Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 MTB index page for all MTB content

National Mountain Bike Series #5 (NMBS) - NE

East Coast National, Windham, New York, USA, July 11-13, 2008

Main Page    Results     Standings    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 6 - July 12: Elite Men Cross Country

Toulouse beats Craig in a last lap shock

By Dave McElwaine in Windham, New York

Mathieu Toulouse (Maxxis) beats Adam Craig (Giant)
Photo ©: Dave McElwaine
(Click for larger image)

Mathieu Toulous (Maxxis) pulled off the upset of the season by slicing through the field for three laps, then taking on United States National Champion Adam Craig (Giant) in an epic half-lap battle. Craig, known for his descending prowess, could not make up enough time on the final descent to get by Toulouse.

The race was decided in an exciting final sprint to the line where Touluse won by a foot. Toulouse's team-mate and series leader Geoff Kabush did not race at Windham in order to prepare for the upcoming World Cup race in Canada.

Toulouse was not a factor early in the race as he not only had a poor starting grid, but also got caught up in a log jam where the racers first entered singletrack. "It's a fire road start and bottles up pretty quick," said Toulouse. "I had to get off my bike. I had to start slow also because it was pretty hot but it worked out pretty well for me.

"I kept it under control and just rode it like a time trial," he added. "This is the best kind of course for me, climbing and east coast singletrack."

Jeremiah Bishop (Trek / VW) was leading the race as it entered the final climb, but dropped down to third by the finish line. Sam Jurecovic (U-23 National Team) finished fourth, his second XC podium this season, while Sam Schultz (Gary Fisher/Subaru) had his best finish in fifth place.

Todd Wells (GT/Pacific) winning
Photo ©: Dave McElwaine
(Click for larger image)

"I cramped," explained Bishop of his tumble down the standings. "I got a bottle [at the feed zone], took a sip, and it slipped right out of my hand."

With temperatures in the high 80s with high humidity, most of the racers felt that the weather was a significant factor in the race. "Jeremiah [Bishop] had me with one lap to go then we came back together," said Craig. "I was trying not to ride as hard as I could since I'm pretty roasted from training a bunch. Then Matt came through on the last climb and it was time to get that 140 percent work, which I did."

When Bishop and Craig headed up the hill the last time, everyone assumed that the race would be determined by a blazing fast descent. Both are among the best descenders in the business. With Toulouse and Jurekovic 40 seconds behind the leaders, it seemed impossible that anyone but Craig or Bishop could win. When the final sprint took place, even the race announcer was fooled into thinking that Bishop was involved.

The new cross country course at Windham Mountain has become an instant hit with the racers. "That is a hard, proper, mountain bike course," said Craig.

How it Unfolded

Jeremiah Bishop (Trek/VW) leading
Photo ©: Dave McElwaine
(Click for larger image)

Todd Wells (GT Bicycles) won the start with Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (Gary Fisher/Subaru), and Carl Decker (Giant), close behind. As the group headed into the uphill single-track, many riders got jammed up and had to dismount their bikes.

At the end of the first lap Craig led Wells by a few seconds. Bishop, JHK, and Ryan Trebon (Kona) were behind by less than 10 seconds each. Trebon looked strong early but broke his front derailleur on lap two and had to settle for an eighth place finish

Craig continued to lead Bishop and JHK at the end of the second lap. Sam Jurekovic had moved into fourth place, followed by Toulouse and Schultz. It was obvious at this point that Toulouse was riding very well, as he had already passed about a dozen riders.

After three laps the leaders had split into three groups of two. Bishop led Craig by a few feet, followed by Toulouse and Jurekovic who were 40 seconds behind, while another 30 seconds back were Schultz and JHK.

On the final lap Bishop cramped and fell behind as Toulouse surged to the lead. Toulouse made it onto the descent first, but Craig was not able to make contact until one kilometre before the finish.

