Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Results and Reports from Canada

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Blizzard Bike Club

Track
Forest City Velodrome
Ontario Track Cup #6

Cross
Cross on the Rock #1

 

Tour de Delta

July 18-20, 2003

The Stages

Results

Stage 1 - July 18: Hill Climb
 
Men
 
1 Zach Bell                                           1:08.1   10 pts
2 Tyler Farrar                                        0:00.4    8
3 Cameron Evans                                       0:00.7    7
4 Scott Goguen                                        0:00.9    6
5 Brent Dawson                                        0:01.0    5
6 Wayne Schaub                                        0:01.5    4
7 Matt Usborne                                        0:02.0    3
8 Peter Sanowar                                       0:02.3    2
8 Eddy Gragus                                         0:02.3    1
8 Cameron Holland                                     0:02.3    1
11 Glenn Mitchell                                     0:02.5    1
12 Andrew Pinfold                                     0:03.0    1
13 Greg Harris                                        0:03.1    1
14 Gordon Fraser                                      0:03.2    1
15 Kirk O'Bee                                         0:03.3    1
16 Dan Petersen                                       0:03.4    1
17 Will Frischkorn                                    0:03.6    1
18 Jason Lokkesmoe                                    0:03.7    1
19 Mike Sayers                                        0:03.9    1
19 Zajicek Zajicek                                    0:03.9    1
21 Carl Jacobson                                      0:04.0    1
22 Mariano Fredrick                                   0:04.2    1
23 Devon Vigus                                        0:04.3    1
24 Carey Squires                                      0:04.3    1
25 Robin Suopanki                                     0:04.4    1
26 Min Van Valzan                                     0:04.5    1
27 Doug Ollerenshaw                                   0:04.5    1
28 Eric Kameka                                        0:04.7    1
29 Scott Zwizanski                                    0:04.7    1
30 Larry Zimich                                       0:04.8    1
31 Ryan Guay                                          0:04.9    1
32 Alexandra Lavallee                                 0:05.2    1
33 Alexander Candelario                               0:05.4    1
34 Ben Brooks                                         0:05.5    1
35 Tony Zarsadias                                     0:05.7    1
35 Siro Camponogara                                   0:05.7    1
37 Dan Molgat-Roy                                     0:05.7    1
38 Eric Wohlberg                                      0:05.8    1
39 Jeff Bolstad                                       0:06.0    1
39 Jere Hu                                            0:06.0    1
41 Danny Pate                                         0:06.1    1
42 Evans Elken                                        0:06.3    1
43 Kenneth Johnson                                    0:06.7    1
44 Chris Isaac                                        0:06.9    1
45 Todd Herriott                                      0:07.1    1
46 Nat Faulkner                                       0:07.2    1
47 Scott Slater                                       0:07.3    1
48 Brent Mcparland                                    0:07.3    1
49 Taylor Little                                      0:07.4    1
50 Jesse James Collins                                0:07.6    1
51 Derek Mcmaster                                     0:07.7    1
51 Illya Voskovskyy                                   0:07.7    1
53 Rick Minichiello                                   0:07.7    1
54 Trevor Mays                                        0:08.2    1
55 Andrew Davidson                                    0:08.2    1
56 Blake Bowell                                       0:08.4    1
57 Dereck Wilkinson                                   0:08.6    1
58 Robert Veroba                                      0:08.7    1
59 Chris Barth                                        0:08.8    1
60 Brad Issel                                         0:09.1    1
61 David Whyman                                       0:09.3    1
61 Svein Tuft                                         0:09.3    1
63 Chris Gruber                                       0:09.5    1
64 Rusty Beall                                        0:09.7    1
65 Jason Fluckiger                                    0:09.7    1
66 Andrew Greydanus                                   0:09.8    1
67 Austin King                                        0:09.8    1
68 Steven Cork                                        0:09.9    1
69 Lance Doherty                                      0:09.9    1
70 Cameron Mcknight                                   0:10.5    1
71 Craig Wilcox                                       0:10.6    1
71 Michael Voigt                                      0:10.6    1
73 Shane Savage                                       0:11.1    1
74 Paul Berry                                         0:11.2    1
75 Mark Cunningham                                    0:11.3    1
76 Eric Holland                                       0:11.9    1
76 Daniel Goncalves                                   0:11.9    1
78 Eric Harvey                                        0:12.2    1
79 Luca Segato                                        0:12.4    1
80 Ezra Nichols                                       0:12.7    1
81 Michael Ryan                                       0:13.3    1
82 Paul Blanchette                                    0:14.3    1
83 Joe Giuliano                                       0:14.5    1
84 Ian Dille                                          0:15.0    1
85 Todd Coglon                                        0:15.3    1
86 Pat Shea                                           0:18.9    1
87 Tom Crawford                                       0:19.8    1
88 Paul Tettamantti                                   0:23.2    1
89 Dan Maggiacomo                                     0:23.9    1
90 David Goosen                                       0:30.6    1
DNS Charles Dionne
DNS Brian Green
DNS James Neil
DNS Chris White
DNS Jay Murray
DNS CP Walsh
DNS Sean Dawson
 
