Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

64th Paris-Nice - ProTour

France, March 5-12, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details       Live report    Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 5 - March 10: Avignon - Digne-les-Bains, 201.5 km

Joaquin Rodriguez signs his debut with Caisse d'╔pargne

By Jean-Franšois QuÚnet in Digne-les-Bains

Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne)
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

For the second time in his career, Spain's Joaquin Rodriguez has won a stage in Paris-Nice. He finished alone in Digne-les-Bains where French riders missed out once again. Floyd Landis was left with no teammate on the col de Corobin, but didn't get any scares and kept his lead with two days to go.

The finish line was the same as the one in the 2005 Tour de France, when David MoncoutiÚ made French fans proud by winning a stage on Bastille Day. Thus, it wasn't a surprise to hear that the Cofidis rider, whose fiancÚe is expecting their first child in the next few days, took part in a breakaway although there was still more than 150km to go.

Would he be the first Frenchman to win a stage in Paris-Nice since Laurent Jalabert in 2002? He tried his best in the col de Corobin but unlike in July, he couldn't drop all of his breakaway companions. "I don't usually get pissed off on my bike," he said. "But I've never seen bike riders taped onto my back wheel to such an extent before! As soon as I attacked, they all reacted but when someone else did it, they let me close the gap all the time. They were all good riders though. Rodriguez wasn't born yesterday."

Rodriguez won the second last stage of Paris-Nice in 2003, an edition of "the race to the sun" which is sadly remembered for Andre´ Kivilev's death. Runner up Joost Posthuma is another former winner of Saturday's stage to Cannes. The Dutchman tried to repeat his triumph one day earlier than last year, but the Spaniard who was the king of mountain in the 2005 Vuelta is definitely more of a climber than the Rabobank time triallist.

David Moncoutie (Cofidis)
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

Three years ago, Rodriguez was riding for ONCE. After two seasons with Saunier Duval, he has just moved to Caisse d'╔pargne-Illes Balears that now has a French bank as a title sponsor, which increases their motivation to be brilliant in France. This is also the reason why they have signed four French riders, one of them having paired with Rodriguez in today's breakaway. "I dedicate this win to my entire team and particularly to Portal who did a lot of work for me before the final climb," the Catalan rider declared. "He did a lot softening the opposition for me. I didn't know that last climb, neither the descent and there were very dangerous guys in the breakaway."

Behind the group on his way to the stage win, there wasn't much of a fight for the yellow jersey. As planned by Team CSC in the morning, Frńnk Schleck attacked a few times because he still intends to take place on the final podium in Nice, but he wasn't successful. Most of the GC contenders were still fresh. Landis lost all of his team-mates on the climb, but wasn't afraid of losing the lead at all. He controlled the situation behind the Lampre-Fondital trio formed of Evgeni Petrov, Matteo Carrara and 'Patxi' Vila who is still 2nd overall and seems happy to stay there.

Jalabert isn't only the last French stage winner in Paris-Nice. He's also the last overall winner: in 1997.

How it unfolded

The riders
Photo ©: Hedwig Kr÷ner
(Click for larger image)

Today's students' demonstration in Avignon was a peaceful one and didn't even slow down any rider in the neutral zone. The friendly atmosphere gave Thierry Marichal (Cofidis) the inspiration to attack inside the first kilometre of racing. But Sandy Casar (Franšaise des Jeux) and Nicolas Crosbie (Agritubel) were more successful at km 17.

They were joined by eight riders and then by the bunch at km 40, where, in the first corners of the col de Notre-Dame-des-Abeilles, Francis Mourey (Franšaise des Jeux) and Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) broke clear, they were soon accompanied by David MoncoutiÚ (Cofidis) and Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'╔pargne-Illes Balears). At the same time, three times runner-up Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) pulled out due to stomach troubles. He chose to rest before Milan-San Remo.

Five riders chased the four leaders down in the col de Notre-Dame-des-Abeilles: Joost Posthuma (Rabobank), Nicolas Portal (Caisse d'╔pargne-Illes Balears), JÚr˘me Pineau and Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom) and Mario Aerts (Davitamon-Lotto). They bridged the gap at km 58. The nine attackers reached a maximum lead of 4:15 at the intermediate sprint of Oraison (km 128) won by Posthuma ahead of Contador and Portal.