Toulouse came around the final turn to the finish first, but Craig briefly got by Toulouse during their sprint. However, Toulouse poured on the gas and crossed the line first by about a foot.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Dave McElwaine/www.trailwatch.net

Results

1 Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Team Maxxis                             1.35.11
2 Adam Craig (USA) Giant MTB Team                                   0.00
3 Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Trek/VW                                     0.19
4 Sam Jurekovic (USA) U23 National Team                             1.27
5 Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                              2.20
6 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                   3.26
7 Derek Zandstra (Can) 3 Rox Racing                                 3.50
8 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona                                            5.04
9 Andy Schultz (USA) Kenda Titus Hayes                              6.04
10 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona                                           6.50
11 Adam Morka (Can) 3 Rox Cycling                                   8.31
12 Eric Batty (Can) Trek Bicycles Store Team                        8.38
13 Jeff Schalk (USA) Trek VW- East                                  8.44
14 Colin Cares (USA) U23 National Team                              9.47
15 Thomas Turner (USA) Outspokin Bicycles                           9.48
16 Samuel Koerber (USA) Gary Fisher 29Er Crew                       9.56
17 Marko Lalonde (USA) Gary Fisher 29/Bkb/T6                       10.01
18 Troy Wells (USA) Tokyo Joes                                     10.34
19 Manuel Prado (CRc) Sho-Air                                      11.50
20 Spencer Paxson (USA) Team S&M Young Guns                        12.12
21 Adam Snyder (USA) 3-D Racing                                    12.29
22 Justin Lindine (USA) Target Training/Windham Mtn Outifitting    12.41
23 Jesse Jakomait (Can) Jakomait                                   13.05
24 Alex Grant (USA) Rocky Mountain Bicycles                        13.33
25 Tad Elliott (USA) U23 National Team                             13.50
26 Travis Woodruff (USA) Bmc/Momentumendurance                     14.16
27 Bryan Alders (USA) Mona-Vie/Cannondale                          15.11
28 Travis Livermon (USA) Kobold Watch Comp                         15.20
29 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Tokyo Jos                                   15.53
30 Ryan Woodall (USA) Industrynine/Powerbar                        16.21
31 Christian Favata (USA) Favatas Table Rock                       16.28
32 Aaron Snyder (USA) Scotts Bikes                                 16.30
33 Drew Edsall (USA) Endurancefactor.Com/Scott                     17.05
34 Mcconnell Franklin (USA) Team Devo                              17.10
35 Robert Marion (USA) Kenda Titus                                 17.11
36 Lucas Livermon (USA) Inland Construction                        17.55
37 Dylan Alesio (USA) Fuji Bikes                                   19.15
38 Matthew Okeefe (USA) CCB/Cannondale                             19.28
39 Andrew Alesio (USA) Fuji Bikes                                  19.35
40 Kirk Turner (USA) Bikeman.Com                                   20.04
41 Stephen Ettinger (USA) Black Diamond Sports Therapy             20.07
42 Aaron Oakes (USA) Bulldog/Campor                                20.10
43 Blake Zumbrunnen (USA) Revolution/Crank Bros                    21.21
44 Kyle Douglas (Can) 3 Rox Racing                                 22.02
45 Greg Carpenter (USA) Devo                                       22.40
46 Matt Rotroff (USA) Btd/Inland Construction                      24.10
47 Ethan Gilmour (USA) U23 National MTB Team                       25.29
48 Nathan Wyatt (USA) Carolina Fatz/Santa Cruz/1-9                 25.58
49 Michael Mooradian (USA) Spin/RR Donnelly                        26.32
50 Jay Richards (USA) Salsa/Maplelag Resort                        31.20
51 Alex Ryan (USA) Kobold/Cannondale                               32.32
52 Bryan Fawley (USA) Park Place Lexus                             33.54

Behind one lap

53 Chris Peterson (USA) Devo                                            
54 Ray Storm (USA) 138 Racing.Com                                       
DNF Carl Decker (USA) Giant MTB Team                                    
DNF Cody Peterson (USA) Scott Bicycles                                  
DNF Mitchell Peterson (USA) Mona Vie/Cannondale                         
DNF Timothy Madgwick (NZl)                                              
DNF Mike Joos (USA) Bikeman.Com                                         
DNF Chris Peariso (USA) Adventure 212 /Titus                            
DNF Charles Pendry (USA) Inland - Btd                                   
DNF Todd Wells (USA) GT Bikes                                           
DNF Jesse Lalonde (USA) Gary Fisher 29/T6/Bkb                           
DNF Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Toshiba/Santo Pb Herbalife                
DNF Andy Guptill (USA) Windham Mtn Outfitters              