Women
 
1 Alison Testroete                                    1:25.5   10
2 Maria Lee                                           0:00.3    8
3 Andrea Hannos                                       0:00.4    7
4 Kristy Scheffenacker                                0:00.6    6
5 Ina Teutenberg                                      0:01.3    5
6 Jessica De Mars                                     0:02.8    4
7 Erinne Willock                                      0:02.9    3
8 Catherine Powers                                    0:03.7    2
9 Elizabeth Begosh                                    0:03.8    1
10 Corinne Issel                                      0:04.0    1
11 Barbara Zimich                                     0:04.0    1
12 Megan Elliott                                      0:04.3    1
13 Jessica Phillips                                   0:05.1    1
14 Samantha Nicholson                                 0:05.4    1
15 Tara Mulder                                        0:05.7    1
16 Alena Radomsky                                     0:06.2    1
17 Nola Zwarich                                       0:06.5    1
18 Mandy Poitras                                      0:06.5    1
19 Melissa Kerr                                       0:07.2    1
20 Kristen Lasasso                                    0:07.4    1
21 Nina Krack                                         0:07.9    1
22 Lisa Bowe                                          0:08.2    1
23 Lisa Tasa                                          0:09.8    1
24 Lisa Sweeney                                       0:10.0    1
25 Tanya Bagnell                                      0:10.4    1
26 Naomi Gollogly                                     0:10.5    1
27 Emily Sandwith                                     0:11.1    1
28 Yukie Nakamura                                     0:11.6    1
29 Christina Briante                                  0:11.9    1
30 Amy Woodward                                       0:13.8    1
31 Diana Bladon                                       0:14.4    1
32 Dana Walton                                        0:14.6    1
33 Petrina Tulissi                                    0:17.3    1
34 Kristin Campbell                                   0:19.6    1
35 Moriah Macgregor                                   0:24.1    1
DNS Marni Prazsky
DNS Suzanne Macht
 
