Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

98th Berlin Six Day - 6D2

Germany, January 22-27, 2009

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Day  

Day 6 - January 27:

Results

Sprints
 
1 Erik Zabel / Robert Bartko (Ger) Axel Lange - Generali                            9 pts
2 Roger Kluge / Kenny de Ketele (Ger/Bel) Techem                                    7
3 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Berlin Recycling                               5
4 Marc Hester / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) LC Weissensee                                5
5 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Dürkop                                   5
6 Christian Grasmann / Tino Thömel (Ger) Bloch Catering                             5
7 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Meiko                                          4
8 Daniel Musiol / Sebastian Frey (Ger)SUR                                           3
 
Team elimination
 
1 Christian Lademann / Alexander Aeschbach (Ger/Swi) Wolfram Bürokommunikation     20 pts
2 Roger Kluge / Kenny de Ketele (Ger/Bel) Techem                                   12
3 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Berlin Recycling                              10
4 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Dürkop                                   8
5 Erik Zabel / Robert Bartko (Ger) Axel Lange - Generali                            6
6 Luke Roberts / Leif Lampater (Aus/Ger) POT Marketing                              4
7 König,Karl-Christian/Barth,Marcel Oßwald Fahrzeugtechnik                           
8 Daniel Musiol / Sebastian Frey (Ger)SUR                                            
 
Derny - revenge to Europa Cup 2009
 
1 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) KIA                                               10 pts
2 Luke Roberts / Leif Lampater (Aus/Ger) POT Marketing                              8
3 Erik Zabel / Robert Bartko (Ger) Axel Lange - Generali                            6
4 Christian Lademann / Alexander Aeschbach (Ger/Swi) Wolfram Bürokommunikation      4
5 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Berlin Recycling                               2
6 Roger Kluge / Kenny de Ketele (Ger/Bel) Techem                                     
7 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) DEMAG Cranes                                 
8 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Meiko                                           
9 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Dürkop                                    
 
Team time trial 1000m
 
1 Bengsch,Robert/Kalz,Marcel                                                 0.57.232
2 Kluge,Roger/De Ketele,Kenny                                                0.57.379
3 Risi,Bruno/Marvulli,Franco                                                 0.58.043
4 Zabel,Erik/Bartko,Robert                                                   0.58.892
5 Ratajczyk,Rafal/Lazar,Petr                                                 0.59.182
 
Points race
 
1 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Meiko                                         26 pts
2 Luke Roberts / Leif Lampater (Aus/Ger) POT Marketing                             21
3 Henning Bommel / Fabian Schaar (Ger) Berliner Rundfunk                            7
4 Roger Kluge / Kenny de Ketele (Ger/Bel) Techem                                    3
5 König,Karl-Christian/Barth,Marcel Oßwald Fahrzeugtechnik                          3
6 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Dürkop                                   3
7 Andreas Graf / Ralf Matzka (Ger) BASE e-plus                                      2
8 Christian Grasmann / Tino Thömel (Ger) Bloch Catering                             1
 
Final standings
 
1 Erik Zabel / Robert Bartko (Ger) Axel Lange - Generali                          269 pts
2 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Berlin Recycling                             255
 
One lap behind
3 Roger Kluge / Kenny de Ketele (Ger/Bel) Techem                                  243 pts
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) DEMAG Cranes                              238
 
Three laps behind
5 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) KIA                                              139 pts
 
Four laps behind                                                                        
6 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Meiko                                        220 pts
7 Christian Lademann / Alexander Aeschbach (Ger/Swi) Wolfram Bürokommunikation    127
 
Five laps behind
8 Luke Roberts / Leif Lampater (Aus/Ger) POT Marketing                            158 pts
 
Thirteen laps behind
9 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Dürkop                                  77 pts
10 Marc Hester / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) LC Weissensee                              66
 
Fifteen laps behind
11 Angelo Ciccone / Erik Mohs (Ita/Ger) Schultheiss                                33 pts
 
Sixteen laps behind
12 Christian Grasmann / Tino Thömel (Ger) Bloch Catering                           82 pts
13 Karl-Christian König / Marcel Barth (Ger) Oßwald Fahrzeugtechnik                63
 
Seventeen laps behind
14 Henning Bommel / Fabian Schaar (Ger) Berliner Rundfunk                          85 pts
 
Nineteen laps behind
15 Daniel Musiol / Sebastian Frey (Ger)SUR                                         79 pts
 
Twenty-four laps behind
16 Milan Kadlec / Josef Zabka (Cze/Svk) Zeilinga                                   34 pts
17 Rafal Ratajczyk / Petr Lazar (Pol/Cze) Holiday Inn                              32
 
Twenty-five laps behind
18 Andreas Graf / Ralf Matzka (Ger) BASE e-plus                                    37 pts
 
International Champions Sprint
 
Lap record
 
1 Maximilian Levy (RSC Cottbus)                                              0.13.145
2 Stefan Nimke (SSV Schwerin)                                                0.13.213
3 René Enders (RSC Turbine Erfurt)                                           0.13.383
4 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)                                                    0.13.527
5 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)                                                    0.13.570
6 Matthias John (RSC Turbine Erfurt)                                         0.13.849
 
Keirin
 
1 Matthias John (RSC Turbine Erfurt)                                                6 pts
2 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)                                                           5
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)                                                           4
4 Stefan Nimke (SSV Schwerin)                                                       3
5 René Enders (RSC Turbine Erfurt)                                                  2
6 Maximilian Levy (RSC Cottbus)                                                     1
 
Sprinter's finals
 
For fifth place

5  Tim Veldt (Netherlands)                                                           
6 Matthias John (RSC Turbine Erfurt)                                                 
 
For third place
 
3 René Enders (RSC Turbine Erfurt)                                                   
4 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)                                                            
 
Final
 
1 Maximilian Levy (RSC Cottbus)                                                     
2 Stefan Nimke (SSV Schwerin)                                                        
 
Final standings
 
1  Maximilian Levy (RSC Cottbus)                                                   91 pts
2  Stefan Nimke (SSV Schwerin)                                                     90
3  René Enders (RSC Turbine Erfurt)                                                75
4  Roberto Chiappa (Italy)                                                         63
5  Tim Veldt (Netherlands)                                                         43
6  Matthias John (RSC Turbine Erfurt)                                              34
 
International Steher Championat
 
1 Timo Scholz / pacemaker Peter Bäuerlein (Ger)                                     1
2 Tim Van der Zanden/Bruno Walrave (Ned)                                            2
3 Mario Vonhof/Dieter Durst (Ger)                                                   3
4 Peter Jörg/ Rene Aebi (Swi)                                                       4
5 Florian Fernow / Karsten Podlesch (Ger)                                           5
6 Guiseppe Atzeni / Andre Dippel (Swi/Ger)                                          6
7 Jan-Eric Schwarzer / Christian Dippel (Ger)                                       7
 
Final standings
 
1 Timo Scholz / Peter Bäuerlein (Ger)                                              15 pts
2 Mario Vonhof/Dieter Durst (Ger)                                                  17
3 Tim Van der Zanden/Bruno Walrave (Ned)                                           20
4 Peter Jörg/ Rene Aebi (Swi)                                                      23
5 Florian Fernow / Karsten Podlesch (Ger)                                          28
6 Guiseppe Atzeni / Andre Dippel (Swi/Ger)                                         31
7 Jan-Eric Schwarzer / Christian Dippel (Ger)                                      34