Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

BC Bike Race - SR

Canada, June 28-July 4, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 4 - July 1: Cumberland - Sechelt, 60km

Team Kona take command as local knowledge proves invaluable

Sneddon and Wicks seize race lead on Canada Day

Kris Sneddon leads
Photo ©: Dave Silver Photo
(Click for larger image)

The home advantage forced a shake up among the race leaders on the Sunshine Coast today. For the first three stages of the BC Bike Race, Kris Sneddon and Barry Wicks (Kona) maintained a solid foothold in second place overall, while the leader's jersey changed hands daily. But that was all about to change over the 60km of tight, twisting singletrack between Earls Cove and Sechelt.

Sunshine Coast native Kris Sneddon cut his teeth on these trails and has trained on them so much that he almost knows every pebble out there. And that advantage proved invaluable today. The front pack of riders had been ripping through to the daily finish line at a blistering pace thanks to the wide-open feel of the trails that led up to day four, and without great volumes of singletrack to spread out the field, a hammering pace was expected again today.

The stage four route put some amazing grins on riders' faces, despite the 4.30am wake-up call to reach the Sunshine Coast start line. The 400+ riders boarded two ferries, leaving Vancouver Island and crossing the Georgia Strait to arrive in mainland Canada by 7.15am. Once off the ferry at Earls Cove, racers and bikes reunited and crept up to the start line where they would wind up the hill out of the ferry terminal and up into beautiful singletrack trails.

The Queen of Burnaby ferry
Photo ©: Dave Silver Photo
(Click for larger image)

Team Kona wasted no time in putting their local knowledge to good use as Sneddon anticipated a tough singletrack section - a downhill run on Millipede that's meant to be ridden downhill, but can still be ridden uphill, despite the high, tight singletrack - and made his move. Sneddon attacked up the hill and he and Wicks came out ahead.

"Kris is from around here, so we didn't have to dig too deep to take the jersey," said Wicks. "Kris knew the trails, so we just let 'er rip!"

And rip they did. First through the finish line was Team Kona in a very aggressive 3.11.30, with Flight Centre's Tim Bennett and Adrian Jackson next, followed by Marvin Campos and Manuel Prado (Team La Ruta/Shoair/Economy-Rent-A-Car).

Today's stage had plenty of tight, tough singletrack
Photo ©: Dave Silver Photo
(Click for larger image)

Once again, in the co-ed division, Wendy Simms and Norman Thibeault captured the stage and held onto the leader's jersey. There were no changes in the women's category, the 80+ category or the 100+category today.

Unfortunate circumstances for the Rocky Mountain Bikes paring of Andreas Hester and Max Plaxton saw them suffer a communication breakdown, ending up more than two minutes apart, which is against race rules and saw them incur a one-hour time penalty.

Stage 5 - July 2: Sechelt - Squamish, 65km

Next up for racers is the big singletrack and fire road rides in the Rat Race trail system and beyond. After the finish at Langdale Ferry terminal riders will board another ferry to Horseshoe Bay followed by a bus ride along the Sea-to-Sky Highway to Squamish where the race is based for the next two nights.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Dave Silver Photo /www.davesilverphoto.com

