Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 MTB index page for all MTB content

BC Bike Race - SR

Canada, June 28-July 4, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 3 - June 30: Port Alberni - Cumberland, 80km

Last year's winners take over GC lead

McGrath and Shepherd claim stage's win

Women's leaders Taint Slow
Photo ©: Dave Silver Photo
(Click for larger image)

Stage three kicked off with the firiing of black powder cannons by the local West Coast Rangers Black Powder Club. Headed out from Port Alberni, racers looked forward to some singletrack on another warm, sunny day. On the way from Port Alberni Valley to Comox Valley and the finish in Cumberland, the day's route covered a combination of logging road, doubletrack and "refreshing" river crossings.

First to the Cumberland finish line was Beijing-bound Canadian Olympic team member Seamus McGrath and his partner Chris Shepherd (Old School), in a blistering 3:42:17, although they are not officially ranked in the GC. Just 31 seconds later, the Trek-Volkswagon team of Chris Eatough and Jeff Schalk claimed their first win of the 2008 race, which launches them into the overall lead by two minutes over Team Kona' Kris Sneddon and Barry Wicks.

"It was a race of ups and downs. We'd been riding in the lead group when I had a flat tire halfway through the course," said Chris Eatough. "We caught the leaders at the second aid station, took a chance and blasted straight through the feed station, running with just the water we had with us. We were first into the singletrack and held the lead all the way to the end, when Seamus and Chris passed us to take the stage."

Scenery was a nice distraction
Photo ©: Dave Silver Photo
(Click for larger image)

After the day's stage, BC Bike Race Marketing Director and Course Designer Andreas Hestler and partner Max Plaxton (Team Rocky Mountain Bikes) are sitting in sixth place overall. For Hestler, stage three was frustrating, "I flatted early in the race and fought to catch up to the lead group at the top of the last climb. We were right where we wanted to be - and I flatted again. After the top of Steam Donkey, we started to pin it down the trails. The singletrack was in perfect condition…it's wonderful."

The powerhouse women's pairing of Sara Bresnick-Zocchi and Kelli Emmett (Taint Slo) claimed the stage and leader's jersey for the third straight day, increasing their overall category lead to 87 minutes. Once again Wendy Simms and Normon Thibault (Kona - Riding in Memory of Denis Fontaine) took top honours and leader's jerseys in the mixed category, as did Andrew Handford and Pat Doyle (Different Bikes / Deadgoat Racing) in the Combined Veterans 80+, as well as Brian and Bruce Johnson (Double Shot) in the Combined Veterans 100+.

Some forest time
Photo ©: Dave Silver Photo
(Click for larger image)

One of two teams riding singlespeed bikes from Victoria to Whistler, Dejay Birtch and Tim Doughterty (Team Sobe/Cannondale/Niner), are running in an impressive 30th place overall. "The more singletrack the better," said Doughtery. "I think we passed about 10 teams once we hit the trails. They had a lot of flow today."

While Dougherty is still recovering from a bad case of heat stroke on stage one, Birtch is adjusting to life with more spring. Just four days post transition from fully rigid setup to a cushy front fork, Birtch's bike feels unpredictable on the trails, "I'm treating it like a bucking bronco - I just hang on and let it go!"

Stage 4 - July 1: Cumberland - Sechelt, 60km

On stage four, racers will ride serious Sunshine Coast singletrack packaged in a 60km trip from Earl's Cove to Sechelt. But first, they get two scenic ferry rides whose stunning scenery promise to reward racers for their very early day four wake up call. The BC-style singletrack will increase each day forward from here.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Dave Silver Photo /www.davesilverphoto.com

