Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Giro d'Italia delle Piste, - IM

Pordenone, Italy, July 4, 2007

Results

Elite men points race (60 laps)
 
1 Milan Kadlec (Cze) National selection Czech Rep.                                                  32 pts
2 Christian Murro (Ita) Tenax Menikini                                                              31
3 Juan Curuchet (Arg) FACPYR                                                                        19
4 Fabio Masotti (Ita) G.S. Fiamme Azzurre                                                           15
5 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli                                                          10
6 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor                                                              8
7 Claudio Masnata (Ita) Team Universal Caffè-Ecopetrol                                               8
8 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) Tenax Menikini                                                             8
9 Unai Elorriaga (Spa) Cespa - Eustrack.com                                                          7
10 Andrea Pinos (Ita) U.C. Basso Piave TMS                                                           7
11 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukr) National selection Ukraine                                                6
12 Andreas Graf (Aut) National selection Austria                                                     6
13 Georg Tazreiter (Aut) National selection Austria                                                  4
14 Antonio Miguel Parra (Spa) Catalunya Team                                                         2
15 Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukr) National selection Ukraine                                                   2
16 Petr Lazar (Cze) National selection Czech Rep.                                                    2
17 Josef Zabka (Svk) National selection Slovakia                                                     2
18 Alessandro Bernardini (Ita) S.C. F.W.R. Bata -Wilier                                              1
19 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Tenax Menikini                                                                1
20 Martin Blaha (Cze) National selection Czech Rep.                                                  1
21 Marco Villa (Ita) U.C. Cremasca                                                                    
22 René Schibli (Swi) National selection Switzerland                                                  
23 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr) National selection Ukraine                                                   
24 Walter Perez (Arg) FACPYR                                                                          
25 David Muntaner (Spa) Catalunya Team                                                                
26 Marco Marcato (Ita) LPR                                                                            
27 Ralf Malosti (Ita) U.C. Pregnana                                                                   
28 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukr) National selection Ukraine                                                
29 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) National selection Czech Rep.                                                
30 Carlos Herrero (Spa) Catalunya Team                                                                
31 Patrick Gelosky (Aut) National selection Austria                                                   
32 Juan Gaspari (Arg) FACPYR                                                                          
33 Roland Garber (Aut) National selection Austria                                                     
34 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole                                                                
35 Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Marchiol Ima Famila Liquigas                                                 
36 Alessandro Cantone (Ita) Filmop S.lle Ramonda Parolin                                              
 
Elite women points race (50 laps)
 
1 Josanna Andreu Marta Villa (Spa) Team Dilà Guerciotti                                             33 pts
2 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spa) G.S. Durango Bizkaia Panda Software                                 32
3 Mei Wu Yun (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                                                30
4 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Menikini Gysko                                                             28
5 Jamie Wong Wan Yiu (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling                                                        16
6 Leire Olaberria (Spa) Cespa - Eustrack.com                                                        14
7 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) SC Michela Fanini Record Rox                                             13
8 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Gysko                                                             12
9 Karin Ruso (Aut) National selection Austria                                                        5
10 Marina Romoli (Ita) Menikini Gysko                                                                3
11 Silvia Castoldi (Ita) ASD Gruppo Lupi Giusfredi                                                   2
12 Louise Moriarty (Irl) National selection Irlanda                                                  1
13 Eleonora Soldo (Ita) A.S. TEAM FRW                                                                1
14 Laura Basso (Ita) Top Girls                                                                        
15 Zaira De Luca (Ita) GC Corva Azzanese                                                           -20
16 Chiara Moirano (Ita) Pol. Desenzanese                                                              
17 Vera Carrara (Ita) G.S. Fiamme Azzurre                                                             
18 Mara Ruggeri (Ita) National selection Italia A                                                     
19 Stefania Vecchio (Ita) National selection Italia B                                                 
20 Chiara Della Bruna (Ita) S.C. Fontanafredda                                                        
 