Results

Men

1 Kris Sneddon and Barry Wicks (Can)/(USA) Kona                                         3.11.30 (23.7 km/h)
2 Tim Bennett and Adrian Jackson (Aus)/(Aus) Flight Centre                                 2.37
3 Manuel Prado and Marvin Campos (CRc)/(CRc) La Ruta / Sho-Air / Economy Car Rental        5.47
4 Chris Eatough and Jeff Schalk (USA)/(USA) Trek VW Mountain Bike Team                     7.18
5 Russell Stevenson and Toby Swanson (USA)/(USA) Team Benaroya III                        18.28
6 Jason First and Matt Ryan (USA)/(Can) Crank Brothers                                    18.30
7 Jason Sager and Bart Gilliespie (USA)/(USA) Mona Vie Cannondale                         18.33
8 Nat Ross and Chris Beck (USA)/(USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                                  22.10
9 Justin Mark and Jeff Riemer (Can)/(Can) Helly Hansen                                    24.11
10 Simon Zahnd and Ramon Krebs (Swi)/(Swi) Hirslanden-Globetrotter On                     25.17
11 Tate Graves and Jesse Swift (USA)/(USA) Bikeparts.com                                  26.24
12 Ian Mackie and Logan Wetzel (USA)/(USA) Team Benaroya II                               29.35
13 Erik Bakke and Jon Nutbrown (Can)/(Can) Ridley's Cycle/Deadgoat Racing                 29.53
14 Roger Bartels and Shane Bresnyan (USA)/(USA) Norcal Bike Sport / Mountain Hardware     30.06
15 Warren Ellis and Ron Ellis (Can)/(Can) Eagle Homes                                     33.44
16 Leighton Poidevin and Ryan Draper (Can)/(Can) Team Canmore                             35.07
17 Kevin Perry and Jimi Mortenson (USA)/(USA) Beaver Creek 1                              40.29
18 Andreas Hestler and Max Plaxton (Can)/(Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes                       42.24
19 Timmy Dougherty and Dejay Birtch (USA)/(USA) Sobe/Cannondale/Niner                     43.04
20 Drew Simson and Jon Firth (Can)/(Can) Ridin' Dirty                                     43.23
21 Graham Tutti and Adam Smith (Can)/(Can) Comor / John Henry                             43.48
22 John Courtney and Sullivan Reed (Can)/(Can) Cycle Logic                                46.25
23 Gary Robbins and Todd Nowack (Can)/(Can) Momar / Helly Hansen                          48.25
24 Tyler Merritt and Brooke Scatchard (USA)/(USA) Green Mountain Boys                     48.49
25 Toph Leonard and Zach Bingham (USA)/(USA) Beaver Creek 2                               49.01
26 Scott Penzarella and Grant Smith (USA)/(USA) Team Bike-Rx                              49.13
27 Gant Enderle and Grant Folske (USA)/(USA) Cyclepath                                    51.05
28 Tinker Juarez and Mitchell Peterson (USA)/(USA) Monavie Cannondale                     56.49
29 Peter Butt and Dave Nairn (USA)/(Aus) Butt                                             58.14
30 Paul Chetwynd and Yoshito Tsuji Japan/(Can) Brown Fish Jumpers                       1.03.31
31 Duane Epp and Stephen Chapman (Can)/(Can) Team Suck                                  1.04.14
32 Robin Dutton and Jay Latiff (Can)/(Can) Arrowsmith Bikes                             1.05.48
33 Aaron Vanderwaal and Andrew Rigel (USA)/(USA) Mafia Racing                           1.05.50
34 Barry Lyster and Steven Devantier (Can)/(Can) Team Pedal                             1.09.03
35 James Kennedy and Nick Both (Aus)/(Aus) Flight Centre - B                            1.09.24
36 Robert Kranz and Chip Meek (USA)/(USA) Spin / Dieringer Bikes                        1.11.09
37 Jason Sumner and Reed Melton (USA)/(USA) Melton-Sumner                               1.11.14
38 Stuart Horak and Hugh Thompson (Can)/(Can) Horak                                     1.11.17
39 Aaron Amar and John Loewen (Can)/(Can) Don't $$#@! With John And Aaron               1.11.43
40 Brian Stevenson and Jeffrey Carter (USA)/(USA) Bc Buds                               1.12.35
41 Jason Berry and Jonathan Posner (USA)/(USA) Gripped Films/Kenda (GFK) Racing         1.16.52
42 Jay Clinton and Edward Moreadith (USA)/(USA) APB/BWR-Asheville                       1.25.33
43 Kevin Smith and Stewart Kerr (Can)/(Can) Skyline                                     1.28.22
44 Ryan Shebelsky and Douglas Lange (USA)/(USA) Go Cyco                                 1.37.10
45 Trevor Stone and Clive Russell (Can)/(Can) Spin Doctors                              1.38.06
46 Peter Mason and Anthony Bereznai (Can)/(Can) Big Ring Racing's Ripped Ninja Squad    1.41.28
47 Keith Bailey and Sean Elliott (GBr)/(GBr) Beef Pie                                   1.42.52
48 Mark Duk and Brad Marlborough (Can)/(Can) Pain For Pleasure                          1.50.04
49 Matthew Young and Richard Alm (Can)/(Can) Innovative Fitness                         1.51.11
50 Michael Schmidt and Bill Bruzzese (USA)/(USA) Velocity                               1.53.06
51 Lester Pardoe and Geoff Luttrell (USA)/(USA) The Chippy Minton's                     1.54.06
52 Craig Barlow and Mark Macnab (Can)/(Can) Big Ring Racing                             1.57.06
53 Tim Neal and Wayne O'Young (Aus)/(Aus) Puffing Billy Goats                           1.57.08
54 Michael Dougherty and Stewart Mc Intosh (Can)/(Can) The Inflatables                  2.00.27
55 David Huntley and Trevor Jones (Can)/(Can) Team Norco/ Experience Cycling            2.01.00
56 Clarke Tanner and Jeff Plassman (USA)/(USA) Optimal Solutions Physical Therapy       2.05.10
57 Danny Johnston and Brian Gibbons (Can)/(Can) 42                                      2.05.12
58 Tony Webster and Donatus Kulisch (Can)/(Ger) Don Quijotes                            2.13.46
59 Stewart Grimm and Cosmo Richards (Can)/(HKg) Fat Monkeys                             2.18.20
60 Joest Hoekstra and Oscar Balsalobre (Swi)/(Swi) J&O                                  2.20.01
61 Stefan Birrer and Agustin UreŃ▒A (Mex)/(Mex) Sector Bike                             2.22.08
62 Gary Tait and Darryl Steane (Can)/(Can) Ice Road Bikerz                              2.22.19
63 Andrew Clayton and Martin Bain Venn (GBr)/(GBr) South African Tough Men              2.24.19
64 James Northwood and Travis Astell (Can)/(Can) Pedal Beyond                           2.24.34
65 Andrew Hamilton and Steve Wickham (Can)/(Can) Slow Twitch                            2.33.31
66 Michael Kehler and Brady Holland (Can)/(Can) Team Holsby                             2.35.35
67 Jason Edens and Randy Salamon (USA)/(USA) Recycled Cycles                            2.39.21
68 Sheldon Thistle and Darcy Lawley (Can)/(Can) Chouda Glide                            2.48.35
69 Alan Bransdon and Joseph Krznaric (Can)/(Can) Flaming Gallah                         2.50.38
70 Brian Edmond and Thomas Fletcher (Can)/(Can) Go Banana                               3.08.04
71 Charles Eagan and Jason Clarke (Can)/(Can) Go Orange                                 3.08.05
72 Christian Bowman and Daniel Ness (USA)/(USA) Schweddy Chamois                        3.12.03
73 Sergio Alejandro Paez and Mauricio Osorio (Col)/(Col) Synergy Adventure Colombia     3.20.42
74 Mark Gedraitis and Duane Turgeon (USA)/(USA) Massholes On Wheels                     3.21.37
75 Moshe Hakimi and Bruno Therond (Aho)/(Aho) Crashed Helmet                            3.34.57
76 Bernado Casillas and Juan Anaya (Mex)/(Mex) Cimabike.com.Mx                          3.35.29
77 Michael Lingelbach and David Reid (USA)/(USA) Klunker                                3.39.24
78 Mike Johnson and Richard Usher-Jones (Can)/(Can) Johnson Usher-Jones                 3.41.44
79 Volker Rosendahl and Alfre Fuentes Espinosa (USA)/(USA) Transalp Conquerors          3.51.15
80 Jorge Schiller and Javier Lerma (Mex)/(Mex) Sinaloa Bikes                            4.04.01
81 Garry Westcott and Francisco Alba (Can)/(Mex) Save Your Skin                         4.14.48
82 Roy Wallack and Ed Korb (USA)/(USA) LA Times - REI                                   4.45.31
 