Results

 
Men

1 Chris Eatough and Jeff Schalk (USA)/(USA) Trek VW Mountain Bike Team*                 3.42.50 (24.2 km/h)
2 Tim Bennett and Adrian Jackson (Aus)/(Aus) Flight Centre                                 0.03
3 Kris Sneddon and Barry Wicks (Can)/(USA) Kona                                            4.00
4 Andreas Hestler and Max Plaxton (Can)/(Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes                        10.31
5 Jason Sager and Bart Gilliespie (USA)/(USA) Mona Vie Cannondale                         11.14
6 James Kennedy and Nick Both (Aus)/(Aus) Flight Centre - B                               12.08
7 Manuel Prado and Marvin Campos (CRc)/(CRc) La Ruta / Sho-Air / Economy Car Rental       13.57
8 Tinker Juarez and Mitchell Peterson (USA)/(USA) Monavie Cannondale                      15.57
9 Nat Ross and Chris Beck (USA)/(USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                                  17.03
10 Jason First and Matt Ryan (USA)/(Can) Crank Brothers                                        
11 Russell Stevenson and Toby Swanson (USA)/(USA) Team Benaroya III                       23.56
12 Kevin Perry and Jimi Mortenson (USA)/(USA) Beaver Creek 1                              25.21
13 Roger Bartels and Shane Bresnyan (USA)/(USA) Norcal Bike Sport / Mountain Hardware     25.38
14 Leighton Poidevin and Ryan Draper (Can)/(Can) Team Canmore                             26.47
15 Ian Mackie and Logan Wetzel (USA)/(USA) Team Benaroya II                               28.02
16 Tate Graves and Jesse Swift (USA)/(USA) Bikeparts.com                                  34.08
17 Tyler Merritt and Brooke Scatchard (USA)/(USA) Green Mountain Boys                     36.32
18 Warren Ellis and Ron Ellis (Can)/(Can) Eagle Homes                                     38.55
19 Justin Mark and Jeff Riemer (Can)/(Can) Helly Hansen                                   41.27
20 Graham Tutti and Adam Smith (Can)/(Can) Comor / John Henry                             42.07
21 Scott Penzarella and Grant Smith (USA)/(USA) Team Bike-Rx                              45.52
22 Gary Robbins and Todd Nowack (Can)/(Can) Momar / Helly Hansen                          47.03
23 Aaron Vanderwaal and Andrew Rigel (USA)/(USA) Mafia Racing                             51.03
24 Simon Zahnd and Ramon Krebs (Swi)/(Swi) Hirslanden-Globetrotter On                     53.20
25 Paul Chetwynd and Yoshito Tsuji Japan/(Can) Brown Fish Jumpers                         56.25
26 Drew Simson and Jon Firth (Can)/(Can) Ridin' Dirty                                     57.05
27 Timmy Dougherty and Dejay Birtch (USA)/(USA) Sobe/Cannondale/Niner                     57.48
28 Gant Enderle and Grant Folske (USA)/(USA) Cyclepath                                    58.21
29 Duane Epp and Stephen Chapman (Can)/(Can) Team Suck                                    59.27
30 Barry Lyster and Steven Devantier (Can)/(Can) Team Pedal                             1.03.12
31 Peter Butt and Dave Nairn (USA)/(Aus) Butt                                           1.03.39
32 Toph Leonard and Zach Bingham (USA)/(USA) Beaver Creek 2                             1.07.15
33 Erik Bakke and Jon Nutbrown (Can)/(Can) Ridley's Cycle/Deadgoat Racing               1.09.28
34 John Courtney and Sullivan Reed (Can)/(Can) Cycle Logic                              1.12.44
35 Aaron Amar and John Loewen (Can)/(Can) Don't $$#@! With John And Aaron               1.16.20
36 Robert Kranz and Chip Meek (USA)/(USA) Spin / Dieringer Bikes                        1.18.48
37 Stuart Horak and Hugh Thompson (Can)/(Can) Horak                                     1.20.28
38 Jason Berry and Jonathan Posner (USA)/(USA) Gripped Films/Kenda (GFK) Racing         1.22.29
39 Jason Sumner and Reed Melton (USA)/(USA) Melton-Sumner                               1.25.09
40 Ryan Shebelsky and Douglas Lange (USA)/(USA) Go Cyco                                 1.30.09
41 Jay Clinton and Edward Moreadith (USA)/(USA) APB/BWR-Asheville                       1.30.45
42 Trevor Stone and Clive Russell (Can)/(Can) Spin Doctors                              1.33.27
43 Tony Webster and Donatus Kulisch (Can)/(Ger) Don Quijotes                            1.35.44
44 Stewart Grimm and Cosmo Richards (Can)/(HKg) Fat Monkeys                             1.36.20
45 Craig Barlow and Mark Macnab (Can)/(Can) Big Ring Racing                             1.38.39
46 Kevin Smith and Stewart Kerr (Can)/(Can) Skyline                                     1.44.16
47 Lester Pardoe and Geoff Luttrell (USA)/(USA) The Chippy Minton's                     1.45.10
48 Brian Stevenson and Jeffrey Carter (USA)/(USA) Bc Buds                               1.45.19
49 Robin Dutton and Jay Latiff (Can)/(Can) Arrowsmith Bikes                             1.47.01
50 David Huntley and Trevor Jones (Can)/(Can) Team Norco/ Experience Cycling            1.51.33
51 Mark Duk and Brad Marlborough (Can)/(Can) Pain For Pleasure                          2.03.29
52 Peter Mason and Anthony Bereznai (Can)/(Can) Big Ring Racing's Ripped Ninja Squad    2.09.40
53 Tim Neal and Wayne O'Young (Aus)/(Aus) Puffing Billy Goats                           2.14.07
54 Gary Tait and Darryl Steane (Can)/(Can) Ice Road Bikerz                              2.14.39
55 Michael Dougherty and Stewart Mc Intosh (Can)/(Can) The Inflatables                  2.14.41
56 Danny Johnston and Brian Gibbons (Can)/(Can) 42                                      2.15.17
57 Michael Schmidt and Bill Bruzzese (USA)/(USA) Velocity                               2.21.16
58 Joest Hoekstra and Oscar Balsalobre (Swi)/(Swi) J&O                                  2.24.54
59 James Northwood and Travis Astell (Can)/(Can) Pedal Beyond                           2.26.15
60 Andrew Clayton and Martin Bain Venn (GBr)/(GBr) South African Tough Men              2.27.29
61 Brian Edmond and Thomas Fletcher (Can)/(Can) Go Banana                               2.29.21
62 Jason Edens and Randy Salamon (USA)/(USA) Recycled Cycles                            2.33.19
63 Matthew Young and Richard Alm (Can)/(Can) Innovative Fitness                         2.33.52
64 Clarke Tanner and Jeff Plassman (USA)/(USA) Optimal Solutions Physical Therapy       2.34.37
65 Stefan Birrer and Agustin UreŃ▒A (Mex)/(Mex) Sector Bike                             2.35.46
66 Michael Lingelbach and David Reid (USA)/(USA) Klunker                                2.40.33
67 Bernado Casillas and Juan Anaya (Mex)/(Mex) Cimabike.com.Mx                          2.44.10
68 Sheldon Thistle and Darcy Lawley (Can)/(Can) Chouda Glide                            2.47.45
69 Alan Bransdon and Joseph Krznaric (Can)/(Can) Flaming Gallah                         3.00.56
70 Keith Bailey and Sean Elliott (GBr)/(GBr) Beef Pie                                   3.04.10
71 Garry Westcott and Francisco Alba (Can)/(Mex) Save Your Skin                         3.09.29
72 Andrew Hamilton and Steve Wickham (Can)/(Can) Slow Twitch                            3.09.41
73 Sergio Alejandro Paez and Mauricio Osorio (Col)/(Col) Synergy Adventure Colombia     3.27.43
74 Mark Gedraitis and Duane Turgeon (USA)/(USA) Massholes On Wheels                     3.34.40
75 Michael Kehler and Brady Holland (Can)/(Can) Team Holsby                             3.40.38
76 Charles Eagan and Jason Clarke (Can)/(Can) Go Orange                                 3.46.47
77 Moshe Hakimi and Bruno Therond (Aho)/(Aho) Crashed Helmet                            3.49.23
78 Christian Bowman and Daniel Ness (USA)/(USA) Schweddy Chamois                        3.56.53
79 Jorge Schiller and Javier Lerma (Mex)/(Mex) Sinaloa Bikes                            4.10.54
80 Mike Johnson and Richard Usher-Jones (Can)/(Can) Johnson Usher-Jones                 4.17.00
81 Volker Rosendahl and Alfre Fuentes Espinosa (USA)/(USA) Transalp Conquerors          4.28.37
82 Roy Wallack and Ed Korb (USA)/(USA) LA Times - REI                                   4.49.21
 
