Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Results and Reports from Australia

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Peel CC
Southern Veterans
Balmoral
Mt Baw Baw Classic
Illawarra Cycle Club
Adelaide CC
Southern Vets CC

Central Coast CC
VLCC
Latrobe CC
Balmoral CC
RBCC

Track
Bundaberg Amateur CC
Central Coast CC

MTB
Launceston MBC
TORC
CORC #8

BMX
ACT BMX Champs

Canberra Tour de Dirt

Kowen Forest, Canberra, ACT, January 14-16, 2005

Daniel McConnell
Photo ©: Chris
Click for larger image

Kowen forest was turned into a frenzied dust bowl over the weekend with the annual running of Le Tour de Dirt, Canberra's second largest Mountain Bike festival after the MONT Australian 24Hr Mountain Bike Championships - the Southern Hemispheres largest event.

The race was the fourth round in the National Series calendar which encompasses six different locations over five months to uncover Australia's brightest Mountain Bike talents. Over 200 athletes travelled from all over Australia to see what the local trails had to offer and with three stages over two days, they had plenty of opportunities to experience Canberra's finest. Competition ranged from Australian Olympic representatives Paul Rowney (Yeti) and Lisa Mathison (Team Ghost Rider) to fifty-year-old masters riders, Japanese National Champion Shinobu Noguchi (Trek Japan) and budding young under thirteen boys and girls.

Local talent had a strong showing with Team Kona/Mt Buller rider Dylan Cooper taking out the overall win in the Elite Male class and Niki Fisher (Assos Swell Designs) placing third in Elite Women, cementing her first place in the National Series. Recent MONT Australian 24Hr Mountain Bike Championships solo winner Tory Thomas (Scott/SRAM/MBC) won the overall Elite women's class for the weekend, confirming her love of the National Capital's Kowen Forest. With a broad range of categories and three action-packed stages, the organisation of the event was very impressive and everyone travelled home dirty, tired but satisfied.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Chris/www.photosbychris.com.au

Overall Results

Elite Men
 
1 Dylan Cooper                
2 Daniel McConnell            
3 Murray Spink                
4 Alistair Farley             
5 Brent Miller                
6 Shinobu Noguchi             
7 Shane Paton                 
8 James Williamson            
9 Craig Gordon                
10 Aiden Lefmann              
11 Nick Both                  
12 Mark Frendo                
13 Hamish Elliot              
14 Chris Winn                 
15 Paul Rowney                
16 James Maebus               
17 Mark Van Der Ploeg         
18 Matthew Fleming            
19 Scott Wines                
20 Joel Donney                
21 Garran Hutchison-Menzer    
22 Adam Freeman               
23 Perren Delacour            
24 Jared Dwyer                
25 Tom Walter                 
26 James Devonshire           
27 Matt Hoffmann              
28 David Harder               
 
Elite Women
 
1 Tory Thomas                 
2 Emma Colson                 
3 Niki Fisher                 
4 Jenni King                  
5 Cara Smith                  
6 Allison Jones               
7 Kimberley Fleming           
8 Maria Papadopoulos          
9 Belinda Allison             
10 Donna Hamlin               
11 Jacqui Clynes              
12 Lisa Mathison              
13 Emily Viner                
14 Imogen Smith               
DNF Freya Scollay             
 
Under 19 Men                  
 
1 Joel Healy                  
2 Andrew Arthur               
3 Lachlan Norris              
4 Cal Britten                 
5 Daniel Johnston             
6 Neil Van Der Ploeg          
7 Garry Millburn              
8 Ryan Gittins                
9 Glenn Stewart               
10 Angus Harding              
11 Luke Graydon               
12 Chris Jory                 
 
Super Masters Men             
 
1 Alan Mumford                
2 Mark Walters                
3 Dave Sutton                 
4 John Graydon                
5 Alan Scott                  
6 Colin Smith                 
7 Paul Cole                   
8 John White                  
9 Tony Capper                 
 
Masters Men
 
1 Paul Burbidge-Smith         
2 James Davies                
3 Gary Scheld                 
4 Ben Geier                   
5 Nigel Sargent               
6 Con Toparis                 
7 Kevin Jones                 
8 Peter Beggs                 
9 Uli Faul                    
10 David Wilson               
11 Trevor Bridge              
12 Damian Grundy              
13 Neil Dall                  
14 Andrew Cassie              
15 Toby Hartley               
16 Laurence McCook            
17 David Olle                 
18 Adrian Lejins              
19 Robert Clapp               
20 Leon Kleppe                
 
