Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Sei Giorni di Milano, EICMA - 6D3

Milano, Italy, November 4-9, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Day

Day 1 - November 4:

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Results

Sprinter's Cup
 
Final 1-2
1 Chris Hoy (Fiera Milano)                                            
2 Roberto Chiappa (Fiera Milano)                                      
 
Final 3-4
1 Arnaud Tournant (Fiera Milano)                                      
2 Teun Mulder (Fiera Milano)                                          
 
45 minute Madison
 
1 Elia Viviani/Alexander Aeschbach (EMO)                            11 pts
2 Casper Jorgensen/Jens-Erik Madsen (Santini)                        6
3 Angelo Ciccone/Fabio Masotti (Immobiliare Briantea)                6
4 Giairo Ermeti/Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa)                           3
One lap down
5 Filippo Pozzato/Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Fiera Milano Expo 2015)      7 pts
6 Van Bon Léon/Joan Llaneras (Regione Lombardia)                      
7 Walter Perez/Sebastian Donadio (Milano Sport)                       
8 Alberto Ongarato/Fabio Sacchi (Colnago)                             
9 Claudio Cucinotta/Angelo Furlan (Milani Cicli)                      
10 Alex Buttazzoni/Samuele Marzoli (Daihatsu)                         
 
General classification
 
Sprinter's cup
 
1 Chris Hoy (Fiera Milano)                                          10 pts
2 Roberto Chiappa (Fiera Milano)                                     5
3 Arnaud Tournant (Fiera Milano)                                     5
4 Teun Mulder (Fiera Milano)                                         2
 
Madison
 
1 Angelo Ciccone/Fabio Masotti (Immobiliare Briantea)               66 pts
2 Elia Viviani/Alexander Aeschbach (EMO)                            50
3 Casper Jorgensen/Jens-Erik Madsen (Santini)                       49
4 Walter Perez/Sebastian Donadio (Milano Sport)                     39
5 Giairo Ermeti/Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa)                          27
One lap down
6 Van Bon Léon/Joan Llaneras (Regione Lombardia)                    56 pts
7 Filippo Pozzato/Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Fiera Milano Expo 2015)     44
8 Alex Buttazzoni/Samuele Marzoli (Daihatsu)                        25
9 Yraoslav Popovich/Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Banca Intesa)             14
Two laps down
10 Manuel Quinziato/Leon Van Bon (A.I.C.C.)                          9 pts
11 Claudio Cucinotta/Angelo Furlan (Milani Cicli)                    9
12 Alberto Ongarato/Fabio Sacchi (Colnago)                           8