219 Sam Shucksmith (GBr) British National Team                     
220 Janick Lieberherr (Swi) IXS Sports Division Racing Team        
221 Jaka Seme (Slo) Slovenian National Team                        
222 Patrick Thome (Fra) French National team                       
223 Gernot Ruppert (Ger) German National team                      
224 Andréa Gamenara (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team              
225 Bertrand Gilles (Bel) Belgian National Team                    
226 James Scott (GBr) British National Team                        
227 Harry Heath (GBr) British National Team                        
228 Janos Krizsak (Hun)                                            
229 Joey Van Veghel (Ned) Dutch National Team                      
230 Fredrik Hansson (Swe) Swedish National Team                    
231 Joost Wichman (Ned) Cannondale Factory Racing                  
232 Gerhard Wagenhofer (Aut) Team Scott Lactat                     
233 James Bashford (Aus) Australian National Team                  
234 David Schmied (Ger) German National team                       
235 Fabrizio Grilli (Ita) Pro-Bike Riding Team                     
236 Kristjan Vrecek (Slo) Slovenian National Team                  
237 Florian Wilhelm (Aut) Austrian National Team                   
238 Gaetan Reilhan (Fra) French National team                      
239 Miklos Kantor (Hun) Hungarian National Team                    
240 Tadej Humar (Slo) Slovenian National Team                      
241 Lukas Ucen (Svk) Slovakian National Team                       
242 Jurg Meijer (Ned) Dutch National Team                          
243 Davide Don (Ita) Italian National Team                         
244 Timo Burgler (Aut) Austrian National Team                      
245 Sorin Mircea Parau (Rom) Romanian National Team                
246 Daniel Gottschall (Ger) German National team                   
247 Andreas Gasser (Aut) Austrian National Team                    
248 Tyler Mc Caul (USA) US National Team                           
249 Francesco Locatelli (Ita) Italian National Team                
250 Oskar Harnstrom (Swe) Swedish National Team                    
251 Mihnea Razvan Tirca (Rom) Romanian National Team               
252 Umar Jakob Schaffer (Aut) Austrian National Team               
 
Women
1 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis                                
2 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Kona                                         
4 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center                           
7 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) MS-Intense Factory-Racing                      
8 Helen Gaskell (GBr)                                              
9 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Playbiker - Iron Horse                      
10 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team                          
11 Rachel Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal                          
12 Anita Molcik (Aut) 4 Elements Yeti/Hotec/Rsp                    
13 Claire Buchar (Can)                                             
14 Petra Bernhard (Aut)                                            
15 Diana Marggraff (Ecu)                                           
16 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut)                                  
17 Miriam Ruchti (Swi) Sport Promotion                             
18 Elisa Canepa (Ita) Playbiker - Iron Horse                       
19 Myriam Nicole (Fra)                                             
20 Katy Curd (GBr)                                                 
21 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Suspension Center                     
22 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger)                                         
23 Katarina Tothova (Cze)                                          
24 Antje Kramer (Ger)                                              
25 Sandra Rubesam (Ger)                                            
26 Birgit Braumann (Aut)                                           
27 Dalma Kiss (Hun)                                                
28 Jaymie Mart (Bar)                                               
29 Helena Boskova (Svk)                                            
30 Katarina Pialova (Svk)                                          
31 Elke Rabeder (Aut)                                              
32 Silja Stadler (Swi) Swiss National Team                         
33 Sarah Newham (GBr) British National Team                        
34 Leoni-Caro. Dickerhoff (Ger) IXS Sports Division Racing Team    
35 Anneke Beerten (Ned) MS-Intense Factory-Racing                  
36 Jessica Stone (GBr) British National Team                       
 