Women

1 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi and Kelli Emmett (USA)/(USA) Taint Slo                           4.14.43 (20.1 km/h)
2 Kristenn Magnusson and Lisa Ludwig (Can)/(Can) Helly Hansen Vancouver Island            20.23
3 Katie Lindquist and Amy Harris (USA)/(USA) Lindquist                                    24.02
4 Michelle Newton and Alex Watson (Can)/(Can) Steed Sistas                                34.30
5 Jennifer Sica and Heidi Clayton (USA)/(USA) Thiele's Automotive                         45.39
6 Lisa Le Poole and Alana Heise (Can)/(Can) Creeky Saddles                              1.01.33
7 Elizabeth Vollmer and Cristina Begy (USA)/(USA) Miss Mavericks                        1.06.19
8 Tanya Hanham and Kari Ferlatte (Can)/(Can) Big Ring Racing-Fresh Air Experience       1.06.46
9 Fanny Paquette and Vanessa Stark (Can)/(Can) Mountain Biking                          1.10.35
10 Emily Chastain and Kirsty Exner (Can)/(Can) Kirs N Em Bikes                          1.32.24
11 Jodi Siever and Cathy Graham (Can)/(Can) Double Trouble                              1.34.02
12 Karley Cunningham and Vik Veldhoen (Can)/(Can) Dead Last                             2.19.23
13 Jessica Fleishman and Meg Cronin (USA)/(USA) Contessas                               4.04.25
 
Mixed

1 Wendy Simms and Normon Thibault (Can)/(Can) Kona-Riding In Memory Of Denis            3.41.26 (21.6 km/h)
2 Mark Compton and Katie Compton (NZl)/(USA) Spike Shooter                                 7.03
3 Matt Ohran and Sue Butler (USA)/(USA) Monaviecannondale.com Mixed                       14.46
4 Trish Grajczyk and Craig Stappler (Can)/(Can) Deadgoat Racing                           36.41
5 Kristin Kopec and Mike Kopec (Aho)/(Aho) Kopec                                          43.13
6 Kate Aardal and Chad Houston (Can)/(Can) Team North Of Here                             44.50
7 Steve Woo and Jo Bennett (USA)/(Aus) Sportgenic                                         48.07
8 Bill Trayling and Jenny Hillman (Can)/(Can) Runningfree.com                             50.39
9 Carena Dean and Andy Reed (Can)/(Can) Beerless Fevers                                   54.47
10 Tamara Goeppel and Thomas Tetz (Can)/(Can) Leki Bikextreme                           1.06.09
11 Teresa Dewitt and Dick Luttekes (Aho)/(Aho) Dickwitt                                 1.15.29
12 Steven Blake and Julie Blake (Aus)/(Aus) Steamin Van Diemens                         1.29.34
13 Sandra Garnier and Ronan Garnier (Aho)/(Aho) Crash Test Dummies                      1.32.08
14 Kevin Diamond and Stacey Seidel (USA)/(USA) Lady & The Tramp                         1.32.10
15 Lucy Jordan and Drew Jordan (USA)/(USA) Married With Bikes                           1.52.17
16 Craig Tolson and Bridget Mcmillian (NZl)/(NZl) Peddly Intent                         1.52.29
17 Nikki Licht and Andrew Dye (Can)/(Can) Fig Rolls Racing                              1.56.07
18 Michael Costigan and Andrea Kraft Costigan (Can)/(Can) Dakine                        1.56.42
19 Shaun Bergen and Annie Bergen (Can)/(Can) Team Bergen                                1.56.44
20 Chris Edwards and Kim Whitehouse (Aus)/(Aus) Cbd Sydney                              2.00.02
21 Eric Goehle and Christie Goehle (USA)/(USA) Citrasate.com                            2.05.56
22 Laura Fer Mejia Arroyo and Alonso Sanchez Ramos (Mex)/(Mex) CJ Bros.                 2.17.04
23 Heather Macintosh and Billy Adams (Can)/(Can) De Apples                              2.21.12
24 Kerstin Loeffler and Kiessling Gerhard (Ger)/(Ger) Los Bandidos / Ghost Racing       2.27.56
25 Devyani Kamdar and Alan Nichols (USA)/(USA) K2 Steep & Deep                          2.35.41
26 Christoph Beyer and Holde Schneider (Ger)/(Ger) Mountainbike Magazin Cube-           2.44.41
27 Michael Casamassa and Katherine Redden (USA)/(USA) Pure Austin/Team Schein           3.21.45
28 Darren Harrold and Kelly Macdougall (Can)/(Can) Harrold                              3.46.21
29 Stephen Downey and Rachel Downey (USA)/(USA) Downey                                  4.17.47
 