Masters Women
 
1 Sandy Magennis              
2 Adair Ferguson              
3 Kay Haarsma                 
4 Jenny Firman                
5 Bev Anderson-Tranter        
6 Gwenda Griffiths            
 
Veteran Men
 
1 David Coward                
2 Wayne Bower                 
3 Adrian Cooper               
4 Doug McLean                 
5 Paul Clancy                 
6 Kevin Moore                 
7 David Taylor                
8 Richard Ferris              
9 Liam O'Dea                  
10 Lachlan Wainright          
11 Andrew Robertson           
DNF David Medlock             
 
Veteran Women
 
1 Tanya Britton               
2 Jackie Bower                
3 Tracey Angove               
4 Sally Watts                 
 
Expert Men
 
1 Jason Chalker               
2 Graeme Allbon               
3 Steve Peddle                
4 Luke Dale                   
5 Nathan Rickerby             
6 Rob Burrell                 
7 Chad Singleton              
8 Darren Kruger               
9 Ivan Kallaur                
10 Philip Herborn             
11 Mark Fenner                
12 James Gardner              
13 Stu Adams                  
14 Nathan Germaine            
15 Matthew Johns              
16 Saul Britton               
17 Ben Carmody                
18 Eddie Oldfield             
19 Peter Wakefield            
20 Neil Barlow                
21 Jason Parker               
22 Chris Clarke               
 
Under 17 Men 
 
1 David Johnston              
2 Alexander Pung              
3 Paul van der Ploeg          
4 Benjamin Dyball             
5 Daniel Hallam               
6 Nathan Haas                 
7 Tom Patton                  
8 Edward Hood                 
9 Jamie Paisley               
DNF Lachlan Paton             
 
Under 17 Women 
 
1 Avril Baker                 
 
Under 15 Men 
 
1 Simon Campbell              
2 Luke Scudamore              
3 Michael Baker               
4 Alex Low                    
DNF Andrew Adams              
 
Under 15 Women
 
1 Erin Butler                 
2 Sigrid Bridge               
 
Under 13 Men
 
1 Declan Wilson               
2 Jordan Butler               
3 Liam McCook                 
 
Under 13 Women 
 
1 Harriet Burbidge-Smith      
2 Paris Bridge                
3 Rhiannon Warsito-Yarrow     
4 Brooke Tranter              
5 Eireann Warsito-Yarrow      
 
Sport Men
 
1 Bradley Morton              
2 Peter McDonough             
3 Andrew Cowie                
4 Scotty Preston              
5 John Groves                 
6 David Simpfendorfer         
7 Jorge Robinson              
8 Martin Dzioba               
9 Calem Glover                
10 Peter McKay                
11 Wayne Spratford            
12 Matthew Dall               
13 Matthew Cordery            
14 Adam Herbst                
15 Aaron Lyman                
16 Craig Graham               
17 Steve Hanley               
18 Chris Buxton               
19 Patrick Kluth              
20 Shane Bedford              
21 Christopher Miller         
22 Henry Warre                
23 Anthony Geernaert          
24 Anton Veld                 
25 Andrew McFarlane           
26 David McCook               
27 John Foster                
28 Alasdair McMillan          
29 Vaughan Shanks             
 
Sport Women
 
1 Heather Cocquio             
2 Penny Burrell               
3 Tanja Wieland               
4 Tanya Barlow                
5 Ley Kingdom                 
6 Bridget Dowling             
 
Club Men
 
1 Adam McGrath                
2 Steve Hugler                
3 Damian Woollcombe           
4 Daniel Rossi                
5 Cameron Esler               
6 Ben Stewart                 
7 Charles Anyon               
8 David Salisbury             
9 Todd Stafford               
10 Ian Richman                
11 Steve Woodward             
 
Club Women
 
1 Dior Loveridge              
2 Lisa Charles                
3 Helen Bostock               
4 Monika Clapp                

Local results 2004

January

February

March

April

May

June

July 

August 

September 

October 

November 

December