Cross country

Men

1 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea                                       
2 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis                                   
3 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Factory Racing                
4 Burry Stander (RSA) GT Bicycle                                   
5 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team     
6 Adam Craig (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team                        
7 Nino Schurter (Swi) Swisspower Mtb Team                          
8 Florian Vogel (Swi) Swisspower Mtb Team                          
9 Todd Wells (USA) GT Bicycle                                      
10 Martin Gujan (Swi) Athleticum-MTB-Team                          
11 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Team Lapierre International                
12 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Athleticum-MTB-Team                       
13 Christoph Soukup (Aut)                                          
14 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Orbea                              
15 Kashi Leuchs (NZl) Cannondale-Vredestein                        
16 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Cannondale-Vredestein                      
18 Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team                    
19 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita)                                     
20 Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale-Vredestein                      
21 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) ---                                      
23 Jürg Graf (Swi) Swisspower Mtb Team                             
24 Liam Killeen (GBr) Specialized Factory Racing                   
25 Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) Giant Mountain Bike Team               
26 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spa) Orbea                                  
27 Hannes Metzler (Aut) Giant Mountain Bike Team                   
29 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea                             
30 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team    
31 Karl Markt (Aut)                                                
32 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team                 
33 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team      
37 Thomas Frischknecht (Swi) Swisspower Mtb Team                   
38 Jiri Friedl (Cze) Merida Biking Team                            
39 Milan Spesny (Cze) Merida Biking Team                           
40 Yader Zoli (Ita) Giant Italia Team                              
41 Bas Peters (Ned) Dutch National Team                            
43 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Fumic.Brothers.International                 
45 Lado Fumic (Ger) Fumic.Brothers.International                   
46 Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team                 
48 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Full-Dynamix-It                             
51 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Giant Italia Team                  
52 Bart Brentjens (Ned) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team      
55 Gion Manetsch (Swi) Athleticum-MTB-Team                         
56 Matthias Flückiger (Swi) Athleticum-MTB-Team                    
57 Andreas Kugler (Swi) Fischer-BMC                                
58 Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls                                     
60 Connor Mcconvey (Irl) Irish National team                       
61 Alban Lakata (Aut) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team        
62 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) Gewiss Bianchi                           
63 Jochen Kass (Ger) Team Alb-Gold Mountainbike                    
64 Andras Parti (Hun)                                              
65 Fabian Giger (Swi)                                              
66 Rotem Ishai (Isr)                                               
67 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Scott Valloire Galibier                 
68 Roman Rametsteiner (Aut)                                        
69 Igor Bogdan (Ukr) Isd-International                             
70 Robert Gehbauer (Aut) Multivan Merida Biking Team               
71 Anders Hovdenes (Nor) Team Etto Hoydahl                         
72 Frank Schotman (Ned) Dutch National Team                        
73 Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Beone Chainreaction Mountainbiketeam     
74 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Giant Italia Team                           
75 Frank Beemer (Ned)                                              
76 Christof Bischof (Swi)                                          
77 Ian Bibby (GBr) British National Team                           
78 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona                                          
79 Evgeniy Pechenin (Rus) Format-Udmurtia                          
80 Bjorn Brems (Bel)                                               
81 Ola Kjören (Nor)                                                
82 Tim Bohme (Ger) Team Alb-Gold Mountainbike                      
83 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita)                                         
84 Filip Eberl (Cze)                                               
85 Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team Bulls                                    
86 Patrik Gallati (Swi) Swisspower Mtb Team                        
87 Robert Kircher (Aut)                                            
88 Roland Plank (Aut)                                              
89 Klaus Nielsen (Den) Team Alb-Gold Mountainbike                  
90 Andriy Gumenyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                   
91 Pierre Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Team Lapierre International       
92 Martino Fruet (Ita)                                             
93 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Central Ghost Pro Team                    
94 Luka Mezgec (Slo)                                               
95 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut)                                          
96 Ludovic Mottet (Bel) Windose Houffalize                         
97 David Fletcher (GBr) British National Team                      
98 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor)                                      
99 Martin Fanger (Swi)                                             
100 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D               
101 Gerald Hauer (Aut)                                             
102 Andy Eyring (Ger)                                              
103 Jelmer Jubbega (Ned) Dutch National Team                       
104 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Belgian National Team                  
105 Till Marx (Swi) Swisspower Mtb Team                            
106 Felix Euteneuer (Ger)                                          
107 Jernej Muzga (Slo)                                             
108 Andriy Khripta (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                   
109 Josef Kamler (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB                        
110 Rene Tann (Ger)                                                
111 Tim Wijnants (Bel) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team       
112 Hubert Pollinger (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals                
113 Calle Friberg (Swe)                                            
114 Torsten Marx (Ger) Team Alb-Gold Mountainbike                  
115 Pascal Hossay (Bel)                                            
116 Ross Creber (GBr) British National Team                        
117 Silvio Bundi (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team                    
118 Rob Vangenechten (Bel)                                         
119 Bostjan Lavtar (Slo)                                           
120 Guillaume Vinit (Fra) Scott Valloire Galibier                  
121 Heiko Gutmann (Ger)                                            
122 Anders Ljungberg (Swe)                                         
123 Lukas Kaufmann (Swi)                                           
124 Michal Plesnik (Svk)                                           
125 Simon Scheiber (Aut) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals                  
126 Nejc Cernilogar (Slo)                                          
127 Markus Loisl (Aut)                                             
128 Alexandre Moos (Swi)                                           
129 Fabien Canal (Fra) Team Lapierre International                 
130 Michael (1978) Weiss (Aut)                                     
131 Samuele Porro (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D               
132 Rumen Voigt (Ger)                                              
133 Ronald Paur (Aut)                                              
134 Boris Vasilyev (Rus) Format-Udmurtia                           
135 Martin Loo (Est) Merida Biking Team                            
136 Michael Stieglbauer (Ger)                                      
137 Christoph Plank (Aut)                                          
138 Thomas Litscher (Swi)                                          
139 David Escolar Ballesteros (Spa) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals       
140 Nicolas Jeantet (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D             
141 Guido Thaler (Aut)                                             
142 Frederick Thoni (Aut)                                          
143 Balz Weber (Swi) Bikepark.ch BMC                               
144 Alexey Belokrylov (Rus) Format-Udmurtia                        
145 Lukas Platzgummer (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals               
146 Borut Fonda (Slo) Slovenian National Team                      
147 Claudio Caluori (Swi) Tomac Factory Racing                     
148 Michael Margesin (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals                
149 Matthias Rupp (Aut) Team Scott Lactat                          
150 Roman Peter (Swi) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team        
 