Veteran Combined 80+

1 Dave Harrison and Matt Luhn (USA)/(USA) Grip It & Rip It                              3.53.57
2 Mark Thompson and David Overstreet (USA)/(USA) Spike Shooter                             7.30
3 Andrew Handford and Pat Doyle (Can)/(Can) Different Bikes Deadgoat                       9.39
4 John Ramsden and Tim Graversen (Can)/(Can) Steed Cycles Dark Horse Racing               14.41
5 Christian Stab Eriksen and Brede Arntzen (Nor)/(Nor) Centra Pathfinders                 14.48
6 Trever Bushnell and Mike Thiele (USA)/(USA) Thiele's Automotive                         19.25
7 Tom Ebbern and Dave Crewe (Can)/(Can) Ellsworth Canucks                                 27.58
8 Graham Ross and Michael Brooks (Can)/(Can) Different Bikes 2                            39.30
9 Thomas Hayes and David Miller (USA)/(USA) The Grande Americanos                         39.58
10 Bruce Wilson and Jordie Allen-Newman (USA)/(Can) Team Power To Be/Cycopath             41.31
11 Brent Martin and Richard Boase (Can)/(Can) Ryders                                      42.47
12 Vince Haag and Russ Moul (USA)/(USA) Playin' Dirty                                     43.01
13 Tim Hudema and Glen Bos (Can)/(Can) Team Moose Mountain                              1.03.51
14 Steve Swenson and Mike Livingston (Can)/(MAR) Giant/Cyclepath Calgary                1.04.00
15 Stuart Jones and Trevor Plestid (Can)/(Can) Winded                                   1.06.01
16 Rob Foord and Jordan Grasby (Can)/(Can) Olympia Cycle And Kal Tire                   1.08.57
17 Angel Gioia and Eric Schroeder (FWI)/(USA) Adventure Seekers                         1.12.41
18 Kris Tobias and David Dermont (Can)/(Can) Ride For Karen                             1.14.12
19 David Richardson and Garth Campbell (Can)/(Can) Stop Looking At My Bum               1.14.36
20 Craig Vandelist and Tom Gettelman (USA)/(USA) Old Badgers                            1.15.08
21 Benjamin Cornell and Wes Barton (USA)/(USA) Team Now - No Opportunity Wasted         1.16.51
22 Scott Thomson and Rocky Moise (Can)/(Can) Shockdocs                                  1.26.08
23 Greg Buzanis and Larry Price (USA)/(USA) Coppertank Boyz                             1.26.30
24 Tony Meleg and Nick Abbott (USA)/(USA) Fat Cyclists                                  1.30.46
25 Bruce Gordon and Ken Knight (Can)/(Can) Evin Ross/Bruceco Roofing                    1.36.47
26 Rick Bruce and Mark Kaltenbach (Can)/(Can) Special Needs                             1.40.27
27 Rick Metzger and Craig Marshall (Can)/(Can) Vulture Enterprises                      1.44.30
28 Grant Richardson and Gary Bavis (Can)/(Can) Threesixtythree                          1.48.06
29 Todd Moyer and Chris Morris (USA)/(USA) Moyer                                        1.48.16
30 Gary Tee and Peter Brown (GBr)/(GBr) Tee                                             1.48.44
31 Craig Bartlett and Dave Brown (Can)/(Can) Craig/Dave                                 1.50.59
32 Stefan Muller and Geoff Huenemann (Can)/(Can) Bike Over Tea Kettle                   1.53.09
33 Scott Mcmillian and Bill Earthman (USA)/(USA) Peak Fitness Racing                    1.59.56
34 Rob Pease and Brent Lesley (USA)/(USA) Mountain Top Cyling                           2.08.43
35 Andy Bentley and Andy Gilbert (USA)/(USA) Mud Slugs                                  2.19.59
36 Kevin Clapperton and Gaz Clapperton (Can)/(Can) Team Wobbly Wheels                   2.29.02
37 Roland Lockhart and John Bence (Can)/(Can) Lockhart                                  2.33.42
38 Michael Mcmaude and Charles Bisantz (USA)/(USA) Voyager Health Care                  2.40.10
39 Grant Fenton and Chris Voyvodic (USA)/(USA) Steamboat                                3.34.37
40 Sergio Antoni Gonzalez and Victor M Ramirez Amaro (Mex)/(Mex) Cimabike.com.Mx        3.56.05
41 Michelle Klapatiuk and Chris Klapatiuk (Can)/(Can) Married With Children             3.58.30
 