Floyd Landis (Phonak)
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

In the decisive climb of col du Corobin, Posthuma accelerated and dropped everyone but Rodriguez, Contador and MoncoutiÚ. Rodriguez reacted, came across to Posthuma and continued by himself one kilometre away from the top (km 185). He kept a steady pace till the finishing line in Digne-les-Bains, where Posthuma managed to stay away from the chasing group comprising all the GC contenders except for Stefan Schumacher.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP Photo

Images by Hedwig Kr÷ner/Cyclingnews.com

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Results

1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         4.43.34 (42.635 km/h)
2 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                     0.19
3 JÚr˘me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              0.33
4 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                        
6 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                  
7 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                            
8 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                          
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                              
10 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   
11 JosÚ Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                                
12 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               
13 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                
14 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise des Jeux                             
15 Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                   
16 JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
17 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
18 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              
19 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              
20 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
21 Luis Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                        
22 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                      
23 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                   
24 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                  
25 JosÚ Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                
26 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                              
27 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   
28 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  
29 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    
30 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
31 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           0.39
32 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              1.50
33 Vladimir Guysev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
34 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              
35 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
36 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                  
37 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                           
38 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                          
39 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                            
40 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                
41 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
42 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            
43 CÚdric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic                           
44 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
45 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                           
46 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                              
47 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                      
48 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
49 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
50 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                          2.00
51 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             2.55
52 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
53 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Franšaise des Jeux                          4.03
54 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                   
55 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
56 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   5.02
57 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                      
58 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                       
59 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
60 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           5.15
61 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 
62 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
63 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
64 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               
65 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                
66 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
67 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                      
68 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                
69 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                        
70 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                                  
71 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
72 Francis Mourey (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                              
73 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
74 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                     6.47
75 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            
76 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          9.35
77 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
78 Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                           
79 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                         
80 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
81 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                              
82 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) Team Milram                                     
83 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  
84 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
85 Kjell Carlstr÷m (Fin) Liquigas                                       
86 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                  
87 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      
88 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                        11.14
89 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                              
90 Andoni Aranaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               
91 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 
92 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                      
93 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                  
94 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
95 Bas Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                       
96 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
97 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                           
98 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                
99 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                         
100 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          
101 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                    
102 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                            
103 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram                                
104 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             
105 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              
106 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             
107 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                               
108 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                            
109 Robert F÷rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
110 Jose Antonio Redondo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team               
111 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Agritubel                                     
112 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                 
113 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Credit Agricole                              
114 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Agritubel                                 
115 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
116 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                  
117 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
118 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                     
119 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    
120 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
121 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
122 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   
123 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
124 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                  
125 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
126 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                                  
127 Tom Steels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
128 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                
129 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                                        
130 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
131 Eric Berthou (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   
132 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
133 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          
134 Javier Meijas (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       12.36
135 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                 13.03
136 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                         
DNF Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                        
DNF Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Aleixei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 
DNF StÚphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                
DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             
DNF Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Fondital                           
DNF Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                      
DNF Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               
 
Points
 
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              25 pts
2 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                       22
3 JÚr˘me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                20
4 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                18
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                      16
6 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                15
7 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                          14
8 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                        13
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                            12
10 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 11
11 JosÚ Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                              10
12 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              9
13 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                               8
14 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise des Jeux                            7
15 Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                  6
16 JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          5
17 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                           4
18 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             3
19 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             2
20 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   1
 
Mountains
 
Col Notre Dame des Abeilles - Cat. 1, km 48.5
1 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              10 pts
2 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               8
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    6
4 Francis Mourey (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                              4
5 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                   3
6 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                              2
7 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               1
 
C˘te de Sault - Cat. 3, km 61
1 JÚr˘me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 4 pts
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    2
3 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               1
 
Col du Corobin - Cat. 1, km 185
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              10 pts
2 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        8
3 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               6
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    4
5 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  3
6 JÚr˘me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 2
7 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    1
 
Sprints
 
Oraison, km 128.5
1 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        3 pts
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    2
3 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  1
 
Mezel, km 164
1 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        3 pts
2 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    2
3 Francis Mourey (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                              1
 