Junior men points race
 
1 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) For 3 Milram                                                                36 pts
2 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) U.S. Ausonia CS Pescantina                                                   34
3 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) For 3 Milram                                                                31
4 Davide Cimolai (Ita) J.T. Friulcassa                                                              16
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) FDB Ecodem                                                                     14
6 Luca Pirini (Ita) Sidermec                                                                         6
7 Giorgio Bocchiola (Ita) Team Fratelli Giorgi                                                       4
8 Fabio Felline (Ita) Rostese Castanese                                                              3
9 Ivan Balykin (Ita) S.S. Stella Alpina Renazzo                                                      1
10 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Pedale Castanese                                                            1
11 Silvio Trabucco (Ita) FriulCassa                                                                   
12 Matej Mrazek (Cze) National selection Czech Rep.                                                   
13 David Soukup (Cze) National selection Czech Rep.                                                   
14 Mirko Nosotti (Ita) S.C. Dielle Ceramiche Verdello                                                 
15 Jacopo Papa (Ita) Madonna di Campagna Gios                                                         
16 Massimo Coledan (Ita) Rinascita Ormelle                                                            
17 Radec Hrachovek (Cze) National selection Czech Rep.                                             -18
18 Fabio Chinello (Ita) GS Pressix Zanon Tosetto                                                   -20
19 Jaroslav Sebanek (Cze) National selection Czech Rep.                                            -20
20 Daniele Menni (Ita) Team Bianchi Gemat GS Cicli                                                    
21 Denny Prampero (Ita) FriulCassa                                                                    
22 Paul Pontel (Ita) Danieli Team Isonzo                                                              
23 Federico Pozzetto (Ita) Danieli Team Isonzo                                                        
24 Marco Fusaz (Ita) Danieli Team Isonzo                                                              
25 Riccardo Biasio (Ita) Team Sorgente Pori                                                           
 
Elite men sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 Roberto Chiappa (Ita) G.S. Forestale                                                           10.45
2 Vasileios Galanis (Gre) National selection Greece                                               0.22
3 Christos Volikakis (Gre) National selection Greece                                              0.25
4 Matej Slivovsky (Svk) National selection Slovakia                                               0.30
5 Vasileios Reppas (Gre) National selection Greece                                                0.32
6 Ilias Kyrilis (Gre) National selection Greece                                                   0.35
7 Gabriel Jonasek (Svk) National selection Slovakia                                               0.36
8 Itmar Esteban (Spa) Catalunya Team                                                              0.38
9 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Gre) National selection Greece                                         0.40
10 Klemens Selzer (Aut) National selection Austria                                                0.53
11 Saveriano Sangion (Ita) G.S. 93 Promosport                                                         
12 Angel Sixto (Spa) Catalunya Team                                                               0.58
13 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) National selection Czech Rep.                                            1.25
14 Oriol Martinez (Spa) Catalunya Team                                                            1.41
15 Haitz Larrinaga (Spa) Cespa - Eustrack.com                                                     1.42
 
Final 1 (1st - 3rd)
 
1 Roberto Chiappa (Ita) G.S. Forestale                                                                
2 Christos Volikakis (Gre) National selection Greece                                                  
3 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Gre) National selection Greece                                             
 
Final 2 (4th - 6th)
 
1 Vasileios Galanis (Gre) National selection Greece                                                   
2 Vasileios Reppas (Gre) National selection Greece                                                    
3 Itmar Esteban (Spa) Catalunya Team                                                                  
 
Elite women Sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) G.S. Fiamme Azzurre                                                     12.44.00
2 Valentina Alessio (Ita) Team Desenzanese ASD                                                   11.00
3 Helena Casas (Spa) Catalunya Team                                                              49.00
4 Mei Wu Yun (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                                              0.00
5 Jamie Wong Wan Yiu (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling                                                   1.45.00
 
Final 1 (1st - 3rd)
 
1 Valentina Alessio (Ita) Team Desenzanese ASD                                                        
2 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) G.S. Fiamme Azzurre                                                             
3 Helena Casas (Spa) Catalunya Team                                                                   
 
 
Final 2 (4th - 5rd)
 
1 Mei Wu Yun (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                                                  
2 Jamie Wong Wan Yiu (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling                                                          
 