Veteran Combined 100+

1 Brian Johnson and Bruce Johnson (Can)/(Can) Double Shot                               4.41.21
2 Andy Klumb and Kent Eriksen (USA)/(USA) Bicilibre                                       11.58
3 Greg Mcdougall and Graeme Fitch (Can)/(Can) Harbour Air                                 46.31
4 John Carruthers and Chris Soby (Can)/(Can) Don't Know Until You Go                    1.08.07
5 Brad Neumann and Steve Wright (USA)/(USA) Deer Creek Destroyers                       1.19.50
6 Paul Mier and Brian Mccormick (Can)/(Can) Badger Boys                                 1.28.09
7 Simon Parker and Paul Bougourd (Can)/(GBr) Climb And Punishment                       2.10.40
8 Guy Dutil and Mark Cox (Can)/(USA) Team Camacc                                        2.47.08
 
Teams of four

1 4 Person Team (Can) Endless Biking                                                    5.59.00
2 4 Person Team (Can) BC Ferries                                                          19.39
3 4 Person Team (USA)/(Fra) Novak                                                         24.29

Note:  *Stage results only include those still in contention for GC.

General classification after stage four

Men

1 Kris Sneddon and Barry Wicks (Can)/(USA) Kona                                        15.44.42
2 Chris Eatough and Jeff Schalk (USA)/(USA) Trek VW Mountain Bike Team                     5.17
3 Tim Bennett and Adrian Jackson (Aus)/(Aus) Flight Centre                                17.35
4 Manuel Prado and Marvin Campos (CRc)/(CRc) La Ruta / Sho-Air / Economy Car Rental       18.33
5 Jason Sager and Bart Gilliespie (USA)/(USA) Mona Vie Cannondale                         25.46
6 Nat Ross and Chris Beck (USA)/(USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                                  58.28
7 Russell Stevenson and Toby Swanson (USA)/(USA) Team Benaroya III                      1.09.13
8 Jason First and Matt Ryan (USA)/(Can) Crank Brothers                                  1.20.07
9 Roger Bartels and Shane Bresnyan (USA)/(USA) Norcal Bike Sport / Mountain Hardware    1.51.16
10 Ian Mackie and Logan Wetzel (USA)/(USA) Team Benaroya II                             1.52.50
11 Leighton Poidevin and Ryan Draper (Can)/(Can) Team Canmore                           1.57.24
12 Kevin Perry and Jimi Mortenson (USA)/(USA) Beaver Creek 1                            1.59.44
13 James Kennedy and Nick Both (Aus)/(Aus) Flight Centre - B                            2.03.57
14 Andreas Hestler and Max Plaxton (Can)/(Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes                     2.07.59
15 Warren Ellis and Ron Ellis (Can)/(Can) Eagle Homes                                   2.22.10
16 Tate Graves and Jesse Swift (USA)/(USA) Bikeparts.com                                2.23.18
17 Tyler Merritt and Brooke Scatchard (USA)/(USA) Green Mountain Boys                   2.37.54
18 Graham Tutti and Adam Smith (Can)/(Can) Comor / John Henry                           2.38.12
19 Justin Mark and Jeff Riemer (Can)/(Can) Helly Hansen                                 2.38.59
20 Simon Zahnd and Ramon Krebs (Swi)/(Swi) Hirslanden-Globetrotter On                   2.43.14
21 Gary Robbins and Todd Nowack (Can)/(Can) Momar / Helly Hansen                        2.51.31
22 Drew Simson and Jon Firth (Can)/(Can) Ridin' Dirty                                   3.14.51
23 Tinker Juarez and Mitchell Peterson (USA)/(USA) Monavie Cannondale                   3.15.52
24 Gant Enderle and Grant Folske (USA)/(USA) Cyclepath                                  3.19.56
25 Scott Penzarella and Grant Smith (USA)/(USA) Team Bike-Rx                            3.21.14
26 Duane Epp and Stephen Chapman (Can)/(Can) Team Suck                                  3.40.35
27 Aaron Vanderwaal and Andrew Rigel (USA)/(USA) Mafia Racing                           3.41.05
28 Erik Bakke and Jon Nutbrown (Can)/(Can) Ridley's Cycle/Deadgoat Racing               3.52.17
29 Timmy Dougherty and Dejay Birtch (USA)/(USA) Sobe/Cannondale/Niner                   3.55.10
30 John Courtney and Sullivan Reed (Can)/(Can) Cycle Logic                              4.08.35
31 Paul Chetwynd and Yoshito Tsuji Japan/(Can) Brown Fish Jumpers                       4.10.45
32 Peter Butt and Dave Nairn (USA)/(Aus) Butt                                           4.11.56
33 Barry Lyster and Steven Devantier (Can)/(Can) Team Pedal                             4.14.45
34 Robin Dutton and Jay Latiff (Can)/(Can) Arrowsmith Bikes                             4.34.06
