Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Results and Reports for New Zealand

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Latest results from New Zealand

Road
Bev May Women’s Tour

MTB

Track
West Coast Track Carnival
Wellington track champ's

Manukau Velodrome Fastest Burglar on Wheels

February 21, 2003

Results

(Final Rider of the Year points below)
 
U17 Girls 2000m Scratch
 
1 Rushlee Buchanan
2 Ashleigh Stone
3 Melissa Hunt
 
A Grade Win & Out
 
1 Walker Starr
2 Manu Robson
3 Stephen Wallis
 
U 17 Boys 6000m Scratch
 
1 Logan Hunn
2 Ben Simpson
3 Andrew Robertson
 
A Grade Unknown Distance
 
1 Stephen Wallis
2 Walker Starr
3 Manu Robson
 
B Grade Elimination
 
1 Neil Ludlam
2 Mark McLean
3 Mark Powell
 
Women's Keirin
 
1 Rachel Powell
2 Alice King
3 Paddy Walker
 
U 17 500m Scratch Final
 
1 Ashleigh Stone
2 Rushlee Buchanan
3 Mellissa Hunt
 
U 17 Boys 500m Scratch final
 
1 Logan Hunn
2 Simon Caulfield
3 Matthew McLean
 
A Grade Elimination
 
1 Ricky Hair
2 Walker Starr
3 Zane Alexander
 
Women & B Grade Handicap 3 Lap
 
1 Rachel Powell
2 Neil Ludlam
3 Don England
 
U 17 Boys Elimination
 
1 Maek Langlands
2 Andrew Robertson
3 Logan Hunn
 
U 17 Girls Elimination
 
1 Ashleigh Stone
2 Rushlee Buchanan
3 Mellissa Hunt
 
Sprint Derby Final
 
1 Ricky Hair
2 Richard Starr
3 Walker Starr
 
U 17 Open Handicap
 
1 Georgia Hutchison
2 Mellissa Hunt
3 Logan Hunn
 
Fastest Burglar on Wheels
 
1 Neil Ludlam
2 Don England
3 Nigel Hunt
 
A Grade 8000m Scratch
 
1 Walker Starr
2 Chris Boerson
3 Stephen Wallis
 
Final RotY points
 
A-Grade
 
1 Walker Starr           500
2 Richard Bowker         330
3 Steve Wallis           275
4 Neil Campbell          240
5 Gordon McCauley        175
6 Andrew Small           135
7 Ricky Hair             110
8 Matthew Gilbert         85
9 Jeff Alexander          80
10 Scott Murray           80
11 Troy Klink             65
12 Chris Boerson          60
13 Robert Hill            60
14 Peter Latham           50
15 Richard Starr          50
16 Adam Coker             45
17 Zane Alexander         40
18 Manu Robson            40
19 Jonathon Atkinson      30
20 Julian Dean            30
21 Paul Burns             15
22 Chris Tennent-Brown    15
23 Josh England           10
24 Tim Gudsell            10
25 Bevan Mason            10
26 Peter Ulmer            10
27 David Bassett           5
28 Saul Gudsell            5
29 Matthew Haydock         5
30 Wayne Mason             5
31 Andrew Smith            5
 
B-Grade
 
1 Neil Ludlam            290
2 Nigel Hunt             230
3 Paul Needham           110
4 Don England             95
5 Steven Ball             85
6 Alex Black              85
7 Andrew Smith            75
8 Tim Hargrave            70
9 Bobby Tuxford           65
10 Mark McLean            55
11 Mark Powell            50
12 Ben Olsen              45
13 Michael Crowther       35
14 Albert Gouws           35
15 Chris Tennant-Brown    35
16 Evan Pilkington        25
17 Kyle Rika              25
18 Stephen Collins        15
19 Callum Henderson       15
20 Connor Bartley         10
21 Josef McDonald          5
22 Steve Parker            5
23 Glenn Selwyn            5
24 Fergus O'Connor         5
 
Women
 
1 Rachael Powell         310
2 Elisabeth Williams     180
3 Kate Mullarky          100
4 Alice King              95
5 Jade Gilbertson         75
6 Donna Wynd              75
7 Rosie McCall            50
8 Sarah Ulmer             40
9 Annalissa Farrell       15
10 Melissa Holt           15
11 Paddy Walker           15
12 Marina Duvnjak         10
13 Amy Mason              10
14 Amy Mosen              10
15 Seah Martin             5
16 Annalissa Gardiner      5
 
Under-17 Boys
 
1 Logan Hunn             605
2 Andrew Robertson       540
3 Mark Langlands         295
4 Elliot Crowther        200
5 Michael Northey        170
6 Chris Macic            145
7 Ben Simpson            110
8 Simon Caulfield         85
9 Steffan Poepjes         50
10 Matthew McLean         45
11 Earl Rowney            40
12 Alex Menhorst          20
13 Shem Rodger            20
14 Chris van Houtte       15
15 Jonathon Bennett       10
16 Brad Carter            10
17 Robbie May             10
 
Under-17 Girls
 
1 Rushlee Buchanan       645
2 Ashleigh Stone         565
3 Bridgette Broad        330
4 Melissa Hunt           145
5 Gretchen Walker        120
6 Antonia Restall        110
7 Georgia Hutchison       80
8 Jessica May             65
9 Ella Brogan             60
10 Briar McKendry         40
11 Sarah Patterson        25
12 Laura McNeill          20
13 Stephanie Clarke       15
14 Alice Rika             15
15 Cara Robertson         15
 
Sprinters
 
1 Neil Campbell          155
2 Justin Grace           110
3 Andrew Williams         75
4 Richard Starr           65
5 Zane Alexander          55
6 Ricky Hair              50
7 Walker Starr            45
8 Paul Burns              30
9 Gordon McCauley         25
10 Paul Faint             15
11 Jono Hamblin           10
12 Neil Ludlam            10
13 Richard Bowker          5
14 Adam Coker              5
15 Manu Robson             5
Previous Results from New Zealand