Overall standings after five NMBS rounds

1 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis                     699 pts
2 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona                             588
3 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher    585
4 Carl Decker (USA) Giant Mtb Team                   544
5 Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher               534
6 Andy Schultz (USA) Kenda Titus Hayes               525
7 Adam Craig (USA) Giant Mtb Team                    516
8 Ross Schnell (USA) Trek/VW                         498
9 Adam Morka (Can) 3 Rox Cycling                     432
10 Manuel Prado (CRc) Sho-Air                        426
11 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona                            399
12 Cody Peterson (USA) Scott Bicycles                390
13 Adam Snyder (USA) 3-D Racing                      381
14 Jeff Schalk (USA) Trek VW- East                   371
15 Mike Phillips (USA) Adventure 212                 366
16 Ryan Woodall (USA) Industrynine                   345
17 Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Trek/VW                     335
18 Troy Wells (USA) Tokyo Joes                       333
19 Dana Weber (USA) Trek VW/Westcoast                328
20 Robert Marion (USA) Kenda Titus                   326
21 Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Team Maxxis                324
22 Ignacio Torres (Mex) Turbo Bikes                  314
23 Sam Jurekovic (USA) U23 National Team             310
24 Tad Elliott (USA) U23 National Team               302
25 Charles Pendry (USA) Inland - Btd                 297
26 Liam Killeen (GBr) Specialized Factor             275
27 Colin Cares (USA) U23 National Team               273
28 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Tokyo Jos                     269
29 Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona Les Gets                  259
30 Samuel Koerber (USA) Gary Fisher 29Er             224
31 Mitchell Peterson (USA) Mona Vie/Cannonda         222
32 Tim Olson (USA) Trek/VW Westcoas                  213
33 Derek Zandstra (Can) 3 Rox Racing                 206
34 Chris Peariso (USA) Adventure 212 /Titus          203
35 Alex Grant (USA) Rocky Mountain                   195
36 Spencer Paxson (USA) Team S&M Young               189
37 Sid Taberlay (Aus) Avanti Sram                    182
38 Travis Woodruff (USA) Bmc/Momentumend             180
39 Sean Donovan (USA) Cytomax/Khs                    166
40 Robert Herber (USA) Intense                       165
41 Max Plaxton (Can) Rocky Mountain                  163
42 Eric Batty (Can) Trek Bicycles                    162
43 Travis Livermon (USA) Kobold Watch Com            160
44 Evan Plews (USA) Scottusa/Csc                     159
45 Mcconnell Franklin (USA) Team Devo                155
46 Todd Wells (USA) Gt Bikes                         155
47 Stefan Widmer (Can) Rocky Mountain/Dif            155
48 Tim Allen (USA) Voodoo                            151
49 Ken Burt (USA) Jamis Hayes Sun Ringle             150
50 Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Webcor-Alto-Velo          150
51 Ricky Federau (Can)                               137
52 Matt Rotroff (USA) Btd/Inland Construction        125
53 Michael Lee (USA) Trek/VW West Coast              121
54 Daniel Sessford (USA) Blue Competiton             119
55 Kevin Smallman (USA) Sobe Cannondale              118
56 Matthew Hadley (Can) Xprezo                       118
57 Pablo Voigt (Mex) Turbo                           117
58 Bryan Alders (USA) Mona-Vie/Cannondale            115
59 Bryan Fawley (USA) Park Place Lexus               115
60 Paul Hanson (USA) Sobe Cannondale                 112
61 Eric Salstrand (USA) Bicycle Haus/Oakley          111
62 Mike Andres (USA) Trek/VW West Coast              108
63 Blake Zumbrunnen (USA) Revolution/Crank           106
64 Thomas Turner (USA) Outspokin Bicycle             105
65 Damian Calvert (USA) Sobe Cannondale              102