35 Toph Leonard and Zach Bingham (USA)/(USA) Beaver Creek 2                             4.41.53
36 Stuart Horak and Hugh Thompson (Can)/(Can) Horak                                     4.57.23
37 Aaron Amar and John Loewen (Can)/(Can) Don't $$#@! With John And Aaron               5.09.49
38 Jason Sumner and Reed Melton (USA)/(USA) Melton-Sumner                               5.22.12
39 Robert Kranz and Chip Meek (USA)/(USA) Spin / Dieringer Bikes                        5.28.23
40 Jason Berry and Jonathan Posner (USA)/(USA) Gripped Films/Kenda (GFK) Racing         5.31.57
41 Trevor Stone and Clive Russell (Can)/(Can) Spin Doctors                              5.34.08
42 Jay Clinton and Edward Moreadith (USA)/(USA) APB/BWR-Asheville                       5.47.01
43 Ryan Shebelsky and Douglas Lange (USA)/(USA) Go Cyco                                 5.51.53
44 Brian Stevenson and Jeffrey Carter (USA)/(USA) Bc Buds                               5.54.08
45 Lester Pardoe and Geoff Luttrell (USA)/(USA) The Chippy Minton's                     6.27.23
46 Craig Barlow and Mark Macnab (Can)/(Can) Big Ring Racing                             6.33.42
47 Stewart Grimm and Cosmo Richards (Can)/(HKg) Fat Monkeys                             6.41.43
48 Peter Mason and Anthony Bereznai (Can)/(Can) Big Ring Racing's Ripped Ninja Squad    6.54.42
49 Kevin Smith and Stewart Kerr (Can)/(Can) Skyline                                     6.56.43
50 Tony Webster and Donatus Kulisch (Can)/(Ger) Don Quijotes                            7.11.51
51 David Huntley and Trevor Jones (Can)/(Can) Team Norco/ Experience Cycling            7.21.11
52 Mark Duk and Brad Marlborough (Can)/(Can) Pain For Pleasure                          7.54.20
53 Danny Johnston and Brian Gibbons (Can)/(Can) 42                                      8.05.52
54 Tim Neal and Wayne O'Young (Aus)/(Aus) Puffing Billy Goats                           8.09.56
55 Michael Schmidt and Bill Bruzzese (USA)/(USA) Velocity                               8.13.08
56 Gary Tait and Darryl Steane (Can)/(Can) Ice Road Bikerz                              8.45.53
57 Michael Dougherty and Stewart Mc Intosh (Can)/(Can) The Inflatables                  8.54.14
58 Matthew Young and Richard Alm (Can)/(Can) Innovative Fitness                         8.57.14
59 Stefan Birrer and Agustin UreŃ▒A (Mex)/(Mex) Sector Bike                             8.59.40
60 Andrew Clayton and Martin Bain Venn (GBr)/(GBr) South African Tough Men              9.00.30
61 Clarke Tanner and Jeff Plassman (USA)/(USA) Optimal Solutions Physical Therapy       9.17.01
62 Joest Hoekstra and Oscar Balsalobre (Swi)/(Swi) J&O                                  9.45.05
63 Jason Edens and Randy Salamon (USA)/(USA) Recycled Cycles                            9.49.25
64 Keith Bailey and Sean Elliott (GBr)/(GBr) Beef Pie                                   9.58.50
65 James Northwood and Travis Astell (Can)/(Can) Pedal Beyond                          10.11.45
66 Andrew Hamilton and Steve Wickham (Can)/(Can) Slow Twitch                           10.41.47
67 Michael Lingelbach and David Reid (USA)/(USA) Klunker                               10.47.35
68 Sheldon Thistle and Darcy Lawley (Can)/(Can) Chouda Glide                           10.51.46
69 Michael Kehler and Brady Holland (Can)/(Can) Team Holsby                            11.17.16
70 Brian Edmond and Thomas Fletcher (Can)/(Can) Go Banana                              11.19.42
71 Bernado Casillas and Juan Anaya (Mex)/(Mex) Cimabike.com.Mx                         11.49.24
72 Alan Bransdon and Joseph Krznaric (Can)/(Can) Flaming Gallah                        12.13.19
73 Mark Gedraitis and Duane Turgeon (USA)/(USA) Massholes On Wheels                    12.13.46
74 Christian Bowman and Daniel Ness (USA)/(USA) Schweddy Chamois                       12.18.55
75 Moshe Hakimi and Bruno Therond (Aho)/(Aho) Crashed Helmet                           12.46.23
76 Sergio Alejandro Paez and Mauricio Osorio (Col)/(Col) Synergy Adventure Colombia    13.47.56
77 Garry Westcott and Francisco Alba (Can)/(Mex) Save Your Skin                        13.51.02
78 Mike Johnson and Richard Usher-Jones (Can)/(Can) Johnson Usher-Jones                13.57.20
79 Charles Eagan and Jason Clarke (Can)/(Can) Go Orange                                13.58.15
80 Jorge Schiller and Javier Lerma (Mex)/(Mex) Sinaloa Bikes                           15.02.42
81 Volker Rosendahl and Alfre Fuentes Espinosa (USA)/(USA) Transalp Conquerors         15.56.19
82 Roy Wallack and Ed Korb (USA)/(USA) LA Times - REI                                  17.46.52
 