Junior women sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 Marina Gandini (Ita) ADS Vallesabbia                                                           13.25
2 Serena Mensa (Ita) Pol. Desenzanese                                                                 
3 Elisa Rizzi (Ita) Ju Sport                                                                      0.53
4 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Ju Sport                                                              0.55
5 Chiara Della Bruna (Ita) S.C. Fontanafredda                                                     1.04
6 Veronika Grombrirova (Cze) National selection Czech Rep.                                        1.43
7 Pavla Novozamscka (Cze) National selection Czech Rep.                                           2.13
 
Final 1 (1st - 3rd)
 
1 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Ju Sport                                                                  
2 Serena Mensa (Ita) Pol. Desenzanese                                                                 
3 Marina Gandini (Ita) ADS Vallesabbia                                                                
 
Final 2 (4th - 6th)
 
1 Elisa Rizzi (Ita) Ju Sport                                                                          
2 Veronika Grombrirova (Cze) National selection Czech Rep.                                            
3 Bruna Chiara Della (Ita) S.C. Fontanafredda                                                         
 
Elite men kierin
 
Final 1 (1st - 6th)
 
1 Roberto Chiappa (Ita) G.S. Forestale                                                                
2 Christos Volikakis (Gre) National selection Greece                                                  
3 Vasileios Galanis (Gre) National selection Greece                                                   
4 Ilias Kyrilis (Gre) National selection Greece                                                       
5 Matej Slivovsky (Svk) National selection Slovakia                                                   
6 Saveriano Sangion (Ita) G.S. 93 Promosport                                                          
 
Final 2 (7th - 12th)
 
1 Klemens Selzer (Aut) National selection Austria                                                     
2 Gabriel Jonasek (Svk) National selection Slovakia                                                   
3 Itmar Esteban (Spa) Catalunya Team                                                                  
4 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Gre) National selection Greece                                             
5 Vasileios Reppas (Gre) National selection Greece                                                    
6 Oriol Martinez (Spa) Catalunya Team                                                                 
 
Elite women keirin
 
1 Valentina Alessio (Ita) Team Desenzanese ASD                                                        
2 Helena Casas (Spa) Catalunya Team                                                                   
3 Mei Wu Yun (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                                                  
4 Jamie Wong Wan Yiu (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling                                                          
5 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) G.S. Fiamme Azzurre                                                             
 
Elite men pursuit
 
1 Vitalyy Shchedov (Ukr) National selection Ukraine                                            4.47.10
2 Sergiy Minashkin (Ukr) National selection Ukraine                                               3.07
3 Sergyy Lagkuti (Ukr) National selection Ukraine                                                 3.33
4 Alessandro Cantone (Ita) Filmop Sorelle Ramonda Parolin                                         4.03
5 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) G.S. Permac Brisot Bibanese                                          5.10
6 Andreas Graf (Aut) National selection Austria                                                  10.19
7 Carlos Herrero (Spa) Catalunya Team                                                            31.07
8 Alberto Muntaner (Spa) Catalunya Team                                                          49.28
 
Elite women pursuit
 
1 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) AA Drink                                                               3.55.52
2 Leire Olaberria (Spa) Cespa - Eustrack.com                                                      1.05
3 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spa) G.S. Durango Bizkaia Panda Software                               2.53
4 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Menikini Gysko                                                               
5 Mei Wu Yun (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                                             19.12
6 Jamie Wong Wan Yiu (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling                                                     20.34
7 Louise Moriarty (Irl) National selection Irlanda                                               20.47
 