Stage 2 - July 19: Criterium
 
Men
 
1 Siro Camponogara (Navigator)
2 Eric Wohlberg (Saturn Cycling Team)
3 Gordon Fraser (Team Health Net)
4 Alex Candelario (Prime Alliance)
5 Eddy Gragus (Trek VW Allstars)
6 Tyler Farrar (Jelly Belly/Surisban Clothing)
7 Joe Giuliano (Atlas Cold/Ital Pasta C.C.)
8 Andrew Pinfold (Atlas Cold/Ital Pasta C.C.)
9 Cameron Holland (Snow Valley)
10 Danny Pate (Prime Alliance)
11 Ryan Guay (Navigator)
12 Evan Elken (Broadmark Capitol)
13 Cameron J. Evans (Broadmark Capitol)
14 Jesse Lawler (Jittery Joes)
15 Doug Ollerenshaw (Broadmark Capitol)
16 Will Frischkorn (Saturn Cycling Team)
17 Ian Dille (Snow Valley)
18 Phil Zajicek (Saturn Cycling Team)
19 Glenn Mitchell (Navigator)
20 Derek Wilkerson (Jelly Belly)
21 Chris Fisher (Jelly Belly/Surisban Clothing)
22 Nat Faulkner (Trek VW)
23 Daniel Goncalves (Trek/Broadway)
24 Eric Holland (Bow Cycle)
25 Jonny Sundt (Jittery Joes)
26 Jeff Bolstad (TRS Racing)
27 Cory Lang (Symmetrics)
28 Ric Minichiello (Symmetrics)
29 Alexandra Lavallee (Ital Pasta Atlas Gold)
30 Brad Issel (Symmetrics)
31 Scott Zwizanski (Team Snow Valley)
32 Jesse James Collins (Bici Sport)
33 James Neil (Trek VW / Broadway Dental)
34 Maurice Worsfold (Independent)
35 Chris Gruber (Somerset Graphics)
36 Wayne Schaub (Escape Velocity)
37 Blake Bowell (Devo/Powerbar)
38 Zach Bell (Synergy Racing)
39 Chris Barth (Trek VW / Broadway Dental)
40 Greg Harris (Trek VW / Broadway Dental)
41 Jason Lokkesmoe (Team Health Net)
42 Scott Laliberte (Schwalbe Epic)
43 Jay Murray (Trek VW)
44 Kirk O'Bee (Navigator)
44 Todd Herriott (Team Health Net)
44 Rusty Beall (Team Health Net)
44 Mike Sayer (Team Health Net)
44 Darren Vogler (CDS)
44 Basse Clement (Rocky Mtn Bicycles - Adobe)
44 Scott Slater (Rocky Mtn Bicycles - Adobe)
44 Paul Blanchette (Rocky Mtn Bicycles - Adobe)
44 Cameron Mcknight (Edmonton Road & Track Club)
44 Paul Berry (Spoke 'N' Motion)
44 Carey Squires (Campione Cycling Team)
44 Brent E Mcparland (Independent)
44 Pat Shea (Atlas Cold/Ital Pasta C.C.)
44 David Whyman (Atlas Cold/Ital Pasta C.C.)
44 Taylor Little (River Valley Cycle)
44 David Goosen (Team Devo)
44 Tom Crawford (Broadmark Capitol)
44 Craig Wilcox (Broadmark Capitol)
44 Calvin Allan (Broadmark Capitol)
44 Peter Sanowar (Gears Racing.com)
44 Dan Maggiacomo (Gears Racing.com)
44 Chris Isaac (Gears Racing.com)
44 Larry Zimich (Campion Cycling Team)
44 Scott Goguen (Symmetrics)
44 Min Van Valzan (Symmetrics)
44 Matt Usborne (Symmetrics)
44 Eric Harvey (Symmetrics)
44 Tony Zarsadias (Symmetrics)
44 Lance Doherty (3BRT Cyfac)
44 CP Walsh (Synergy Racing)
44 Michael Ryan (Campione)
44 Svein Tuft (Prime Alliance)
44 Brent Kirkpatrick (Soliton)
44 Steven Cork (Ashmead King)
44 Andrew Davidson (Trek VW)
44 Eric Kameka (Devo/Powerbar)
44 Ezra Nichols (Pantome International)
44 Dan Petersen (Bow Cycle)
44 Michael Voigt (Snow Valley)
44 Derek Mcmaster (Part One International)
44 Jim Tsilemos (Campione)
44 Don Buscombe (Brodie)
44 Dave Jetz
44 Chris Worsfold (Independent)
 
Women
 
1 Ina Teutenberg (Saturn Cycling Team)
2 Leah Goldstein (Isial Natinal)
3 Mandy Poitras (Rocky Mountain /Power Bar)
4 Andrea Hannos (Rona-Esker)
5 Marni Prazsky (Trek VW)
6 Elizabeth Begosh (Snow Valley)
7 Lisa Sweeney (Team Kappa)
8 Naomi Gollogly (Bike Gallery Trek / VW)
9 Samantha Nicholson (Team Alberta)
10 Alison Testroete (Flash 5 / Norco)
11 Cath Powers (Snow Valley)
12 Barbara Zimich (Dizzy Cycles)
13 Alena Radomsky (Opus)
14 Maria Lee (N/A)
15 Megan Elliott (Saturn)
16 Jessica De Mars (Team Alberta)
17 Yuki Nakamura (Webcor/Alto Velo)
18 Diana Bladon (Opus)
19 Petrina Tulissi (Bianchi Bike Shop)
20 Nina Krack (Escape Velocity)
21 Kristy Sheffenacker (Team Snow Valley)
22 Jessica Phillips (Saturn Cycling Team)
23 Kristen Lasasso (Rona-Esker)
24 Erinne Willock (Rona-Esker)
 