Young rider
 
1 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                  4.43.53
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                    0.14
3 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise des Jeux                              
4 Luis Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                         
5 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                       
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                     
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               1.31
8 Vladimir Guysev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
9 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               
10 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                
12 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            
13 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                      
14 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   4.43
15 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                  4.56
16 Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                       9.16
17 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                         
18 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  
19 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                  
20 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            10.55
21 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                  
22 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
23 Bas Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                       
24 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
25 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                     
26 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                             
27 Jose Antonio Redondo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                
28 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              
29 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              
30 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                                   
31 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                                         
32 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
33 Javier Meijas (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        12.17
 
Teams
 
1 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                                14.11.48
2 Lampre-Fondital                                                   0.33
3 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                     
4 Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                                            
5 Davitamon-Lotto                                                   1.50
6 Discovery Channel Team                                                
7 Credit Agricole                                                       
8 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                      1.56
9 Francaise Des Jeux                                                2.00
10 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                  3.07
11 Rabobank                                                         4.48
12 Phonak Hearing Systems                                           6.19
13 Liquigas                                                         6.32
14 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                             7.36
15 Gerolsteiner                                                     7.49
16 Team CSC                                                         8.04
17 Agritubel                                                        8.45
18 Bouygues Telecom                                                 9.57
19 T-Mobile Team                                                   15.34
20 Quick Step-Innergetic                                           17.00
21 Team Milram                                                     21.33
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                     24.11.04
2 Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                0.09
3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            1.13
4 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                1.23
5 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                          
6 JosÚ Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             1.35
7 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           1.37
8 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                           1.39
9 JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        1.40
10 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                       1.41
11 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                         1.43
12 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             2.50
13 Luis Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    3.02
14 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                             3.51
15 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        
16 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             4.00
17 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                            4.02
18 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                              4.05
19 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                               4.13
20 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise des Jeux                         4.22
21 Vladimir Guysev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         4.29
22 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              
23 CÚdric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic                       4.50
24 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                        5.18
25 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                       5.19
26 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                              5.20
27 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                5.21
28 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  
29 JosÚ Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                            5.50
30 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           6.21
31 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                         6.29
32 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                  7.11
33 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          7.18
34 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              7.37
35 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              7.45
36 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team               8.46
37 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             8.49
38 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak Hearing Systems                     9.59
39 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                     10.01
40 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       10.20
41 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                 10.43
42 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      11.12
43 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                 12.10
44 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          12.26
45 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                      12.45
46 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                  12.57
47 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 13.01
48 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          13.15
49 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                             13.35
50 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                         13.46
51 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               14.16
52 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                            14.36
53 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    15.01
54 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             15.05
55 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
56 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                 15.20
57 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          16.00
58 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                         16.36
59 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        16.52
60 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Franšaise des Jeux                         17.52
61 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         17.54
62 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                         17.58
63 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    17.59
64 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                           18.10
65 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                         18.18
66 Francis Mourey (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                         18.40
67 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                         18.56
68 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            19.19
69 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           19.42
70 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           20.12
71 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              21.07
72 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                   21.28
73 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                              21.29
74 JÚr˘me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            22.01
75 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                  22.18
76 Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                      22.47
77 Kjell Carlstr÷m (Fin) Liquigas                                  23.10
78 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          23.12
79 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            23.50
80 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            24.28
81 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears      24.35
82 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                    24.42
83 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                24.44
84 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                        24.51
85 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                      25.15
86 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          25.21
87 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         25.58
88 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            26.48
89 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                      26.50
90 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                 26.53
91 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                           26.58
92 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              27.07
93 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         27.12
94 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          27.17
95 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone          27.58
96 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone         28.23
97 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     28.24
98 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                       28.30
99 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Agritubel                                 28.55
100 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                   29.42
101 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team               30.52
102 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                   31.08
103 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         31.23
104 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               31.26
105 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Credit Agricole                         32.55
106 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                       33.06
107 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                       33.13
108 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                  33.15
109 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              33.54
110 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              34.04
111 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) Team Milram                               34.08
112 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram                           34.14
113 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Agritubel                            34.23
114 Robert F÷rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              34.24
115 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    34.35
116 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                 35.13
117 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                          35.33
118 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                            35.46
119 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        35.52
120 Tom Steels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               36.17
121 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
122 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                37.01
123 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                             37.43
124 Bas Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                 38.02
125 Andoni Aranaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         39.26
126 Eric Berthou (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              39.28
127 Jose Antonio Redondo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team          40.03
128 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                            40.28
129 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                    41.01
130 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                            42.05
131 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                              42.15
132 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                             42.20
133 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                                   42.26
134 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                             42.52
135 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 43.40
136 Javier Meijas (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       43.47
 