Women

1 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi and Kelli Emmett (USA)/(USA) Taint Slo                           4.41.08 (21.1 km/h)
2 Katie Lindquist and Amy Harris (USA)/(USA) Lindquist                                    28.58
3 Kristenn Magnusson and Lisa Ludwig (Can)/(Can) Helly Hansen Vancouver Island            29.50
4 Fanny Paquette and Vanessa Stark (Can)/(Can) Mountain Biking                            42.17
5 Michelle Newton and Alex Watson (Can)/(Can) Steed Sistas                                55.47
6 Lisa Le Poole and Alana Heise (Can)/(Can) Creeky Saddles                                57.13
7 Elizabeth Vollmer and Cristina Begy (USA)/(USA) Miss Mavericks                          58.09
8 Jennifer Sica and Heidi Clayton (USA)/(USA) Thiele's Automotive                         59.32
9 Jodi Siever and Cathy Graham (Can)/(Can) Double Trouble                               1.32.39
10 Tanya Hanham and Kari Ferlatte (Can)/(Can) Big Ring Racing-Fresh Air Experience      1.41.07
11 Emily Chastain and Kirsty Exner (Can)/(Can) Kirs N Em Bikes                          1.42.26
12 Karley Cunningham and Vik Veldhoen (Can)/(Can) Dead Last                             1.44.36
13 Jessica Fleishman and Meg Cronin (USA)/(USA) Contessas                               3.34.02
14 Trina Prior and Donna Green (Can)/(Can) Tired Butt Inspired                          4.02.07
DNF Kathleen Negraeff and Cheryl Giffin (Can)/(Can) West Side Moms Like Dirt                   
 
Mixed

1 Wendy Simms and Normon Thibault (Can)/(Can) Kona-Riding In Memory Of Denis            4.11.28 (22.2 km/h)
2 Matt Ohran and Sue Butler (USA)/(USA) Monaviecannondale.com Mixed                       23.08
3 Mark Compton and Katie Compton (NZl)/(USA) Spike Shooter                                23.40
4 Trish Grajczyk and Craig Stappler (Can)/(Can) Deadgoat Racing                           37.12
5 Steve Woo and Jo Bennett (USA)/(Aus) Sportgenic                                         39.43
6 Kristin Kopec and Mike Kopec (Aho)/(Aho) Kopec                                          41.25
7 Kate Aardal and Chad Houston (Can)/(Can) Team North Of Here                             45.47
8 Tamara Goeppel and Thomas Tetz (Can)/(Can) Leki Bikextreme                              49.48
9 Bill Trayling and Jenny Hillman (Can)/(Can) Runningfree.com                             51.09
10 Shaun Bergen and Annie Bergen (Can)/(Can) Team Bergen                                  58.11
11 Carena Dean and Andy Reed (Can)/(Can) Beerless Fevers                                1.03.03
12 Steven Blake and Julie Blake (Aus)/(Aus) Steamin Van Diemens                         1.15.23
13 Teresa Dewitt and Dick Luttekes (Aho)/(Aho) Dickwitt                                 1.16.03
14 Chris Edwards and Kim Whitehouse (Aus)/(Aus) Cbd Sydney                              1.36.21
15 Sandra Garnier and Ronan Garnier (Aho)/(Aho) Crash Test Dummies                      1.49.01
16 Michael Costigan and Andrea Kraft Costigan (Can)/(Can) Dakine                        1.55.48
17 Kevin Diamond and Stacey Seidel (USA)/(USA) Lady & The Tramp                         2.01.49
18 Nikki Licht and Andrew Dye (Can)/(Can) Fig Rolls Racing                              2.07.00
19 Craig Tolson and Bridget Mcmillian (NZl)/(NZl) Peddly Intent                         2.11.13
20 Eric Goehle and Christie Goehle (USA)/(USA) Citrasate.com                            2.12.28
21 Laura Fer Mejia Arroyo and Alonso Sanchez Ramos (Mex)/(Mex) CJ Bros.                 2.22.29
22 Heather Macintosh and Billy Adams (Can)/(Can) De Apples                              2.31.28
23 Kerstin Loeffler and Kiessling Gerhard (Ger)/(Ger) Los Bandidos / Ghost Racing       2.49.31
24 Michael Casamassa and Katherine Redden (USA)/(USA) Pure Austin/Team Schein           3.16.13
25 Lucy Jordan and Drew Jordan (USA)/(USA) Married With Bikes                           3.16.16
26 Christoph Beyer and Holde Schneider (Ger)/(Ger) Mountainbike Magazin Cube-           3.18.42
27 Devyani Kamdar and Alan Nichols (USA)/(USA) K2 Steep & Deep                          3.21.27
28 Darren Harrold and Kelly Macdougall (Can)/(Can) Harrold                              3.28.45
29 Stephen Downey and Rachel Downey (USA)/(USA) Downey                                  4.28.56
 