Women
1 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi and Kelli Emmett (USA)/(USA) Taint Slo                          19.02.44
2 Katie Lindquist and Amy Harris (USA)/(USA) Lindquist                                  1.51.15
3 Kristenn Magnusson and Lisa Ludwig (Can)/(Can) Helly Hansen Vancouver Island          1.59.22
4 Michelle Newton and Alex Watson (Can)/(Can) Steed Sistas                              3.14.37
5 Fanny Paquette and Vanessa Stark (Can)/(Can) Mountain Biking                          3.24.42
6 Jennifer Sica and Heidi Clayton (USA)/(USA) Thiele's Automotive                       3.49.46
7 Lisa Le Poole and Alana Heise (Can)/(Can) Creeky Saddles                              4.11.02
8 Elizabeth Vollmer and Cristina Begy (USA)/(USA) Miss Mavericks                        4.41.10
9 Emily Chastain and Kirsty Exner (Can)/(Can) Kirs N Em Bikes                           5.58.34
10 Jodi Siever and Cathy Graham (Can)/(Can) Double Trouble                              6.21.59
11 Tanya Hanham and Kari Ferlatte (Can)/(Can) Big Ring Racing-Fresh Air Experience      6.42.23
12 Karley Cunningham and Vik Veldhoen (Can)/(Can) Dead Last                             8.12.31
13 Jessica Fleishman and Meg Cronin (USA)/(USA) Contessas                              14.49.58
 
Mixed

1 Wendy Simms and Normon Thibault (Can)/(Can) Kona-Riding In Memory Of Denis           17.27.29
2 Matt Ohran and Sue Butler (USA)/(USA) Monaviecannondale.com Mixed                       58.25
3 Mark Compton and Katie Compton (NZl)/(USA) Spike Shooter                              1.36.50
4 Trish Grajczyk and Craig Stappler (Can)/(Can) Deadgoat Racing                         2.14.21
5 Kristin Kopec and Mike Kopec (Aho)/(Aho) Kopec                                        2.33.58
6 Kate Aardal and Chad Houston (Can)/(Can) Team North Of Here                           2.52.18
7 Steve Woo and Jo Bennett (USA)/(Aus) Sportgenic                                       2.58.42
8 Bill Trayling and Jenny Hillman (Can)/(Can) Runningfree.com                           3.26.49
9 Tamara Goeppel and Thomas Tetz (Can)/(Can) Leki Bikextreme                            3.30.02
10 Carena Dean and Andy Reed (Can)/(Can) Beerless Fevers                                3.33.23
11 Teresa Dewitt and Dick Luttekes (Aho)/(Aho) Dickwitt                                 4.36.59
12 Shaun Bergen and Annie Bergen (Can)/(Can) Team Bergen                                5.28.59
13 Steven Blake and Julie Blake (Aus)/(Aus) Steamin Van Diemens                         5.54.26
14 Sandra Garnier and Ronan Garnier (Aho)/(Aho) Crash Test Dummies                      5.54.34
15 Chris Edwards and Kim Whitehouse (Aus)/(Aus) Cbd Sydney                              6.45.23
16 Kevin Diamond and Stacey Seidel (USA)/(USA) Lady & The Tramp                         7.20.28
17 Michael Costigan and Andrea Kraft Costigan (Can)/(Can) Dakine                        7.21.47
18 Eric Goehle and Christie Goehle (USA)/(USA) Citrasate.com                            7.40.12
19 Craig Tolson and Bridget Mcmillian (NZl)/(NZl) Peddly Intent                         7.47.12
20 Nikki Licht and Andrew Dye (Can)/(Can) Fig Rolls Racing                              8.14.58
21 Laura Fer Mejia Arroyo and Alonso Sanchez Ramos (Mex)/(Mex) CJ Bros.                 8.27.24
22 Kerstin Loeffler and Kiessling Gerhard (Ger)/(Ger) Los Bandidos / Ghost Racing       8.45.12
23 Lucy Jordan and Drew Jordan (USA)/(USA) Married With Bikes                           9.13.22
24 Heather Macintosh and Billy Adams (Can)/(Can) De Apples                              9.47.42
25 Devyani Kamdar and Alan Nichols (USA)/(USA) K2 Steep & Deep                         10.12.19
26 Christoph Beyer and Holde Schneider (Ger)/(Ger) Mountainbike Magazin Cube-          11.28.57
27 Michael Casamassa and Katherine Redden (USA)/(USA) Pure Austin/Team Schein          11.51.55
28 Darren Harrold and Kelly Macdougall (Can)/(Can) Harrold                             12.00.48
29 Stephen Downey and Rachel Downey (USA)/(USA) Downey                                 15.56.28
 
