Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Results and Reports for the UK

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Meadowbank National Track League

June 6, 2006

Results

Flying 200M For New Riders
 
Darren Howitt                        17.66
Calum Stewart                        21.73   
                              
 
A&B Class Riders 15 Lap Scratch
 
1 Ross Yates (Pedal Power RT)                  
2 D Smith                                      
3 K Barclay                                    
 
Youth Riders 4 Lap Block Handicap
 
1 Nick Hunter (Edinburgh Racers)               
2 A Stobbart                                   
3 R Yeats                                      
 
C Class Riders 8 Lap Block Handicap
 
1 Kieron McMahon (Edinburgh Racers)            
2 S McDiarmid                                  
3 N Yeats                                      
 
Sprinters Ladder
 
Heat 1
 
1 Alistair Taylor                              
2 E Cluer                                      
 
Heat 2 
 
1 Kevin Barclay                                
2 L Oliphant                                   
3 R Yeats                                      
 
Heat 3 
 
1 Anthony Stirrat                              
2 D Smith                                      
3 B Roe                                        
 
Heat 4 
 
1 Marco Librizzi                               
2 G Steen                                      
3 B Croall                                     
 
Youth Riders De'il
 
1 Patrick Galbraith (Velo Ecosse)              
2 B Stobbart                                   
3 K Yates                                      
 
De'il For Non-Sprinters (Not Youths)
 
1 Andy Laing (Musselburgh RC)                  
2 D Howitt                                     
3 N Yates                                      
 
Women Riders 500 Mtr Dash
 
1 Eileen Roe (City of Edinburgh RC)            
2 J Leask                                      
3 F Walker                                     
 
Youth Riders 500 Mtr Dash
 
Heat 1
 
1 Patrick Galbraith (Velo Ecosse)              
2 K McMahon                                    
3 C Martin                                     
 
Heat 2
 
1 Nick Hunter (Edinburgh Racers)               
2 K Yates                                      
3 A Stobbart                                   
 
20 Lap Scratch With Sprints - C Riders
 
1 Kieron McMahon (Edinburgh Racers)            
2 N Yeats                                      
3 E Roe                                        
 
A + B Class Riders 15K Points
 
1 Kevin Barclay (Merlin Development Squad)     
2 N Hall                                       
3 A Stirrat                                    
4 D Smith                                      
 
Meadowbank National Track League
 
Positions as at 6 June 2006
 
Open League
 
1 Derek Smith (City of Edinburgh RC)         41 pts
2 Bruce Croall (Edinburgh RC)                37
3 Nicky Hall (City of Edinburgh RC)          25
4 Ross Yates (Pedal Power RT)                20
5 Anthony Stirrat (City of Edinburgh RC)     14
6 Nick Yeats (Edinburgh RC)                  12
 
Junior League
 
1 Ross Yates (Pedal Power RT)                20 pts
2 Kevin Barclay (Merlin Development Squad)    8
3 Eileen Roe (City of Edinburgh RC)           1
 
Womens League
 
1 Eileen Roe (City of Edinburgh RC)           6 pts
2 Jane Leask (Team Caledonia)                 5
3 Kate Cullen (City of Edinburgh RC)          5
 
Youth League
 
1 Keiron McMahon (Edinburgh Racers)          26 pts
2 Patrick Galbraith (Equipe Velo Ecosse)     21
3 Craig Martin (Edinburgh Racers)            18
 
Sprint Ladder
 
1 Marco Librizzi (City of Edinburgh RC)       5 pts
2 David Martin (thebicycleworks.com)          3
3 Anthony Stirrat (City of Edinburgh RC)      2

Local results 2006

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December