Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Results & reports from Canada

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to Cyclingnews

Road
Blizzard Bike Club

Track
Forest City Velodrome
Ontario Track Cup #6

Cross
Cross on the Rock #1

 

Iron Duke Cross

Kelso Conservation Area, Milton, Ontario, October 31, 2004

Results

Master B/C/D Men - 7 Laps
 
1 Ed Campbell (St. Catherines Cycling Club)      48.26
2 John Kalinowksi (Chain Reaction)                0.57
3 Terry Rice (Silver Spokes Cycling Club)         3.46
4 Carlos Goncalves (Westhaven Homes)              3.54
5 Paul Dean (Westhaven Homes)                     5.00
6 Glen Laycock (independent)                      5.46
7 Robert Cheskey (Hamilton Cycling Club)          6.18
8 Dave Vandelaar (St. Catherines Cycling Club)    6.58
9 Hugh Hill (Team Hardwood)                       7.28
 
One lap behind
 
10 Martin Kohn (independent)                          
11 Gordon Avann (Skiis & Biikes)                      
12 Elmore Brenton (Newmarket Eagles CC)               
13 Richard Wade (Newmarket Eagles CC)                 
14 Francis Morrow (Hamilton Cycling Club)             
15 Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles CC)                    
16 Pierre Perrin (Mississauga BRC)                    
17 Martin Sowden (Chain Reaction)                     
18 Tim Buckley (Midweek Cycling Club)                 
19 Andre Ouimet (independent)                         
 
Two laps behind
 
20 Richard Jackson (St. Catherines Cycling Club)      
21 Phil Robinson (independent)                        
22 Phil Renaud (independent)                          
DNF Roy Andrigo (Woodstock CC)                        
 
Women - 5 Laps
 
1 Anita Lagler (Mississauga BRC)                 42.56
2 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction)                  3.23
 
One lap behind
 
3 Christine Hauk (CoachChris.Ca)                      
4 Kate Lloyd (MyNextRace.com)                         
5 Julie Lesar (Speed River Cycling Club)              
 
Senior Men - 9 Laps
 
1 Michael Dennis (GearsRacing.Com)             1.00.55
2 Kevan Cranmer (independent)                     0.14
3 Jeff Weber (GearsRacing.Com)                    1.35
4 John Roden (Shickluna)                          1.48
5 Kyle Smith (Cyclepath Oakville)                 3.15
6 John Vanarragon (True North)                    3.58
7 Kevin Black (Cavern Cycles)                     5.12
8 Pat Shea (KHS)                                  5.58
 
One lap behind
 
9 Isaac Smith (St. Catherines Cycling Club)           
10 Kurt Schreiter (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs)           
11 Jeff Sears (Speed River Cycling Club)              
12 Scott Kelly (Spokes n Slopes)                      
13 Brent Jonathan (independent)                       
 
Two laps behind
 
14 Ernesto Alvarez (Cavern Cycles)                    
15 Shawn Hill (independent)                           
 
Three laps behind
 
16 Eric Straver (independent)                         
 
Master A Men - 9 Laps
 
1 Steve Heck (Sport Swap Racing)               1.00.48
2 Vernon Chant (Sport Swap Racing)                0.40
3 Rodney Merchant (Dukes Cycle)                   1.12
4 Kris Tobias (Sport Swap Racing)                 3.04
5 Paul Greene (Chain Reaction)                    4.45
6 Eric Crudelli (Bikesports)                      5.24
7 Mike Van Til (independent)                      5.28
8 Daniel Salter (Team Lifesavers)                 5.34
9 Ed Makarchuk (KHS)                              6.58
 
One lap behind
 
10 Chris Wood (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs)               
11 Paul Tolomiczenko (Racer Sportif)                  
12 Ron Spencer (independent)                          
13 Richard Strong (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs)           
14 Chris Hauk (CoachChris.Ca)                         
15 Cliff Vanclief (independent)                       
16 E. Begin (Mississauga BRC)                         
17 Warren Davis (independent)                         
18 Michael Lamb (independent)                         
19 Thomas Howell (Sport Swap Racing)                  
20 Gibson Boyd (independent)                          
21 Robert Anderson (Dukes Cycle)                      
22 Dave Kenny (Speed River Cycling Club)              
23 Keith Macdonald (Cavern Cycles)                    
24 Sean Gander (independent)                          
25 Philip Moore (independent)                         
26 Peter Donato (MyNextRace.com)                      
 
Two laps behind
 
27 D. Fraser (Midweek Cycling Club)                   
28 Brian Rogers (Brampton Cycling Club)               
29 Rod Olliver (independent)                          
30 Darko Antic (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif)        
DNF Jason Topp (Midweek Cycling Club)                 
DNF Curtis Donnahee (Speed River Cycling Club)        
DNF Tom Villano (Sport Swap Racing)                   
DNF Kevin Watson (independent)                        
 
Junior Men - 9 Laps
 
1 Mark Batty (4 Rox Racing)                    1.01.46
2 Andrew Wilson (3 Rox Racing)                    3.09
3 Zachary Winn (independent)                      4.48
 
One lap behind
 
4 Ian Manning (Bikesports - Pfaff Racing Team)        
5 Cory Hancock (3 Rox Racing)                         
6 Dave Vukets (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs)               
 
Two laps behind
 
7 Bennott Winn (independent)                          

Local results 2004

January

February

March

April

May

June

July 

August 

September 

October 

November 

December