Combined 80+

1 Andrew Handford and Pat Doyle (Can)/(Can) Different Bikes Deadgoat                    4.15.41 
2 Mark Thompson and David Overstreet (USA)/(USA) Spike Shooter                            10.40
3 Dave Harrison and Matt Luhn (USA)/(USA) Grip It & Rip It                                11.24
4 Christian Stab Eriksen and Brede Arntzen (Nor)/(Nor) Centra Pathfinders                 23.38
5 Tom Ebbern and Dave Crewe (Can)/(Can) Ellsworth Canucks                                 31.54
6 Trever Bushnell and Mike Thiele (USA)/(USA) Thiele's Automotive                         44.10
7 Vince Haag and Russ Moul (USA)/(USA) Playin' Dirty                                      47.03
8 John Ramsden and Tim Graversen (Can)/(Can) Steed Cycles Dark Horse Racing               48.45
9 Thomas Hayes and David Miller (USA)/(USA) The Grande Americanos                         54.11
10 Brent Martin and Richard Boase (Can)/(Can) Ryders                                      55.02
11 Benjamin Cornell and Wes Barton (USA)/(USA) Team Now - No Opportunity Wasted         1.00.40
12 Graham Ross and Michael Brooks (Can)/(Can) Different Bikes 2                         1.10.44
13 Rob Foord and Jordan Grasby (Can)/(Can) Olympia Cycle And Kal Tire                   1.16.07
14 Bruce Wilson and Jordie Allen-Newman (USA)/(Can) Team Power To Be/Cycopath           1.16.21
15 Tim Hudema and Glen Bos (Can)/(Can) Team Moose Mountain                              1.20.34
16 Kris Tobias and David Dermont (Can)/(Can) Ride For Karen                             1.23.24
17 Steve Swenson and Mike Livingston (Can)/(MAR) Giant/Cyclepath Calgary                1.27.46
18 Stuart Jones and Trevor Plestid (Can)/(Can) Winded                                   1.36.01
19 Todd Moyer and Chris Morris (USA)/(USA) Moyer                                        1.36.34
20 Grant Richardson and Gary Bavis (Can)/(Can) Threesixtythree                          1.39.07
21 Craig Vandelist and Tom Gettelman (USA)/(USA) Old Badgers                            1.39.21
22 David Richardson and Garth Campbell (Can)/(Can) Stop Looking At My Bum               1.48.15
23 Tony Meleg and Nick Abbott (USA)/(USA) Fat Cyclists                                  1.54.14
24 Craig Bartlett and Dave Brown (Can)/(Can) Craig/Dave                                 1.54.34
25 Rick Bruce and Mark Kaltenbach (Can)/(Can) Special Needs                             1.54.54
26 Scott Thomson and Rocky Moise (Can)/(Can) Shockdocs                                  1.55.43
27 Angel Gioia and Eric Schroeder (FWI)/(USA) Adventure Seekers                         1.58.36
28 Bruce Gordon and Ken Knight (Can)/(Can) Evin Ross/Bruceco Roofing                    1.58.42
29 Greg Buzanis and Larry Price (USA)/(USA) Coppertank Boyz                             2.01.14
30 Grant Fenton and Chris Voyvodic (USA)/(USA) Steamboat                                2.06.26
31 Rick Metzger and Craig Marshall (Can)/(Can) Vulture Enterprises                      2.11.12
32 Stefan Muller and Geoff Huenemann (Can)/(Can) Bike Over Tea Kettle                   2.14.18
33 Gary Tee and Peter Brown (GBr)/(GBr) Tee                                             2.15.47
34 Enrique De Alba and Carlos Alberto Moran (Mex)/(Mex) Chahuistle Guanajuato Team      2.18.14
35 Andy Bentley and Andy Gilbert (USA)/(USA) Mud Slugs                                  2.25.56
36 Scott Mcmillian and Bill Earthman (USA)/(USA) Peak Fitness Racing                    2.35.40
37 Rob Pease and Brent Lesley (USA)/(USA) Mountain Top Cyling                           2.50.52
38 Kevin Clapperton and Gaz Clapperton (Can)/(Can) Team Wobbly Wheels                   3.02.19
39 Michael Mcmaude and Charles Bisantz (USA)/(USA) Voyager Health Care                  3.06.23
40 Roland Lockhart and John Bence (Can)/(Can) Lockhart                                  3.33.31
41 Michelle Klapatiuk and Chris Klapatiuk (Can)/(Can) Married With Children             3.44.35
42 Sergio Antoni Gonzalez and Victor M Ramirez Amaro (Mex)/(Mex) Cimabike.com.Mx        4.44.43
43 Robert Forster and Matthew Della Croce (USA)/(USA) Phase Iv Scientific Health        4.54.59
 