Stage 3 - July 20: Road Race
 
Men
 
1 Will Frischkorn (Saturn Cycling Team)                        15 pts
2 Ian Dille (Snow Valley)                                      13
3 Danny Pate (Prime Alliance)                                  12
4 Mike Sayer (Team Health Net)                                 11
5 Sean Dawson (Trek VW)                                        10
6 Andrew Pinfold (Atlas Cold/Ital Pasta C.C.)                   9
7 Jason Lokkesmoe (Team Health Net)                             8
8 Scott Zwizanski (Team Snow Valley)                            7
9 Cameron Evans (Broadmark Capitol)                             6
10 Lavallee Alexandra (Ital Pasta Atlas Cold Storage)           5
11 Gordon Fraser (Team Health Net)                              4
12 Alex Candelario (Prime Alliance)                             3
13 Tyler Farrar (Jelly Belly)                                   2
14 Eddy Gragus (Trek VW Allstars)                               1
15 Phil Zajicek (Saturn Cycling Team)                           1
16 Svein Tuft (Prime Alliance)                                  1
17 Siro Camponogara (Navigator)                                 1
18 Michael Voigt (Team Snow Valley)                             1
19 Eric Wohlberg (Saturn Cycling Team)                          1
20 Scott Goguen (Symmetrics)                                    1
21 Luca Segato (CDS)                                            1
22 David Whyman (Atlas Cold/Ital Pasta C.C.)                    1
23 Joe Giuliano (Atlas Cold/Ital Pasta C.C.)                    1
24 Chris Gruber (Somerset Graphics)                             1
25 Trevor Mays (Saturn 4 Seattle)                               1
26 Greg Harris (Trek / VW)                                      1
27 Brent E Mcparland (Independent)                              1
28 Illya Voskovshyy (Trek VW Broadway Station Dental)           1
29 Jesse James Collins (Bici Sport)                             1
30 Taylor Little (River Valley Cycle)                           1
31 Jason Fluckiger (Bayside CC)                                 1
32 Brian Green (Trek/Volkswagen)                                1
33 Wayne Schaub (Escape Velocity)                               1
34 Dan Maggiacomo (Gears Racing.com)                            1
35 Jere Hu (TRS Racing)                                         1
36 Johnson Kenneth (Escape Velocity)                            1
37 Jeff Bolstad (TRS Racing)                                    1
38 Matt Usborne (Symmetrics)                                    1
39 Min Van Valzan (Symmetrics)                                  1
40 Dan Petersen (Bow Cycle)                                     1
41 Michael Ryan (Campione)                                      1
42 Peter Sanowar (Gears Racing.com)                             1
43 Eric Kameka (Devo/Powerbar)                                  1
44 Robert Veroba (BKISPORT Calgary)                             1
45 Carey Squires (Campione Cycling Team)                        1
46 Cameron Mcknight (Edmonton Road & Track Club)                1
47 Devon Vigus (Team Health Net)                                1
48 Lance Doherty (3BRT Cyfac)                                   1
49 Pat Shea (Atlas Cold/Ital Pasta C.C.)                        1
50 Derek Mcmaster (Part One International)                      1
51 Steven Cork (Ashmead King)                                   1
52 Brent Kirkpatrick (Soliton)                                  1
53 Robin Suopanki (Soliton)                                     1
54 Scott Laliberte (Schwalbe Epic)                              1
55 Paul Berry (Spoke 'N' Motion)                                1
56 Chris Fisher (Jelly Belly)                                   1
57 Chris Isaac (Gears Racing.com)                               1
58 Mark Cunningham (Symmetrics)                                 1
59 Brad Issel (Symmetrics)                                      1
60 Don Buscombe (Brodie)                                        1
61 Carl Jacobson (Rocky Mtn Bicycles - Adobe)                   1
62 Cory Lang (Symmetrics)                                       1
63 Ric Minichiello (Symmetrics)                                 1
64 Andrew Davidson (Trek VW)                                   1
65 TBC                                                          1
66 Scott Slater (Rocky Mountain Bicycles - Adobe)               1
67 Dave Jetz                                                    1
68 Ben Brooks                                                   1
69 Jim Tsilemos (Campione)                                      1
70 Shane Savage (Rocky Mtn Bicycles - Adobe)                    1
71 Mariano Fredrick (Jelly Belly)                               1
72 Todd Herriott (Team Health Net)                              1
73 Brent Dawson (Jelly Belly)                                   1
74 Darren Vogler (CDS)                                          1
75 Daniel Goncalves (Trek/Broadway)                             1
76 Zach Bell (Synergy Racing)                                   1
77 Ryan Mcnamara (Symmetrics)                                   1
78 Basse Clement (Rocky Mtn Bicycles - Adobe)                   1
DNF Glenn Mitchell (Navigator)
DNF Ben Brooks (Jelly Belly)
DNF Rusty Beall (Team Health Net)
DNF Hendrik Wouters (Independent)
DNF Chris Wouters (Independent)
 
