Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

3rd GP Feminas Castilla y Leon - CDM

Spain, March 28, 2004

Main page    Results    World Cup standings

Brotka surprises to win round 3

Wood increases World Cup lead

Angela Brotka (German National Team)
Photo ©: José Luis López Cerrón

Angela Brotka (German National Team) won the third round of the women's World Cup in Salamanca, Castilla y Leon, with a powerful sprint finish to head home Oenone Wood (Australian National Team) and Mirjam Melchers (Team Farm Frites-Hartol). The German thus put herself into third position in the World Cup standings behind leader Wood, who extended her advantage today to 75 points over Melchers.

The race was held in very cold conditions, and it was -1 and snowing on the start line in Salamanca. The riders had to complete 12 laps of a very technical circuit measuring 10.1 km, with a couple of fairly gentle climbs each lap. A high pace was set from the outset, with the Australian National Team and Farm Frites-Hartol chiefly responsible. This made it nearly impossible for any breaks to succeed, although several were tried in the early stages, including one from Neben (T-Mobile), Brotka (Germany) and Corneo (Rubinetterie).

Angela Brotka
Photo ©: José Luis López Cerrón

The big surprise on lap 5 was when pre-race favourite Regina Schleicher (Safi) abandoned, and there was one less sprinter in the field. Farm Frites and the Australians continued to ride a strong tempo, and an attack on lap 7 by Neben, Vink (Farm Frites) and Worrack (Nürnberger) gained 12 seconds before it was neutralised by the Australian team.

The new World Cup top three
Photo ©: José Luis López Cerrón

The attacking increased in the final four laps, with the Australians and Farm Frites-Hartol a little more active in getting in the breaks, sending Vink, Oki and Van der Zee (Farm Frites) and Gollan (Australia) up the road. In addition, Luperini (Let's go Finland), Peters (T-Mobile), Chevanne (France), Senf (Germany, Parietti (Italy), Pucinskaite (Michela Fanini), Wright and Corneo (Rubinetterie) all tried, but no-one could get more than 10 seconds.

The last lap saw the Australians click into top gear to lead out Oenone Wood, with Olivia Gollan's big turns on the final false flat helping to cause a split in the peloton leaving seven riders in front: Gollan, Wood (Australia), Gilmore, Ljungskog (SATS), Bronzini (Safi), Brotka and Melchers all made the split, while the rest of the peloton led by Nürnberger tried to close the gap. It was almost successful, but Petra Rossner (Nürnberger) was only able to take eighth at the tail end of the leaders. In the end, Brotka proved to be too quick for Wood and Melchers to take the win.

"The team just worked so hard for me the whole race that I would have felt really bad if I hadn't come through with a result," said Wood who described the feeling of again receiving the Series leader's jersey as "awesome".

"Natalie Bates was on the front for the first half of the race to stop attacks going and in the second half of the race Sara [Carrigan] and Liv [Gollan] were basically getting on everything, " said Wood of the team's strategy. "Mirjam [Melchers] and Zoulfia [Zabirova] were launching a lot of attacks and their teams were pushing the pace but eventually it all came back to a bunch heading into the last kilometres."

Wood credited Gollan's last-lap efforts with breaking up the field. "She really split it up and in the last 200m Liv was in front with Mirjam on her wheel and me on Mirjam's on the last corner," said Wood. " Mirjam and I were so busy watching each other in the final sprint for the line that Angela (Brodtka) managed to come round both of us."