Women

1 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Rocky Mountain                        
2 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Womens MTB Team                     
3 Margarita Fullana Riera (Spa) Massi                              
4 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Womens MTB Team                         
5 Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing                     
8 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team                  
9 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Womens MTB Team                         
10 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team       
12 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Giant Italia Team                         
14 Katrin Leumann (Swi)                                            
15 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team                       
16 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Team Ghost International                    
17 Petra Henzi (Swi) Fischer-BMC                                   
18 Cécile Rode Ravanel (Fra) Team Lapierre International           
19 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Cap Arreghini                 
20 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Team Lapierre International                 
23 Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                         
25 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini                         
26 Sandra Walter (Can)                                             
28 Adelheid Morath (Ger)                                           
29 Laura Turpijn (Ned) Dutch National Team                         
30 Tanja Zakelj (Slo)                                              
31 Maroussia Rusca (Swi)                                           
32 Rosara Joseph (NZl) Team Ghost International                    
34 Maria Osl (Aut) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals                        
41 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Halls Professional Mtb Team             
42 Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                 
43 Ivonne Kraft (Ger)                                              
44 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Team Lapierre International                
45 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) Halls Professional Mtb Team         
46 Janka Stevkova (Svk)                                            
47 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.ch BMC                  
48 Arielle Van Meurs (Ned)                                         
49 Githa Michiels (Bel)                                            
50 Stephanie Wiedner (Aut)                                         
51 Iryna Slobodyan (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                   
52 Judith Pollinger (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals                 
53 Sarah Koba (Swi)                                                
54 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Subaru-Gary Fisher                   
55 Katrin Schwing (Ger) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team      
56 Silke Schmidt (Ger)                                             
57 Anja Gradl (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team                         
58 Kristien Nelen (Bel)                                            
59 Claudia Seidel (Ger)                                            
60 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi)                                        
61 Lucie Vesela (Cze)                                              
62 Tatjana Dold (Ger)                                              
63 Marie Kunst (Den) Danish National Team                          
64 Petra Marchart (Aut)                                            
65 Ingrid Bosscha (Ned)                                            
66 Fabienne Heinzmann (Swi) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team  

Past winners

Coming!