Women
 
1 Catherine Powers (Snow Valley)
2 Jessica Phillips (Saturn Cycling Team)
3 Erinne Willock (Rona-Esker)
4 Leah Goldstein (Isial Natinal)
5 Lisa Sweeney (Team Kappa)
6 Ina Teutenberg (Saturn Cycling Team)
7 Andrea Hannos (Rona-Esker)
8 Elizabeth Begosh (Snow Valley)
9 Alison Testroete (Flash 5 / Norco)
10 Emily Sandwith
11 Megan Elliott (Saturn)
12 Maria Lee (N/A)
13 Corinne Issel (Symmetrics Cycling)
14 Barbara Zimich (Dizzy Cycles)
15 Jessica De Mars (Team Alberta)
16 Christina Briante ()
17 Melissa Kerr (Independent)
18 Marni Prazsky (Trek VW)
19 Nina Krack (Escape Velocity)
20 Yuki Nakamura (Webcor/Alto Velo)
21 Samantha Nicholson (Team Alberta)
22 Kristy Sheffenacker (Team Snow Valley)
23 Kristen Lasasso (Rona-Esker)
24 Alena Radomsky (Opus)
25 Mandy Poitras (Rocky Mountain /Power Bar)
26 Lisa Tasa (Lactic Acid Racing)
27 Moriah Macgregior (Dizzy Cycles)
28 Christine Fletcher (Dizzy Cycles)
29 Christa Barr (Dizzy Cycles)
30 Amy Woodward (Team Alberta)
31 Diana Bladon (Opus)
32 Terra Mulder (McMaster Cycling Club)
33 Kristin Campbell (Pedal Head)
34 Tanya Bagnell (Team Alberta)
35 Lisa Bowe (Team Alberta)
36 Nola Zwarich (Team Alberta)
37 Petrina Tulissi (Bianchi Bike Shop)
38 Dana Walton (Team Snow Valley)
39 Victoria Nethercot (Dizzy Cycles)
40 Suzanne Macht (Trek VW)
41 Naomi Gollogly (Bike Gallery Trek / VW)
42 Kristine Van Kleef (Independent)
 
Overall classification
 
Men
 
1 Will Frischkorn (Saturn Cycling Team)                        17 pts
2 Tyler Farrar (Jelly Belly/Surisban Clothing)                 17
3 Danny Pate (Prime Alliance)                                  16
4 Siro Camponogara (Navigator)                                 15
5 Gordon Fraser (Team Health Net)                              15
6 Andrew Pinfold (Atlas Cold/Ital Pasta C.C.)                  15
7 Cameron J. Evans (Broadmark Capitol)                         14
8 Alex Candelario (Prime Alliance)                             13
9 Eric Wohlberg (Saturn Cycling Team)                          12
10 Zach Bell (Synergy Racing)                                  12
11 Eddy Gragus (Trek VW Allstars)                              11
12 Joe Giuliano (Atlas Cold/Ital Pasta C.C.)                    8
13 Scott Goguen (Symmetrics)                                    8
14 Brent Dawson (Jelly Belly)                                   7
15 Cameron Holland (Snow Valley)                                6
16 Wayne Schaub (Escape Velocity)                               6
17 Matt Usborne (Symmetrics)                                    5
 
Women
 
1 Ina Teutenberg (Saturn)                                      27
2 Andrea Hannos (Rona-Esker)                                   24
3 Alison Testroete (Flash 5 / Norco)                           19
4 Catherine Powers (Snow Valley)                               19
5 Lisa Sweeney (Team Kappa)                                    17
6 Erinne Willock (Rona-Esker)                                  16
7 Elizabeth Begosh (Snow Valley)                               15
8 Jessica Phillips (Saturn)                                    15
9 Mandy Poitras (Rocky Mountain /Power Bar)                    12
10 Maria Lee (N/A)                                             12
11 Kristy Sheffenacker (Team Snow Valley)                       8
12 Emily Sandwith                                               6
13 Megan Elliott (Saturn)                                       6
14 Samantha Nicholson (Team Alberta)                            6
15 Jessica De Mars (Team Alberta)                               6
16 Naomi Gollogly (Bike Gallery Trek / VW)                      7
17 Alena Radomsky (Opus)                                        3
18 Petrina Tulissi (Bianchi Bike Shop)                          3
19 Nina Krack (Escape Velocity)                                 3
20 Yuki Nakamura (Webcor/Alto Velo)                             3
21 Diana Bladon (Opus)                                          3
22 Barbara Zimich (Dizzy Cycles)                                3
23 Corinne Issel (Symmetrics)                                   3
24 Kristen Lasasso (Rona-Esker)                                 3 

Previous Results from Canada