Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Results and Reports from Australia

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Peel CC
Southern Veterans
Balmoral
Mt Baw Baw Classic
Illawarra Cycle Club
Adelaide CC
Southern Vets CC

Central Coast CC
VLCC
Latrobe CC
Balmoral CC
RBCC

Track
Bundaberg Amateur CC
Central Coast CC

MTB
Launceston MBC
TORC
CORC #8

BMX
ACT BMX Champs

Canberra Off Road Cyclists

05/06 XC Series #7: Sparrow Hill Tour - ACT, February 5, 2006

Results

Senior Men
 
1 Shaun Lewis (Scott, Flight Centre)                       1.18.35
2 Shane Paton (Kona Mt Buller)                                0.12
3 James Williamson (Giant)                                    1.05
4 Ben Henderson                                               2.05
5 Rob Burrell                                                 2.59
6 Andrew Blair                                                3.03
7 Graeme Allbon                                               3.05
8 Sean Moran                                                  4.01
9 Daniel Mackay                                               4.05
10 Seth Collins                                               4.31
11 Angus Harding                                              6.21
12 Luke Graydon                                               7.22
13 David Osmond                                               7.32
14 Tom Walter                                                 9.28
15 Nathan Haas                                               10.00
16 Garry James                                               20.41
DNF Dylan Cooper (conceptis.com.au, Scott)                        
DNF Ken Onodera                                                   
 
Senior Women
 
1 Niki Fisher (Assos,SwellDesignGroup)                     1.20.18
2 Cara Smith                                                  0.05
3 Belinda Allison                                             3.49
4 Jacqui Clynes                                               4.59
5 Louise Cook                                                 5.14
6 Claire Whiteman                                             5.40
 
Sport A Men
 
1 Paul Eccleston                                           1.20.19
2 Jason Chalker                                               4.01
3 David Simpfendorfer                                         5.53
4 Josh Bosschieter                                            5.59
5 Ben Battisson                                               6.27
6 Devin Sando                                                11.26
7 Warrick Hancock                                            16.34
DNF Curtis Hancock                                                
 
Sport A Women
 
1 Julia Graczyk                                            1.27.06
2 Emma Epstein                                                0.55
3 Penny Burrell                                               1.01
4 Kim Hearne                                                  5.14
5 Rebecca Thomson                                             8.12
6 Trudy Nicholas                                             16.45
7 Meredith Barnes                                            24.53
8 Michelle Kitken                                            34.54
DNF Rebecca Henderson                                             
 
Sport B Men
 
1 Mark Tupalski                                            1.15.50
2 David Warner                                                1.38
3 Tony Nicholson                                              1.59
4 Edward Hood                                                 2.07
5 Benjamin Young                                              2.26
6 John Ruberry                                                2.37
7 Aaron Warren                                                3.39
8 Terry Eveston                                               3.46
9 Dan Wilkins                                                 4.14
10 Andrew Hearne                                              6.16
11 Jeff Howell                                                6.33
12 Tim Lawley                                                 7.07
13 Andrew Back                                                9.40
DNF Paul Kelly                                                    
DNF Evan Lawton                                                   
 
Sport B Women
 
1 Helen Bostok                                               50.30
2 Lisa Charles                                                3.13
3 Fuller Melanie                                              6.33
4 Catherine Eadie                                            10.07
5 Clare O’Dwyer                                              11.18
6 Sarah O’Callahan                                           12.01
7 Jessica Peil                                               14.03
8 Chrissie Anderson-Smith                                    16.51
 
Sport C Men
 
1 Ryan Dixon                                               1.16.50
2 Ian Mongan                                                  0.13
3 Dale Percival                                               1.16
4 Cameron Kerr                                                2.00
5 Brian Cole                                                  2.31
6 Justen Simpson                                              3.58
7 Simon Passlow                                               5.01
8 Michael Redman                                              6.55
9 Andrew Forster                                              9.06
10 Craig Iverach                                              9.44
11 Andrew Hislop                                             10.11
12 Tim Grabovszky                                            10.37
13 Ben Murphy                                                11.20
14 Ben Slater                                                11.41
15 Stephen Rowley                                            11.43
16 Richard Haines                                            11.50
17 Christopher Giuliano                                      11.59
18 Miles Prosser                                             12.32
19 Stephen Nees                                              12.53
20 Richard Smyth                                             13.07
21 Scott Sparkman                                            13.14
22 Craig Lindenmayer                                         13.26
23 Adrian Kelly                                              14.14
24 Chris Burton                                              14.28
25 Stuart Lindenmayer                                        15.00
26 Jason McHeyzer                                            18.11
27 Saxon Cook                                                22.17
28 Michael Gibb                                              22.31
29 Sean Martin                                               23.31
30 David Ayton                                               37.28
DNF Regan Sanders                                                 
DNF Robert Mathieston                                             
DNS Christopher Short                                             
 