Elite women scratch race
 
1 Josanna Andreu Marta Villa (Spa)                                                                  33 pts
2 Gema Pascual Torrecilla G.S. Durango Bizkaia Panda Software                                       32
3 Mei Wu Yun (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                                                30
4 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Menikini Gysko                                                             28
5 Jamie Wong Wan Yiu (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling                                                        16
6 Leire Olaberria (Spa) Cespa - Eustrack.com                                                        14
7 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) SC Michela Fanini Record Rox                                             13
8 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Gysko                                                             12
9 Karin Ruso (Aut) National selection Austria                                                        5
10 Marina Romoli (Ita) Menikini Gysko                                                                3
11 Silvia Castoldi (Ita) ASD Gruppo Lupi Giusfredi                                                   2
12 Louise Moriarty (Irl) National selection Irlanda                                                  1
13 Eleonora Soldo (Ita) A.S. TEAM FRW                                                                1
14 Laura Basso (Ita) Top Girls                                                                        
15 Zaira De Luca (Ita) GC Corva Azzanese                                                           -20
16 Chiara Moirano (Ita) Pol. Desenzanese                                                              
17 Vera Carrara (Ita) G.S. Fiamme Azzurre                                                             
18 Mara Ruggeri (Ita) National selection Italia A                                                     
19 Stefania Vecchio (Ita) National selection Italia B                                                 
20 Chiara Della Bruna (Ita) S.C. Fontanafredda                                                        
 
Elite men derny (20 laps)
 
1 Franco Marvulli (Cordian Dagnoni) (Swi) National selection Switzerland                              
2 Angelo Ciccone (Cristian Dagnoni) (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli                                         
3 Giairo Ermeti (Gabriele Sella) (Ita) Tenax Menikini                                                 
4 Christian Murro (Fulvio Frigo) (Ita) Tenax Menikini                                                 
5 Walter Perez (Giusva Corradin) (Arg) FACPYR                                                         
6 Martin Liska (Pozzolo Dal) (Svk) National selection Slovakia                                        
7 Matteo Montaguti (Cristian Valoppi) (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor                                            
8 Angelo Furlan (Roberto Bressan) (Ita) Crédit Agricole                                               
9 Roland Garber (Luca Cerlante) (Aut) National selection Austria                                      
 
Elite men madison
 
1 Juan Curuchet (Arg) FACPYR / Walter Perez (Arg) FACPYR                                            21 pts
2 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli / Fabio Masotti (Ita) G.S. Fiamme Azzurre                18 pts
3 Franco Marvulli (Swi) National selection Switzerland / Marco Villa (Ita) U.C. Cremasca            17 pts
4 Josef Zabka (Svk) / Martin Liska (Svk) National selection Slovakia                                15 pts
5 Roland Garber (Aut) / Andreas Graf (Aut) National selection Austria                               14 pts
6 Petr Lazar (Cze) / Alois Kankovsky (Cze) National selection Czech Rep.                             9 pts
7 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Martin Blaha (Cze) National selection Czech Rep.                              8 pts
8 Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukr) / Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukr) National selection Ukraine                         5 pts
9 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor / Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Marchiol Ima Famila Liquigas         2 pts
10 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr) /  Lyubomyr Polatayko (Ukr) National selection Ukraine                      1 pts
11 Patrick Gelosky (Aut) / Georg Tazreiter (Aut) National selection Austria                               
12 Antonio Miguel Parra (Spa) / Miquel Alzamora (Spa) Catalunya Team     
13 David Muntaner (Spa) / Alberto Muntaner (Spa) Catalunya Team     
14 Claudio Masnata (Ita) Team Universal Caffè-Ecopetrol / Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) Tenax Menikini          
15  Alessandro (Ita) S.C. F.W.R. Bata -Wilier / Andrea Pinos (Ita) U.C. Basso Piave TMS
16 Ralf Malosti (Ita) U.C. Pregnana / Unai Elorriaga (Spa) Cespa -Eustrack.com  
17 Marco Stefanutti (Swi) / René Schibli (Swi) National selection Switzerland                                              
18 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Tenax Menikini / Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Amore e Vita                                                               
                                                                      
 
Elite men team sprint
 
1 National selection Greece (Athanasios Mantzouranis, Vasileios Reppas, Christos Volikakis)    1.19.27
2 National selection Slovakia (Gabriel Jonasek, Matej Slivovsky, Jaroslav Jerabek)                1.33
3 National selection Austria (Klemens Selzer, Vasileios Galanis, Ilias Kyrilis)                   2.03
4 Catalunya Team (Itmar Esteban, Oriol Martinez, Angel Sixto)                                     9.38