Combined 100+

1 Brian Johnson and Bruce Johnson (Can)/(Can) Double Shot                               5.10.05
2 Andy Klumb and Kent Eriksen (USA)/(USA) Bicilibre                                       14.28
3 Paul Mier and Brian Mccormick (Can)/(Can) Badger Boys                                 1.19.20
4 John Carruthers and Chris Soby (Can)/(Can) Don't Know Until You Go                    1.26.22
5 Greg Mcdougall and Graeme Fitch (Can)/(Can) Harbour Air                               1.29.58
6 Brad Neumann and Steve Wright (USA)/(USA) Deer Creek Destroyers                       2.18.33
7 Guy Dutil and Mark Cox (Can)/(USA) Team Camacc                                        2.39.12
8 Simon Parker and Paul Bougourd (Can)/(GBr) Climb And Punishment                       2.57.18
9 Michael Dubin and Ted Kahan (USA)/(USA) Dubin's Revenge                               4.00.36
 
Teams of Four

1 4 Person Team (Can) BC Ferries                                                        5.02.38
2 4 Person Team (Can) Endless Biking                                                    1.40.42
3 4 Person Team (USA)/(Fra) Novak                                                       2.18.20
4 4 Person Team (Mex) Leon       

Note:  *Stage results only include those still in contention for GC.

