Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

European Masters Championships - CC

Manchester Velodrome, Great Britain, July 28-Aug 2, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Race

Race 1 - July 28:

Results

500m Time Trial
 
Male 70+
1 Roland Crayford (Great Britain)       0.39.84
2 Richard Keller (Ireland)              0.40.56
3 Derek Thurrell (Great Britain)        0.41.17
4 Wally Fowler (Great Britain)          0.41.40
5 Brian Dacey (Great Britain)           0.41.46
6 Laurence Rissbrook (Great Britain)    0.43.67
7 Neil Orrell (Great Britain)           0.44.53
8 Michel Gerard (France)                0.44.78
9 Derek Smith (Great Britain)           0.46.19
 
Male 65-69
1 Peter Smith (Great Britain)           0.39.45
2 Barrie Hartley (Great Britain)        0.39.65
3 Peter Tranberg (Denmark)              0.41.31
4 Guido Lupo (Italy)                    0.41.41
5 Eric Holm Hansen (Denmark)            0.42.10
6 Patrick Davis (Ireland)               0.42.74
7 Richard Lacy (Great Britain)          0.42.84
8 John Mason (Great Britain)            0.43.00
9 John Wynne (Great Britain)            0.43.83
 
Male 60-64
1 Geoffrey Cooke (Great Britain)        0.36.80
2 Graziano Pantosti (Italy)             0.38.44
3 Ian Bell (Great Britain)              0.39.57
4 Kevin Keast (Great Britain)           0.39.73
5 Sandy Wallace (Great Britain)         0.39.96
6 Jens Jorn Jensen (Denmark)            0.40.25
7 Graham Truelove (Great Britain)       0.40.33
8 Thomas Banks (Great Britain)          0.40.82
9 Michel Briat (France)                 0.41.29
10 Hugh Davis (Ireland)                 0.41.62
11 Gerard Van Den Abele (France)        0.42.26
12 Brian Moat (Great Britain)           0.42.82
 
Male 55-59
1 Gerard Louis Robert (France)          0.35.58
2 Marc Dangleterre (France)             0.36.90
3 Steve Davies (Great Britain)          0.37.59
4 Bernhard Kluender (Germany)           0.38.55
5 Patrick Samson (France)               0.40.15
6 Chris Streather (Great Britain)       0.41.28
DNF Terry Cromer (Ireland)                     
 
Male 50-54
1 David LeGrys (Great Britain)          0.34.46
2 Steve Cronshaw (Great Britain)        0.35.44
3 Mark Zaschke (Great Britain)          0.36.55
4 David Smith (Great Britain)           0.36.99
5 Didier Ramet (France)                 0.37.20
6 Maas Van Beek (Netherlands)           0.37.51
7 Andy Laing (Great Britain)            0.38.29
8 Mark Minting (Great Britain)          0.38.88
9 Claudio Scabbia (Italy)               0.39.74
 
750m Time Trial
 
Male 45-49
1 Philippe Vernet (France)              0.50.68
2 Ivor Reid (Great Britain)             0.51.26
3 Martin Stephens (Great Britain)       0.53.13
4 Adrian Dent (Great Britain)           0.53.30
5 Dominique Sioul (France)              0.53.44
6 Mark Bristow (Great Britain)          0.53.49
7 Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)       0.53.61
8 Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)       0.53.78
9 Keith Williams (Great Britain)        0.54.16
10 Simon Schmidt (Great Britain)        0.54.42
11 Eddy Sobieralski (Great Britain)     0.55.26
12 Andrea Neri (Italy)                  0.55.33
13 Brian Fudge (Great Britain)          0.55.69
14 Graeme Waters (Great Britain)               
15 Stephen Benton (Great Britain)       0.55.90
16 Paul Swenarton (Ireland)             0.56.07
17 Doug Pinkerton (Great Britain)       0.58.12
18 Mark Houldin (Great Britain)         1.00.90
19 John Horton (Great Britain)          1.04.06
 
Male 40-44
1 Ahcen Aggar (France)                  0.51.35
2 Dirk Engler (Germany)                 0.51.93
3 John Saysell (Great Britain)          0.52.01
4 Timothy Lawson (Great Britain)        0.53.05
5 Robert Drinkwater (Great Britain)     0.53.16
6 Steve Cwiklinski (Great Britain)      0.53.53
7 Fabio Alberti (Italy)                 0.54.06
8 David Jack (Great Britain)            0.54.22
9 Gian Franco Muscheri (Italy)          0.54.48
10 Alastair Taylor (Great Britain)      0.54.76
11 Jesper Schack (Denmark)              0.54.88
12 Giuseppe Ravasio (Italy)             0.55.03
13 Dario Finatti (Italy)                0.56.45
14 Graeme Thurrell (Great Britain)      0.57.53
15 Glen Jordan (Great Britain)          1.05.70
 
1000m Time Trial
 
Male 35-39
1 Gwyn Carless (Great Britain)          1.09.16
2 Steven Roe (Great Britain)            1.10.00
3 Christos Rantos (Greece)              1.10.47
4 Thierry Forler (France)               1.11.27
5 Jean Paul Benvenuto (France)          1.11.42
6 Marlon Moncrieffe (Great Britain)     1.12.35
7 Paul Gittins (Great Britain)          1.16.56
8 Brian Edmonds (Great Britain)         1.19.34
 
Male 30-34
1 Bruce Croall (Great Britain)          1.04.26
2 Ben Elliott (Great Britain)           1.05.95
3 Vincent Kerfourn (France)             1.07.94
4 Gael Gautier (France)                 1.08.73
5 Guillaume Duponchelle (France)        1.10.97
6 Cristian Bettinelli (Italy)           1.11.23
7 Sebastien Lacaine (France)            1.11.84
8 Jason Streather (Great Britain)       1.12.66
9 Michele Manella (Italy)               1.12.78
10 Brian Nugent (Ireland)               1.13.36
11 Judicael Camus (France)              1.14.18
12 Cyrille Santerre (France)            1.17.81
 
Points Race (12.5Km – 50 Laps)
 
Womens 30-39
1 Christelle Ribault (France)                24 pts
2 Michelle Bergstrand (Great Britain)        19
3 Siobhan Mullan (Great Britain)             17
4 Marianne Britten (Great Britain)            4
5 Cheryl Owens (Great Britain)               -8
 
Womens 40-49
1 Janet Birkmyre (Great Britain)             25 pts
2 Patrizia Spadaccini (Italy)                10
3 Petra Kluender (Germany)                    8
4 Elizabeth Clayton (Great Britain)           5
5 Christine Higgs (Great Britain)             4
6 Tracy Crolla (Great Britain)               -7
 
 
8Km Scratch Race (Non Championship Event)
 
60+
1 Guido Lupo (Italy)                           
2 Brian Dacey (Great Britain)                  
3 Hugh Davis (Ireland)                         
4 Michel Briat (France)                        
5 Jens Jorn Jensen (Denmark)                   
6 Patrick Davis (Ireland)                      
One lap behind
7 Eric Holm Hansen (Denmark)                   
8 John Wynne (Great Britain)                   
9 John Mason (Great Britain)