Results - 121.2 km

1 Angela Brotka (Ger) German National Team          3.09.44
2 Oenone Wood (Aus) Australia National Team                
3 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol            
4 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Team S.A.T.S.                     
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan         
6 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team S.A.T.S.                    
7 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australia National Team              
8 Petra Rossner (Ger) Nürnberger Versicherung              
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zeland Team                 
10 Alison Wright (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie                 
11 Katia Longhin (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini                 
12 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen-T-Interin               
13 Sara Carrian (Aus) Australia National Team              
14 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Swiss National Team               
15 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Netherlands National Team         
16 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Vrienden van het Platteland        
17 Annette Beutler (Swi) Lietzsport Cycling                
18 Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Ton Van Bemmelen Sport         
19 Bertina Spikerman (Ned) Netherlands National Team       
20 Sharon Van Dromme (Bel) Vlaanderen-T-Interin            
21 Barbara Heeb (Swi) Lietzsport Cycling                   
22 Anita Valen (Nor) Team S.A.T.S.                         
23 Elisabeth Vink (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol            
24 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Team Next 125                        
25 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team                 
26 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S.C. Michela Fanini             
27 Rosa Maria Bravo (Spa) Tinlohi-Eia-Mauco                   
28 Dori Ruano (Spa) Spanish National Team                  
29 Veronique Belleter (Bel) Vlaanderen-T-Interin           
30 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Nobili Rubinetterie              
31 Miho Oki (Jpn) Team Farm Frites-Hartol                  
32 Delphine Guille (Fra) France National Team              
33 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Vrienden van het Platteland       
34 Anna Zugno (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan              
35 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Ton Van Bemmelen Sport           
36 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy National Team               
37 Joane Somarriba (Spa) Bizkaia-Panda Software            
38 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Nürnberger Versicherung         
39 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini             
40 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nürnberger Versicherung             
41 Nicole Freedman (Isr) Basis- Aude                       
42 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Team Let's Go Finlan             
43 Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team                
44 Sarah Duster (Ger) German National Team                 
45 Deirdre Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile Professiona          
46 Emma James (Aus) Team S.A.T.S.                          
47 Eun Gu Sung (Kor) Int. Composite Tea                    
48 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team Let's Go Finlan             
49 Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan          
50 Iosune Murillo (Spa) Sabeco                             
51 Stacey Peters (USA) T-Mobile Professiona                
52 Adrie Visser (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol              
53 Janneke Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team             
54 Mirella Van Melis (Ned) Vlaanderen-T-Interin            
55 Elena Babikova (Rus) Russia National Team           0.16
56 Rosalind Reekie-May (NZl) New Zeland Team               
57 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) T-Mobile Professiona            
58 Rachel Heal (GBr) Team Farm Frites-Hartol               
59 Sonia Huguet (Fra) France National Team                 
60 Josephine Groenveld (Ned) Ton Van Bemmelen Sport        
61 Frances Newstead (GBr) Great Britain National Team      
62 Elisabeth Chevanne (Fra) France National Team           
63 Bettina Kuhn (Swi) Swiss National Team                  
64 Locs Markerink (Ned) Netherlands National Team          
65 Marion Clignet (Fra) Basis- Aude                        
66 Amber Neben (USA) T-Mobile Professiona                  
67 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands National Team            
68 Joland Cools-V.Dongen (Ned) Ton Van Bemmelen Sport      
69 Barbara Cazzaniga (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini             
70 Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Vrienden van het Platteland      
71 Michelle Hylande (NZl) New Zeland Team                  
72 Véronique Coene (Bel) Ton Van Bemmelen Sport            
73 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Italy National Team             
74 Lorian Graham (Aus) Australia National Team             
75 Anouska Van Derzee (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol        
76 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie                 
77 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) Nobili Rubinetterie               
78 Natalia Bayarskaya (Rus) Russia National Team           
79 Melisa Holt (NZl) New Zeland Team                       
80 Dreke Hassink (Ned) Netherlands National Team           
81 Kym Shirley (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie                   
82 Karin Thurig (Swi) Swiss National Team                  
83 Leah Goldstein (Isr) Basis- Aude                        
84 Judith Arndt (Ger) Nürnberger Versicherung              
85 Maribel Moreno (Spa) Spanish National Team          0.46
86 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Nürnberger Versicherung    0.54
87 Silvia Parietti (Ita) Italy National Team           1.02
88 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Italy National Team          
89 Azuzena Sanchez (Spa) Spanish National Team         3.43
90 Arantzazu Azpiroz (Spa) Bizkaia-Panda Software          
91 Anna Ramirez (Spa) Spanish National Team            4.19
92 Juliette V.Dekerckove (Fra) France National Team    4.23
93 Kristy Miggels (Ned) Vrienden van het Platteland    4.26
94 Emma Davies (GBr) Great Britain National Team       5.09
95 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Italy National Team               

World Cup standings after round 3

1 Oenone Wood (Aus)                                      160 pts
2 Mirjam Melcers (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol            85
3 Angela Brodtka (Ger)                                    79
4 Zoulfia Zavirova (Rus) Team Let's Go Finland            75
5 Petra Rossner (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung      68
6 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Team S.A.T.S.                    57
7 Priska Doppmann (Swi)                                   49
8 Alison Wright (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie-Guerciotti      47
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl)                                43
10 Miho Oki (Jpn) Team Farm Frites-Hartol                 38
11 Anita Valen (Nor) Team S.A.T.S.                        27
12 Giorgia Broncini (Ita)                                 27
13 Katia Longhin (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox     25
14 Olivia Gollan (Aus)                                    25
15 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 24
16 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe)                                24
17 Sara Carrigan (Aus)                                    23
18 Rachel Heal (GBr) Team Farm Frites-Hartol              21
19 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) MGR                              21
20 Arenda Grimberg (Ned)                                  15
21 Tanja Schmidt-Hennes (Ger) Team Next 125               11
22 Liane Bahler (Ger)                                     11
23 Sharron Vandromme (Bel) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Univega   11
24 Sara Symington (GBr) Team S.A.T.S.                      9
25 Debby Mansveld (Ned)                                    9
26 Nicole Freedman (Isr) Basis Aude                        8
27 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Team Let's Go Finland           8
28 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Nobili Rubinetterie-Guerciotti   7
29 Svetiana Boubnenkova (Rus)                              7
30 Priska Doppmann (Swi)                                   7
31 Tina Mayolo (USA)                                       6
32 Katie Mactier (Aus)                                     5
33 Modesta Vzezniauskaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan  5
34 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned)                                    5
35 Annette Beutler (Swi)                                   4
36 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr)                                 3
37 Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned)                                3
38 Frances Newstead (GBr)                                  2
39 Rosa Maria Bravo (Spa)                                  2
40 Bertina Spikerman (Ned)                                 2
41 Deirdre Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 1

back to top