General classification after stage three

Men

1 Chris Eatough and Jeff Schalk (USA)/(USA) Trek VW Mountain Bike Team                  12.31.11
2 Kris Sneddon and Barry Wicks (Can)/(USA) Kona                                             2.02
3 Jason Sager and Bart Gilliespie (USA)/(USA) Mona Vie Cannondale                           9.14
4 Manuel Prado and Marvin Campos (CRc)/(CRc) La Ruta / Sho-Air / Economy Car Rental        14.47
5 Tim Bennett and Adrian Jackson (Aus)/(Aus) Flight Centre                                 17.00
6 Andreas Hestler and Max Plaxton (Can)/(Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes                         27.36
7 Nat Ross and Chris Beck (USA)/(USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                                   38.20
8 Russell Stevenson and Toby Swanson (USA)/(USA) Team Benaroya III                         52.47
9 James Kennedy and Nick Both (Aus)/(Aus) Flight Centre - B                                56.34
10 Jason First and Matt Ryan (USA)/(Can) Crank Brothers                                  1.03.38
11 Tinker Juarez and Mitchell Peterson (USA)/(USA) Monavie Cannondale                    1.21.05
12 Kevin Perry and Jimi Mortenson (USA)/(USA) Beaver Creek 1                             1.21.17
13 Roger Bartels and Shane Bresnyan (USA)/(USA) Norcal Bike Sport / Mountain Hardware    1.23.12
14 Leighton Poidevin and Ryan Draper (Can)/(Can) Team Canmore                            1.24.19
15 Ian Mackie and Logan Wetzel (USA)/(USA) Team Benaroya II                              1.25.17
16 Warren Ellis and Ron Ellis (Can)/(Can) Eagle Homes                                    1.50.28
17 Tyler Merritt and Brooke Scatchard (USA)/(USA) Green Mountain Boys                    1.51.07
18 Graham Tutti and Adam Smith (Can)/(Can) Comor / John Henry                            1.56.25
19 Tate Graves and Jesse Swift (USA)/(USA) Bikeparts.com                                 1.58.56
20 Gary Robbins and Todd Nowack (Can)/(Can) Momar / Helly Hansen                         2.05.08
21 Justin Mark and Jeff Riemer (Can)/(Can) Helly Hansen                                  2.16.50
22 Simon Zahnd and Ramon Krebs (Swi)/(Swi) Hirslanden-Globetrotter On                    2.19.59
23 Gant Enderle and Grant Folske (USA)/(USA) Cyclepath                                   2.30.53
24 Drew Simson and Jon Firth (Can)/(Can) Ridin' Dirty                                    2.33.29
25 Scott Penzarella and Grant Smith (USA)/(USA) Team Bike-Rx                             2.34.03
26 Aaron Vanderwaal and Andrew Rigel (USA)/(USA) Mafia Racing                            2.37.17
27 Duane Epp and Stephen Chapman (Can)/(Can) Team Suck                                   2.38.23
28 Barry Lyster and Steven Devantier (Can)/(Can) Team Pedal                              3.07.43
29 Paul Chetwynd and Yoshito Tsuji Japan/(Can) Brown Fish Jumpers                        3.09.15
30 Timmy Dougherty and Dejay Birtch (USA)/(USA) Sobe/Cannondale/Niner                    3.14.08
31 Peter Butt and Dave Nairn (USA)/(Aus) Butt                                            3.15.44
32 John Courtney and Sullivan Reed (Can)/(Can) Cycle Logic                               3.24.11
33 Erik Bakke and Jon Nutbrown (Can)/(Can) Ridley's Cycle/Deadgoat Racing                3.24.25
34 Robin Dutton and Jay Latiff (Can)/(Can) Arrowsmith Bikes                              3.30.19
35 Stuart Horak and Hugh Thompson (Can)/(Can) Horak                                      3.48.07
36 Toph Leonard and Zach Bingham (USA)/(USA) Beaver Creek 2                              3.54.53
37 Trevor Stone and Clive Russell (Can)/(Can) Spin Doctors                               3.58.04
38 Aaron Amar and John Loewen (Can)/(Can) Don't $$#@! With John And Aaron                4.00.07
39 Jason Sumner and Reed Melton (USA)/(USA) Melton-Sumner                                4.13.00
40 Ryan Shebelsky and Douglas Lange (USA)/(USA) Go Cyco                                  4.16.44
41 Jason Berry and Jonathan Posner (USA)/(USA) Gripped Films/Kenda (GFK) Racing          4.17.07
42 Robert Kranz and Chip Meek (USA)/(USA) Spin / Dieringer Bikes                         4.19.16
43 Jay Clinton and Edward Moreadith (USA)/(USA) APB/BWR-Asheville                        4.23.30
44 Stewart Grimm and Cosmo Richards (Can)/(HKg) Fat Monkeys                              4.25.24
45 Lester Pardoe and Geoff Luttrell (USA)/(USA) The Chippy Minton's                      4.35.18
46 Craig Barlow and Mark Macnab (Can)/(Can) Big Ring Racing                              4.38.37
47 Brian Stevenson and Jeffrey Carter (USA)/(USA) Bc Buds                                4.43.35
48 Tony Webster and Donatus Kulisch (Can)/(Ger) Don Quijotes                             5.00.07
49 Peter Mason and Anthony Bereznai (Can)/(Can) Big Ring Racing's Ripped Ninja Squad     5.15.16
50 David Huntley and Trevor Jones (Can)/(Can) Team Norco/ Experience Cycling             5.22.13
51 Kevin Smith and Stewart Kerr (Can)/(Can) Skyline                                      5.30.23
52 Danny Johnston and Brian Gibbons (Can)/(Can) 42                                       6.02.41
53 Mark Duk and Brad Marlborough (Can)/(Can) Pain For Pleasure                           6.06.17
54 Tim Neal and Wayne O'Young (Aus)/(Aus) Puffing Billy Goats                            6.14.49
55 Michael Schmidt and Bill Bruzzese (USA)/(USA) Velocity                                6.22.04
56 Gary Tait and Darryl Steane (Can)/(Can) Ice Road Bikerz                               6.25.35
57 Andrew Clayton and Martin Bain Venn (GBr)/(GBr) South African Tough Men               6.38.13
58 Stefan Birrer and Agustin UreŃ▒A (Mex)/(Mex) Sector Bike                              6.39.33
59 Michael Dougherty and Stewart Mc Intosh (Can)/(Can) The Inflatables                   6.55.49
60 Matthew Young and Richard Alm (Can)/(Can) Innovative Fitness                          7.08.04
61 Michael Lingelbach and David Reid (USA)/(USA) Klunker                                 7.10.12
62 Jason Edens and Randy Salamon (USA)/(USA) Recycled Cycles                             7.12.05
63 Clarke Tanner and Jeff Plassman (USA)/(USA) Optimal Solutions Physical Therapy        7.13.52
64 Joest Hoekstra and Oscar Balsalobre (Swi)/(Swi) J&O                                   7.27.06
65 James Northwood and Travis Astell (Can)/(Can) Pedal Beyond                            7.49.12
66 Sheldon Thistle and Darcy Lawley (Can)/(Can) Chouda Glide                             8.05.13
67 Andrew Hamilton and Steve Wickham (Can)/(Can) Slow Twitch                             8.10.18
68 Brian Edmond and Thomas Fletcher (Can)/(Can) Go Banana                                8.13.39
69 Bernado Casillas and Juan Anaya (Mex)/(Mex) Cimabike.com.Mx                           8.15.57
70 Keith Bailey and Sean Elliott (GBr)/(GBr) Beef Pie                                    8.18.00
71 Michael Kehler and Brady Holland (Can)/(Can) Team Holsby                              8.43.42
72 Mark Gedraitis and Duane Turgeon (USA)/(USA) Massholes On Wheels                      8.54.10
73 Christian Bowman and Daniel Ness (USA)/(USA) Schweddy Chamois                         9.08.54
74 Moshe Hakimi and Bruno Therond (Aho)/(Aho) Crashed Helmet                             9.13.28
75 Alan Bransdon and Joseph Krznaric (Can)/(Can) Flaming Gallah                          9.24.42
76 Garry Westcott and Francisco Alba (Can)/(Mex) Save Your Skin                          9.38.15
77 Mike Johnson and Richard Usher-Jones (Can)/(Can) Johnson Usher-Jones                 10.17.37
78 Sergio Alejandro Paez and Mauricio Osorio (Col)/(Col) Synergy Adventure Colombia     10.29.16
79 Charles Eagan and Jason Clarke (Can)/(Can) Go Orange                                 10.52.12
80 Jorge Schiller and Javier Lerma (Mex)/(Mex) Sinaloa Bikes                            11.00.43
81 Volker Rosendahl and Alfre Fuentes Espinosa (USA)/(USA) Transalp Conquerors          12.07.06
82 Roy Wallack and Ed Korb (USA)/(USA) LA Times - REI                                   13.03.22
 