Sport D Men
 
1 Gabriel Carey                                              47.55
2 Laurence Kwan                                               0.15
3 Reece Guihot                                                1.22
4 Andrew Dorman                                               2.41
5 Neil Gardner                                                5.00
6 Andrew Taylor                                               5.17
7 Paul Oxman                                                  7.25
8 Shane Gill                                                  9.43
9 Sean Evans                                                 10.31
10 Mal Allen                                                 10.51
11 Greg Tanner                                               14.26
12 Hamish Ashman                                             15.54
 
Veteran Men
 
1 Paul Brodie                                              1.11.18
2 Rodney Higgins                                              0.24
3 Steve Peddle                                                0.26
4 David Austin                                                1.24
5 Gerard Rummery                                              3.16
6 David Medlock                                               3.42
7 Kevin Moore                                                 4.50
8 David Cummins                                               6.52
9 Adam McGrath                                                8.15
10 Geoff Hinchcliffe                                          8.17
11 Mal Bennett                                                8.22
12 Simon Tilley                                               8.52
13 Aaron Lyman                                               11.27
14 Paul Mason                                                11.51
15 Paul Tansey                                               15.04
16 Mark Caldwell                                             16.41
17 Walled Basyoni                                            21.26
18 Tony Caldwell                                             22.29
19 Jason McAvoy                                              23.24
20 Wayde Margetts                                            24.14
21 Steve Hugler                                              30.53
22 Damian Monaghan                                           32.20
23 Glenn Allen                                               34.58
DNF Mitchell Whitelaw                                             
 
Veteran Women
 
1 Adair Ferguson                                           1.29.23
2 Penelope Maher                                              4.03
3 Stacey Quayle                                              10.48
 
Masters Men
 
1 Rod Hall                                                 1.17.18
2 Simon Wells                                                 0.04
3 David Morgan                                                0.36
4 John Henderson                                              0.41
5 Nigel Sargent                                               0.46
6 Peter Zeck                                                  2.00
7 Adrian Lejins                                               2.43
8 Neil Dall                                                   2.47
9 Zelko Gashparac                                             3.00
10 David McCook                                               3.40
11 Gavin Regan                                                3.43
12 John Graydon                                               3.44
13 Uli Faul                                                   4.48
14 Adam Herbst                                                5.04
15 Dave McGregor                                              5.13
16 Phillip Hopkins                                            6.39
17 Neil Prosser                                               6.53
18 Chris Carson                                               7.31
19 Andrew Cassie (HendryCycles)                               7.46
20 John Myssonski                                             7.58
21 Tony Nairn                                                 8.02
22 Matthew Madin                                              8.23
23 Kevin Miller                                               8.32
24 John Hatley                                                8.39
25 Chris Willis                                              10.48
26 Leslie Paton                                              10.59
27 Brendan Cranney                                           11.45
28 Peter Jalowenko                                           12.35
29 Ian Platts                                                12.46
30 Kevin Joy                                                 13.54
31 Peter Davies                                              14.10
32 Mark Young                                                15.14
33 Russell Baker                                             19.57
34 Jari Hentila                                              39.10
35 David McKinlay                                          1.08.27
 
Masters Women
 
1 Jenny Firman                                               53.46
2 Jessica Kormelink                                          39.36
 
Super Masters Men
 
1 David Blair                                                47.23
2 Darryl Cram                                                 2.22
3 David New                                                   3.06
4 Mark Walker                                                 5.07
5 Jack Spahr                                                  5.22
6 Andrew Tupalski                                            30.25
 
Under 17 Men
 
1 Gabriel Willis                                           1.26.08
2 Tim Smyth                                                   1.35
3 Scott Freebody                                              9.00
4 Jeremy Bird                                                16.59
5 Jackson Fisher                                             24.39
6 Demetri Stamatis                                           24.40
DNF Oliver Swan                                                   
DNF Evan Henman                                                   
 
Under 15 Men
 
1 Michael Baker                                              44.59
2 Nicholas Wilson                                             1.08
3 Nathan Cantlon                                              8.21
 
Under 11 Mixed
 
1 Karuna Henderson                                           12.00
2 Lucy Burton                                                 0.20
3 Sharn Walschots                                             0.40
4 Jordan Medlock                                                  
 
Under 9 Mixed
 
1 Zac Peddle                                                  9.00
2 Nicola Burton                                               0.30
3 Joe Wells                                                   0.45
4 Geordia Faul                                                1.00
 
Under 7 Mixed
 
1 Charlie Brodie                                              8.00
2 Finn Tregurtha                                              0.10
3 Ben Cassie                                                  0.20
4 Riley Tanton                                                0.30
5 Tom Iverach                                                 0.40
6 Jesse Hopkins                                               0.50
DNF Felix Wells                                                   
DNS Kai Tanton                                                    
 
Novice Women
 
1 Amanda Graydon                                             15.14 

Local results 2004

January

February

March

April

May

June

July 

August 

September 

October 

November 

December