Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Zesdaagse van het Noorden - 6D3

Zuidlaren, Netherlands, November 24-29, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Day   Next Day

Day 2 - November 25:

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by DCP/Bert Geerts

Results

Points race
 
1 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) No Limit Events                   20 pts
2 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Gemeente Tylaarlo                  12
3 Juan Llaneras (Spa) / Carlos Torrent (Spa) La Vuelta 09-Drenthe-Holanda        10
4 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) / Andreas Beikirch (Ger) Metec Straatmobil                 8
5 Colby Pearce (USA) / Dan Holloway (USA) Twentse Bierbrouwerij                   6
6 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Wijzonal Bouwverven             4
 
Sprint
 
1 Bruno Risi (Swi) / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Adviesburo Bejan                      20 pts
2 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) / Andreas Beikirch (Ger) Metec Straatmobil                12
3 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Gemeente Tylaarlo                  10
4 Danny Stam (Ned) / Robert Slippens (Ned) Unive Verzekeringen                    8
5 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Wijzonal Bouwverven             6
6 Tobias Baumgartner (Swi) / Maxime Bally (Swi) Jansen Event Sportmanagement      4
7 Robert Bengsch (Ger) / Bas Giling (Ned) Leyten                                   
8 Colby Pearce (USA) / Dan Holloway (USA) Twentse Bierbrouwerij                    
9 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) / Bobbie Traksel (Ned) CR Remeha                           
10 Juan Llaneras (Spa) / Carlos Torrent (Spa) La Vuelta 09-Drenthe-Holanda         
 
Derny
 
1 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Gemeente Tylaarlo                   5 pts
2 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) / Andreas Beikirch (Ger) Metec Straatmobil                 4
3 Bruno Risi (Swi) / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Adviesburo Bejan                       3
4 Juan Llaneras (Spa) / Carlos Torrent (Spa) La Vuelta 09-Drenthe-Holanda         2
5 Colby Pearce (USA) / Dan Holloway (USA) Twentse Bierbrouwerij                   1
 
 
Elimination
 
1 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Gemeente Tylaarlo                  10 pts
2 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) No Limit Events                    6
3 Colby Pearce (USA) / Dan Holloway (USA) Twentse Bierbrouwerij                   5
4 Danny Stam (Ned) / Robert Slippens (Ned) Unive Verzekeringen                    4
5 Tobias Baumgartner (Swi) / Maxime Bally (Swi) Jansen Event Sportmanagement      3
6 Bruno Risi (Swi) / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Adviesburo Bejan                       2
7 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Wijzonal Bouwverven              
8 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) / Andreas Beikirch (Ger) Metec Straatmobil                  
9 Robert Bengsch (Ger) / Bas Giling (Ned) Leyten                                   
10 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) / Bobbie Traksel (Ned) CR Remeha                          
11 Juan Llaneras (Spa) / Carlos Torrent (Spa) La Vuelta 09-Drenthe-Holanda         
 
Derny
 
1 Danny Stam (Ned) / Robert Slippens (Ned) Unive Verzekeringen                    5 pts
2 Robert Bengsch (Ger) / Bas Giling (Ned) Leyten                                  4
3 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Wijzonal Bouwverven             3
4 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) / Bobbie Traksel (Ned) CR Remeha                          2
5 Tobias Baumgartner (Swi) / Maxime Bally (Swi) Jansen Event Sportmanagement      1
6 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) No Limit Events                     
 
Madison
 
1 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) / Andreas Beikirch (Ger) Metec Straatmobil                20 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned) / Robert Slippens (Ned) Unive Verzekeringen                   12
3 Bruno Risi (Swi) / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Adviesburo Bejan                      10
 
One lap behind
4 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Wijzonal Bouwverven             8 pts
5 Juan Llaneras (Spa) / Carlos Torrent (Spa) La Vuelta 09-Drenthe-Holanda         6
 
Two laps behind
6 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Gemeente Tylaarlo                   4 pts
7 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) / Bobbie Traksel (Ned) CR Remeha                           
 
Three laps behind
8 Colby Pearce (USA) / Dan Holloway (USA) Twentse Bierbrouwerij                    
9 Robert Bengsch (Ger) / Bas Giling (Ned) Leyten                                   
10 Tobias Baumgartner (Swi) / Maxime Bally (Swi) Jansen Event Sportmanagement      
 
Team elimination
 
1 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Wijzonal Bouwverven            20 pts
2 Colby Pearce (USA) / Dan Holloway (USA) Twentse Bierbrouwerij                  12
3 Bruno Risi (Swi) / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Adviesburo Bejan                      10
4 Robert Bengsch (Ger) / Bas Giling (Ned) Leyten                                  8
5 Danny Stam (Ned) / Robert Slippens (Ned) Unive Verzekeringen                    6
6 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) / Bobbie Traksel (Ned) CR Remeha                          4
 
Derny
 
1 Danny Stam (Ned) / Robert Slippens (Ned) Unive Verzekeringen                   10 pts
2 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Gemeente Tylaarlo                   6
3 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) / Andreas Beikirch (Ger) Metec Straatmobil                 5
4 Bruno Risi (Swi) / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Adviesburo Bejan                       4
5 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Wijzonal Bouwverven             3
6 Robert Bengsch (Ger) / Bas Giling (Ned) Leyten                                  2
 
General classification after night two
 
1 Bruno Risi (Swi) / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Adviesburo Bejan                     142 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned) / Robert Slippens (Ned) Unive Verzekeringen                  118
3 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) / Andreas Beikirch (Ger) Metec Straatmobil               111
 
One lap behind
4 Juan Llaneras (Spa) / Carlos Torrent (Spa) La Vuelta 09-Drenthe-Holanda        79 pts
 
Two laps behind
5 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Wijzonal Bouwverven            62 pts
 
Three laps behind
6 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) / Bobbie Traksel (Ned) CR Remeha                         24 pts
 
Four laps behind
7 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Gemeente Tylaarlo                  58 pts
 
Five laps behind
8 Colby Pearce (USA) / Dan Holloway (USA) Twentse Bierbrouwerij                  47 pts
9 Robert Bengsch (Ger) / Bas Giling (Ned) Leyten                                 19
10 Tobias Baumgartner (Swi) / Maxime Bally (Swi) Jansen Event Sportmanagement     9
 
Eight laps behind
11 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) No Limit Events                  57 pts