Women

1 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi and Kelli Emmett (USA)/(USA) Taint Slo                           14.48.01
2 Katie Lindquist and Amy Harris (USA)/(USA) Lindquist                                   1.27.14
3 Kristenn Magnusson and Lisa Ludwig (Can)/(Can) Helly Hansen Vancouver Island           1.38.59
4 Fanny Paquette and Vanessa Stark (Can)/(Can) Mountain Biking                           2.14.08
5 Michelle Newton and Alex Watson (Can)/(Can) Steed Sistas                               2.40.08
6 Jennifer Sica and Heidi Clayton (USA)/(USA) Thiele's Automotive                        3.04.07
7 Lisa Le Poole and Alana Heise (Can)/(Can) Creeky Saddles                               3.09.29
8 Elizabeth Vollmer and Cristina Begy (USA)/(USA) Miss Mavericks                         3.34.52
9 Emily Chastain and Kirsty Exner (Can)/(Can) Kirs N Em Bikes                            4.26.10
10 Jodi Siever and Cathy Graham (Can)/(Can) Double Trouble                               4.47.57
11 Tanya Hanham and Kari Ferlatte (Can)/(Can) Big Ring Racing-Fresh Air Experience       5.35.38
12 Karley Cunningham and Vik Veldhoen (Can)/(Can) Dead Last                              5.53.09
13 Jessica Fleishman and Meg Cronin (USA)/(USA) Contessas                               10.45.33
14 Trina Prior and Donna Green (Can)/(Can) Tired Butt Inspired                          11.06.47
 
Mixed

1 Wendy Simms and Normon Thibault (Can)/(Can) Kona-Riding In Memory Of Denis            13.46.03
2 Matt Ohran and Sue Butler (USA)/(USA) Monaviecannondale.com Mixed                        43.40
3 Mark Compton and Katie Compton (NZl)/(USA) Spike Shooter                               1.29.47
4 Trish Grajczyk and Craig Stappler (Can)/(Can) Deadgoat Racing                          1.37.40
5 Kristin Kopec and Mike Kopec (Aho)/(Aho) Kopec                                         1.50.45
6 Kate Aardal and Chad Houston (Can)/(Can) Team North Of Here                            2.07.28
7 Steve Woo and Jo Bennett (USA)/(Aus) Sportgenic                                        2.10.36
8 Tamara Goeppel and Thomas Tetz (Can)/(Can) Leki Bikextreme                             2.23.54
9 Bill Trayling and Jenny Hillman (Can)/(Can) Runningfree.com                            2.36.11
10 Carena Dean and Andy Reed (Can)/(Can) Beerless Fevers                                 2.38.36
11 Teresa Dewitt and Dick Luttekes (Aho)/(Aho) Dickwitt                                  3.21.30
12 Shaun Bergen and Annie Bergen (Can)/(Can) Team Bergen                                 3.32.16
13 Sandra Garnier and Ronan Garnier (Aho)/(Aho) Crash Test Dummies                       4.22.27
14 Steven Blake and Julie Blake (Aus)/(Aus) Steamin Van Diemens                          4.24.52
15 Chris Edwards and Kim Whitehouse (Aus)/(Aus) Cbd Sydney                               4.45.21
16 Michael Costigan and Andrea Kraft Costigan (Can)/(Can) Dakine                         5.25.05
17 Eric Goehle and Christie Goehle (USA)/(USA) Citrasate.com                             5.34.16
18 Kevin Diamond and Stacey Seidel (USA)/(USA) Lady & The Tramp                          5.48.18
19 Craig Tolson and Bridget Mcmillian (NZl)/(NZl) Peddly Intent                          5.54.43
20 Laura Fer Mejia Arroyo and Alonso Sanchez Ramos (Mex)/(Mex) CJ Bros.                  6.10.21
21 Kerstin Loeffler and Kiessling Gerhard (Ger)/(Ger) Los Bandidos / Ghost Racing        6.17.17
22 Nikki Licht and Andrew Dye (Can)/(Can) Fig Rolls Racing                               6.18.52
23 Lucy Jordan and Drew Jordan (USA)/(USA) Married With Bikes                            7.21.05
24 Heather Macintosh and Billy Adams (Can)/(Can) De Apples                               7.26.31
25 Devyani Kamdar and Alan Nichols (USA)/(USA) K2 Steep & Deep                           7.36.39
26 Darren Harrold and Kelly Macdougall (Can)/(Can) Harrold                               8.14.27
27 Michael Casamassa and Katherine Redden (USA)/(USA) Pure Austin/Team Schein            8.30.10
28 Christoph Beyer and Holde Schneider (Ger)/(Ger) Mountainbike Magazin Cube-            8.44.16
29 Stephen Downey and Rachel Downey (USA)/(USA) Downey                                  11.38.42
 