Points classification
 
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              91 pts
2 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                53
3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              51
4 JÚr˘me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                50
5 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                47
6 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        38
7 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                               38
8 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                           36
9 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                        35
10 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                32
11 Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                 31
12 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                      30
13 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                        29
14 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                               28
15 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             26
16 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             25
17 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                         23
18 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               23
19 Vladimir Guysev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           23
20 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                 23
21 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                23
22 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 22
23 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                           21
24 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                  20
25 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                                 20
26 JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         19
27 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               19
28 JosÚ Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                              17
29 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Credit Agricole                             17
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                     16
31 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            15
32 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                       15
33 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 14
34 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             14
35 Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                         13
36 Luis Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                      12
37 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            12
38 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                            11
39 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              11
40 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                                       11
41 JosÚ Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              10
42 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                               9
43 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                            8
44 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                        8
45 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                  7
46 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise des Jeux                            7
47 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             7
48 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Agritubel                                     6
49 CÚdric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic                          6
50 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     6
51 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         5
52 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                           4
53 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             3
54 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                             3
55 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   3
56 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             3
57 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   3
58 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             3
59 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  3
60 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 2
61 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                    2
62 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             2
63 Bas Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                      2
64 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 1
65 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           1
66 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                      1
67 Francis Mourey (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                             1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                  42 pts
2 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Agritubel                                     35
3 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                             23
4 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              19
5 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              16
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                   12
7 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                       11
8 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                           10
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                       8
10 JÚr˘me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                8
11 Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                  8
12 Luis Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                       8
13 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                           8
14 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                          8
15 Bas Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                      7
16 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              6
17 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             5
18 JosÚ Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                               4
19 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                        4
20 Francis Mourey (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                             4
21 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             4
22 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              4
23 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  3
24 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 3
25 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               3
26 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    3
27 JosÚ Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               2
28 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             2
29 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                     2
30 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                1
31 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 1
32 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   1
33 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          1
34 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                            1
35 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                               1
36 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                  1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          24.13.54
2 Luis Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                     0.12
3 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                     1.01
4 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise des Jeux                          1.32
5 Vladimir Guysev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          1.39
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                 2.31
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
8 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                   4.21
9 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           4.28
10 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        7.30
11 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                  7.53
12 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    12.11
13 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             12.15
14 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           17.22
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                  19.28
16 Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                      19.57
17 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            21.00
18 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                21.54
19 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                        22.01
20 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          22.31
21 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            23.58
22 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                 24.03
23 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         24.22
24 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                    28.18
25 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         33.02
26 Bas Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                  35.12
27 Jose Antonio Redondo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team           37.13
28 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                             37.38
29 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                             39.15
30 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                              39.30
31 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                                    39.36
32 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  40.50
33 Javier Meijas (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        40.57
 
Teams classification
 
1 Discovery Channel Team                                        72.40.55
2 Lampre-Fondital                                                   0.37
3 Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                                        1.54
4 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                 2.45
5 Credit Agricole                                                   3.13
6 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                                    6.38
7 Phonak Hearing Systems                                            7.13
8 Davitamon-Lotto                                                   8.41
9 Francaise Des Jeux                                                9.07
10 Rabobank                                                        10.11
11 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                 10.14
12 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                    11.25
13 Gerolsteiner                                                    18.16
14 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                            20.25
15 Quick Step-Innergetic                                           22.31
16 T-Mobile Team                                                   28.38
17 Agritubel                                                       30.45
18 Team CSC                                                        32.05
19 Bouygues Telecom                                                32.14
20 Liquigas                                                        45.43
21 Team Milram                                                   1.03.43

Back to top