66 Marko Lalonde (USA) Gary Fisher 29/Bkb             99
67 Rotem Ishai (Isr) Spider-Kona Bikes                96
68 Kirk Turner (USA) Bikeman.Com                      90
69 Kyle Douglas (Can) 3 Rox Racing                    90
70 Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Bicycle Store           90
71 Nat Ross (USA) Subaru-Gary Fishe                   88
72 Drew Edsall (USA) Endurancefactor.                 87
73 Justin Lindine (USA) Target Training               84
74 Dylan Stucki (USA) Mafia Racing                    84
75 Lucas Livermon (USA) Inland Construction           83
76 Trevor Downing (USA) Devo                          83
77 Jesse Jakomait (Can) Jakomait                      81
78 Chad Wells (USA) 3D Racing                         81
79 Martin Lazarski (Can) Rocky Mountain               81
80 Stephen Ettinger (USA) Black Diamond               79
81 Brett Morgan (USA) Sobe/Cannondale                 77
82 Colin Osborn (USA) Team Bikeparts                  72
83 Yuki Saito (USA) Fuentes Design                    70
84 Paul Freiwald (USA) Titus Cycles                   67
85 Sedly Rivas (Mex) Turbo                            63
86 Michael Mccalla (USA) Spinner/Waltwork             63
87 Chris Peterson (USA) Devo                          60
88 Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) Redline                60
89 Scott Keller (USA) Schampa/Tribe                   59
90 Christian Favata (USA) Favatas Table               58
91 Alex Ryan (USA) Kobold/Cannondale                  58
92 Keith Hickerson (USA) Tamarack                     58
93 Aaron Snyder (USA) Scotts Bikes                    56
94 David Williams (USA)                               56
95 Ben Thompson (USA) Sobe-Cannondale                 54
96 Emmanuel Valencia (Mex) Turbo                      54
97 Christian Ball (USA) Mafia                         52
98 Leonardo Sandoval (USA) Ur Mamas House             52
99 Aren Timmel (USA) Team Chico                       52
100 Chance Noble (USA) Calif Giant                    50
101 Brian Bain (Can) Cmc/Bow Cycle                    50
102 Chanoch Redlich (Isr) Citycyclingclub             50
103 Dylan Alesio (USA) Fuji Bikes                     46
104 Matthew Okeefe (USA) Ccb/Cannondale               44
105 Dustin Wanstrath (USA) Tamarack Resort            44
106 Garnet Vertican (USA) Odi /Southridge             44
107 Miguel Valadez (Mex) Valle Congelado              44
108 Amon Pease (USA) Team Lost Coast                  43
109 Andrew Alesio (USA) Fuji Bikes                    42
110 Nathan Ringquist (USA)                            42
111 Ethan Gilmour (USA) U23 National Mtb              40
112 Shannon Boffeli (USA) Revolution Mtn              39
113 Brian Astell (USA) Lost Coast Brewer              39
114 Aaron Oakes (USA) Bulldog/Campor                  38
115 Duncan Meyers (USA) Norcal Bike Sport             38
116 Kenji Takeya (Jpn) Specialized Japan              37
117 Charles Jenkins (USA) Ie Bikes Racing             37
118 Greg Carpenter (USA) Devo                         35
119 Dallas Morris (Can) H&R Block                     35
120 Christian Helmig (USA) Pivot/Mad Duck             35
121 Nathan Wyatt (USA) Carolina Fatz                  32
122 Michael Mooradian (USA) Spin/Rr Donnelly          32
123 Kamden Reedy (USA) Four Unity Racing              31
124 Jay Richards (USA) Salsa/Maplelag                 30
125 Jake Wells (USA) Mafiaracing.Com                  29
126 Ray Storm (USA) 138 Racing.Com                    26
127 John Salskov (USA) Team Bicycle Haus              26
128 James Williams (USA) Sobe/Cannondale              25
129 Steve Kinney (USA) Steven K Sports                25
130 Cameron Jette (Can) Trek Bicycle Store            20
131 Jason First (USA)                                 20
132 Nigel Hill (USA) TrekVWwestcoast                  18
133 Andre Sutton (Can) Hardcore Racing                 8
134 Eric Ransom (USA) Team Tamarack                    6
135 Nate Whitman (USA) Hammer Nutrition                5