Combined 80+

1 Andrew Handford and Pat Doyle (Can)/(Can) Different Bikes Deadgoat                    13.56.17
2 Mark Thompson and David Overstreet (USA)/(USA) Spike Shooter                             23.02
3 Dave Harrison and Matt Luhn (USA)/(USA) Grip It & Rip It                                 38.46
4 Tom Ebbern and Dave Crewe (Can)/(Can) Ellsworth Canucks                                1.32.41
5 Trever Bushnell and Mike Thiele (USA)/(USA) Thiele's Automotive                        1.47.25
6 Christian Stab Eriksen and Brede Arntzen (Nor)/(Nor) Centra Pathfinders                1.52.29
7 Thomas Hayes and David Miller (USA)/(USA) The Grande Americanos                        2.28.45
8 Vince Haag and Russ Moul (USA)/(USA) Playin' Dirty                                     2.47.35
9 Benjamin Cornell and Wes Barton (USA)/(USA) Team Now - No Opportunity Wasted           2.48.49
10 John Ramsden and Tim Graversen (Can)/(Can) Steed Cycles Dark Horse Racing             2.50.22
11 Roland Lockhart and John Bence (Can)/(Can) Lockhart                                   2.51.41
12 Bruce Wilson and Jordie Allen-Newman (USA)/(Can) Team Power To Be/Cycopath            2.54.34
13 Brent Martin and Richard Boase (Can)/(Can) Ryders                                     3.06.28
14 Michelle Klapatiuk and Chris Klapatiuk (Can)/(Can) Married With Children              3.14.06
15 Graham Ross and Michael Brooks (Can)/(Can) Different Bikes 2                          3.40.23
16 Tim Hudema and Glen Bos (Can)/(Can) Team Moose Mountain                               3.41.40
17 Steve Swenson and Mike Livingston (Can)/(MAR) Giant/Cyclepath Calgary                 4.02.00
18 Robert Forster and Matthew Della Croce (USA)/(USA) Phase Iv Scientific Health         4.02.01
19 Todd Moyer and Chris Morris (USA)/(USA) Moyer                                         4.22.05
20 David Richardson and Garth Campbell (Can)/(Can) Stop Looking At My Bum                4.30.54
21 Stuart Jones and Trevor Plestid (Can)/(Can) Winded                                    4.48.06
22 Craig Vandelist and Tom Gettelman (USA)/(USA) Old Badgers                             4.52.11
23 Rob Foord and Jordan Grasby (Can)/(Can) Olympia Cycle And Kal Tire                    4.54.35
24 Grant Richardson and Gary Bavis (Can)/(Can) Threesixtythree                           4.54.37
25 Tony Meleg and Nick Abbott (USA)/(USA) Fat Cyclists                                   4.57.54
26 Angel Gioia and Eric Schroeder (FWI)/(USA) Adventure Seekers                          5.08.09
27 Kris Tobias and David Dermont (Can)/(Can) Ride For Karen                              5.21.47
28 Greg Buzanis and Larry Price (USA)/(USA) Coppertank Boyz                              5.25.30
29 Rick Metzger and Craig Marshall (Can)/(Can) Vulture Enterprises                       5.26.25
30 Bruce Gordon and Ken Knight (Can)/(Can) Evin Ross/Bruceco Roofing                     5.28.57
31 Rick Bruce and Mark Kaltenbach (Can)/(Can) Special Needs                              5.49.08
32 Stefan Muller and Geoff Huenemann (Can)/(Can) Bike Over Tea Kettle                    5.54.38
33 Enrique De Alba and Carlos Alberto Moran (Mex)/(Mex) Chahuistle Guanajuato Team       6.00.05
34 Scott Thomson and Rocky Moise (Can)/(Can) Shockdocs                                   6.00.07
35 Grant Fenton and Chris Voyvodic (USA)/(USA) Steamboat                                 6.00.45
36 Gary Tee and Peter Brown (GBr)/(GBr) Tee                                              6.11.43
37 Rob Pease and Brent Lesley (USA)/(USA) Mountain Top Cyling                            6.43.11
38 Andy Bentley and Andy Gilbert (USA)/(USA) Mud Slugs                                   7.12.12
39 Craig Bartlett and Dave Brown (Can)/(Can) Craig/Dave                                  7.41.51
40 Scott Mcmillian and Bill Earthman (USA)/(USA) Peak Fitness Racing                     7.46.41
41 Kevin Clapperton and Gaz Clapperton (Can)/(Can) Team Wobbly Wheels                    8.11.48
42 Michael Mcmaude and Charles Bisantz (USA)/(USA) Voyager Health Care                   8.34.07
43 Sergio Antoni Gonzalez and Victor M Ramirez Amaro (Mex)/(Mex) Cimabike.com.Mx         9.54.35
 
Combined 100+

1 Brian Johnson and Bruce Johnson (Can)/(Can) Double Shot                               16.14.08
2 Andy Klumb and Kent Eriksen (USA)/(USA) Bicilibre                                      1.01.59
3 Paul Mier and Brian Mccormick (Can)/(Can) Badger Boys                                  3.54.44
4 Greg Mcdougall and Graeme Fitch (Can)/(Can) Harbour Air                                3.58.30
5 John Carruthers and Chris Soby (Can)/(Can) Don't Know Until You Go                     4.38.52
6 Brad Neumann and Steve Wright (USA)/(USA) Deer Creek Destroyers                        6.55.01
7 Simon Parker and Paul Bougourd (Can)/(GBr) Climb And Punishment                        7.32.28
8 Guy Dutil and Mark Cox (Can)/(USA) Team Camacc                                         7.56.12
9 Michael Dubin and Ted Kahan (USA)/(USA) Dubin's Revenge                               10.54.55
 
Teams of Four

1 4 Person Team (Can) BC Ferries                                                        15.44.04
2 4 Person Team (Can) Endless Biking                                                     5.28.18
3 4 Person Team (USA)/(Fra) Novak                                                        6.04.16