Veteran Combined 80+

1 Andrew Handford and Pat Doyle (Can)/(Can) Different Bikes Deadgoat                   17.59.53
2 Mark Thompson and David Overstreet (USA)/(USA) Spike Shooter                            20.52
3 Dave Harrison and Matt Luhn (USA)/(USA) Grip It & Rip It                                29.06
4 Tom Ebbern and Dave Crewe (Can)/(Can) Ellsworth Canucks                               1.51.00
5 Trever Bushnell and Mike Thiele (USA)/(USA) Thiele's Automotive                       1.57.10
6 Christian Stab Eriksen and Brede Arntzen (Nor)/(Nor) Centra Pathfinders               1.57.37
7 John Ramsden and Tim Graversen (Can)/(Can) Steed Cycles Dark Horse Racing             2.55.23
8 Thomas Hayes and David Miller (USA)/(USA) The Grande Americanos                       2.59.04
9 Vince Haag and Russ Moul (USA)/(USA) Playin' Dirty                                    3.20.56
10 Bruce Wilson and Jordie Allen-Newman (USA)/(Can) Team Power To Be/Cycopath           3.26.26
11 Brent Martin and Richard Boase (Can)/(Can) Ryders                                    3.39.35
12 Benjamin Cornell and Wes Barton (USA)/(USA) Team Now - No Opportunity Wasted         3.56.00
13 Graham Ross and Michael Brooks (Can)/(Can) Different Bikes 2                         4.10.14
14 Tim Hudema and Glen Bos (Can)/(Can) Team Moose Mountain                              4.35.52
15 Steve Swenson and Mike Livingston (Can)/(MAR) Giant/Cyclepath Calgary                4.56.20
16 David Richardson and Garth Campbell (Can)/(Can) Stop Looking At My Bum               5.35.50
17 Stuart Jones and Trevor Plestid (Can)/(Can) Winded                                   5.44.28
18 Rob Foord and Jordan Grasby (Can)/(Can) Olympia Cycle And Kal Tire                   5.53.53
19 Craig Vandelist and Tom Gettelman (USA)/(USA) Old Badgers                            5.57.40
20 Todd Moyer and Chris Morris (USA)/(USA) Moyer                                        6.00.41
21 Angel Gioia and Eric Schroeder (FWI)/(USA) Adventure Seekers                         6.11.10
22 Tony Meleg and Nick Abbott (USA)/(USA) Fat Cyclists                                  6.19.01
23 Kris Tobias and David Dermont (Can)/(Can) Ride For Karen                             6.26.19
24 Grant Richardson and Gary Bavis (Can)/(Can) Threesixtythree                          6.33.04
25 Greg Buzanis and Larry Price (USA)/(USA) Coppertank Boyz                             6.42.20
26 Bruce Gordon and Ken Knight (Can)/(Can) Evin Ross/Bruceco Roofing                    6.56.05
27 Rick Metzger and Craig Marshall (Can)/(Can) Vulture Enterprises                      7.01.16
28 Scott Thomson and Rocky Moise (Can)/(Can) Shockdocs                                  7.16.36
29 Rick Bruce and Mark Kaltenbach (Can)/(Can) Special Needs                             7.19.56
30 Stefan Muller and Geoff Huenemann (Can)/(Can) Bike Over Tea Kettle                   7.38.07
31 Gary Tee and Peter Brown (GBr)/(GBr) Tee                                             7.50.48
32 Rob Pease and Brent Lesley (USA)/(USA) Mountain Top Cyling                           8.42.15
33 Andy Bentley and Andy Gilbert (USA)/(USA) Mud Slugs                                  9.22.31
34 Craig Bartlett and Dave Brown (Can)/(Can) Craig/Dave                                 9.23.10
35 Grant Fenton and Chris Voyvodic (USA)/(USA) Steamboat                                9.25.43
36 Scott Mcmillian and Bill Earthman (USA)/(USA) Peak Fitness Racing                    9.36.58
37 Kevin Clapperton and Gaz Clapperton (Can)/(Can) Team Wobbly Wheels                  10.31.11
38 Michael Mcmaude and Charles Bisantz (USA)/(USA) Voyager Health Care                 11.04.38
39 Roland Lockhart and John Bence (Can)/(Can) Lockhart                                 13.04.55
40 Sergio Antoni Gonzalez and Victor M Ramirez Amaro (Mex)/(Mex) Cimabike.com.Mx       13.41.01
41 Michelle Klapatiuk and Chris Klapatiuk (Can)/(Can) Married With Children            15.03.12
 
Veteran Combined 100+

1 Brian Johnson and Bruce Johnson (Can)/(Can) Double Shot                              20.55.28
2 Andy Klumb and Kent Eriksen (USA)/(USA) Bicilibre                                     1.13.57
3 Greg Mcdougall and Graeme Fitch (Can)/(Can) Harbour Air                               4.45.01
4 Paul Mier and Brian Mccormick (Can)/(Can) Badger Boys                                 5.22.54
5 John Carruthers and Chris Soby (Can)/(Can) Don't Know Until You Go                    5.47.00
6 Brad Neumann and Steve Wright (USA)/(USA) Deer Creek Destroyers                       8.14.51
7 Simon Parker and Paul Bougourd (Can)/(GBr) Climb And Punishment                       9.43.09
8 Guy Dutil and Mark Cox (Can)/(USA) Team Camacc                                       10.43.20
 
Teams of four

1 4 Person Team (Can) BC Ferries                                                       22.02.42
2 4 Person Team (Can) Endless Biking                                                    5.08.39
3 4 Person Team (USA)/(Fra) Novak                                                       6.09.06